Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
World Sign Language Day is celebrated today
MoS Km. Pratima Bhoumik highlighted the efforts taken by the government to promote job employment of youth with disabilities
260 signs of financial terms in Indian Sign Language; 10,000 ISL dictionary terms and Video Relay Service for the deaf community through WhatsApp video call launched today
23 SEP 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Sign Language Day’ with the theme “A World Where Deaf People Everywhere Can Sign Anywhere!” was celebrated by the Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), New Delhi under the aegis of DEPwD (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment at Bhim Hall, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre Janpath, New Delhi today.
Ever since the United Nations declared 23rd September as the International Day of Sign Languages, the ISLRTC celebrates it every year on 23rd September. DEPwD and ISLRTC had brought more citizens, stakeholders, service-providing agencies, Deaf schools, NGOs, activists, Deaf leaders, educators, researchers etc. together on this Sign Language Day celebration to create positive awareness about Indian Sign Language among all sections of our society.
Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, Km. Pratima Bhoumik was the Chief Guest and Shri Rajesh Aggrawal, Secretary; DEPwD was the Guest of Honour on this occasion. Shri Rajesh Yadav, Joint Secretary, DEPwD and Shri Mrityunjay Jha, Director, DEPwD & ISLRTC, and Representatives from National Association of Deaf, All India Federation of Deaf, All India Federation of Deaf for Women also graced the occasion.
The Minister of State, Social Justice and Empowerment, Km. Pratima Bhoumik mentioned that Mann Ki Baat should be started in ISL. She highlighted the efforts taken by the Government to promote job employment of youth with disabilities.
Sh. Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, DEPwD informed about the initiative taken by DEPwD to employ persons with disabilities, and the department is planning to provide tablets to deaf students to enable them to access educational videos in sign languages.
Shri Rajesh Yadav, Joint Secretary, DEPwD welcomed all the dignitaries and participants. He said that ISLRTC will take the initiative to develop a platform where deaf can easily communicate with the hearing and that ISLRTC will work on the translation of NCERT textbooks for class VII and onwards.
Shri Sunil Sahasrabudhe, President, All India Federation of Deaf appreciated the significant growth of ISLRTC over the last 8 years.
Smt. Uma Kapoor, President, All India Federation of the Deaf Women said that all parents should learn the online self-learning ISL course so that they can communicate with their deaf children.
Shri A.S. Narayan, President, National Association of Deaf said that on the significant occasion of Sign Language Day, the government is recognizing the occasion by displaying blue light central locations like India Gate.
During the programme, the following programs and materials were also launched.
1. Basic Communication Skills in Indian Sign Language an online self-learning course was launched. The primary aim of this course is to foster basic communication skills in Indian Sign Language. It is tailor-made for parents of deaf children, siblings, educators, and individuals interested in acquiring basic knowledge of Indian Sign Language (ISL). The course comprises 10 modules, covering 30 essential topics, ensuring a comprehensive grasp of basic ISL communication.
2. 260 signs of Financial terms in Indian Sign Language which are jointly developed by ISLRTC, Societe Generale and V-Shesh was launched. The sign for financial terms are developed to facilitate communication between deaf and hearing people working in the financial and banking sector. The project will help improve the employment prospects of deaf job-seeking youth.
3. 10,000 ISL dictionary terms were launched on website.
4. ISL course in Special Schools for the hearing impaired was launched.
5. Video Relay Service for the deaf community through WhatsApp video calls was launched. Video Relay Service is a video telecommunication service which enables deaf people to communicate with hearing people vide a remote sign language interpreter.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
आज विश्व सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस मनाया गया
राज्य मंत्री कुमारी प्रतिमा भौमिक ने दिव्यांग युवाओं के बीच रोजगार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार के किए गए प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया
भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा में वित्तीय पदों के 260 संकेतों व 10,000 आईएसएल शब्दकोश शब्दों को जारी किया गया, व्हाट्सएप वीडियो कॉल के माध्यम से बधिर समुदाय के लिए वीडियो रिले सेवा की शुरुआत की गई
23 SEP 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी (दिव्यांगजन) के अधीन भारतीय नई दिल्ली स्थित सांकेतिक भाषा अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (आईएसएलआरटीसी) ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित डॉ. आंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर जनपथ के भीम हॉल में सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस मनाया। इसकी विषयवस्तु "एक ऐसी दुनिया जहां हर जगह के बधिर लोग कहीं भी अपना निशान छोड़ सकते हैं" थी।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र की ओर से 23 सितंबर को अंतरराष्ट्रीय सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस घोषित किए जाने के बाद से आईएसएलआरटीसी हर साल 23 सितंबर को यह दिवस मनाता है। इस सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस के अवसर पर डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी और आईएसएलआरटीसी ने हमारे समाज के सभी वर्गों के बीच भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने के लिए अधिक से अधिक नागरिकों, हितधारकों, सेवा प्रदान करने वाली एजेंसियों, बधिर विद्यालयों, एनजीओ, सामाजिक कार्यकर्ताओं, बधिर हस्तियों, शिक्षकों, शोधकर्ताओं आदि को एक मंच पर लाने का कार्य किया।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री कुमारी प्रतिमा भौमिक मुख्य अतिथि और डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। वहीं, डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी के संयुक्त सचिव श्री राजेश यादव, डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी व आईएसएलआरटीसी के निदेशक श्री मृत्युंजय झा सहित नेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ डेफ, ऑल इंडिया फेडरेशन ऑफ डेफ, ऑल इंडिया फेडरेशन ऑफ डेफ फॉर वुमेन के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी इस कार्यक्रम की गरिमा बढ़ाईं।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री कुमारी प्रतिमा भौमिक ने मन की बातकार्यक्रम को आईएसएल में शुरू किए जाने का सुझाव दिया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने दिव्यांग युवाओं के बीच रोजगार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार के किए गए प्रयासों को भी रेखांकित किया।
वहीं, डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी के सचिव राजेश अग्रवाल ने दिव्यांगजनों को रोजगार देने के लिए डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी की पहल के बारे में बताया। साथ ही, उन्होंने कहा कि विभाग बधिर छात्रों को टैबलेट प्रदान करने की योजना बना रहा है, जिससे वे सांकेतिक भाषाओं में शैक्षणिक वीडियो से लाभान्वित हो सकें।
डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी के संयुक्त सचिव श्री राजेश यादव ने सभी गणमान्य प्रतिनिधियों और प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आईएसएलआरटीसी एक मंच को विकसित करने की पहल करेगा, जहां बधिर आसानी के साथ सुनने सहित बातचीत कर सकते हैं। इसके अलावा आईएसएलआरटीसी आठवीं कक्षा और उसके बाद के एनसीईआरटी पाठ्यपुस्तकों के अनुवाद पर भी काम करेगा।
ऑल इंडिया फेडरेशन ऑफ डेफ के अध्यक्ष श्री सुनील सहस्त्रबुद्धे ने पिछले 8 वर्षों में आईएसएलआरटीसी के महत्वपूर्ण विकास की सराहना की।
ऑल इंडिया फेडरेशन ऑफ द डेफ वुमेन की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती उमा कपूर ने कहा कि सभी माता-पिता को ऑनलाइन सेल्फ-लर्निंग आईएसएल पाठ्यक्रम सीखना चाहिए, जिससे वे अपने बधिर बच्चों के साथ संवाद कर सकें।
नेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ डेफ के अध्यश्र श्री ए.एस. नारायण ने कहा कि सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस के इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर सरकार इंडिया गेट जैसे केंद्रीय स्थानों पर ब्लू लाइट को प्रदर्शित करके इसे मान्यता दे रही है।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत की गई और सामग्रियों को जारी किया गया।
1. एक ऑनलाइन स्वशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम- भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा में बुनियादी संचार कौशल शुरू किया गया। इस पाठ्यक्रम का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा में बुनियादी संचार कौशल को बढ़ावा देना है। यह जरूरत के अनुसार भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा (आईएसएल) के बुनियादी ज्ञान प्राप्त करने में रुचि रखने वाले बधिर बच्चों के माता-पिता, भाई-बहनों, शिक्षकों और व्यक्तियों के लिए है। इस पाठ्यक्रम में 10 मॉड्यूल शामिल हैं, जिसमें 30 आवश्यक विषय शामिल हैं, जो बुनियादी आईएसएल संचार की एक व्यापक समझ सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
2. भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा में संयुक्त रूप से आईएसएलआरटीसी, सोसाइटी जनरल और वी-शेष की ओर से वित्तीय पदों के लिए विकसित 260 संकेतों को जारी किया गया। वित्तीय पदों के लिए इन संकेतों को वित्तीय और बैंकिंग क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले बधिर और लोगों के बीच संचार की सुविधा के लिए विकसित किया गया है। यह परियोजना नौकरी चाहने वाले बधिर युवाओं के रोजगार की संभावनाओं को बेहतर बनाने में सहायता करेगी।
3. वेबसाइट पर 10,000 आईएसएल शब्दकोश पदों को जारी किया गया।
4. बधिरों के लिए विशेष विद्यालयों में आईएसएल पाठ्यक्रम की शुरुआत की गई।
5. व्हाट्सएप वीडियो कॉल के माध्यम से बधिर समुदाय के लिए वीडियो रिले सेवा शुरू की गई। वीडियो रिले एक वीडियो दूरसंचार सेवा है, जो बधिर लोगों को दूरस्थ सांकेतिक भाषा दुभाषिया के माध्यम से सुनने वाले लोगों के साथ संवाद करने में सक्षम बनाती है।