Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR – IGIB and KAMP Celebrates "One Week One Lab" with 1100 students
As part of the "One Week One Lab" festivities at CSIR-IGIB, a captivating Scientific Excursion was organized at the CSIR-IGIB campuses on Mathura Road and Mall Road
22 SEP 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-IGIB (Council of Scientific and Industrial Research - Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology) and KAMP (Knowledge and Awareness Mapping Platform), an initiative of CSIR – NIScPR & NCPL, marked a significant milestone during the "One Week One Lab" celebration. This event was attended by more than 1100 students from grades 5 to 12 who are part of the KAMP program.
As part of the "One Week One Lab" festivities at CSIR-IGIB, a captivating Scientific Excursion was organized at the CSIR-IGIB campuses on Mathura Road and Mall Road. Dr. Souvik Maiti, Director of CSIR-IGIB, warmly welcomed the students and encouraged them to inspire their peers and family members to explore the world of science by visiting the laboratory. During the event, Ms. Poorti, Project Scientist at CSIR-IGIB, announced the inauguration of a cutting-edge laboratory named the "Ramanujan-Hardy Lab" at the CSIR-IGIB Mathura Road campus. This lab was inaugurated by Mr. Aryan Mishra, a young astronomer and the Founder of Spark Astronomy. The Ramanujan-Hardy Lab aims to attract and nurture unconventional thinkers and innovators among school students.
Throughout their visit, students had the privilege to gain insights into the inner workings of a laboratory and the operation of various scientific instruments. They were guided through all the laboratories within CSIR-IGIB, including the Zebrafish facility, Transmission Electron Microscopy, and Scanning Electron Microscopy. In addition, students had the opportunity to attend a special popular science talk titled "The Plant Perspective," presented by Dr. P. V. Shivaprasad, Associate Professor and Associate Dean of Faculty at the National Centre for Biological Sciences (NCBS).
The primary objective of this Scientific Excursion was to empower students to explore, engage, experience, and develop a passion for the world of science. Students were provided with live demonstrations and hands-on experiences in the laboratory, igniting their curiosity and enthusiasm for scientific discovery. Various hands-on activities and engaging games, quizzes, scavenger hunts, and treasure hunts kept the students actively involved and entertained.
Ms. Arika Mathur, Head of Operations and Assessments at KAMP, introduced the KAMP initiative and highlighted its aim to identify and nurture students' skills and talents. She explained that KAMP conducts the National Assessment for Scientific Temperament & Aptitude (NASTA) and offers a range of activities such as Knowledge Sharing Sessions, Scientific Excursions, and Continuous Professional Development Programs for teachers. Ms. Mathur also shared details about upcoming Scientific Excursions at ISRO-NRSC, CSIR–IITR, ISRO–VSSC, and CSIR–CSIO. She concluded her address by encouraging all students to "Ask questions, Seek answers, and Never stop being curious!"
About CSIR-IGIB and KAMP:
CSIR-IGIB, the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research-Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (IGIB), is a prestigious scientific research institute primarily focused on biological research. It plays a crucial role in national research endeavours related to genomics, molecular medicine, bioinformatics, and proteomics.
KAMP, an initiative and knowledge alliance between the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) - National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) and its industrial partner, M/S Nysa Communications Pvt. Ltd. (NCPL), is dedicated to fostering creativity, meaningful learning, critical reading, and thinking skills, thereby unlocking the inherent potential of students.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-आईजीआईबी और केएएमपी ने 1100 छात्रों के साथ " एक सप्ताह एक प्रयोगशाला" मनाया
सीएसआईआर-आईजीआईबी में " एक सप्ताह एक प्रयोगशाला" उत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में, मथुरा रोड और माल रोड पर सीएसआईआर-आईजीआईबी परिसरों में एक मनोरम वैज्ञानिक भ्रमण का आयोजन किया गया
22 SEP 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-आईजीआईबी (वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद - जीनोमिक्स और इंटीग्रेटिव बायोलॉजी संस्थान) और केएएमपी (नॉलेज एंड अवेयरनेस मैपिंग प्लेटफॉर्म), सीएसआईआर - एनआईएससीपीआर और एनसीपीएल की एक पहल ने "एक सप्ताह एक प्रयोगशाला" उत्सव के दौरान एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर चिह्नित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में कक्षा 5 से 12 तक के 1100 से अधिक छात्रों ने भाग लिया जो केएएमपी कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा हैं।
सीएसआईआर-आईजीआईबी में "एक सप्ताह एक प्रयोगशाला" उत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में, मथुरा रोड और माल रोड पर सीएसआईआर-आईजीआईबी परिसरों में एक मनोरम वैज्ञानिक भ्रमण का आयोजन किया गया था सीएसआईआर-आईजीआईबी के निदेशक डॉ. सौविक मैती ने छात्रों का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया और उन्हें प्रयोगशाला में जाकर अपने साथियों और परिवार के सदस्यों को विज्ञान की दुनिया का पता लगाने के लिए प्रेरित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, सीएसआईआर-आईजीआईबी की परियोजना वैज्ञानिक सुश्री पूर्ति ने सीएसआईआर-आईजीआईबी मथुरा रोड परिसर में "रामानुजन-हार्डी लैब" नामक एक अत्याधुनिक प्रयोगशाला के उद्घाटन की घोषणा की। इस प्रयोगशाला का उद्घाटन युवा खगोलशास्त्री और स्पार्क एस्ट्रोनॉमी के संस्थापक श्री आर्यन मिश्रा ने किया। रामानुजन-हार्डी लैब का लक्ष्य स्कूली छात्रों के बीच अपरंपरागत विचारकों और नवप्रवर्तकों को आकर्षित करना और उनको बढ़ावा देना है।
अपनी पूरी यात्रा के दौरान, छात्रों को प्रयोगशाला की आंतरिक कार्यप्रणाली और विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक उपकरणों के संचालन के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करने का सौभाग्य मिला। उन्हें ज़ेब्राफिश सुविधा, ट्रांसमिशन इलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोस्कोपी और स्कैनिंग इलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोस्कोपी सहित सीएसआईआर-आईजीआईबी के भीतर सभी प्रयोगशालाओं के माध्यम से निर्देशित किया गया था। इसके अलावा, छात्रों को नेशनल सेंटर फॉर बायोलॉजिकल साइंसेज (एनसीबीएस) में एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और एसोसिएट डीन ऑफ फैकल्टी डॉ. पीवी शिवप्रसाद द्वारा प्रस्तुत "द प्लांट पर्सपेक्टिव" नामक एक विशेष लोकप्रिय विज्ञान वार्ता में भाग लेने का अवसर मिला।
इस वैज्ञानिक भ्रमण का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य छात्रों को अन्वेषण, विज्ञान से जोड़ना,अनुभव प्राप्त करवाना और उनके अंदर विज्ञान के प्रति एक जुनून विकसित करवाकर उनको सशक्त बनाना था। छात्रों को प्रयोगशाला में लाइव प्रदर्शन और व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्रदान किए गए, जिससे वैज्ञानिक खोज के प्रति उनकी जिज्ञासा और उत्साह जागृत हुआ। विभिन्न व्यावहारिक गतिविधियों और आकर्षक खेलों, क्विज़, मेहतर शिकार और खजाने की खोज ने छात्रों को सक्रिय रूप से जोड़े रखा और उनका मनोरंजन किया।
केएएमपी में संचालन और मूल्यांकन प्रमुख सुश्री अरिका माथुर ने केएएमपी पहल की शुरुआत की और छात्रों के कौशल और प्रतिभा को पहचानने और इसे पोषित करने के इसके उद्देश्य पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि केएएमपी वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव और रूझान के लिए राष्ट्रीय मूल्यांकन (NASTA) करता है और शिक्षकों के लिए ज्ञान साझाकरण सत्र, वैज्ञानिक भ्रमण और सतत व्यावसायिक विकास कार्यक्रम जैसी कई गतिविधियाँ प्रदान करता है। सुश्री माथुर ने इसरो-एनआरएससी, सीएसआईआर-आईआईटीआर, इसरो-वीएसएससी और सीएसआईआर-सीएसआईओ में आगामी वैज्ञानिक भ्रमणों के बारे में विवरण भी साझा किया। उन्होंने सभी छात्रों को "प्रश्न पूछें, उत्तर खोजें, और जिज्ञासु होना कभी बंद न करें!" के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए अपना संबोधन समाप्त किया।
सीएसआईआर-आईजीआईबी और केएएमपी के बारे में:
सीएसआईआर-आईजीआईबी, वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद-जीनोमिक्स और इंटीग्रेटिव बायोलॉजी संस्थान (आईजीआईबी), एक प्रतिष्ठित वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान संस्थान है, जो मुख्य रूप से जैविक अनुसंधान पर केंद्रित है। यह जीनोमिक्स, आणविक चिकित्सा, जैव सूचना विज्ञान और प्रोटिओमिक्स से संबंधित राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान प्रयासों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
केएएमपी, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) - राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईएससीपीआर) और इसके औद्योगिक भागीदार, एम/एस निसा कम्युनिकेशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के बीच एक पहल और ज्ञान गठबंधन है और यह सृजनात्मकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है, जो सार्थक ढंग से सीखनें, आलोचनात्मक ढंग से पढ़ने और विचार करने के कौशल को बढ़ाती है और जिससे छात्रो के अंदर छिपी हुई क्षमता बाहर निकलती है।