Ministry of Defence
MOU BETWEEN INDIAN NAVY (IN) AND INDIAN INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE (IISC) BENGALURU
22 SEP 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding between Indian Navy (IN) and Indian institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru was signed at New Delhi for technical collaboration and joint research & development. The MoU is aimed to promote academic cooperation in the varied field on Engineering, enhance scientific understanding of technologies related to defence sector and undertake new development.
IN and IISc share common interest in academic exchange of scientific research activities in the field of Engineering related to defence technologies. The MoU would serve to provide a broader frame work and enable both sides to enhance capacity building, solution to field level issues, expanding of equipment vendor base and effective training through exchange of faculty/ guest lectures. IN in collaboration with IISc has undertaken development of future-ready Transcritical carbon dioxide (CO2) based AC plant working on natural refrigerant. The technology is a major breakthrough for phasing out halon synthetic refrigerants and is indigenously designed & developed. This MoU is the formal basis for the continued collaboration to develop such technologies solutions in the near future.
The MoU was signed by Rear Admiral K Srinivas, Asst Chief of Materiel (Dockyard & Refit) on behalf of the Navy and Captain Shridhar Warrier (Retd), Registrar IISc and Prof B Gurumoorthy, Director FSID Bengaluru.

وزارت دفاع
انڈین نیوی (آئی این) اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس (آئی آئی ایس سی) بنگلورو کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ
22 SEP 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین نیوی (آئی این) اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس (آئی آئی ایس سی)، بنگلورو کے درمیان نئی دہلی میں تکنیکی تعاون اور مشترکہ تحقیق و ترقی کے لیے مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد انجینئرنگ کے مختلف شعبوں میں تعلیمی تعاون کو فروغ دینا، دفاعی شعبے سے متعلق ٹیکنالوجی کی سائنسی سمجھ کو بڑھانا اور نئے ترقیاتی کاموں کو شروع کرنا ہے۔
آئی این اور آئی آئی ایس سی دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق انجینئرنگ کے شعبے میں سائنسی تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کے تعلیمی تبادلے میں مشترکہ دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں۔ مفاہمت نامے سے ایک وسیع تر فریم ورک فراہم کیا جائے گا اور دونوں فریقوں کو صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ، فیلڈ لیول کے مسائل کے حل، آلات فروشوں کی بنیاد میں توسیع اور فیکلٹی/گیسٹ لیکچرز کے تبادلے کے ذریعے مؤثر تربیت فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ آئی این نے آئی آئی ایس سی کے ساتھ مل کر مستقبل کے لیے تیار ٹرانسکریٹکل کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ (سی او2) پر مبنی اے سی پلانٹ تیار کیا ہے جو قدرتی ریفریجرینٹ پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی، ہیلون سنتھیٹک ریفریجرینٹس کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے ختم کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے اور اسے مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ مستقبل قریب میں اس طرح کی تکنیکی حل تیار کرنے کے لیے جاری تعاون کی باقاعدہ بنیاد ہے۔
مفاہمت نامہ پر بحریہ کی جانب سے اسسٹنٹ چیف آف میٹریل (ڈاکیارڈ اینڈ ریفٹ) ریئر ایڈمیرل کے سری نواس اور کیپٹن شری دھر واریئر (ریٹائرڈ)، رجسٹرار آئی آئی ایس سی اور پروفیسر بی گرومورتی، ڈائریکٹر ایف ایس آئی ڈی بنگلورو نے دستخط کیے۔