Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT LEAVES FOR ADMM PLUS EWG ON COUNTER TERRORISM FIELD TRAINING EXERCISE 2023 IN RUSSIA
23 SEP 2023 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army Contingent consisting of 32 personnel from a Battalion affiliated to the RAJPUTANA RIFLES departed for ASEAN Defence Ministers Meeting (ADMM) Plus Expert Working Group (EWG) on Counter Terrorism Field Training Exercise (FTX) 2023 scheduled to be conducted from 25th to 30th September 2023 in Russia. It is a multinational joint military exercise being hosted by Russia as a co-chair of the EWG along with Myanmar. It was preceded by Table Top Exercise of the ADMM Plus EWG on Counter Terrorism at Nay Pyi Taw, Myanmar from 2nd to 4th August 2023.
Since 2017, the ADMM Plus meets annually to allow dialogue and cooperation among Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) and Plus countries. The inaugural ADMM Plus was convened in Ha Noi, Vietnam on 12th October 2010. This year ASEAN member states along with Plus Group will be participating in the exercise.
The exercise will comprise of a number of counter terrorism drills including destroying of terrorist groups in a fortified area. The main objective of the exercise is strengthening and promoting regional cooperation in the field of counter-terrorism.
ADMM Plus EWG on Counter-terrorism 2023 will provide Indian Army with a platform to share their expertise and best practices in counter-terrorism operations besides increasing cooperation between other 12 participating countries. Indian Army looks forward to an enriching professional experience from the exercise.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना की एक टुकड़ी रुस में आंतकवाद रोधी जमीनी प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास पर एमडीएमएम प्लस ईडब्ल्यूजी के लिए रवाना हुई
23 SEP 2023 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
राजपूताना राइफल्स के साथ सबद्ध एक बटालियन के 32 कर्मियों की एक टुकड़ी 25-30 सितंबर,2023 तक रुस में आतंकवाद रोधी जमीनी प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास(एफटीएक्स) आसियान रक्षा मंत्री बैठक(एडीएमएम) प्लस विशेषज्ञ कार्यदल(ईडब्ल्यूजी) के लिए रवाना हुई। इस बहुराष्ट्रीय संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास की मेजबानी ईडब्ल्यूजी के सहअध्यक्ष के रुप में रुस, म्यामांर के साथ मिलकर कर रहा है। यह अभ्यास नाएप्यीडॉ, म्यामांर में 2-4 अगस्त,2023 तक एडीएमएम प्लस ईडब्ल्यूजी की टेबल टॉप अभ्यास के पश्चात हो रहा है।
वर्ष 2017 के बाद से एडीएमएम प्लस बैठक दक्षिण पूर्ण एशिया के देशो(आसियान) तथा प्लस देशों के साथ वार्तालाप और समन्वय का अवसर प्रदान करती है। शुरुआती एडीएमएम का आयोजन हनोई में 12 अक्टूबर,2010 को किया गया था। इस वर्ष आसियान सदस्यों के साथ प्लस समूह भी अभ्सास में भागीदारी कर रहा है।
अभ्यास के दौरान आंतकवाद रोधी अनेक अभ्यासों का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इसमें दृढ़ीकृत क्षेत्र में आंतकवादी समूहों को नष्ट करना भी सम्मिलित होगा। इस अभ्यास का मुख्य लक्ष्य आतंकवाद रोधी क्षेत्र में क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करना एवं इसे प्रोत्साहन देना है।
आतंकवाद रोधी पर एडीएमएम प्लस ईडब्ल्यूजी भारतीय सेना को आंतकवाद विरोधी अभियान में अपनी विशेषज्ञता और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को सांझा करने का एक मंच प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ 12 अन्य देशो के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। भारतीय सेना को इस अभ्यास से एक सर्वश्रेष्ठ व्यवसायिक अनुभव प्राप्त होने की आशा है।