Ministry of Jal Shakti
Indian Railways Runs ‘Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign’ Across The Nation; 1.5 Lakh Individuals Dedicate Nearly 5 Lakh Man-Hours In Just 9 Days
26 SEP 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva Swachhata Pakhwada from 15th September 2023 to 2nd October 2023, the Indian Railways is working towards a cleaner, more sanitized railway system through a multitude of activities that aim to bring about a holistic change. In this year's edition, there is a special emphasis on the cleanliness of railway tracks at stations, approaches to major stations, and the elimination of plastic waste from railway premises. It's a multifaceted approach to ensure that every nook and cranny of the railway network adheres to the principles of cleanliness and sustainability. The campaign includes Swachh Samwaad (Clean Dialogue), Swachh Railgaadi (Clean Trains), Swachh Station (Clean Stations), Swachh Parisar (Clean Premises), Swachh Aahar (Clean Food), and Swachh Prasadhan (Clean Pantries) among others.
In the first nine days of the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign, from the 15th to the 24th of September 2023, more than 1.5 lakh individuals enthusiastically participated, dedicating a collective 498,265 man-hours to the campaign. This sheer number reflects the deep-rooted sense of responsibility and ownership that the citizens have taken towards making the railways cleaner and more hygienic. The railways have adopted a comprehensive approach to raise awareness among passengers. The Swachhata Hi Seva logo and banners are prominently displayed on the Railways' official website. Announcements are made to educate passengers about proper waste disposal on trains and at stations. Prabhat Pheris, morning processions, are organized under the slogan "Swachh Rail, Swachh Bharat" to create awareness about the campaign.
Sculpture depicting earth in the grip and pressure of plastic waste created at Bengaluru station
The campaign was kicked off with an auspicious start as the Chairman of the Railway Board and CEO administered the Swachhata pledge to railway officials via video conferencing from Rail Bhawan. This symbolic gesture signifies the railways' unwavering commitment to the cause.
The Indian Railways is also using art and culture as vehicles for change. Nukkad Nataks, street plays, are organized in collaboration with NGOs, religious bodies, and schoolchildren at railway stations. These colorful and informative performances serve as engaging platforms to educate passengers about the importance of cleanliness and sanitation.
One of the core objectives of the campaign is to discourage open defecation in areas approaching railway stations, on tracks, in yards, or depot premises. Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) campaigns are instrumental in spreading this message effectively. In an effort to promote eco-friendliness and sustainability, a cleanliness awareness campaign focusing on the use of bio-toilets is in full swing. Anti-littering notices and Do/Don't posters are prominently displayed to remind passengers of their civic responsibilities.
Wagon Repair Depot, ADRA has transformed a garbage dumping area into a garden with flora and fauna
The campaign also aligns with the "Hara Geela Sookha Neela" initiative, emphasizing the segregation of dry and wet waste with dedicated bins. All sanitation assets, such as litter bins, public toilets, dhalaos (waste collection points), waste transport vehicles, and Material Recovery Facilities (MRFs), are undergoing repair, painting, cleaning, and branding in station areas. These improvements not only enhance cleanliness but also contribute to the aesthetics of the railway stations.
Moreover, under the banner of 'Har Patri Saaf Suthri' (Every track clean and tidy), railway tracks are receiving intensive cleaning. The residential premises, including Railway Colonies, retiring/waiting rooms, running rooms, rest houses, dormitories, canteens, and food stalls in and around station premises, are also part of the cleanliness drive. The creation of "waste to selfie" points adds a touch of creativity to the campaign, encouraging passengers to take pride in contributing to a cleaner environment.
The Indian Railways' participation in the Swachhata Hi Seva Swachhata Pakhwada campaign reflects the organization's unwavering commitment to cleanliness, sustainability, and the realization of the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan's vision. The railways are not just a mode of transportation but also a reflection of the nation's aspirations for a cleaner and healthier future. Under the leadership of the Prime Minister and the dedication of countless railway personnel and citizens, the Indian Railways is on track to achieving new heights of cleanliness and eco-friendliness. This campaign serves as a beacon of hope for a Swachh Bharat (Clean India) and a Swachh Rail (Clean Rail).
Before and After rag picking from track at Borivali Station
Before and After Cleanliness from side of tracks at Mumbai Central

جل شکتی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے ملک بھر میں ‘سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم’ چلا رہی ہے۔ 1.5 لاکھ افراد صرف 9 دنوں میں تقریباً 5 لاکھ افرادی گھنٹے وقف کر چکے ہیں
26 SEP 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
15 ستمبر 2023 سے 2 اکتوبر 2023 تک جاری سوچھتا ہی سیوا سوچھتا پکھواڈا کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ہندوستانی ریلوے بہت ساری سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے ایک صاف ستھرے، زیادہ صفائی والے ریلوے نظام کی سمت میں کام کر رہی ہے جس کا مقصد کثیر جہتی تبدیلی لانا ہے۔ اس سال کے ایڈیشن میں، اسٹیشنوں پر ریلوے ٹریکس کی صفائی، بڑے اسٹیشنوں تک پہنچنے اور ریلوے احاطے سے پلاسٹک کے فضلے کے خاتمے پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے یہ ایک کثیر جہتی طریقہ ہے کہ ریلوے نیٹ ورک کا ہر حصہ صفائی اور پائیداری کے اصولوں پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ اس مہم میں سوچھ سمواد (کلین ڈائیلاگ)، سوچھ ریل گاڑی (صاف ٹرینیں)، سوچھ اسٹیشن (کلین اسٹیشن)، سوچھ پریسر (صاف احاطے)، سوچھ آہار (صاف کھانا)، اور سوچھ پرسادھان (صاف پینٹری) وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم کے پہلے نو دنوں میں، 15 سے 24 ستمبر 2023 تک، 1.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد نے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لیا، اور اس مہم کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر ڈیڑھ لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے 498,265 افرادی گھنٹے وقف کیے۔یہ سراسر تعداد ذمہ داری اور ملکیت کے گہرے احساس کی عکاسی کرتی ہے جسے شہریوں نے ریلوے کو صاف ستھرا اور زیادہ حفظان صحت بنانے کے لیے اٹھایا ہے۔ ریلوے نے مسافروں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع انداز اپنایا ہے۔ ریلوے کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ پر سوچتا ہی سیوا کا لوگو اور بینرز نمایاں طور پر آویزاں کئے گئے ہیں۔ ٹرینوں اور اسٹیشنوں پر کچرے کو مناسب طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگانے کے بارے میں مسافروں کو آگاہ کرنے کے لیے اعلانات کیے جاتے ہیں۔ مہم کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ‘‘سوچھ ریل، سوچھ بھارت’’ کے نعرے کے تحت پربھات پھیری، صبح کے جلوسوں کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے۔
بنگلورو اسٹیشن پر بنائی گئی تصویر میں پلاسٹک کے فضلے کی گرفت اور دباؤ میں زمین کو دکھایا گیا مجسمہ
مہم کا آغاز ایک اچھی شروعات کے ساتھ کیا گیا جب ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او نے ریل بھون سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ریلوے حکام سے سوچھتا کا عہد لیا ۔ یہ علامتی اشارہ ریلوے کے اس مقصد کے لیے غیر متزلزل عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے آرٹ اور ثقافت کو بھی تبدیلی کے لیے گاڑیوں کے طور پر استعمال کر رہی ہے۔ این جی اوز، مذہبی اداروں اور ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر اسکول کے بچوں کے تعاون سے نکڑ ناٹک، اسٹریٹ ڈرامے منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ رنگین اور معلوماتی پرفارمنس مسافروں کو صفائی اور صفائی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنے کے لیے پرکشش پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں۔
مہم کے بنیادی مقاصد میں سے ایک ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کے قریب والے علاقوں، پٹریوں، یارڈوں یا ڈپو کے احاطے میں کھلے عام رفع حاجت کی حوصلہ شکنی کرنا ہے۔انفارمیشن، ایجوکیشن، اینڈ کمیونیکیشن (آئی ای سی) کی مہمات اس پیغام کو مؤثر طریقے سے پھیلانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ ماحول دوستی اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش میں، بائیو ٹوائلٹس کے استعمال پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی صفائی سے متعلق آگاہی مہم زوروں پر ہے۔ مسافروں کو ان کی شہری ذمہ داریاں یاد دلانے کے لیے اینٹی لیٹرنگ نوٹسز اور کیا کریں/ کیا نہ کریں کے پوسٹرز نمایاں طور پر آویزاں کیے گئے ہیں۔
ویگن ریپیئر ڈپو، اے ڈی آر اے نے کچرا پھینکنے کے علاقے کو نباتات اور حیوانات کے ساتھ ایک باغ میں تبدیل کر دیا ۔
یہ مہم ‘‘ہارا گیلا سوکھا نیلا’’ پہل کے ساتھ بھی مطابقت رکھتی ہے، جس میں خشک اور گیلے کچرے کو وقف شدہ ڈبوں کے ساتھ الگ کرنے پر زور دیا جاتا ہے۔ صفائی کے تمام اثاثے، جیسے کہ کوڑے کے ڈبے، عوامی بیت الخلاء، ڈھلاوس (فضلہ جمع کرنے کے مقامات)، فضلے کی نقل و حمل کی گاڑیاں، اور میٹریل ریکوری فیسیلٹیز (ایم آر ایفس)، اسٹیشن کے علاقوں میں مرمت، پینٹنگ، صفائی، اور برانڈنگ سے گزر رہے ہیں۔ یہ اصلاحات نہ صرف صفائی کو بڑھاتی ہیں بلکہ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی خوبصورتی میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔
مزید یہ کہ ‘ہر پٹری صاف ستھری’ (ہر ٹریک صاف ستھرا) کے بینر تلے ریلوے ٹریکس کی صفائی ستھرائی کی جا رہی ہے۔ رہائشی احاطے بشمول ریلوے کالونیاں، ریٹائرنگ/ویٹنگ روم، رننگ روم، ریسٹ ہاؤس، ڈارمیٹری، کینٹین، اور اسٹیشن کے احاطے میں اور اس کے آس پاس کھانے کے اسٹال بھی صفائی مہم کا حصہ ہیں۔ ‘‘ویسٹ ٹو سیلفی’’ پوائنٹس کی تخلیق مہم میں تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کا اضافہ کرتی ہے، جس سے مسافروں کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوتی ہے کہ وہ صاف ستھرے ماحول میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنے میں فخر محسوس کریں۔
سوچھتا ہی سیوا سوچھتا پکھواڑا مہم میں ہندوستانی ریلوے کی شرکت صفائی، پائیداری، اور سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے تنظیم کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ ریلوے صرف نقل و حمل کا ایک ذریعہ نہیں ہے بلکہ صاف اور صحت مند مستقبل کے لیے قوم کی امنگوں کا عکاس بھی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں اور ان گنت ریلوے اہلکاروں اور شہریوں کی لگن سے، ہندوستانی ریلوے صفائی اور ماحول دوستی کی نئی بلندیوں کو حاصل کرنے کے راستے پر گامزن ہے۔ یہ مہم سوچھ بھارت (کلین انڈیا) اور سوچھ ریل (کلین ریل) کے لیے امید کی کرن کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔
بوریولی اسٹیشن ، ٹریک سے چیتھڑے چننے سے پہلے اور بعد کا منظر
ممبئی سینٹرل پر پٹریوں کے اطراف سے پہلے اور صفائی کے بعد کا منظر