जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने देश भर में 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान' चलाया; 1.5 लाख व्यक्तियों ने केवल 9 दिनों में लगभग 5 लाख मानव-घंटे समर्पित किए
26 SEP 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल 15 सितंबर 2023 से 2 अक्टूबर 2023 तक चल रहे स्वच्छता ही सेवा स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा के हिस्से के रूप में, कई कार्यकलापों के माध्यम से एक स्वच्छ, अधिक साफ रेलवे प्रणाली की दिशा में काम कर रहा है जिसका उद्देश्य समग्र परिवर्तन लाना है। इस वर्ष के संस्करण में, स्टेशनों पर रेल पटरियों की सफाई, प्रमुख स्टेशनों की संपर्क सड़कों और रेल परिसर से प्लास्टिक कचरे को समाप्त करने पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया है कि रेलवे नेटवर्क का हर कोना स्वच्छता और निर्वहनीयता के सिद्धांतों का पालन करे। इस अभियान में स्वच्छ संवाद, स्वच्छ रेलगाड़ी, स्वच्छ स्टेशन, स्वच्छ परिसर, स्वच्छ आहार और स्वच्छ पैंट्री शामिल हैं।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियान के पहले नौ दिनों में, 15 से 24 सितंबर 2023 तक, 1.5 लाख से अधिक व्यक्तियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया, और अभियान के लिए सामूहिक 498,265 मानव-घंटे समर्पित किए। यह विशाल संख्या जिम्मेदारी और स्वामित्व की गहरी भावना को दर्शाती है जो नागरिकों ने रेलवे को स्वच्छ और अधिक साफ बनाने के प्रति अपनाई है। रेलवे ने यात्रियों के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। रेलवे की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर स्वच्छता ही सेवा लोगो और बैनर प्रमुखता से प्रदर्शित किए गए हैं। रेलगाड़ियों और स्टेशनों पर यात्रियों को उचित अपशिष्ट निपटान के बारे में शिक्षित करने के लिए घोषणाएं की जाती हैं। अभियान के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए "स्वच्छ रेल, स्वच्छ भारत" नारे के तहत प्रभात फेरी, सुबह के जुलूस का आयोजन किया जाता है।
बेंगलुरु स्टेशन पर बनाई गई प्लास्टिक कचरे की चपेट और दबाव में पृथ्वी को दर्शाती मूर्ति
इस अभियान की शुरुआत रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और सीईओ द्वारा रेल भवन से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से रेल अधिकारियों को स्वच्छता शपथ दिलाने के साथ हुई। यह प्रतीकात्मक भाव इस उद्देश्य के प्रति रेलवे की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
भारतीय रेल परिवर्तन के माध्यम के रूप में कला और संस्कृति का भी उपयोग कर रही है। रेलवे स्टेशनों पर गैर सरकारी संगठनों, धार्मिक निकायों और स्कूली बच्चों के सहयोग से नुक्कड़ नाटक आयोजित किए जाते हैं। ये रंग-बिरंगे और जानकारीपूर्ण प्रदर्शन यात्रियों को स्वच्छता और सफाई के महत्व के बारे में शिक्षित करने के लिए आकर्षक मंच के रूप में काम करते हैं।
इस अभियान का एक मुख्य उद्देश्य रेलवे स्टेशनों, पटरियों, यार्डों या डिपो परिसरों के निकट के क्षेत्रों में खुले में शौच को हतोत्साहित करना है। सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) अभियान इस संदेश को प्रभावी ढंग से फैलाने में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाता है। पर्यावरण-मित्रता और निर्वहनीयता को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयास में, जैव-शौचालय के उपयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाला स्वच्छता जागरूकता अभियान पूरे जोर-शोर से चलाया जा रहा है। यात्रियों को उनकी नागरिक जिम्मेदारियों की याद दिलाने के लिए गंदगी-विरोधी नोटिस और क्या करें/क्या न करें के पोस्टर प्रमुखता से प्रदर्शित किए जाते हैं।
वैगन रिपेयर डिपो, एडीआरए ने कचरा डंपिंग क्षेत्र को वनस्पतियों और जीव-जंतुओं वाले बगीचे में रूपांतरित कर दिया है
यह अभियान "हरा गीला सूखा नीला" पहल के साथ भी संयोजित है, जिसमें समर्पित डिब्बे के साथ सूखे और गीले कचरे को अलग करने पर जोर दिया गया है। स्टेशन क्षेत्रों में कूड़ेदान, सार्वजनिक शौचालय, ढलाव (अपशिष्ट संग्रहण बिंदु), अपशिष्ट परिवहन वाहन और सामग्री पुनर्प्राप्ति सुविधाएं (एमआरएफ) जैसी सभी स्वच्छता परिसंपत्तियां मरम्मत, पेंटिंग, सफाई और ब्रांडिंग के दौर से गुजर रही हैं। ये सुधार न केवल स्वच्छता बढ़ाते हैं बल्कि रेलवे स्टेशनों की सुंदरता को बढ़ाने में भी योगदान देते हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, 'हर पटरी साफ सुथरी' के बैनर तले, रेलवे पटरियों की गहन सफाई की जा रही है। रेलवे कॉलोनियों, रिटायरिंग/वेटिंग रूम, रनिंग रूम, रेस्ट हाउस, शयनगृह, कैंटीन और स्टेशन परिसर में तथा उसके आसपास के फूड स्टालों सहित आवासीय परिसर भी स्वच्छता अभियान का हिस्सा हैं। "कचरे से सेल्फी तक" प्वाइंट का सृजन इस अभियान में रचनात्मकता का स्पर्श जोड़ता है, जिससे यात्रियों को स्वच्छ वातावरण में योगदान करने में गर्व महसूस करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
स्वच्छता ही सेवा स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा अभियान में भारतीय रेलवे की भागीदारी स्वच्छता, स्थिरता और स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के विजन की प्राप्ति के प्रति संगठन की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। रेलवे केवल परिवहन का एक साधन नहीं है, बल्कि स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ भविष्य के लिए देश की आकांक्षाओं का प्रतिबिंब भी है। प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व और अनगिनत रेल कर्मियों और नागरिकों के समर्पण के तहत, भारतीय रेल स्वच्छता और पर्यावरण-मित्रता की नई ऊंचाइयों को प्राप्त करने की राह पर है। यह अभियान स्वच्छ भारत और स्वच्छ रेल ​​के लिए आशा की किरण के रूप में कार्य करता है।
बोरीवली स्टेशन पर पटरी से कचरा उठाने से पहले और बाद में
मुंबई सेंट्रल पर पटरियों के किनारे की सफाई से पहले और बाद में

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Indian Railways Runs ‘Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign’ Across The Nation; 1.5 Lakh Individuals Dedicate Nearly 5 Lakh Man-Hours In Just 9 Days
26 SEP 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Swachhata Hi Seva Swachhata Pakhwada from 15th September 2023 to 2nd October 2023, the Indian Railways is working towards a cleaner, more sanitized railway system through a multitude of activities that aim to bring about a holistic change. In this year's edition, there is a special emphasis on the cleanliness of railway tracks at stations, approaches to major stations, and the elimination of plastic waste from railway premises. It's a multifaceted approach to ensure that every nook and cranny of the railway network adheres to the principles of cleanliness and sustainability. The campaign includes Swachh Samwaad (Clean Dialogue), Swachh Railgaadi (Clean Trains), Swachh Station (Clean Stations), Swachh Parisar (Clean Premises), Swachh Aahar (Clean Food), and Swachh Prasadhan (Clean Pantries) among others.
In the first nine days of the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign, from the 15th to the 24th of September 2023, more than 1.5 lakh individuals enthusiastically participated, dedicating a collective 498,265 man-hours to the campaign. This sheer number reflects the deep-rooted sense of responsibility and ownership that the citizens have taken towards making the railways cleaner and more hygienic. The railways have adopted a comprehensive approach to raise awareness among passengers. The Swachhata Hi Seva logo and banners are prominently displayed on the Railways' official website. Announcements are made to educate passengers about proper waste disposal on trains and at stations. Prabhat Pheris, morning processions, are organized under the slogan "Swachh Rail, Swachh Bharat" to create awareness about the campaign.
Sculpture depicting earth in the grip and pressure of plastic waste created at Bengaluru station
The campaign was kicked off with an auspicious start as the Chairman of the Railway Board and CEO administered the Swachhata pledge to railway officials via video conferencing from Rail Bhawan. This symbolic gesture signifies the railways' unwavering commitment to the cause.
The Indian Railways is also using art and culture as vehicles for change. Nukkad Nataks, street plays, are organized in collaboration with NGOs, religious bodies, and schoolchildren at railway stations. These colorful and informative performances serve as engaging platforms to educate passengers about the importance of cleanliness and sanitation.
One of the core objectives of the campaign is to discourage open defecation in areas approaching railway stations, on tracks, in yards, or depot premises. Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) campaigns are instrumental in spreading this message effectively. In an effort to promote eco-friendliness and sustainability, a cleanliness awareness campaign focusing on the use of bio-toilets is in full swing. Anti-littering notices and Do/Don't posters are prominently displayed to remind passengers of their civic responsibilities.
Wagon Repair Depot, ADRA has transformed a garbage dumping area into a garden with flora and fauna
The campaign also aligns with the "Hara Geela Sookha Neela" initiative, emphasizing the segregation of dry and wet waste with dedicated bins. All sanitation assets, such as litter bins, public toilets, dhalaos (waste collection points), waste transport vehicles, and Material Recovery Facilities (MRFs), are undergoing repair, painting, cleaning, and branding in station areas. These improvements not only enhance cleanliness but also contribute to the aesthetics of the railway stations.
Moreover, under the banner of 'Har Patri Saaf Suthri' (Every track clean and tidy), railway tracks are receiving intensive cleaning. The residential premises, including Railway Colonies, retiring/waiting rooms, running rooms, rest houses, dormitories, canteens, and food stalls in and around station premises, are also part of the cleanliness drive. The creation of "waste to selfie" points adds a touch of creativity to the campaign, encouraging passengers to take pride in contributing to a cleaner environment.
The Indian Railways' participation in the Swachhata Hi Seva Swachhata Pakhwada campaign reflects the organization's unwavering commitment to cleanliness, sustainability, and the realization of the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan's vision. The railways are not just a mode of transportation but also a reflection of the nation's aspirations for a cleaner and healthier future. Under the leadership of the Prime Minister and the dedication of countless railway personnel and citizens, the Indian Railways is on track to achieving new heights of cleanliness and eco-friendliness. This campaign serves as a beacon of hope for a Swachh Bharat (Clean India) and a Swachh Rail (Clean Rail).
Before and After rag picking from track at Borivali Station
Before and After Cleanliness from side of tracks at Mumbai Central