सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने सभी हितधारकों से आगे आने और वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति का समर्थन करने की अपील करते हुए इसे सभी के लिए लाभदायक बताया
25 SEP 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने सभी हितधारकों से आगे आने और वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति का समर्थन करने की अपील की है। आज नई दिल्ली में एक हितधारक परामर्श बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने इसे सभी के लिए लाभदायक स्थिति बताया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि मंत्रालय ने वाहनों के लिए लगातार मांग का सृजन करने के लिए कई प्रकार की पहल की है जिनमें राजमार्गों के विश्व स्तरीय नेटवर्क का निर्माण, बसों का विद्युतीकरण और वाहनों की अनिवार्य ऑटोमेटेड फिटनेस जांच शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऑटो ओईएम को अपनी उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम करना चाहिए और देश को विश्व में सबसे बड़ा ऑटो उद्योग बनाने में सहायता करनी चहिए।
श्री गडकरी ने जोर देकर कहा कि चूंकि ऑटो उद्योग इस नीति का सबसे बड़ा लाभार्थी है, उन्हें अवश्य आगे आना चाहिए और ऑटोमेटेड टेस्टिंग स्टेशन (एटीएस) और पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधाओं (आरवीएसएफ) की स्थापना करने में अधिक निवेश करने, अपने डीलर नेटवर्क के माध्यम से नीतिगत लाभों के बारे में नागरिकों के बीच अधिक जागरूकता पैदा करने तथा वाहनों को स्क्रैप करने पर नागरिकों द्वारा प्राप्त जमा प्रमाणपत्र के विरुद्ध अंतिम छूट प्रतिशत के तीन बिंदुओं पर समर्थन दिया जाना चाहिए।
सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन ने देश भर में ऑटो उद्योग को स्क्रैप केंद्रों और ऑटोमेटेड जांच केंद्रों की स्थापना करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति से ऑटो की बिक्री में लगभग 8 प्रतिशत वृद्धि होने तथा देश के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में लगभग 0.5 प्रतिशत का योगदान प्राप्त होने की उम्मीद है और इसलिए ऑटो ओईएम को इस नीति को निश्चित रूप से निर्बाधित समर्थन देना चाहिए।
इस हितधारक परामर्श बैठक का उद्देश्य पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधाओं (आरवीएसएफ) और स्वचालित जांच केंद्रों (एटीएस) के वाहन स्क्रैपिंग बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश के रूप में वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग से समर्थन प्राप्त करना, नागरिकों के बीच जागरुकता पैदा करना और आरवीएसएफ में वाहनों को स्क्रैप करने के लिए वाहन मालिकों को छूट प्रदान करना शामिल है। इस कार्यक्रम में, सभी प्रमुख ऑटोमोटिव ओईएम (टाटा, महिन्द्रा, मारूति, किया, ह्यूंडई आदि), ऑटो डीलरों तथा यूज्ड कार एग्रेगेटर्स (कार देखो, कार्स 24 सहित) के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया और वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए आवश्यक चुनौतियों तथा कार्रवाइयों पर अपना दृष्टिकोण साझा किया।
अपर सचिव श्री महमूद अहमद ने गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और उद्योग के सहभागियों का स्वागत किया तथा वी-वीएमपी के प्रमुख लाभों को रेखांकित किया। इसके बाद निदेशक श्री परेश गोयल द्वारा वी-वीएमपी की स्थिति तथा ऑटो उद्योग से अपेक्षित सहायता पर एक प्रस्तुति दी गई।
सियाम ने भी इस नीति के माध्यम से नागरिकों के लिए प्रोत्साहन पर अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए और सभी अन्य ऑटो उद्योग हितधारकों द्वारा अच्छे इनपुट प्रदान किए गए।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने 2021 में वॉलेंटरी वेहिकल - फ्लीट मॉडर्नाइजेशन प्रोग्राम (वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति) लांच किया था। इस नीति का उद्देश्य पुराने, असुरक्षित, प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले वाहनों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से हटाने और उनके स्थान पर नए, सुरक्षित तथा ईंधन - कुशल वाहनों को लाने के लिए एक इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण करना है।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari calls upon all stakeholders to come forward and support the Vehicle Scrapping policy describing it is a win-win situation for all
25 SEP 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari called upon all stakeholders to come forward and support the Vehicle Scrapping policy. Addressing a Stakeholder Consultation in New Delhi today he said it is a win-win situation for all.The Union Minister said the Ministry has undertaken multiple initiatives to build resilient demand for vehicles such as building a world-class network of Highways, Electrification of buses, and mandatory automated fitness testing of vehicles. He said the Auto OEMs should work towards increasing their production capacity and support the nation to become the largest auto industry in the world.
Shri Gadkari emphasized that since the Auto industry is the biggest beneficiary of this policy, they must come forward and support on 3 main pillars of more investment in setting up Automated Testing Stations (ATSs) and Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities (RVSFs), more awareness amongst citizens about the policy benefits through their dealer network and a finalized discount % against certificate of deposit obtained by citizens on scrapping vehicles.
Secretary Shri Anurag Jain encouraged the auto industry to set up scrap centers and automated testing stations across the country. It was emphasized that Vehicle Scrapping Policy is expected to increase auto sales by about 8% and contribute about 0.5% to the country’s GDP and hence, Auto OEMs must extend unconstrained support to the policy.
This stakeholder consultation aimed to seek support from the automobile industry to expedite the implementation of vehicle scrapping policy in the form of investment in vehicle scrapping infrastructure of Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities (RVSFs) and Automated Testing Stations (ATSs), generation of awareness among citizens and extension of discounts to vehicle owners for scrapping vehicles at RVSFs. Representatives from all major automotive OEMs (including Tata, Mahindra, Maruti, Kia, Hyundai, etc.), auto dealers and used car aggregators (including Car Dekho, Cars24) attended the event and shared their perspectives on the challenges and actions required to expedite implementation of the vehicle scrapping policy.
Additional Secretary Shri Mahmood Ahmed welcomed the dignitaries and industry participants and highlighted key benefits of V-VMP. This was followed by a presentation on status of V-VMP and support required from auto industry by Director Shri Paresh Goel.
SIAM also presented their views on the incentives for citizens through this policy and good inputs were provided by all other auto industry stakeholders.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) launched the Voluntary Vehicle-Fleet Modernization Program (Vehicle Scrapping Policy) in 2021. This Policy is aimed at creating an ecosystem for phasing out old, unsafe, polluting vehicles and replacing them with newer, safer, and fuel-efficient vehicles.