Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY FLAGS OFF ‘KHAMREE MO SIKKIM’ CAR RALLY
25 SEP 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation with the vision of national leadership towards developing remote areas, the Indian Navy has embarked on a multifaceted outreach program to strengthen connect with the North Eastern states of India. A Motor Car Expedition, Khamree Mo Sikkim! (Hello Sikkim) from INS Shivaji at Lonavala, Maharashtra to Sikkim traversing through several states covering a distance of 6500 km is being conducted from 24 Sep - 15 Oct 23. The team comprises of Naval personnel including women officers and NWWA members showcasing 'Nari Shakti'. The event aims to promote participation of youth from Sikkim in defence services, enhance maritime consciousness in the region and strengthen nation-building.
20SI.png)
The car rally was flagged off from Lonavala by Cmde Mohit Goel, NM, Commanding Officer, INS Shivaji on 24 Sep 23. The rally will be conducted in three legs. The first leg includes halts at Mhow, Jhansi, Lucknow, Varanasi and Bagdogra. The second leg will travel inside Sikkim starting from Gangtok. The third leg will touch Kolkata, Bhubaneswar, Visakhapatnam, Hyderabad and Pune. During the car rally, the participants would interact with students at various schools, veterans and conduct outreach programs & awareness drives. The expedition planned over 22 days is partnered with M/s Maruti Suzuki India Limited along with Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (as fuel partner).
JS5Z.jpg)
0HRZ.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ نے ‘خمری مو سکم ’ کار ریلی کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
25 SEP 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
دور دراز کے علاقوں کی ترقی کے تئیں قومی قیادت کے وژن کے سلسلے میں بھارتی بحریہ نے بھارت کی شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے ساتھ رابطے کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے رسائی کا ایک کثیر جہتی پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کے لونا والا میں آئی این ایس شیواجی سے سکم تک ایک موٹرکار مہم ‘خمیر مو سکم’ (ہیلو سکم) کا 24 ستمبر سے 15 اکتوبر 2023 تک اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے۔ یہ کار ریلی 6ہزار 500 کلو میٹر کا فاصلہ طے کرتے ہوئے بہت سی ریاستوں سے گزرے گی۔خاتون افسران اور این ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے ارکان سمیت بحریہ کے عملے پر مشتمل ٹیم، ناری شکتی کو بھی نمایاں کرے گی۔کار ریلی کا مقصد سکم کے نوجوانوں کے، دفاعی خدمات میں حصہ لینے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے اور خطے میں بحریہ سے متعلق بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے اور قوم کی تعمیر کو تقویت دینا ہے۔
اس کار ریلی کو کوموڈور موہت گوئل، این ایم، کمانڈنگ افسر، آئی این ایس شیواجی سے 24ستمبر 2023 کو ، لونا والاسے جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کریں گے۔ اس ریلی کا انعقاد تین مرحلوں میں کیا جائے گا۔ پہلے مرحلے میں یہ ریلی ماؤ، جھانسی، لکھنؤ، وارانسی اور باگ ڈوگرا سے ہوکر گزرے گی۔دوسرے مرحلے میں یہ ریلی سکم کے اندرونی علاقوں سے گزرے گی۔ اس کا سفر گینگ ٹوک سے شروع ہوگا۔ تیسرے مرحلے میں یہ ریلی کولکاتہ، بھونیشور، وشاکھا پٹنم، حیدرآباد اور پونے جائے گی۔کار ریلی کے دوران اس کے شرکاء مختلف اسکولوں کے طلبہ ، آزمودہ کار شخصیتوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے اور رسائی پروگراموں کا انعقاد کریں گے نیز بیداری سے متعلق مہم چلائیں گے۔ یہ مہم 22 روزہ ہوگی۔ یہ مہم میسرز ماروتی سوزکی انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور انڈین آئل کارپوریشن ( اینڈھن کے شراکت دار) لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔