Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways revises the amount of ex-gratia relief paid to the dependents of dead and injured passengers involved in Train Accidents and Untoward Incidents
Maximum amount of upto Rs. 50,000/- to be paid in cash as an immediate relief for taking care of initial expenses
22 SEP 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has decided to revise the amount of ex-gratia relief to be paid to the dependents of dead and injured passengers involved in Train Accidents and Untoward Incidents as defined under Section 123 read with Section 124 and 124-A of the Railways Act, 1989 and to the road users who met with an accident due to Railway's prima facie liability at Manned Level Crossing Gate Accident. The revised rates and compiled instructions are as below:
Amount of Ex-gratia for Train Accidents, Untoward Incidents and Manned Level Crossing Gate Accidents
Type of accident
Amount of ex-gratia for Death
Amount of ex-gratia for Grievous Injury
Amount of ex-gratia for Simple Injury
1.
Train Accident (as defined
1) under Section 124 of the
Railways Act, 1989)
Rs. 5,00,000/
(Rupees Five lakh
only)
Rs. 2,50,000/
(Rupees Two lakh
Fifty thousand only)
Rs. 50,000/
(Rupees Fifty
Thousand only)
2.
Untoward Incident (as
defined under Section 124-A
of the Railways Act, 1989)
Rs. 1,50,000/
(Rupees One lakh
Fifty Thousand
only)
Rs. 50,000/
(Rupees Fifty
Thousand only)
Rs. 5,000/
(Rupees Five
Thousand only)
3.
Accident at
Manned Level Crossing
(due to Railway's prima facie liability)
Rs. 5,00,000/
(Rupees Five lakh
only)
Rs. 2,50,000/
(Rupees Two lakh
Fifty thousand only)
Rs. 50,000/
(Rupees Fifty
Thousand only)
Additional Ex-gratia relief in case of Hospitalization of Grievously Injured Passengers beyond 30 days
In case of Train Accident
In case of Untoward Incident
Rs. 3,000/- per day to be released at the
end of every 10 day period or date
of discharge, whichever is earlier.
Rs. 1,500/- per day to be released at the end
of every 10 day period or date of discharge, whichever is earlier upto further six month of hospitalization.
Thereafter, Rs. 750/- per day be released at
the end of every 10 day period or
date of discharge, whichever is earlier upto further five month of hospitalization.
(a) Lump sum amount of ex-gratia for hospitalization of grievously injured passenger
upto first 30 days is as mentioned in table at para (1) above.
(b) The maximum period for which ex-gratia is payable to the grievously injured passenger will be 12 months.
This ex-gratia relief will be exclusively for passengers who are grievously injured in train accidents or untoward incidents as defined under Section 123, read with Section 124/124-A, of the Railways Act, 1989.
The period for treatment as indoor patient for more than 30 days would need to be certified by a Railway Doctor for the purpose of further ex-gratia payment upto the period of remaining 11 months. In case where the injured is taking treatment in other than Railway hospital, the treatment has to be certified by Railway Doctor.
Maximum amount of upto Rs. 50,000/- to be paid in cash as an immediate relief for taking care of initial expenses. Remaining amount to be paid by Account Payee Cheque/RTGS/NEFT/Any other online payment mode. Railways may disburse the entire amount of ex-gratia/enhanced ex-gratia by Account Payee Cheque/RTGS/NEFT/Any other online payment mode, if deemed appropriate.
No ex-gratia relief would be admissible to road users in case of accident at Unmanned Level Crossing, trespassers, persons electrocuted by OHE (Over Head Equipment). Ex-gratia payment in case of train accidents and untoward incidents are not to be taken into account at the time of final claim for compensation the amount of ex-gratia relief admissible to road users, who meet with an accident due to Railway's prima facie liability at Manned Level Crossing Gate Accident, will be counted towards the amount of compensation payable, if action is tenable against the Railways under the Law of Torts and an award is actually granted by Court of Law.
Ex-gratia payments should also be made to railway servants killed or injured by a moving train while performing their duty, for example, gang man working on track run over accidentally by a moving train. Payments should be sanctioned/arranged preferably on the spot by a Senior Scale Officer nominated by the General Manager after making such enquiries as, can be reasonably made on the spot after the immediate needs by way of medical attendance etc. to injured persons are attended to.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے کی وزارت نے ٹرین حادثات اور ناخوشگوار واقعات میں ہلاک ہونے والے افراد اور زخمی مسافروں کے لواحقین کو ادا کی جانے والی امدادی رقم پر نظر ثانی کی ہے
ابتدائی دیکھ بھال کے اخراجات کے لئے فوری امدادی رقم کے طور پر زیادہ سے زیادہ50,000 روپے نقدادا کئے جائیں گے
22 SEP 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے کی وزارت نے ٹرین حادثات اور ناخوشگوار واقعات میں ہلاک ہونے والے افراداور زخمی مسافروں کے لواحقین کو ادا کی جانے والی امدادی رقم پر نظر ثانی کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اسی طرح سڑک استعمال کرنے والے افراد جو گارڈ والے لیول کراسنگ گیٹ پرحادثے کے شکار ہوتے ہیں، ان کو ادا کی جانے والی امدادی رقم پر بھی نظر ثانی کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے، جیسا کہ ریلوے ایکٹ1989 کے سیکشن 124 اور 124-اے کے ساتھ مذکورہ سیکشن 123 کے تحت بیان کیا گیا ہے۔نظر ثانی شدہ شرحیں اور مرتب کردہ ہدایات حسب ذیل ہیں:
ٹرین حادثات ناخوشگوار واقعات اور گار ڈوالے لیول کراسنگ گیٹ حادثات کے لئے امدادی رقم
حادثے کی نوعیت
مہلوکین کے لئے امدادی رقم
سنگین طورپر زخمیوں کے لئے امدادی رقم
معمولی طور پر زخمیوں کے لئے امدادی رقم
1.
ٹرین حادثہ(جیسا کہ ریلوے ایکٹ 1989 کے سیکشن 124 کے تحت وضاحت کی گئی ہے)
5,00,000روپے
(صرف پانچ لاکھ روپے)
2,50,000 روپے
(صرف ڈھائی لاکھ روپے)
50,000 روپے
( صرف پچاس روپےہزار)
2.
ناخوشگوار حادثہ(جیسا کہ ریلوے ایکٹ 1989 کے سیکشن 24 –اے کے تحت وضاحت کی گئی ہے)
1,50,000روپے
(صرف ڈیڑھ لاکھ روپے)
50,000روپے
(صرف پچاس ہزار روپے)
5,000روپے
(صرف پانچ ہزار روپے)
3.
گارڈ والے لیول کراسنگ پر حادثہ (ریلوے کی بنیادی ذمہ داری کے سبب)
5,00,000روپے
(صرف پانچ لاکھ روپے)
2,50,000 روپے
(صرف ڈھائی لاکھ روپے)
50,000 روپے
( صرف پچاس روپےہزار)
30 دنوں سے زیادہ کی مدت تک سنگین طور پر زخمی مسافروں کے اسپتال میں داخل رہنے کےمعاملے میں اضافی امدادی رقم
ٹرین حادثے کے معاملے میں
ناخوشگوار حادثے کے معاملے میں
ہر دس دن کی مدت پورا ہونے یا اسپتال سے رخصت ہونے کی تاریخ ، جو بھی پہلے ہو، پر 3,000روپے فی دن جاری کیا جائے گا
ہر دس دن کی مدت پورا ہونے یا اسپتال سے رخصت ہونے کی تاریخ جو بھی پہلے ہو، پر 1,500فی دن جاری کیا جائے گا۔ یہ رقم مزید 6مہینے تک اسپتال میں داخل ہونے کے لئے دی جائے گی
اس کے بعد ہر دس دن کی مدت پورا ہوے یا اسپتال سے رخصت ہونے کی تاریخ ، جو بھی پہلے ہو ، پر 7,50/- فی دن جاری کیا جائے گا۔ یہ رقم مزید 6مہینے تک اسپتال میں داخل ہونے کے لئے دی جائے گی
1. شدیدطور پر زخمی مسافر کے ہسپتال میں ابتدائی30 دنوں تک داخل ہونے کے لیےامدادی رقم جیسا کہ
مذکورہ جدول کے پیراگراف (1) میں بتایا گیا ہے۔
1. شدیدطورپر زخمی مسافروں کے لئے امدادی رقم کی زیادہ سے زیادہ مدت 12 مہینے ہوگی۔
یہ امدادی رقم خصوصی طور پر ان مسافروں کے لیے ہو گی جو ٹرین حادثات یا ناخوشگوار واقعات میں شدید طور پر زخمی ہو گئے ہیں، جیسا کہ سیکشن 123 کے تحت بیان کیا گیا ہے، جسے ریلوے ایکٹ 1989 کے سیکشن 124/124-اےکے ساتھ پڑھا گیا ہے۔
اسپتال کے اندر30 دن سے زیادہ علاج کے لئے ریلوے ڈاکٹر کے ذریعہ تصدیق کی جائے گی، تاکہ بقیہ11 مہینوں کی مدت کے لئےمزید امدادی رقم فراہم کی جاسکے۔اگر زخمی ریلوے اسپتال کے علاوہ کسی دوسرے اسپتال میں علاج کروا رہا ہو تو علاج کو ریلوے ڈاکٹر سے تصدیق کرنی ہوگی۔
50ہزار روپے تک زیادہ سے زیادہ رقم ابتدائی اخراجات کے لیے نقد ادا کیے جائیں گے۔ باقی رقم اکاؤنٹ میں ادا ہونے والے چیک آر ٹی جی ایس/ این ای ایف ٹی/کسی دوسرے آن لائن ادائیگی کے موڈ کے ذریعے ادا کی جانی ہے۔ اگر مناسب سمجھا جائے تو ریلوے اکاؤنٹ میں ادا ہونے چیک/آر ٹی جی ایس/ این ای ایف ٹی/کسی دوسرے آن لائن ادائیگی کے موڈ کے ذریعے امدادی رقم/ اضافہ شدہ امدادی رقم تقسیم کر سکتا ہے۔
بغیر آدمی والے لیول کراسنگ پر حادثے کی صورت میں سڑک استعمال کرنے والوں، ریلوے پٹری سے گزرنے والوں، اوپر گزرنے والے بجلی کے تاروں کی زد میں آکر ہلاک ہونے والے افرادکے لیے کوئی امدادی رقم قابل قبول نہیں ہوگی۔ ٹرین حادثات اور ناخوشگوار واقعات کی صورت میں امدادی رقم کی ادائیگی کو معاوضے کے حتمی دعوے کے وقت مدنظر نہیں رکھا جائے گا، جو کہ سڑک استعمال کرنے والوں کے لیے قابل قبول امدادی رقم ہے، جو ریلوے کی اولین ذمہ داری کی وجہ سے حادثے کا شکار ہوتے ہیں۔ آدمی والے لیول کراسنگ گیٹ حادثے پر، قابل ادائیگی معاوضے کی رقم میں شمار کیا جائے گا، اگر ریلوے کے خلاف ٹارٹس کے قانون کے تحت کارروائی قابل عمل ہے اور عدالت کی طرف سے واقعی درست قرار دیا جاتا ہے۔
اپنی ڈیوٹی کی انجام دہی کے دوران چلتی ٹرین کی زد میں آکر ہلاک یا زخمی ہونے والے ریلوے ملازمین کو بھی امدادی رقم کی ادائیگی کی جانی چاہئیں، مثال کے طور پر ٹریک پر کام کرنے والے گینگ کا آدمی چلتی ٹرین سے حادثے کا شکارہو گیا۔ اس طرح کی انکوائری کرنے کے بعد جنرل منیجر کے ذریعہ نامزد کردہ سینئر اسکیل آفیسر کے ذریعہ موقع پر ادائیگی کی منظوری/انتظام ترجیحی طور پر کیا جانا چاہئے، کیونکہ زخمی افراد کو فوری علاج وغیرہ کے ذریعہ مناسب طریقے سے موقع پر ہی فوری راحت دی جاسکتی ہے۔