Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Haryana to bring down fire counts substantially and will attempt near elimination this year, as per the Haryana State Action Plan for Management of Paddy Stubble Burning submitted to CAQM
During the current harvesting season, the State envisages to manage paddy straw in 5 lakh acres through bio-decomposer application
Government of Haryana is implementing various financial incentives and schemes to bring down the cases of paddy stubble burning substantially
22 SEP 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
In the last review meeting, Commission for Air Quality Management, (CAQM) further directed State Government including DCs concerned to ensure effective, intensified and strict enforcement of the District Plans and State Action Plan, with special focus on hotspot districts and keep a close monitoring on daily basis to eliminate stubble burning in the State.
Out of the 22 Districts of Haryana, in 09 Districts, the incidents of farm fires are nil or very minimal as per 2022 data on stubble burning. In respect of 04 Districts namely Palwal, Panipat, Rohtak and Sonipat, farm fires incidents have been brought down below 100, last year. The hotspot Districts where the farm fire incidents are more than 500 are Fatehabad, Kaithal and Jind. The other Districts of concern are Sirsa, Kurukshetra, Karnal, Ambala, Yamuna Nagar and Hisar.
Envisioning drastic reduction of stubble burning incidents in Haryana through effective enforcement of the State Action Plan, the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM), has recently taken stock of preparedness of the Haryana Government to bring down stubble burning cases drastically during the paddy harvesting season of current year.
During the meeting, State Government Secretaries In-charge of Departments concerned including Department of Agriculture and Department of Environment, Haryana State Pollution Control Board (HSPCB) and District Collectors (DCs) concerned assured the Commission to take all necessary steps, actions and measures in right earnest to effectively implement the State Action Plan to achieve drastic reduction in case of stubble burning during the current paddy harvesting season.
As per the State Action Plan, the total area under Paddy is estimated to be 14.82 Lakh hectares and a paddy straw generation of non-basmati paddy is expected to be more than 7.3 million tonnes.
Four (04) meetings have already been held by CAQM to finalize the action plan and review the preparedness and implementation of State and District Action Plans for the current paddy harvesting season. This year, CAQM has also sought the District-wise Action Plans along with the State Action Plan. CAQM has also issued Statutory Directions for strict implementation of Action Plan.
During the latest review meeting DCs of Districts concerned assured that mechanisms are in place towards management of straw in their respective districts through In-situ and Ex-situ management.
The status of availability of machinery was also deliberated upon, alongside the use of straw as fodder and management of straw through bio-decomposer application. Haryana is currently having more than 80,000 crop residue management machineries. The overall availability of machines and procurement of new machines were also reviewed. Optimal utilization of machines by mapping of demand and supply was reiterated in the review meeting.
Based on the satellite data for Kharif Season 2022, hot spot villages and Districts have been identified for the current year as part of micro planning based on active fire location (AFL):
Zone
No. of Villages
Red (6 & above AFL)
147
Yellow (2-5 AFL)
582
Green (0-1 AFL)
6175
Most of the Red Zone Villages are located in the Districts of Fatehabad (49), Kaithal (36), Jind (24), Sirsa (11) and Karnal (10).
Various financial incentives and schemes are being implemented in the State of Haryana to achieve substantial reduction of paddy residue burning during the current harvesting season. They include:
Incentive @ Rs. 1000/ - per acre for in-situ / ex-situ management of paddy crop residue;
Incentive @ Rs. 7000/- per acre for diversification of paddy area with alternative crops under Mera Pani Meri Virasat scheme;
Incentive @ Rs. 4000/ - per acre for adoption of direct seeding of rice;
Grant of Rs. 1,00,000/- for achieving Zero Burning to Red Zone Panchayats;
Grant of Rs. 50,000/- for achieving Zero Burning to Yellow Zone Panchayats;
Transportation charges of Bales @ Rs 500/ - per acre limited to max of
Rs. 15,000/- to Gaushalas;
Special provisions of providing subsidy to the clusters identified for 2G ethanol plant;
Fixation of rates for procurement of paddy crop residue @ Rs. 2,500 per tonne.
State Government has also taken initiative to manage 5 lakh acre paddy area through Pusa Bio Decomposer and State Government will provide Pusa bio decomposer kits to the farmers, free of cost.
With the State Action Plan for the control on paddy stubble burning in place, Haryana is expected to witness drastic decline of the paddy stubble burning cases during this year. State Government representatives including Haryana State Pollution Control Board and DCs have assured that all preparations are in place to control the situation.
CAQM has repeatedly directed State Government officials including Deputy Commissioners and HSPCB to ensure effective and strict enforcement of the State Action Plan, especially in the districts where fire counts were comparatively high in the last year namely Fatehabad, Jind, Kaithal, Karnal, Kurukshetra and Sirsa.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
हरियाणा सीएक्यूएम को सौंपी गई धान की पराली जलाने के प्रबंधन के लिए हरियाणा राज्य कार्य योजना के अनुसार, आग की घटनाओं में काफी हद तक कमी लाएगा और इस वर्ष उन्मूलन का प्रयास करेगा
फसल कटाई के मौजूदा मौसम के दौरान, राज्य ने बायो-डीकंपोजर एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से पांच लाख एकड़ में धान की पुआल का प्रबंधन करने की परिकल्पना की है
हरियाणा सरकार धान की पराली जलाने के मामलों में पर्याप्त कमी लाने के लिए विभिन्न वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन और योजनाएं लागू कर रही है
22 SEP 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
पिछली समीक्षा बैठक में, वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने संबंधित जिला अधिकारियों सहित राज्य सरकार को हॉटस्पॉट जिलों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ जिला योजनाओं और राज्य कार्य योजना के प्रभावी, गहन और सख्त कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने तथा कड़ी निगरानी रखने का निर्देश दिया। राज्य में पराली जलाने को खत्म करने के उद्देश्य से यह कार्य दैनिक आधार पर किया जाएगा।
हरियाणा के 22 जिलों में से 09 जिलों में पराली जलाने के 2022 के आंकड़ों के अनुसार खेतों में आग लगने की घटनाएं शून्य या बहुत कम हैं। चार जिलों अर्थात पलवल, पानीपत, रोहतक और सोनीपत के संबंध में, पिछले वर्ष खेत में आग लगने की घटनाओं को 100 से नीचे लाया गया है। हॉटस्पॉट जिले जहां खेतों में आग लगने की घटनाएं 500 से अधिक हैं, वे फतेहाबाद, कैथल और जींद हैं। सिरसा, कुरूक्षेत्र, करनाल, अम्बाला, यमुनानगर और हिसार अन्य चिंतनीय जिले हैं।
राज्य कार्य योजना के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से हरियाणा में चालू वर्ष के धान की कटाई के मौसम के दौरान पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में भारी कमी की कल्पना करते हुए, एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने हाल ही में हरियाणा सरकार की तैयारियों का जायजा लिया है।
बैठक के दौरान, कृषि विभाग और पर्यावरण विभाग, हरियाणा राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (एचएसपीसीबी) और संबंधित जिला अधिकारियों सहित संबंधित विभागों के राज्य सरकार के सचिवों ने आयोग को सभी आवश्यक कदम, कार्रवाई और उपाय करने का आश्वासन दिया, ताकि वर्तमान धान कटाई के मौसम में पराली जलाने के मामले में भारी कमी लाने के लिए राज्य कार्य योजना को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने के बारे में पूरी गंभीरता से प्रयास किये जा सकें।
राज्य कार्य योजना के अनुसार, धान का कुल क्षेत्रफल 14.82 लाख हेक्टेयर होने का अनुमान है और गैर-बासमती धान की भूसी का उत्पादन 7.3 मिलियन टन से अधिक होने की उम्मीद है।
वर्तमान धान कटाई सीज़न के लिए कार्य योजना को अंतिम रूप देने और राज्य और जिला कार्य योजनाओं की तैयारियों और कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा करने के उद्देश्य से सीएक्यूएम द्वारा पहले ही चार बैठकें आयोजित की जा चुकी हैं। इस वर्ष सीएक्यूएम ने राज्य कार्ययोजना के साथ जिलेवार कार्ययोजना भी मांगी है। सीएक्यूएम ने कार्य योजना के कड़ाई से कार्यान्वयन के लिए वैधानिक निर्देश भी जारी किए हैं।
नवीनतम समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान संबंधित जिलों के जिला अधिकारियों ने आश्वासन दिया है कि उनके संबंधित जिलों में इन-सीटू और एक्स-सीटू प्रबंधन के माध्यम से पराली के प्रबंधन के लिए प्रणाली मौजूद है।
चारे के रूप में भूसे के उपयोग और बायो-डीकंपोजर के माध्यम से भूसे के प्रबंधन के साथ-साथ मशीनरी की उपलब्धता की स्थिति पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया। हरियाणा में वर्तमान में 80,000 से अधिक फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन मशीनरी हैं। मशीनों की समग्र उपलब्धता और नई मशीनों की खरीद की भी समीक्षा की गई। समीक्षा बैठक में मांग और आपूर्ति का आकलन करके मशीनों के भरपूर उपयोग पर दोबारा बल दिया गया।
खरीफ सीजन 2022 के लिए उपग्रह डेटा के आधार पर, एक्टिव फायर लोकेशन (एएफएल) के मामले में सूक्ष्म योजना के हिस्से के रूप में चालू वर्ष के लिए हॉट स्पॉट गांवों और जिलों की पहचान की गई है:
जोन
गांवों की संख्या
रेड (6 और अधिक एएफएल)
147
येलो (2-5 एएफएल)
582
ग्रीन (0-1 एएफएल)
6175
रेड जोन के अधिकांश गांव फतेहाबाद (49), कैथल (36), जींद (24), सिरसा (11) और करनाल (10) जिलों में स्थित हैं।
वर्तमान कटाई के मौसम के दौरान धान के अवशेष जलाने में पर्याप्त कमी लाने के लिए हरियाणा में विभिन्न वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन और योजनाएं लागू की जा रही हैं, जो निम्नलिखित हैं-
धान की फसल के अवशेषों के इन-सीटू/एक्स-सीटू प्रबंधन के लिए प्रोत्साहन @ 1000/- रुपये प्रति एकड़;
मेरा पानी मेरी विरासत योजना के तहत वैकल्पिक फसलों के साथ धान क्षेत्र के विविधीकरण के लिए प्रोत्साहन @ 7000/- रुपये प्रति एकड़;
चावल की सीधी बुआई अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहन @ 4000/-रुपये प्रति एकड़;
रेड जोन पंचायतों को जीरो बर्निंग लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए 1,00,000/- रुपये का अनुदान;
येलो जोन की पंचायतों को जीरो बर्निंग लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए 50,000/- रुपये रुपये का अनुदान;
गांठों का परिवहन शुल्क @ रु. 500/- प्रति एकड़ अधिकतम तक सीमित
गौशालाओं को 15,000/- रुपये;
2जी इथेनॉल संयंत्र के लिए चिन्हित समूहों को सब्सिडी प्रदान करने के विशेष प्रावधान;
धान फसल अवशेष की खरीद हेतु दरों का निर्धारण 2,500 रुपये प्रति टन।
राज्य सरकार ने पूसा बायो डीकंपोजर के माध्यम से पांच लाख एकड़ धान क्षेत्र का प्रबंधन करने की भी पहल की है और राज्य सरकार किसानों को मुफ्त में पूसा बायो डीकंपोजर किट प्रदान करेगी।
धान की पराली जलाने पर नियंत्रण के लिए राज्य कार्य योजना लागू होने से, हरियाणा में इस वर्ष धान की पराली जलाने के मामलों में भारी गिरावट आने की उम्मीद है। हरियाणा राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड और जिला अधिकारियों सहित राज्य सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों ने आश्वासन दिया है कि स्थिति को नियंत्रित करने के लिए सभी तैयारियां कर ली गई हैं।
सीएक्यूएम ने बार-बार उपायुक्तों और एचएसपीसीबी सहित राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों को राज्य कार्य योजना के प्रभावी और सख्त कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया है, खासकर उन जिलों में जहां पिछले साल आग की घटनाएं तुलनात्मक रूप से अधिक थीं, जैसे फतेहाबाद, जींद, कैथल, करनाल, कुरूक्षेत्र और सिरसा।