Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways revises the amount of ex-gratia relief paid to the dependents of dead and injured passengers involved in Train Accidents and Untoward Incidents
Maximum amount of upto Rs. 50,000/- to be paid in cash as an immediate relief for taking care of initial expenses
22 SEP 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has decided to revise the amount of ex-gratia relief to be paid to the dependents of dead and injured passengers involved in Train Accidents and Untoward Incidents as defined under Section 123 read with Section 124 and 124-A of the Railways Act, 1989 and to the road users who met with an accident due to Railway's prima facie liability at Manned Level Crossing Gate Accident. The revised rates and compiled instructions are as below:
Amount of Ex-gratia for Train Accidents, Untoward Incidents and Manned Level Crossing Gate Accidents
Type of accident
Amount of ex-gratia for Death
Amount of ex-gratia for Grievous Injury
Amount of ex-gratia for Simple Injury
1.
Train Accident (as defined
1) under Section 124 of the
Railways Act, 1989)
Rs. 5,00,000/
(Rupees Five lakh
only)
Rs. 2,50,000/
(Rupees Two lakh
Fifty thousand only)
Rs. 50,000/
(Rupees Fifty
Thousand only)
2.
Untoward Incident (as
defined under Section 124-A
of the Railways Act, 1989)
Rs. 1,50,000/
(Rupees One lakh
Fifty Thousand
only)
Rs. 50,000/
(Rupees Fifty
Thousand only)
Rs. 5,000/
(Rupees Five
Thousand only)
3.
Accident at
Manned Level Crossing
(due to Railway's prima facie liability)
Rs. 5,00,000/
(Rupees Five lakh
only)
Rs. 2,50,000/
(Rupees Two lakh
Fifty thousand only)
Rs. 50,000/
(Rupees Fifty
Thousand only)
Additional Ex-gratia relief in case of Hospitalization of Grievously Injured Passengers beyond 30 days
In case of Train Accident
In case of Untoward Incident
Rs. 3,000/- per day to be released at the
end of every 10 day period or date
of discharge, whichever is earlier.
Rs. 1,500/- per day to be released at the end
of every 10 day period or date of discharge, whichever is earlier upto further six month of hospitalization.
Thereafter, Rs. 750/- per day be released at
the end of every 10 day period or
date of discharge, whichever is earlier upto further five month of hospitalization.
(a) Lump sum amount of ex-gratia for hospitalization of grievously injured passenger
upto first 30 days is as mentioned in table at para (1) above.
(b) The maximum period for which ex-gratia is payable to the grievously injured passenger will be 12 months.
This ex-gratia relief will be exclusively for passengers who are grievously injured in train accidents or untoward incidents as defined under Section 123, read with Section 124/124-A, of the Railways Act, 1989.
The period for treatment as indoor patient for more than 30 days would need to be certified by a Railway Doctor for the purpose of further ex-gratia payment upto the period of remaining 11 months. In case where the injured is taking treatment in other than Railway hospital, the treatment has to be certified by Railway Doctor.
Maximum amount of upto Rs. 50,000/- to be paid in cash as an immediate relief for taking care of initial expenses. Remaining amount to be paid by Account Payee Cheque/RTGS/NEFT/Any other online payment mode. Railways may disburse the entire amount of ex-gratia/enhanced ex-gratia by Account Payee Cheque/RTGS/NEFT/Any other online payment mode, if deemed appropriate.
No ex-gratia relief would be admissible to road users in case of accident at Unmanned Level Crossing, trespassers, persons electrocuted by OHE (Over Head Equipment). Ex-gratia payment in case of train accidents and untoward incidents are not to be taken into account at the time of final claim for compensation the amount of ex-gratia relief admissible to road users, who meet with an accident due to Railway's prima facie liability at Manned Level Crossing Gate Accident, will be counted towards the amount of compensation payable, if action is tenable against the Railways under the Law of Torts and an award is actually granted by Court of Law.
Ex-gratia payments should also be made to railway servants killed or injured by a moving train while performing their duty, for example, gang man working on track run over accidentally by a moving train. Payments should be sanctioned/arranged preferably on the spot by a Senior Scale Officer nominated by the General Manager after making such enquiries as, can be reasonably made on the spot after the immediate needs by way of medical attendance etc. to injured persons are attended to.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वे अपघात आणि अनपेक्षित घटनांमधील मृत अथवा जखमी प्रवाशांच्या कुटुंबियांना दिल्या जाणाऱ्या सानुग्रह मदतीच्या रकमेत रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने केली सुधारणा
तात्काळ मदत म्हणून उपचारांच्या प्रारंभिक खर्चासाठी जास्तीत जास्त पन्नास हजार रुपयांपर्यंत रोख रक्कम दिली जाणार
22 SEP 2023 6:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 सप्टेंबर 2023
रेल्वे मंत्रालयाने, रेल्वे अधिनियम, 1989 च्या कलम 124 आणि 124-अ सह अंतर्भूत करण्यात आलेल्या कलम 123 अंतर्गत तरतुदीनुसार, रेल्वे अपघात आणि अनपेक्षित घटनांमध्ये बाधित मृत आणि जखमी प्रवासी तसेच, मानव संचालित लेव्हल क्रॉसिंगचा गेट ओलांडताना रेल्वे द्वारे झालेल्या चुकीमुळे अपघातग्रस्त झालेल्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना दिल्या जाणाऱ्या सानुग्रह मदतीच्या रकमेत सुधारणा करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. सुधारित दर आणि संकलित सूचना पुढील प्रमाणे:
Type of accident
Amount of ex-gratia for Death
Amount of ex-gratia for Grievous Injury
Amount of ex-gratia for Simple Injury
1.
Train Accident (as defined
1) under Section 124 of the
Railways Act, 1989)
Rs. 5,00,000/
(Rupees Five lakh
only)
Rs. 2,50,000/
(Rupees Two lakh
Fifty thousand only)
Rs. 50,000/
(Rupees Fifty
Thousand only)
2.
Untoward Incident (as
defined under Section 124-A
of the Railways Act, 1989)
Rs. 1,50,000/
(Rupees One lakh
Fifty Thousand
only)
Rs. 50,000/
(Rupees Fifty
Thousand only)
Rs. 5,000/
(Rupees Five
Thousand only)
3.
Accident at
Manned Level Crossing
(due to Railway's prima facie liability)
Rs. 5,00,000/
(Rupees Five lakh
only)
Rs. 2,50,000/
(Rupees Two lakh
Fifty thousand only)
Rs. 50,000/
(Rupees Fifty
Thousand only)
रेल्वे अपघात, अनपेक्षित घटना आणि मानव संचालित लेव्हल क्रॉसिंग गेट अपघातांसाठी अनुदानाची रक्कम
In case of Train Accident
In case of Untoward Incident
Rs. 3,000/- per day to be released at the
end of every 10 day period or date
of discharge, whichever is earlier.
Rs. 1,500/- per day to be released at the end
of every 10 day period or date of discharge, whichever is earlier upto further six month of hospitalization.
Thereafter, Rs. 750/- per day be released at
the end of every 10 day period or
date of discharge, whichever is earlier upto further five month of hospitalization.
(a) Lump sum amount of ex-gratia for hospitalization of grievously injured passenger
upto first 30 days is as mentioned in table at para (1) above.
(b) The maximum period for which ex-gratia is payable to the grievously injured passenger will be 12 months.
ही सानुग्रह मदत केवळ रेल्वे अधिनियम, 1989 च्या कलम 124/124-A सह अंतर्भूत करण्यात आलेल्या कलम 123 अंतर्गत तरतुदीनुसार रेल्वे अपघातात किंवा अनपेक्षित घटनांमध्ये गंभीर जखमी झालेल्या प्रवाशांसाठी असेल.
30 दिवसांपेक्षा जास्त काळ रुग्णालयात दाखल असलेल्यांच्या उपचारासाठीचा कालावधी, उर्वरित 11 महिन्यांच्या कालावधीपर्यंत पुढील सानुग्रह मदत देण्याच्या उद्देशाने रेल्वे डॉक्टरांकडून प्रमाणित करणे आवश्यक आहे. जखमींवर रेल्वे रुग्णालयाव्यतिरिक्त इतर ठिकाणी उपचार होत असेल, तर त्यासाठी रेल्वे डॉक्टरांकडून प्रमाणपत्र मिळवणे आवश्यक आहे.
प्रारंभिक उपचार खर्चाची काळजी घेण्यासाठी 50,000 रुपयांपर्यंतची कमाल रक्कम तात्काळ सवलत म्हणून रोख स्वरूपात दिली जाईल. उर्वरित रक्कम खात्यात जमा होणारा चेक/ आरटीजीएस/ एनईएफटी /इतर कोणत्याही ऑनलाइन पेमेंट माध्यमाद्वारे भरण्‍यात येईल. योग्य वाटल्यास, रेल्वे खात्यात जमा होणारा चेक /आरटीजीएस/ एनईएफटी/ इतर कोणत्याही ऑनलाइन पेमेंट माध्यमाद्वारे मदत निधी /वर्धित मदत निधीची संपूर्ण रक्कम वितरित करू शकते.
मानवरहित लेव्हल क्रॉसिंगवर रस्ता वापरकर्त्यांचा अपघात झाल्यास, अतिक्रमण करणाऱ्या व्यक्ती, ओएचई (ओव्हर हेड इक्विपमेंट) द्वारे विजेचा धक्का बसलेल्या व्यक्तींना कोणतीही मदत निधी दिला जाणार नाही.
रेल्वे अपघात आणि अनुचित घटनांच्या बाबतीत सानुग्रह देयकाच्या किंवा भरपाईच्या अंतिम दाव्याच्या वेळी, ज्यांना रेल्वेच्या प्रथमदर्शनी दायित्वामुळे मानवरक्षित लेव्हल क्रॉसिंग गेट अपघातास सामोरे जावे लागते, अशा रस्ते वापरकर्त्यांना सानुग्रह अनुदान म्हणून मदतीसाठी विचारात घेतले जाणार नाही. अशा अपघाताच्या वेळी, जर रेल्वेच्या विरोधात न्यायालयीन कारवाई केली गेली आणि कायद्याच्या चौकटीतून न्यायालयाकडून निवाडा दिला गेला असेल तर त्यांना भरपाईची रक्कम न्यायालयाने दिलेल्या निर्णयाप्रमाणे दिली जाईल.
कर्तव्य बजावत असताना चालत्या ट्रेनमुळे मृत्यू झालेल्या किंवा जखमी झालेल्या रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांना देखील सानुग्रह अनुदान दिले जावे, उदाहरणार्थ, ट्रॅकवर काम करणाऱ्या गॅंगमनचा चालत्या ट्रेनच्या धडकेमुळे मृत्यू होणे यासारख्या घटना. जखमी व्यक्तीच्या वैद्यकीय तपासणी आणि इतर महत्वपूर्ण तपासण्या पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर आणि योग्य रीतीने चौकशी केल्यावर महाव्यवस्थापकाने नामनिर्देशित केलेल्या वरिष्ठ अधिकार्‍याने जागेवरच देयके मंजूर/ व्यवस्था केली पाहिजे.