Ministry of Defence
LONG RANGE TRAINING DEPLOYMENT OF FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON TO SOUTH EAST ASIA
25 SEP 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The ships of First Training Squadron (1TS) - INS Tir, INS Sujata, Sail Training Ship Sudarshini and CGS Sarathi are presently on a long Range training deployment to South East Asia. The deployment is part of the ongoing afloat training of the 105th Integrated Officers' Training Course. During the deployment, the ships will visit Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Vietnam. Various training activities, professional interactions and Joint Maritime Partnership Ex are planned to be conducted with the host navies and maritime forces during the visit.
Presently, trainees from friendly foreign countries- Bangladesh, Maldives, Mauritius and Vietnam are embarked onboard 1TS for the deployment. In addition, personnel from Indian Army, Indian Air Force and NCC cadets are also embarked furthering jointness and interoperability. The visit aims to strengthen India’s commitment towards Maritime Security and foster goodwill in the region.
LongRangeTrainingDeploymentofFirstTrainingSquadrontoSouthEastAsiaO9S8.jpeg)
LongRangeTrainingDeploymentofFirstTrainingSquadrontoSouthEastAsiaNU1H.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया में फर्स्ट ट्रेनिंग स्क्वाड्रन की लंबी दूरी की प्रशिक्षण तैनाती
25 SEP 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
फर्स्ट ट्रेनिंग स्क्वाड्रन (1टीएस) के जहाज- आईएनएस तिर, आईएनएस सुजाता, सेल ट्रेनिंग शिप सुदर्शिनी और सीजीएस सारथी वर्तमान में दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया में लंबी दूरी की प्रशिक्षण तैनाती पर हैं। यह तैनाती 105वें एकीकृत अधिकारी प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम में जहाज पर होने वाले प्रशिक्षण का हिस्सा है। तैनाती के दौरान, जहाज थाईलैंड, मलेशिया, सिंगापुर, इंडोनेशिया और वियतनाम का दौरा करेंगे। यात्रा के दौरान मेजबान नौसेनाओं और समुद्री बलों के साथ विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियां, पारस्परिक पेशेवर संपर्क और संयुक्त समुद्री साझेदारी अभ्यास आयोजित करने की योजना है।
वर्तमान में मित्र देशों- बांग्लादेश, मालदीव, मॉरीशस और वियतनाम के प्रशिक्षु तैनाती के लिए 1टीएस भेजे गए हैं। इसके अलावा, भारतीय सेना, भारतीय वायु सेना के कर्मियों और एनसीसी कैडेटों को भी संयुक्तता और उनमें एक-दूसरे के साथ काम करने की क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए तैनात किया गया है। इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य समुद्री सुरक्षा के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करना और क्षेत्र में सद्भावना को बढ़ावा देना है।
LongRangeTrainingDeploymentofFirstTrainingSquadrontoSouthEastAsiaO9S8.jpeg)
LongRangeTrainingDeploymentofFirstTrainingSquadrontoSouthEastAsiaNU1H.jpeg)