इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
आधार, दुनिया में सबसे भरोसेमंद डिजिटल आईडी - मूडीज इन्वेस्टर्स सर्विस की राय निराधार है
25 SEP 2023 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
एक निवेशक सेवा ने बिना किसी सबूत या आधार का संदर्भ दिए दुनिया की सबसे भरोसेमंद डिजिटल आईडी आधार के खिलाफ बड़े दावे किए हैं। पिछले एक दशक में, एक अरब से अधिक भारतीयों ने 100 अरब से अधिक बार खुद के प्रमाण पत्र के तौर पर आधार का उपयोग करके उस पर अपना भरोसा व्यक्त किया है। किसी पहचान प्रणाली में विश्वास के ऐसे अभूतपूर्व विश्वास को नजरअंदाज करने का मतलब यह है कि उपयोगकर्ता यह नहीं समझते हैं कि उनके हित में क्या है।
विचाराधीन रिपोर्ट में प्रस्तुत राय के समर्थन में प्राथमिक या द्वितीयक डेटा या शोध का हवाला नहीं दिया गया है। निवेशक सेवा ने प्राधिकरण से उठाए गए मुद्दों के संबंध में तथ्यों का पता लगाने का कोई प्रयास नहीं किया। रिपोर्ट में उद्धृत एकमात्र संदर्भ भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) की वेबसाइट के संदर्भ में है। रिपोर्ट गलत तरीके से जारी किए गए आधारों की संख्या 1.2 बिलियन बताती है, हालांकि वेबसाइट प्रमुखता से अपडेटेड संख्याएँ देती है।
रिपोर्ट में भारत की महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (एमजीएनआरईजीएस) का रिफरेंस दिया गया है। इसमें कहा गया है कि बायोमेट्रिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग के परिणामस्वरूप भारत की गर्म, आर्द्र जलवायु में मनरेगा के मजदूरों को सेवा से वंचित कर दिया जाता है। यह स्पष्ट है कि रिपोर्ट के लेखक इस बात से अनभिज्ञ हैं कि मनरेगा डेटाबेस में आधार की सीडिंग श्रमिकों को उनके बायोमेट्रिक्स का उपयोग करके प्रमाणित करने की आवश्यकता के बिना की गई है, और यहां तक कि योजना के तहत श्रमिकों को भुगतान भी सीधे पैसे जमा करके किया जाता है। उनके खाते में और श्रमिक को अपने बायोमेट्रिक्स का उपयोग करके प्रमाणित करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है।
रिपोर्ट इस बात को नजरअंदाज करती है कि फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन और आईरिस ऑथेंटिकेशन जैसे संपर्क रहित माध्यमों से भी बायोमेट्रिक सबमिशन संभव है। इसके अलावा, कई मामलों में मोबाइल ओटीपी का विकल्प भी उपलब्ध है।
रिपोर्ट में यह भी कहा गया है कि केंद्रीकृत आधार प्रणाली में सुरक्षा और गोपनीयता संबंधी कमजोरियां हैं। इस संबंध में तथ्यात्मक स्थिति का खुलासा संसद के सवालों के जवाब में बार-बार किया गया है, जहां संसद को स्पष्ट रूप से सूचित किया गया है कि आज तक आधार डेटाबेस से कोई उल्लंघन की सूचना नहीं मिली है। इसके अलावा, संसद ने आधार प्रणाली को नियंत्रित करने वाले कानून में मजबूत गोपनीयता सुरक्षा निर्धारित की है और इन्हें मजबूत तकनीकी और संगठनात्मक व्यवस्थाओं के माध्यम से देखा जाता है। अत्याधुनिक सुरक्षा समाधान मौजूद हैं, साथ ही एक फ़ेडरेटेड डेटाबेस और रिलेक्स और गति दोनों में डेटा का एन्क्रिप्शन भी मौजूद है। सिस्टम अंतरराष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और गोपनीयता मानकों (सूचना सुरक्षा प्रबंधन प्रणाली के लिए आईएसओ 27001:2013 और गोपनीयता सूचना प्रबंधन प्रणाली के लिए आईएसओ 27701:2019) के अनुसार प्रमाणित हैं।
जबकि एक अरब से अधिक भारतीयों का विश्वास पर्याप्त प्रमाण है। यह प्रासंगिक है कि आईएमएफ और विश्व बैंक सहित कई अंतरराष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों ने आधार की भूमिका की सराहना की है। कई राष्ट्र भी प्राधिकरण के साथ यह समझने के लिए जुड़े हुए हैं कि वे समान डिजिटल आईडी सिस्टम कैसे तैनात कर सकते हैं।
हाल ही में, विश्व बैंक द्वारा तैयार की गई एक रिपोर्ट में वित्तीय समावेशन के लिए जी20 ग्लोबल पार्टनरशिप (जीपीएफआई) ने कहा है कि "जन धन बैंक खातों के साथ-साथ आधार (एक मूलभूत डिजिटल आईडी प्रणाली) जैसे डीपीआई का कार्यान्वयन। माना जाता है कि मोबाइल फोन ने 2008 में लेनदेन खातों के स्वामित्व को लगभग एक-चौथाई वयस्कों से बढ़ाकर अब 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है - अनुमान है कि डीपीआई के बिना इस यात्रा में 47 साल तक का समय लग सकता है।
आधार भारत का मूलभूत डिजिटल पब्लिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीपीआई) है। हाल ही में जी20 नई दिल्ली घोषणापत्र में डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीपीआई) के विकास, उसके डिप्लॉएमेंट और शासन के लिए एक स्वैच्छिक और सुझाए गए ढांचे, डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की प्रणालियों के लिए जी20 फ्रेमवर्क का स्वागत किया गया है, और वैश्विक डिजिटल पब्लिक के निर्माण और रखरखाव की भारत की योजना का स्वागत किया गया है। इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर रिपॉजिटरी (जीडीपीआईआर), डीपीआई का एक वर्चुअल भंडार, स्वेच्छा से जी20 सदस्यों और अन्य द्वारा साझा किया गया है।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Aadhaar, the most trusted digital ID in the world — Moody’s Investors Service opinions baseless
25 SEP 2023 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
A certain investor service has, without citing any evidence or basis, made sweeping assertions against Aadhaar, the most trusted digital ID in the world. Over the last decade, over a billion Indians have expressed their trust in Aadhaar by using it to authenticate themselves over 100 billion times. To ignore such an unprecedented vote of confidence in an identity system is to imply that the users do not understand what is in their own interest.
The report in question does not cite either primary or secondary data or research in support of the opinions presented in it. The investor service did not make any attempt to ascertain facts regarding the issues raised by it from the Authority. The sole reference cited in the report is in respect of the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), by referring to its website. However, the report incorrectly cites the number of Aadhaars issued as 1.2 billion, although the website prominently gives the updated numbers.
The report avers that use of biometric technologies results in service denials for manual laborers in India’s hot, humid climate, an obvious reference to India’s Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS). However, it is evident that the authors of the report are unaware that the seeding of Aadhaar in the MGNREGS database has been done without requiring the worker to authenticate using their biometrics, and that even payment to workers under the scheme is made by directly crediting money in their account and does not require the worker to authenticate using their biometrics.
The report ignores that biometric submission is also possible through contactless means like face authentication and iris authentication. In addition, the option of mobile OTP is also available in many use cases.
The report also avers that there are security and privacy vulnerabilities in a centralised Aadhaar system. The factual position in this regard has been repeatedly disclosed in response to Parliament questions, where Parliament has been categorically informed that till date no breach has been reported from Aadhaar database. Further, Parliament has laid down robust privacy protections in the law governing the Aadhaar system and these are observed through robust technological and organisational arrangements. State-of-the-art security solutions are in place, along with a federated database and encryption of data both at rest and in motion. The systems are certified as per international security and privacy standards (ISO 27001:2013 for Information Security Management System and ISO 27701:2019 for Privacy Information Management System).
While the vote of confidence of a billion-plus Indians is sufficient testimony to the value offered by Aadhaar, it is pertinent that a number of international agencies, including the IMF and World Bank, have lauded the role of Aadhaar. Several nations have also been engaged with the Authority to understand how they may deploy similar digital ID systems.
Recently, the G20 Global Partnership for Financial Inclusion (GPFI), in a report prepared by the World Bank, has stated that the “implementation of DPIs such as Aadhaar (a foundational digital ID system), along with the Jan Dhan bank accounts, and mobile phones, is considered to have played a critical role in moving ownership of transaction accounts from approximately one-fourth of adults in 2008 to over 80 percent now—a journey that it is estimated could have taken up to 47 years without DPIs”.
Aadhaar is the foundational Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) of the India stack. The recent G20 New Delhi Declaration has welcomed the G20 Framework for Systems of Digital Public Infrastructure, a voluntary and suggested framework for the development, deployment and governance of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI), and welcomed India’s plan to build and maintain a Global Digital Public Infrastructure Repository (GDPIR), a virtual repository of DPI, voluntarily shared by G20 members and beyond.