Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari calls upon all stakeholders to come forward and support the Vehicle Scrapping policy describing it is a win-win situation for all
25 SEP 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari called upon all stakeholders to come forward and support the Vehicle Scrapping policy. Addressing a Stakeholder Consultation in New Delhi today he said it is a win-win situation for all.The Union Minister said the Ministry has undertaken multiple initiatives to build resilient demand for vehicles such as building a world-class network of Highways, Electrification of buses, and mandatory automated fitness testing of vehicles. He said the Auto OEMs should work towards increasing their production capacity and support the nation to become the largest auto industry in the world.
Shri Gadkari emphasized that since the Auto industry is the biggest beneficiary of this policy, they must come forward and support on 3 main pillars of more investment in setting up Automated Testing Stations (ATSs) and Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities (RVSFs), more awareness amongst citizens about the policy benefits through their dealer network and a finalized discount % against certificate of deposit obtained by citizens on scrapping vehicles.
Secretary Shri Anurag Jain encouraged the auto industry to set up scrap centers and automated testing stations across the country. It was emphasized that Vehicle Scrapping Policy is expected to increase auto sales by about 8% and contribute about 0.5% to the country’s GDP and hence, Auto OEMs must extend unconstrained support to the policy.
This stakeholder consultation aimed to seek support from the automobile industry to expedite the implementation of vehicle scrapping policy in the form of investment in vehicle scrapping infrastructure of Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities (RVSFs) and Automated Testing Stations (ATSs), generation of awareness among citizens and extension of discounts to vehicle owners for scrapping vehicles at RVSFs. Representatives from all major automotive OEMs (including Tata, Mahindra, Maruti, Kia, Hyundai, etc.), auto dealers and used car aggregators (including Car Dekho, Cars24) attended the event and shared their perspectives on the challenges and actions required to expedite implementation of the vehicle scrapping policy.
Additional Secretary Shri Mahmood Ahmed welcomed the dignitaries and industry participants and highlighted key benefits of V-VMP. This was followed by a presentation on status of V-VMP and support required from auto industry by Director Shri Paresh Goel.
SIAM also presented their views on the incentives for citizens through this policy and good inputs were provided by all other auto industry stakeholders.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) launched the Voluntary Vehicle-Fleet Modernization Program (Vehicle Scrapping Policy) in 2021. This Policy is aimed at creating an ecosystem for phasing out old, unsafe, polluting vehicles and replacing them with newer, safer, and fuel-efficient vehicles.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பயனற்ற வாகனங்களை அழிக்கும் ஸ்கிராப்பிங் கொள்கையை ஆதரிக்க அனைத்துத் தரப்பினரும் முன்வர வேண்டும் என்று திரு நிதின் கட்கரி அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்
25 SEP 2023 5:41PM by PIB Chennai
பயனற்ற வாகனங்களை அழிக்கும் ஸ்கிராப்பிங் கொள்கையை ஆதரிக்க அனைத்துத் தரப்பினரும் முன்வர வேண்டும் என்று த்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார். தில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய அவர், இது அனைவருக்கும் வெற்றிகரமான சூழ்நிலை என்றார். உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் வலையமைப்பை உருவாக்குதல், பேருந்துகளை மின்மயமாக்குதல், வாகனங்களின் கட்டாய தானியங்கி தகுதி சோதனை போன்ற வாகனங்களுக்கான நெகிழ்வான தேவையை உருவாக்க அமைச்சகம் பல முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
இக்கொள்கையின் மிகப்பெரிய பயனாளியாக ஆட்டோமொபைல் துறை இருப்பதால், தானியங்கி சோதனை நிலையங்கள், பதிவுசெய்யப்பட்ட வாகன ஸ்கிராப்பிங் வசதிகள் ஆகியவற்றை அமைப்பதில் அதிக முதலீட்டின் 3 முக்கிய தூண்களுக்கு அவர்கள் முன்வந்து ஆதரவளிக்க வேண்டும் என்று திரு கட்கரி வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட வாகன ஸ்கிராப்பிங் வசதிகள், தானியங்கி சோதனை நிலையங்கள், வாகன ஸ்கிராப்பிங் உள்கட்டமைப்பில் முதலீடு, வாகன ஸ்கிராப்பிங் கொள்கையை செயல்படுத்துவதை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கு ஆட்டோமொபைல் துறையின் ஆதரவைப் பெறுவது இந்த ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். மஹிந்திரா, மாருதி, கியா, ஹூண்டாய், முதலிய வாகன டீலர்கள் மற்றும் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்ட கார் விற்பனையாளர்கள் (கார் தேகோ, கார்ஸ் 24 உட்பட) இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டு வாகன ஸ்கிராப்பிங் கொள்கையை விரைவாக செயல்படுத்த தேவையான சவால்கள் மற்றும் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்த தங்கள் கருத்துக்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சகம் (எம்ஓஆர்டிஎச்) 2021 ஆம் ஆண்டில் தன்னார்வ வாகன-கடற்படை நவீனமயமாக்கல் திட்டத்தை (வாகன ஸ்கிராப்பிங் கொள்கை) தொடங்கியது. பழைய, பாதுகாப்பற்ற, மாசுபடுத்தும் வாகனங்களை அகற்றுவதற்கும், புதிய, பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் எரிபொருள் திறன் கொண்ட வாகனங்களை மாற்றுவதற்குமான சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதை இந்த கொள்கை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.