Ministry of Finance
International Seminar on Digital Public Infrastructure: Enabler for Financial Inclusion & Productivity Gains, organised in New Delhi
The Seminar showcased India's leadership in the field of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) and its commitment to fostering inclusive economic growth
22 SEP 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, in collaboration with the International Monetary Fund (IMF) Asia and Pacific Department (APD), with support from the IMF South Asia Regional Training and Technical Assistance Centre (SARTTAC) hosted the International Seminar on Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI): Enabler for Financial Inclusion & Productivity Gains in New Delhi today. The hybrid event saw addresses from Secretary (Economic Affairs), Ministry of Finance, Government of India; Chief Economic Advisor, Government of India; senior experts from the IMF and World Bank joining in-person and representatives from over 100 countries across Asia, Africa, and the Middle East joining virtually. This seminar served as a platform for fostering peer learning, sharing global best practices, and promoting collaboration to harness the potential of Digital Public Infrastructure in advancing financial inclusion and productivity.
The International Monetary Fund (IMF) presented a comprehensive overview of India's remarkable journey in developing the India Stack as a world-class Digital Public Infrastructure which has not only transformed the digital landscape in India but also offers powerful lessons for digital transformation worldwide. The IMF's Paper “Stacking up the Benefits: Lessons from India’s Digital Journey” particularly commended India's Direct Benefit Transfer mechanism for effectively reaching over 87% of poor households during the COVID-19 pandemic, highlighting India's ability to deliver essential services through digital means.
World Bank presented the G20 Policy Recommendations for Advancing Financial Inclusion & Productivity Gains through Digital Public Infrastructure in the Seminar. These recommendations were recently endorsed by the G20 Leaders’ Summit in New Delhi. These recommendations provide actionable insights and customizable strategies for countries to optimize the potential of DPIs in achieving financial inclusion and fostering economic growth.
Secretary (Economic Affairs) shared insights from India’s digital journey and underscored the critical role of Digital Public Infrastructure in bridging the digital and financial inclusion divides as simple, scalable, and sustainable solutions that can effectively reach the last mile, ensuring that no one is left behind in the digital age. Chief Economic Advisor discussed the way ahead for developing DPI through Knowledge Sharing, Capacity Building and Cross-Border Linkage of DPIs.
The seminar also witnessed discussions between industry experts, Mr. Nithin Kamath, Chief Executive Officer, Zerodha and Dr. Pramod Varma, Chief Technology Officer, EkStep Foundation. Their insights shed light on the path to innovation, competition, and financial inclusion through the adoption of DPIs.
The International Seminar on Digital Public Infrastructure showcased India's leadership in the field of digital public infrastructure and its commitment to fostering inclusive economic growth. The event served as a platform for international collaboration and knowledge sharing, furthering the global agenda of harnessing DPIs for sustainable development.

وزارت خزانہ
مالی شمولیت اور پیداواری فوائد کے قابل بنانے والے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر پر بین الاقوامی سیمینار كا نئی دہلی میں اہتمام
سیمینار میں ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) کے میدان میں ہندوستان کی قیادت اور جامع اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کا مظاہرہ
22 SEP 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
حكومتِ ہند كی وزارت خزانہ كے اقتصادی امور کے محکمے نے بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فنڈ (آئی ایم ایف) کے ایشیا اور پیسیفک ڈیپارٹمنٹ (اے پی ڈی) کے تعاون سے اور آءی ایم ایف ساوتھ ایشیا ریجنل ٹریننگ اینڈ ٹیكنیكل ایسِسٹینس سنٹر (سرٹیك) کے تعاون سے آج نئی دہلی میں مالیاتی شمولیت اور پیداواری فوائد کے لیے قابل بنانے والے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) پر بین الاقوامی سیمینار كی میزبانی كی۔ ہائبرڈ ایونٹ سے سکریٹری (اقتصادی امور)، وزارت خزانہ، حکومت ہند، چیف اکنامک ایڈوائزر، حکومت ہند نے خطابات كئے۔ آئی ایم ایف اور ورلڈ بینک کے سینئر ماہرین ذاتی طور پر شامل ہو رہے ہیں اور ایشیا، افریقہ اور مشرق وسطیٰ کے 100 سے زائد ممالک کے نمائندے روایتی طور پر حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ اس سیمینار نے ساتھیوں كی تعلیم کو فروغ دینے، عالمی بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراك كرنے اور مالی شمولیت اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو آگے بڑھانے میں ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔
بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فنڈ (آئی ایم ایف) نے انڈیا اسٹیک کو عالمی معیار کے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کے طور پر تیار کرنے میں ہندوستان کے شاندار سفر کا ایک جامع جائزہ پیش کیا جس نے نہ صرف ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل منظر نامے کو تبدیل کیا ہے بلکہ دنیا بھر میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے لیے طاقتور اسباق بھی پیش کرتا ہے۔
آئی ایم ایف کے پیپر میں "فوائد کو جمع کرنا: ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل سفر سے سبق"خاص طور پر عالمی وبا كوویڈ-19 کے دوران 87 فیصد سے زیادہ غریب گھرانوں تک مؤثر طریقے سے پہنچنے اور ڈیجیٹل ذرائع سے ضروری خدمات فراہم کرنے کی ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی کے طریقہ کار کی تعریف کی گءی۔
عالمی بینک نے سیمینار میں ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کے ذریعے مالیاتی شمولیت اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے جی 20 پالیسی کی سفارشات پیش کیں۔ ان سفارشات کی حال ہی میں نئی دہلی میں جی 20 لیڈروں کی سربراہی کانفرنس میں توثیق کی گئی۔ یہ سفارشات ممالک کے لیے قابل عمل بصیرت اور حسب ضرورت حکمت عملی فراہم کرتی ہیں تاکہ مالی شمولیت کے حصول اور اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں ڈی پی آءیز کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
سکریٹری (اقتصادی امور) نے ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل سفر كی بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا اور ڈیجیٹل اور مالیاتی شمولیت کی تكمیل میں ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا جو آسان، توسیع پذیر، اور پائیدار حل کے طور پر منقسم ہے، جس میں اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ڈیجیٹل دور میں کوئی بھی پیچھے نہ رہ جائے مؤثر طریقے سے آخری میل تک رساءی ہے۔ چیف اکنامک ایڈوائزر نے نالج شیئرنگ، کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ اور ڈی پی آئیز کے کراس بارڈر لنکیج کے ذریعے ڈی پی آئی کو ترقی دینے کے آگے کے راستے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
سیمینار میں صنعت کے ماہرین، مسٹر نتن کامتھ، چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر، زیرودھا اور ڈاکٹر پرمود ورما، چیف ٹیکنالوجی آفیسر، ایک سٹیپ فاؤنڈیشن کے درمیان بات چیت بھی ہوئی۔ ان کی بصیرت ڈی پی آءیز کو اپنانے کے ذریعے جدت، مسابقت اور مالی شمولیت کے راستے پر روشنی ڈالتی ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر پر بین الاقوامی سیمینار سے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کے میدان میں ہندوستان کی قیادت اور جامع اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے اس کے عزم کا اظہار ہوا۔ اس تقریب سے بین الاقوامی تعاون اور علم کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ڈی پی آئیز کو استعمال کرنے کے عالمی ایجنڈے کو فروغ ملا۔