Ministry of Electronics & IT
Aadhaar, the most trusted digital ID in the world — Moody’s Investors Service opinions baseless
25 SEP 2023 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
A certain investor service has, without citing any evidence or basis, made sweeping assertions against Aadhaar, the most trusted digital ID in the world. Over the last decade, over a billion Indians have expressed their trust in Aadhaar by using it to authenticate themselves over 100 billion times. To ignore such an unprecedented vote of confidence in an identity system is to imply that the users do not understand what is in their own interest.
The report in question does not cite either primary or secondary data or research in support of the opinions presented in it. The investor service did not make any attempt to ascertain facts regarding the issues raised by it from the Authority. The sole reference cited in the report is in respect of the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), by referring to its website. However, the report incorrectly cites the number of Aadhaars issued as 1.2 billion, although the website prominently gives the updated numbers.
The report avers that use of biometric technologies results in service denials for manual laborers in India’s hot, humid climate, an obvious reference to India’s Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS). However, it is evident that the authors of the report are unaware that the seeding of Aadhaar in the MGNREGS database has been done without requiring the worker to authenticate using their biometrics, and that even payment to workers under the scheme is made by directly crediting money in their account and does not require the worker to authenticate using their biometrics.
The report ignores that biometric submission is also possible through contactless means like face authentication and iris authentication. In addition, the option of mobile OTP is also available in many use cases.
The report also avers that there are security and privacy vulnerabilities in a centralised Aadhaar system. The factual position in this regard has been repeatedly disclosed in response to Parliament questions, where Parliament has been categorically informed that till date no breach has been reported from Aadhaar database. Further, Parliament has laid down robust privacy protections in the law governing the Aadhaar system and these are observed through robust technological and organisational arrangements. State-of-the-art security solutions are in place, along with a federated database and encryption of data both at rest and in motion. The systems are certified as per international security and privacy standards (ISO 27001:2013 for Information Security Management System and ISO 27701:2019 for Privacy Information Management System).
While the vote of confidence of a billion-plus Indians is sufficient testimony to the value offered by Aadhaar, it is pertinent that a number of international agencies, including the IMF and World Bank, have lauded the role of Aadhaar. Several nations have also been engaged with the Authority to understand how they may deploy similar digital ID systems.
Recently, the G20 Global Partnership for Financial Inclusion (GPFI), in a report prepared by the World Bank, has stated that the “implementation of DPIs such as Aadhaar (a foundational digital ID system), along with the Jan Dhan bank accounts, and mobile phones, is considered to have played a critical role in moving ownership of transaction accounts from approximately one-fourth of adults in 2008 to over 80 percent now—a journey that it is estimated could have taken up to 47 years without DPIs”.
Aadhaar is the foundational Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) of the India stack. The recent G20 New Delhi Declaration has welcomed the G20 Framework for Systems of Digital Public Infrastructure, a voluntary and suggested framework for the development, deployment and governance of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI), and welcomed India’s plan to build and maintain a Global Digital Public Infrastructure Repository (GDPIR), a virtual repository of DPI, voluntarily shared by G20 members and beyond.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
آدھار ، دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ قابلِ بھروسہ ڈجیٹل آئی ڈی -سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق خدمات موڈیز کی رائے بے بنیاد
25 SEP 2023 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق ایک مخصوص سروس کے بغیر کسی ثبوت یا بنیاد کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، دنیا کی سب سے قابل اعتماد ڈیجیٹل آئی ڈی آدھار کے خلاف دعوے بے بنیاد ہیں۔ پچھلی دہائی کے دوران، ایک ارب سے زیادہ بھارتیوں نے 100 بلین سے زیادہ مرتبہ اپنی تصدیق کے لیے آدھار کا استعمال کرکے ، اس پر اپنے مکمل بھروسے کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ شناختی نظام میں ، اس طرح کے بے مثال اعتماد کو نظر انداز کرنے کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ صارفین یہ نہیں سمجھتے ہیں کہ ان کے اپنے مفاد میں کیا ہے۔
زیر بحث رپورٹ میں پیش کردہ رائے کی حمایت میں بنیادی یا ثانوی ڈاٹا یا تحقیق کا حوالہ نہیں دیا گیا ہے۔ سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق سروس نے اتھارٹی کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مسائل کے بارے میں حقائق جاننے کی کوئی کوشش نہیں کی ہے ۔ رپورٹ میں آدھار سے متعلق ، اس کی ویب سائٹ یونِک آئیڈینٹی فکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ( یو آئی ڈی اے آئی ) کا حوالہ دیا گیا ہے ۔ تاہم، رپورٹ میں غلط طریقے سے جاری کردہ آدھار کی تعداد 1.2 بلین بتائی گئی ہے، حالانکہ ویب سائٹ پر نمایاں طور پر اپ ڈیٹ کردہ نمبر موجود ہیں ۔
رپورٹ میں اس بات کی تردید کی گئی ہے کہ بایو میٹرک ٹیکنالوجیوں کے استعمال کے نتیجے میں بھارت کے گرم حالات اور رطوبت والی آب و ہوا میں ہاتھ سے کام کرنے والے مزدوروں کو خدمات فراہم نہیں ہوتیں ۔ اس کے جواب میں ، بھارت کی مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم ( ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس)، اس بات کا واضح حوالہ ہے۔ البتہ ، یہ واضح ہے کہ رپورٹ لکھنے والوں کو ، اس بات کا علم نہیں ہے کہ ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس ڈاٹا بیس میں کارکنان کے آدھار کا اندراج ، ان کے بایو میٹرکس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، اس کی تصدیق کرنے کی ضرورت کے بغیر کیا جاتا ہے اور یہ کہ اسکیم کے تحت کارکنوں کو ادائیگی بھی براہ راست ، ان کے کھاتے میں رقم بھیج کر کی جاتی ہے ۔ لہٰذا ، کارکن کو اپنے بائیو میٹرکس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تصدیق کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
رپورٹ میں ، اس بات کو بھی نظر انداز کیا گیا ہے کہ بایومیٹرک کا اندراج بغیر رابطے کے ذرائع کے ذریعے بھی ممکن ہے ، جس میں چہرے اور آنکھ کے ریٹینا کی تصدیق کے ذریعے ممکنہ شناخت بھی شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، استعمال کے بہت سے معاملات میں موبائل او ٹی پی کا متبادل بھی دستیاب ہے۔
رپورٹ میں اس بات کی بھی تردید کی گئی ہے کہ مرکزی آدھار نظام میں سیکورٹی اور رازداری کے خطرات موجود ہیں۔ پارلیمنٹ کے سوالات کے جواب میں ، اس سلسلے میں حقیقت پسندانہ پوزیشن کا بار بار انکشاف کیا گیا ہے، جہاں پارلیمنٹ کو واضح طور پر ، اس بارے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ آج تک آدھار ڈاٹا بیس سے کسی خلاف ورزی کی کوئی خبر نہیں ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعے آدھار نظام کو کنٹرول کرنے والے قانون میں رازداری کے مضبوط تحفظات مرتب کیے گئے ہیں اور یہ کہ اس کا مشاہدہ مضبوط تکنیکی اور تنظیمی انتظامات کے ذریعے کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ایک مرکزی ڈاٹا بیس استعمال کرنے اور نہ کرنے کے دوران ڈاٹا کو خفیہ رکھے جانے کے ساتھ ساتھ جدید ترین حفاظتی انتظامات موجود ہیں۔ مذکورہ نظام کی بین الاقوامی تحفظ اور رازداری کے معیارات ( انفارمیشن سیکیورٹی مینجمنٹ نظام کے لیے آئی ایس او 27001:2013 اور رازداری کے بندوبست سے متعلق معلومات کے نظام کے لیے آئی ایس او 27701:2019 ) کے مطابق تصدیق کی جاچکی ہے ۔
اگرچہ ایک بلین سے زیادہ بھارتیوں کا آدھار کے استعمال میں اعتماد ، اس کے تعلق سے پیش کردہ قدر کی تصدیق کے لئے کافی ہے، لیکن یہاں یہ بات بھی قابل ذکر ہے کہ آئی ایم ایف اور ورلڈ بینک سمیت متعدد بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں نے آدھار کے رول کو سراہا ہے۔ کئی ملک بھی اتھارٹی کے ساتھ، اس بات کو سمجھنے میں مصروف عمل ہیں کہ وہ اسی طرح کے ڈجیٹل آئی ڈی نظام کو کیسے اپنا سکتے ہیں۔
حال ہی میں، جی -20 گلوبل پارٹنرشپ فار فائنانشل انکلوژن ( جی پی ایف آئی ) نے ورلڈ بینک کی طرف سے تیار کردہ ایک رپورٹ میں کہا ہے کہ ’’جن دھن بینک کھاتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آدھار (ایک بنیادی ڈجیٹل شناختی نظام) ہے ، جس کے تحت ڈی پی آئیز کے نفاذ اور موبائل فونز نے 2008 ء میں تقریباً ایک چوتھائی بالغ افراد کے کھاتوں میں لین دین کو ، 80 فی صد سے زیادہ منتقل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا تھا ۔ یہ ایک ایسا سفر ہے ، جس کے بارے میں اندازہ لگایا جاسکتا ہے کہ ڈی پی آئیز کے بغیر ، اس میں 47 سال تک کا وقت لگ سکتا تھا ۔
آدھار بھارت کا بنیادی ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچہ ( ڈی پی آئی ) ہے۔ حالیہ جی -20 نئی دلّی اعلامیہ ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے نظام کے لیے جی -20 فریم ورک کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہے، جو ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے ( ڈی پی آئی ) کے فروغ ، اسے بروئے کار لانے اور حکمرانی کے لیے ایک رضاکارانہ اور تجویز کردہ فریم ورک ہے اور جو عالمی ڈیجیٹل پبلک انڈیا کے منصوبے کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں عالمی گلوبل ڈجیٹل پبلک انفرا اسٹرکچر ریپوزیٹری ( جی ڈی پی آئی آر ) کو ڈی پی آئی کی ایک ورچوئل ریپو زیٹری بنانے اور برقرار رکھنے کے بھارت کے منصوبے کا خیرمقدم کیا گیا ہے۔