Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY FLAGS OFF ‘KHAMREE MO SIKKIM’ CAR RALLY
25 SEP 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation with the vision of national leadership towards developing remote areas, the Indian Navy has embarked on a multifaceted outreach program to strengthen connect with the North Eastern states of India. A Motor Car Expedition, Khamree Mo Sikkim! (Hello Sikkim) from INS Shivaji at Lonavala, Maharashtra to Sikkim traversing through several states covering a distance of 6500 km is being conducted from 24 Sep - 15 Oct 23. The team comprises of Naval personnel including women officers and NWWA members showcasing 'Nari Shakti'. The event aims to promote participation of youth from Sikkim in defence services, enhance maritime consciousness in the region and strengthen nation-building.
20SI.png)
The car rally was flagged off from Lonavala by Cmde Mohit Goel, NM, Commanding Officer, INS Shivaji on 24 Sep 23. The rally will be conducted in three legs. The first leg includes halts at Mhow, Jhansi, Lucknow, Varanasi and Bagdogra. The second leg will travel inside Sikkim starting from Gangtok. The third leg will touch Kolkata, Bhubaneswar, Visakhapatnam, Hyderabad and Pune. During the car rally, the participants would interact with students at various schools, veterans and conduct outreach programs & awareness drives. The expedition planned over 22 days is partnered with M/s Maruti Suzuki India Limited along with Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (as fuel partner).
JS5Z.jpg)
0HRZ.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
'காம்ரி மோ சிக்கிம்' (வணக்கம் சிக்கிம்) கார் பயணத்தை இந்தியக் கடற்படை தொடங்கியது
25 SEP 2023 3:10PM by PIB Chennai
தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான தேசியத் தலைமையின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் தொடர்ச்சியாக, இந்தியாவின் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுடன் இணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த இந்தியக் கடற்படை ஒரு பன்முகத் தொடர்புத் திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. காம்ரி மோ சிக்கிம்! (வணக்கம் சிக்கிம்) என்ற மோட்டார் கார் பயணம், மகாராஷ்டிராவின் லோனாவாலாவில் உள்ள ஐ.என்.எஸ் சிவாஜியில் இருந்து சிக்கிம் வரை 6500 கி.மீ தூரத்திற்கு நடைபெறும். இந்தக் குழுவில் பெண் அதிகாரிகள் இடம்பெற்று 'மகளிர் சக்தியை' வெளிப்படுத்துகிறார்கள். சிக்கிமைச் சேர்ந்த இளைஞர்கள் பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகளில் பங்கேற்பதை ஊக்குவித்தல், இப்பிராந்தியத்தில் கடல்சார் விழிப்புணர்வை மேம்படுத்துதல், தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதை வலுப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை இந்தப் பயணம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
20SI.png)
2023, செப்டம்பர் 24, அன்று ஐ.என்.எஸ் சிவாஜியின் கமாண்டிங் அதிகாரி என்.எம்.டி மோஹித் கோயல், லோனாவாலாவிலிருந்து கார் பயணத்தைக் கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். மூன்று கட்டங்களாக இந்தப் பயணம் நடைபெறும்.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின்போது, பல்வேறு பள்ளிகளில் உள்ள மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் முன்னாள் மாணவர்களுடன் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் கலந்துரையாடுவார்கள். மக்கள் தொடர்பு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மற்றும் விழிப்புணர்வு இயக்கங்களையும் நடத்துவார்கள். 22 நாட்களுக்குத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ள இந்தப் பயணத்தில் மாருதி சுசூகி இந்தியா லிமிடெட், இந்தியன் ஆயில் கார்ப்பரேஷன் லிமிடெட் (எரிபொருள் பங்குதாரர்) ஆகியவை கூட்டு சேர்ந்துள்ளன.
JS5Z.jpg)