Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Haryana to bring down fire counts substantially and will attempt near elimination this year, as per the Haryana State Action Plan for Management of Paddy Stubble Burning submitted to CAQM
During the current harvesting season, the State envisages to manage paddy straw in 5 lakh acres through bio-decomposer application
Government of Haryana is implementing various financial incentives and schemes to bring down the cases of paddy stubble burning substantially
22 SEP 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
In the last review meeting, Commission for Air Quality Management, (CAQM) further directed State Government including DCs concerned to ensure effective, intensified and strict enforcement of the District Plans and State Action Plan, with special focus on hotspot districts and keep a close monitoring on daily basis to eliminate stubble burning in the State.
Out of the 22 Districts of Haryana, in 09 Districts, the incidents of farm fires are nil or very minimal as per 2022 data on stubble burning. In respect of 04 Districts namely Palwal, Panipat, Rohtak and Sonipat, farm fires incidents have been brought down below 100, last year. The hotspot Districts where the farm fire incidents are more than 500 are Fatehabad, Kaithal and Jind. The other Districts of concern are Sirsa, Kurukshetra, Karnal, Ambala, Yamuna Nagar and Hisar.
Envisioning drastic reduction of stubble burning incidents in Haryana through effective enforcement of the State Action Plan, the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM), has recently taken stock of preparedness of the Haryana Government to bring down stubble burning cases drastically during the paddy harvesting season of current year.
During the meeting, State Government Secretaries In-charge of Departments concerned including Department of Agriculture and Department of Environment, Haryana State Pollution Control Board (HSPCB) and District Collectors (DCs) concerned assured the Commission to take all necessary steps, actions and measures in right earnest to effectively implement the State Action Plan to achieve drastic reduction in case of stubble burning during the current paddy harvesting season.
As per the State Action Plan, the total area under Paddy is estimated to be 14.82 Lakh hectares and a paddy straw generation of non-basmati paddy is expected to be more than 7.3 million tonnes.
Four (04) meetings have already been held by CAQM to finalize the action plan and review the preparedness and implementation of State and District Action Plans for the current paddy harvesting season. This year, CAQM has also sought the District-wise Action Plans along with the State Action Plan. CAQM has also issued Statutory Directions for strict implementation of Action Plan.
During the latest review meeting DCs of Districts concerned assured that mechanisms are in place towards management of straw in their respective districts through In-situ and Ex-situ management.
The status of availability of machinery was also deliberated upon, alongside the use of straw as fodder and management of straw through bio-decomposer application. Haryana is currently having more than 80,000 crop residue management machineries. The overall availability of machines and procurement of new machines were also reviewed. Optimal utilization of machines by mapping of demand and supply was reiterated in the review meeting.
Based on the satellite data for Kharif Season 2022, hot spot villages and Districts have been identified for the current year as part of micro planning based on active fire location (AFL):
Zone
No. of Villages
Red (6 & above AFL)
147
Yellow (2-5 AFL)
582
Green (0-1 AFL)
6175
Most of the Red Zone Villages are located in the Districts of Fatehabad (49), Kaithal (36), Jind (24), Sirsa (11) and Karnal (10).
Various financial incentives and schemes are being implemented in the State of Haryana to achieve substantial reduction of paddy residue burning during the current harvesting season. They include:
Incentive @ Rs. 1000/ - per acre for in-situ / ex-situ management of paddy crop residue;
Incentive @ Rs. 7000/- per acre for diversification of paddy area with alternative crops under Mera Pani Meri Virasat scheme;
Incentive @ Rs. 4000/ - per acre for adoption of direct seeding of rice;
Grant of Rs. 1,00,000/- for achieving Zero Burning to Red Zone Panchayats;
Grant of Rs. 50,000/- for achieving Zero Burning to Yellow Zone Panchayats;
Transportation charges of Bales @ Rs 500/ - per acre limited to max of
Rs. 15,000/- to Gaushalas;
Special provisions of providing subsidy to the clusters identified for 2G ethanol plant;
Fixation of rates for procurement of paddy crop residue @ Rs. 2,500 per tonne.
State Government has also taken initiative to manage 5 lakh acre paddy area through Pusa Bio Decomposer and State Government will provide Pusa bio decomposer kits to the farmers, free of cost.
With the State Action Plan for the control on paddy stubble burning in place, Haryana is expected to witness drastic decline of the paddy stubble burning cases during this year. State Government representatives including Haryana State Pollution Control Board and DCs have assured that all preparations are in place to control the situation.
CAQM has repeatedly directed State Government officials including Deputy Commissioners and HSPCB to ensure effective and strict enforcement of the State Action Plan, especially in the districts where fire counts were comparatively high in the last year namely Fatehabad, Jind, Kaithal, Karnal, Kurukshetra and Sirsa.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ہریانہ،فصلوں کی باقیات کو آگ لگانے کی تعداد کو کافی حد تک کم کرے گا اور سی اے کیو ایم کو جمع کرائے گئے دھان کی فصل کی باقیات کو جلانے کے بندوبست کے لیے ہریانہ ریاستی ایکشن پلان کے مطابق، اس سال اسے ختم کرنے کی کوشش کرے گا
فصلوں کی کٹائی کے موجودہ موسم کے دوران، ریاست نےبایو ڈی کمپوزر ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعے5 لاکھ ایکڑاراضی کے رقبے میں دھان کے بھوسے رکھنے کا تصور کیا ہے
ہریانہ کی حکومت دھان کی باقیات کو جلانے کے واقعات کو کافی حد تک کم کرنے کے لیے مختلف مالی مراعات اور اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے
22 SEP 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
گزشتہ جائزہ میٹنگ میں ہوا کے معیار کے بندوبست سے متعلق کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم)نے متعلقہ ضلع کلیکٹروں سمیت ریاستی حکومت کو مزید احکامات جاری کئے کہ وہ ریاست میں فصلوں کی باقیات کو جلانے کے عمل کو ختم کرنے کے لئے روزانہ کی بنیاد پر قریبی نگرانی رکھیں اور فصلوں کی باقیات جلانے والے سرکردہ اضلاع پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرکے ضلع منصوبہ اور ریاستی ایکشن پلان کے مؤثر اور سخت نفاذ کو یقینی بنائیں۔
فصلوں کی باقیات کو جلانے سے متعلق 2022 کے اعدادو شمار کے مطابق ہریانہ کے 22اضلاع میں سے 9اضلاع میں فصلوں کی باقیات کو جلانے کے واقعات صفر کے برابر یا بہت کم ہیں۔پلول، پانی پت، روہتک اور سونی پت پر مشتمل چار ضلعوں میں پچھلے سال فصلوں کی باقیات کو جلانے کو کم کرکے 100 کے نیچے لایا گیا ہے۔فصلوں کی باقیات جلانے والے زیادہ واقعات کے حامل اضلاع فتح آباد، کیتھل اور جند ہیں۔ ان اضلاع میں فصلوں کی باقیات جلانے کے 500 سے زیادہ واقعات ہوئے ہیں۔ تشویش کے حامل دیگر اضلاع میں سرسا، کروشیتر، کرنال ، امبال ، یمنا نگر اور ہسار ہیں۔
ریاستی ایکشن پلان کے مؤثر نفاذ کے ذریعے ہریانہ میں پرالی جلانے کے واقعات میں زبردست کمی کا تصور کرتے ہوئےقومی راجدھانی خطہ دہلی اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ہوا کے معیار کے انتظام کے کمیشن(سی اے کیو ایم)نےرواں سال کے دھان کی کٹائی کے موسم کے دوران حال ہی میں پرالی جلانے کے واقعات میں زبردست کمی لانے کے لیے ہریانہ حکومت کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا ہے۔
جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران ریاستی حکومت کے محکمہ زراعت اور محکمہ ماحولیات سمیت متعلقہ محکموں کےسکریٹریوں کے انچارج،ہریانہ ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (ایچ ایس پی سی بی)اور متعلقہ ضلع کلکٹروں( ڈی سی)نے کمیشن کو تمام ضروری اقدامات کرنے کا یقین دلایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ دھان کی کٹائی کے سیزن کے دوران پرالی جلانے کے واقعات میں زبردست کمی لانے کے لئے ریاستی ایکشن پلان کو مؤثر طریقے سے لاگو کرنے کی پوری کوشش کی جائے گی۔
ریاستی ایکشن پلان کے مطابق دھان کی کاشتکاری کا کل رقبہ 14.82 لاکھ ہیکٹر ہونے کا تخمینہ ہے اور غیر باسمتی دھان کی پیداوار7.3 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
ایکشن پلان کو حتمی شکل دینے اور موجودہ دھان کی کٹائی کے سیزن کے لیے ریاستی اور ضلعی ایکشن پلان کی تیاریوں اور نفاذ کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے سی اے کیو ایم کی طرف سے پہلے ہی چار میٹنگیں ہو چکی ہیں۔ اس سال،سی اے کیو ایم نے ریاستی ایکشن پلان کے ساتھ ضلع وار ایکشن پلان بھی طلب کیا ہے۔ سی اے کیو ایم نے ایکشن پلان پر سختی سے عمل درآمد کے لیے قانونی ہدایات بھی جاری کی ہیں۔
تازہ ترین جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران متعلقہ اضلاع کے ضلع کلکٹروں نے یقین دلایا کہ ان کے متعلقہ اضلاع میں برمحل اور غیر محل مینجمنٹ کے ذریعے پرالی کا بندوبست کرنے کے لیے طریقہ کار موجود ہے۔
پرالی کے چارے کے طور پر استعمال اور بایو ڈی کمپوزر ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعے پرالی کےبندوبست کے ساتھ ساتھ مشینری کی دستیابی کی صورتحال پر بھی غوروخوض کیا گیا۔ ہریانہ میں اس وقت 80,000 سے زیادہ فصلوں کی باقیات کے انتظام کی مشینری موجود ہے۔ مشینوں کی مجموعی دستیابی اور نئی مشینوں کی خریداری کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔ جائزہ اجلاس میں طلب اور رسد کی نقشہ سازی کے ذریعے مشینوں کے بہترین استعمال کا اعادہ کیا گیا۔
خریف سیزن2022 کے سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر فعال فائر لوکیشن(اے ایف ایل)کی بنیاد پر مائیکرو پلاننگ کے حصے کے طور پر رواں سال کے لیے ہاٹ اسپاٹ دیہات اور اضلاع کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے:
علاقہ
گاؤں کی تعداد
سرخ(6اور اے ایف ایل سے اوپر)
147
پیلا(5-2اے ایف ایل)
582
سبز(1-0اے ایف ایل)
6175
سرخ زون کے زیادہ تر دیہات فتح آباد (49)، کیتھل(36)، جند (24)، سرسا (11)اور کرنال (10)میں واقع ہیں۔
موجودہ فصلوں کی کٹائی کے موسم کے دوران پرالی کو جلانے میں خاطر خواہ کمی حاصل کرنے کے لیے ریاست ہریانہ میں مختلف مالی ترغیبات اور اسکیمیں لاگو کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ان میں شامل ہیں:
دھان کی فصل کی باقیات کے اندرون/ سابق حالات کے انتظام کے لئے 1000روپے فی ایکڑ کی مراعات؛
میرا پانی میری وراثت اسکیم کے تحت متبادل فصلوں کے ساتھ دھان کے رقبے کو متنوع بنانے کے لیے 7000 روپے فی ایکڑ کی مراعات؛
چاول کی بیج کو براہ راست اپنانے کے لیے4000 روپے فی ایکڑ کی مراعات؛
سرخ زون میں واقع پنچایتوں کو پرالی جلانے کی صفر تعداد حاصل کرنے کے لئے ایک لاکھ روپے کی مالی مدد؛
پیلے زون میں واقع پنچایتوں کو پرالی جلانے کی صفر تعداد حاصل کرنے کے لئے ایک 50ہزار روپے کی مالی مدد؛
گوشالوں تک گانٹھوں کے نقل و حمل کے چارجز500 روپے فی ایکڑسے لے کر زیادہ سے زیادہ 15000روپے فی ایکڑ تک محدود ہیں؛
2جی ایتھنول پلانٹ کے لیے شناخت شدہ کلسٹروں کو سبسڈی فراہم کرنے کے لئے خصوصی التزامات ؛
دھان کی فصل کی باقیات کی خریداری کے لیے نرخوں کا تعین 2500روپے فی ٹن۔
ریاستی حکومت نے پوسا بایو ڈی کمپوزر کے ذریعے5 لاکھ ایکڑ دھان کے رقبے کا انتظام کرنے کی پہل بھی کی ہے اور ریاستی حکومت کسانوں کو پوسا بایو ڈی کمپوزر کٹس مفت فراہم کرے گی۔
دھان کی پرالی جلانے پر قابو پانے کے لیے ریاستی ایکشن پلان کے ساتھ، ہریانہ میں اس سال کے دوران دھان کی پرالی جلانے کے واقعات میں زبردست کمی دیکھنے کی توقع ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت کے نمائندوں، بشمول ہریانہ ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ اورضلع کلکٹروں نے یقین دلایا ہے کہ صورتحال پر قابو پانے کے لیے تمام تیاریاں مکمل کرلی گئی ہیں۔
سی اے کیو ایم نے ریاستی حکومت کے عہدیداروں، بشمول ڈپٹی کمشنروں اور ایچ ایس پی سی بی کو ریاستی ایکشن پلان کے مؤثر اور سختی سے نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت دی ہے، خاص طور پرفتح آباد، جند، کیتھل، کرنال، کروکشیتر اور سرسا پر مشتمل ان اضلاع میں،جہاں گزشتہ سال آتشزدگی کے واقعات نسبتاً زیادہ رونما ہوئے تھے۔