Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT LEAVES FOR ADMM PLUS EWG ON COUNTER TERRORISM FIELD TRAINING EXERCISE 2023 IN RUSSIA
23 SEP 2023 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army Contingent consisting of 32 personnel from a Battalion affiliated to the RAJPUTANA RIFLES departed for ASEAN Defence Ministers Meeting (ADMM) Plus Expert Working Group (EWG) on Counter Terrorism Field Training Exercise (FTX) 2023 scheduled to be conducted from 25th to 30th September 2023 in Russia. It is a multinational joint military exercise being hosted by Russia as a co-chair of the EWG along with Myanmar. It was preceded by Table Top Exercise of the ADMM Plus EWG on Counter Terrorism at Nay Pyi Taw, Myanmar from 2nd to 4th August 2023.
Since 2017, the ADMM Plus meets annually to allow dialogue and cooperation among Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) and Plus countries. The inaugural ADMM Plus was convened in Ha Noi, Vietnam on 12th October 2010. This year ASEAN member states along with Plus Group will be participating in the exercise.
The exercise will comprise of a number of counter terrorism drills including destroying of terrorist groups in a fortified area. The main objective of the exercise is strengthening and promoting regional cooperation in the field of counter-terrorism.
ADMM Plus EWG on Counter-terrorism 2023 will provide Indian Army with a platform to share their expertise and best practices in counter-terrorism operations besides increasing cooperation between other 12 participating countries. Indian Army looks forward to an enriching professional experience from the exercise.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج کا دستہ روس میں انسداد دہشت گردی فیلڈ ٹریننگ ایکسرسائز 2023 پر آسیان وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ پلس ایکسپرٹ ورکنگ گروپ کے لیے روانہ
23 SEP 2023 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
راجپوتانا رائفلز سے وابستہ بٹالین کے 32 اہلکاروں پر مشتمل ہندوستانی فوج کا دستہ آسیان وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ (اے ڈی ایم ایم) پلس ایکسپرٹ ورکنگ گروپ (ای ڈبلیو جی) برائے انسداد دہشت گردی فیلڈ ٹریننگ ایکسرسائز(ایف ٹی ایكس) 2023 کے لیے روانہ ہوگیا۔ یہ مشق روس میں 25 سے 30 ستمبر 2023 تک منعقد ہونے والی ہے۔ یہ ایک کثیر القومی مشترکہ فوجی مشق ہے جس کی میزبانی روس میانمار کے ساتھ ای ڈبلیو جی کے شریک چیئرمین کے طور پر کر رہا ہے۔
اس سے پہلے 2 سے 4 اگست 2023 کو میانمار كے نے پی تاو میں انسداد دہشت گردی پر اے ڈی ایم ایم پلس ای ڈبلیو جی کی ٹیبل ٹاپ مشق ہوئی تھی۔
2017 سے اے ڈی ایم ایم پلس کا سالانہ اجلاس جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ممالک کی ایسوسی ایشن (آسیان) اور پلس ممالک کے درمیان بات چیت اور تعاون کی اجازت دینے کے لیے ہوتا ہے۔ افتتاحی اے ڈی ایم ایم پلس 12 اکتوبر 2010 کو ویتنام کے ہا نوئی میں طلب كیا گیا تھا۔ رواں سال آسیان کے رکن ممالک پلس گروپ کے ساتھ مشق میں حصہ لیں گے۔
مشق میں متعدد انسداد دہشت گردی مشقیں شامل ہوں گی جن میں كسی قلعہ بند علاقے میں دہشت گرد گروپوں کو تباہ کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔ مشق کا بنیادی مقصد انسداد دہشت گردی کے شعبے میں علاقائی تعاون کو مضبوط كرنا اور فروغ دینا ہے۔
انسداد دہشت گردی پر اے ڈی ایم ایم پلس ای ڈبلیو جی گروپ 2023 ہندوستانی فوج کو انسداد دہشت گردی کی کارروائیوں میں اپنی مہارت اور بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے کے علاوہ دیگر 12 شریک ممالک کے درمیان تعاون بڑھانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔ ہندوستانی فوج مشقوں سے بھرپور پیشہ ورانہ تجربے کی اشتیاق كے ساتھ منتظر ہے۔