Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT LEAVES FOR ADMM PLUS EWG ON COUNTER TERRORISM FIELD TRAINING EXERCISE 2023 IN RUSSIA
23 SEP 2023 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army Contingent consisting of 32 personnel from a Battalion affiliated to the RAJPUTANA RIFLES departed for ASEAN Defence Ministers Meeting (ADMM) Plus Expert Working Group (EWG) on Counter Terrorism Field Training Exercise (FTX) 2023 scheduled to be conducted from 25th to 30th September 2023 in Russia. It is a multinational joint military exercise being hosted by Russia as a co-chair of the EWG along with Myanmar. It was preceded by Table Top Exercise of the ADMM Plus EWG on Counter Terrorism at Nay Pyi Taw, Myanmar from 2nd to 4th August 2023.
Since 2017, the ADMM Plus meets annually to allow dialogue and cooperation among Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) and Plus countries. The inaugural ADMM Plus was convened in Ha Noi, Vietnam on 12th October 2010. This year ASEAN member states along with Plus Group will be participating in the exercise.
The exercise will comprise of a number of counter terrorism drills including destroying of terrorist groups in a fortified area. The main objective of the exercise is strengthening and promoting regional cooperation in the field of counter-terrorism.
ADMM Plus EWG on Counter-terrorism 2023 will provide Indian Army with a platform to share their expertise and best practices in counter-terrorism operations besides increasing cooperation between other 12 participating countries. Indian Army looks forward to an enriching professional experience from the exercise.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
'ఉగ్రవాద నిరోధక క్షేత్రస్థాయి శిక్షణ విన్యాసాలు 2023'పై ఏడీఎంఎం ప్లస్ ఈడబ్ల్యూజీ కోసం రష్యా బయలు దేరిన భారత సైనిక బృందం
23 SEP 2023 10:38AM by PIB Hyderabad
'ఉగ్రవాద నిరోధక క్షేత్రస్థాయి శిక్షణ విన్యాసాలు 2023'పై 'ఆసియా రక్షణ మంత్రుల సమావేశం' (ఏడీఎంఎం) ప్లస్ 'నిపుణుల కార్యాచరణ బృందం' (ఈడబ్ల్యూజీ) కోసం, రాజ్‌పుతానా రైఫిల్స్‌ అనుబంధ బెటాలియన్‌ నుంచి 32 మంది సిబ్బందితో కూడిన భారత సైనిక బృందం రష్యా బయలుదేరింది. ఈ కార్యక్రమం, రష్యాలో ఈ నెల సెప్టెంబర్ 25 నుంచి 30 వరకు జరుగుతుంది. మయన్మార్‌, రష్యా సహ అధ్యక్షతన నిర్వహిస్తున్న బహుళజాతి సంయుక్త సైనిక విన్యాసాల కార్యక్రమం ఇది. దీనికి ముందు, మయన్మార్‌లో 2023 ఆగస్టు 2 నుంచి 4వ తేదీ వరకు ఈ విన్యాసాలు జరిగాయి.
'అసోసియేషన్ ఆఫ్ సౌత్ ఈస్ట్ ఏషియన్ నేషన్స్' (ఆసియాన్), ప్లస్ దేశాల మధ్య చర్చలు & సహకారం కోసం 'ఏడీఎంఎం ప్లస్' 2017 నుంచి ఏటా సమావేశమవుతోంది. 12 అక్టోబర్ 2010న వియత్నాంలోని హా నోయిలో 'ఏడీఎంఎం ప్లస్' తొలిసారిగా సమావేశమైంది. ఈ సంవత్సరం 'ప్లస్ గ్రూప్'తో పాటు ఆసియాన్‌ సభ్య దేశాలు ఈ విన్యాసాల్లో పాల్గొంటాయి.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో, క్లిష్టమైన ప్రాంతంలో ఉన్న తీవ్రవాద గ్రూపులను నాశనం చేయడం సహా అనేక ఉగ్రవాద వ్యతిరేక కసరత్తులు ఉంటాయి. ఉగ్రవాద నిరోధక అంశంలో ప్రాంతీయ సహకారాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడం, ప్రోత్సహించడం ఈ విన్యాసాల ప్రధాన లక్ష్యం.
'తీవ్రవాద వ్యతిరేక కార్యకలాపాలపై ఏడీఎంఎం ప్లస్ ఈడబ్ల్యూజీ 2023' కార్యక్రమం, ఉగ్రవాద వ్యతిరేక కార్యకలాపాలలో అత్యుత్తమ అభ్యాసాలను పంచుకోవడానికి భారత సైన్యానికి ఒక అవకాశంగా అందిస్తుంది. 12 సభ్య దేశాల మధ్య సహకారాన్ని పెంచుతుంది.