Ministry of Electronics & IT
Aadhaar, the most trusted digital ID in the world — Moody’s Investors Service opinions baseless
25 SEP 2023 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
A certain investor service has, without citing any evidence or basis, made sweeping assertions against Aadhaar, the most trusted digital ID in the world. Over the last decade, over a billion Indians have expressed their trust in Aadhaar by using it to authenticate themselves over 100 billion times. To ignore such an unprecedented vote of confidence in an identity system is to imply that the users do not understand what is in their own interest.
The report in question does not cite either primary or secondary data or research in support of the opinions presented in it. The investor service did not make any attempt to ascertain facts regarding the issues raised by it from the Authority. The sole reference cited in the report is in respect of the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), by referring to its website. However, the report incorrectly cites the number of Aadhaars issued as 1.2 billion, although the website prominently gives the updated numbers.
The report avers that use of biometric technologies results in service denials for manual laborers in India’s hot, humid climate, an obvious reference to India’s Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS). However, it is evident that the authors of the report are unaware that the seeding of Aadhaar in the MGNREGS database has been done without requiring the worker to authenticate using their biometrics, and that even payment to workers under the scheme is made by directly crediting money in their account and does not require the worker to authenticate using their biometrics.
The report ignores that biometric submission is also possible through contactless means like face authentication and iris authentication. In addition, the option of mobile OTP is also available in many use cases.
The report also avers that there are security and privacy vulnerabilities in a centralised Aadhaar system. The factual position in this regard has been repeatedly disclosed in response to Parliament questions, where Parliament has been categorically informed that till date no breach has been reported from Aadhaar database. Further, Parliament has laid down robust privacy protections in the law governing the Aadhaar system and these are observed through robust technological and organisational arrangements. State-of-the-art security solutions are in place, along with a federated database and encryption of data both at rest and in motion. The systems are certified as per international security and privacy standards (ISO 27001:2013 for Information Security Management System and ISO 27701:2019 for Privacy Information Management System).
While the vote of confidence of a billion-plus Indians is sufficient testimony to the value offered by Aadhaar, it is pertinent that a number of international agencies, including the IMF and World Bank, have lauded the role of Aadhaar. Several nations have also been engaged with the Authority to understand how they may deploy similar digital ID systems.
Recently, the G20 Global Partnership for Financial Inclusion (GPFI), in a report prepared by the World Bank, has stated that the “implementation of DPIs such as Aadhaar (a foundational digital ID system), along with the Jan Dhan bank accounts, and mobile phones, is considered to have played a critical role in moving ownership of transaction accounts from approximately one-fourth of adults in 2008 to over 80 percent now—a journey that it is estimated could have taken up to 47 years without DPIs”.
Aadhaar is the foundational Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) of the India stack. The recent G20 New Delhi Declaration has welcomed the G20 Framework for Systems of Digital Public Infrastructure, a voluntary and suggested framework for the development, deployment and governance of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI), and welcomed India’s plan to build and maintain a Global Digital Public Infrastructure Repository (GDPIR), a virtual repository of DPI, voluntarily shared by G20 members and beyond.

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
આધાર, વિશ્વની સૌથી વિશ્વસનીય ડિજિટલ આઈડી - મૂડીઝ ઇન્વેસ્ટર્સ સર્વિસનો અભિપ્રાય પાયાવિહોણો છે
25 SEP 2023 10:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કોઈ ચોક્કસ રોકાણકાર સેવાએ, કોઈપણ પુરાવા કે આધારને ટાંક્યા વિના, વિશ્વના સૌથી વિશ્વસનીય ડિજિટલ આઈડી, આધાર વિરુદ્ધ સચોટ નિવેદનો કર્યા છે. છેલ્લા દાયકામાં, એક અબજથી વધુ ભારતીયોએ 100 અબજથી વધુ વખત પોતાની જાતને પ્રમાણિત કરવા માટે આધારનો ઉપયોગ કરીને તેનો વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે. ઓળખ પ્રણાલીમાં વિશ્વાસના આવા અભૂતપૂર્વ મતને અવગણવાનો અર્થ એ છે કે વપરાશકર્તાઓ તેમના પોતાના હિતમાં શું છે તે સમજી શકતા નથી.
પ્રશ્નમાંનો અહેવાલ તેમાં પ્રસ્તુત અભિપ્રાયોના સમર્થનમાં પ્રાથમિક અથવા ગૌણ ડેટા અથવા સંશોધનને ટાંકતો નથી. રોકાણકાર સેવાએ ઓથોરિટી તરફથી તેના દ્વારા ઉઠાવવામાં આવેલા મુદ્દાઓ અંગેની હકીકતો જાણવાનો કોઈ પ્રયાસ કર્યો ન હતો. રિપોર્ટમાં ટાંકવામાં આવેલ એકમાત્ર સંદર્ભ યુનિક આઈડેન્ટિફિકેશન ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (UIDAI)ની વેબસાઈટનો સંદર્ભ લઈને છે. જો કે, રિપોર્ટમાં 1.2 બિલિયન જારી કરાયેલા આધારની સંખ્યા ખોટી રીતે ટાંકવામાં આવી છે, જો કે વેબસાઈટ અદ્યતન નંબરો આપે છે.
રિપોર્ટમાં એવો વિરોધ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે કે બાયોમેટ્રિક ટેક્નોલોજીના ઉપયોગથી ભારતના ગરમ, ભેજવાળા વાતાવરણમાં મેન્યુઅલ મજૂરો માટે સેવા નકારવામાં આવે છે, જે ભારતની મહાત્મા ગાંધી રાષ્ટ્રીય ગ્રામીણ રોજગાર ગેરંટી યોજના (MGNREGS) નો સ્પષ્ટ સંદર્ભ છે. જો કે, તે સ્પષ્ટ છે કે અહેવાલના લેખકો અજાણ છે કે MGNREGS ડેટાબેઝમાં આધારનું સીડિંગ કાર્યકરને તેમના બાયોમેટ્રિક્સનો ઉપયોગ કરીને પ્રમાણિત કરવાની જરૂર વગર કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, અને તે પણ કે યોજના હેઠળ કામદારોને ચૂકવણી પણ સીધા નાણાં જમા કરીને કરવામાં આવે છે. તેમના ખાતામાં અને કાર્યકરને તેમના બાયોમેટ્રિક્સનો ઉપયોગ કરીને પ્રમાણિત કરવાની જરૂર નથી.
રિપોર્ટમાં અવગણવામાં આવ્યું છે કે ફેસ ઓથેન્ટિકેશન અને આઇરિસ ઓથેન્ટિકેશન જેવા કોન્ટેક્ટલેસ માધ્યમથી પણ બાયોમેટ્રિક સબમિશન શક્ય છે. આ ઉપરાંત, મોબાઇલ OTPનો વિકલ્પ પણ ઉપયોગના ઘણા કેસોમાં ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
અહેવાલ એ વાતનો પણ વિરોધ કરે છે કે કેન્દ્રીયકૃત આધાર સિસ્ટમમાં સુરક્ષા અને ગોપનીયતાની નબળાઈઓ છે. સંસદના પ્રશ્નોના જવાબમાં આ સંબંધમાં વાસ્તવિક સ્થિતિ વારંવાર જાહેર કરવામાં આવી છે, જ્યાં સંસદને સ્પષ્ટપણે જણાવવામાં આવ્યું છે કે આજ સુધી આધાર ડેટાબેઝમાંથી કોઈ ભંગની જાણ કરવામાં આવી નથી. વધુમાં, સંસદે આધાર સિસ્ટમને સંચાલિત કરતા કાયદામાં મજબૂત ગોપનીયતા રક્ષણો નિર્ધારિત કર્યા છે અને તે મજબૂત તકનીકી અને સંગઠનાત્મક વ્યવસ્થા દ્વારા અવલોકન કરવામાં આવે છે. અત્યાધુનિક સુરક્ષા સોલ્યુશન્સ ઉપલબ્ધ છે, જેમાં ફેડરેટેડ ડેટાબેઝ અને ડેટાના એન્ક્રિપ્શન બંને આરામ અને ગતિમાં છે. સિસ્ટમો આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા અને ગોપનીયતા ધોરણો (ઇન્ફોર્મેશન સિક્યુરિટી મેનેજમેન્ટ સિસ્ટમ માટે ISO 27001:2013 અને ગોપનીયતા માહિતી વ્યવસ્થાપન સિસ્ટમ માટે ISO 27701:2019) મુજબ પ્રમાણિત છે.
જ્યારે એક અબજથી વધુ ભારતીયોના વિશ્વાસનો મત આધાર દ્વારા ઓફર કરાયેલા મૂલ્ય માટે પૂરતો પુરાવો છે, તે પ્રાસંગિક છે કે IMF અને વિશ્વ બેંક સહિતની સંખ્યાબંધ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય એજન્સીઓએ આધારની ભૂમિકાની પ્રશંસા કરી છે. કેટલાંક રાષ્ટ્રો એ સમજવા માટે ઓથોરિટી સાથે સંકળાયેલા છે કે તેઓ કેવી રીતે સમાન ડિજિટલ ID સિસ્ટમ્સનો ઉપયોગ કરી શકે છે.
તાજેતરમાં, G20 ગ્લોબલ પાર્ટનરશિપ ફોર ફાઇનાન્શિયલ ઇન્ક્લુઝન (GPFI), વિશ્વ બેંક દ્વારા તૈયાર કરાયેલા એક અહેવાલમાં જણાવવામાં આવ્યું છે કે "જન ધન બેંક ખાતાઓ સાથે આધાર (એક પાયાની ડિજિટલ ID સિસ્ટમ) જેવા DPIsનું અમલીકરણ, અને 2008માં લગભગ એક ચતુર્થાંશ પુખ્ત વયના લોકો પાસેથી ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શન એકાઉન્ટ્સની માલિકી હમણા 80 ટકા સુધી ખસેડવામાં મોબાઇલ ફોન્સે મહત્ત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવી હોવાનું માનવામાં આવે છે - એવો અંદાજ છે કે DPI વિના 47 વર્ષ જેટલો સમય લાગી શકે તેવી સફરનો અંદાજ છે.
આધાર એ ઈન્ડિયા સ્ટેકનું પાયાનું ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર (DPI) છે. તાજેતરના G20 નવી દિલ્હી ઘોષણાએ ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર (DPI) ના વિકાસ, જમાવટ અને શાસન માટે સ્વૈચ્છિક અને સૂચન કરેલ માળખું, સિસ્ટમ્સ ઑફ ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર માટે G20 ફ્રેમવર્કનું સ્વાગત કર્યું છે, અને વૈશ્વિક ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક બનાવવા અને જાળવવાની ભારતની યોજનાનું સ્વાગત કર્યું છે. ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર રિપોઝીટરી (GDPIR), ડીપીઆઈનું વર્ચ્યુઅલ રીપોઝીટરી, સ્વૈચ્છિક રીતે G20 સભ્યો અને તેનાથી આગળ શેર કરવામાં આવે છે.