Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY FLAGS OFF ‘KHAMREE MO SIKKIM’ CAR RALLY
25 SEP 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation with the vision of national leadership towards developing remote areas, the Indian Navy has embarked on a multifaceted outreach program to strengthen connect with the North Eastern states of India. A Motor Car Expedition, Khamree Mo Sikkim! (Hello Sikkim) from INS Shivaji at Lonavala, Maharashtra to Sikkim traversing through several states covering a distance of 6500 km is being conducted from 24 Sep - 15 Oct 23. The team comprises of Naval personnel including women officers and NWWA members showcasing 'Nari Shakti'. The event aims to promote participation of youth from Sikkim in defence services, enhance maritime consciousness in the region and strengthen nation-building.
20SI.png)
The car rally was flagged off from Lonavala by Cmde Mohit Goel, NM, Commanding Officer, INS Shivaji on 24 Sep 23. The rally will be conducted in three legs. The first leg includes halts at Mhow, Jhansi, Lucknow, Varanasi and Bagdogra. The second leg will travel inside Sikkim starting from Gangtok. The third leg will touch Kolkata, Bhubaneswar, Visakhapatnam, Hyderabad and Pune. During the car rally, the participants would interact with students at various schools, veterans and conduct outreach programs & awareness drives. The expedition planned over 22 days is partnered with M/s Maruti Suzuki India Limited along with Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (as fuel partner).
JS5Z.jpg)
0HRZ.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने 'खमरी मो सिक्किम' कार रैली को हरी झंडी दिखाई
25 SEP 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों के विकास के बारे में राष्ट्रीय नेतृत्व के दृष्टिकोण को जारी रखते हुए, भारतीय नौसेना ने भारत के पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के साथ संपर्क को मजबूत बनाने के लिए एक बहुआयामी आउटरीच कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है। एक मोटर कार अभियान, खमरी मो सिक्किम (हैलो सिक्किम) का 24 सितंबर से 15 अक्टूबर 23 तक लोनावाला, महाराष्ट्र में आईएनएस शिवाजी से सिक्किम तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है। 6500 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करते हुए यह रैली कई राज्यों से होकर गुजरेगी। इस टीम में महिला अधिकारियों और एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए सदस्यों सहित नौसेना कर्मी शामिल हैं जो 'नारी शक्ति' का प्रदर्शन कर रही हैं।' इस आयोजन का मुख्य उद्देश्य रक्षा सेवाओं में सिक्किम के युवाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना, इस क्षेत्र में समुद्री जागरूकता को बढ़ाना और राष्ट्र निर्माण को मजबूत बनाना है।
20SI.png)
इस कार रैली को 24 सितंबर 2023 को कमोडोर मोहित गोयल, एनएम, कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ने लोनावाला में आईएनएस शिवाजी से हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया था। यह रैली तीन चरणों में आयोजित की जाएगी। पहले चरण में महू, झाँसी, लखनऊ, वाराणसी और बागडोगरा में इसके पड़ाव शामिल हैं। दूसरे चरण में गंगटोक से शुरू होकर सिक्किम के अंदर की यात्रा शामिल होगी। तीसरा चरण कोलकाता, भुवनेश्वर, विशाखापत्तनम, हैदराबाद और पुणे को गुजरेगा। कार रैली के दौरान प्रतिभागी विभिन्न स्कूलों के छात्रों, दिग्गजों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे और आउटरीच कार्यक्रम तथा जागरूकता अभियान भी चलाएंगे। 22 दिनों तक चलने वाले इस अभियान में मेसर्स मारुति सुजुकी इंडिया लिमिटेड के साथ इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (ईंधन भागीदार के रूप में) भागीदारी कर रहे हैं।
JS5Z.jpg)
0HRZ.jpg)
*;***.*