Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways revises the amount of ex-gratia relief paid to the dependents of dead and injured passengers involved in Train Accidents and Untoward Incidents
Maximum amount of upto Rs. 50,000/- to be paid in cash as an immediate relief for taking care of initial expenses
22 SEP 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has decided to revise the amount of ex-gratia relief to be paid to the dependents of dead and injured passengers involved in Train Accidents and Untoward Incidents as defined under Section 123 read with Section 124 and 124-A of the Railways Act, 1989 and to the road users who met with an accident due to Railway's prima facie liability at Manned Level Crossing Gate Accident. The revised rates and compiled instructions are as below:
Amount of Ex-gratia for Train Accidents, Untoward Incidents and Manned Level Crossing Gate Accidents
Type of accident
Amount of ex-gratia for Death
Amount of ex-gratia for Grievous Injury
Amount of ex-gratia for Simple Injury
1.
Train Accident (as defined
1) under Section 124 of the
Railways Act, 1989)
Rs. 5,00,000/
(Rupees Five lakh
only)
Rs. 2,50,000/
(Rupees Two lakh
Fifty thousand only)
Rs. 50,000/
(Rupees Fifty
Thousand only)
2.
Untoward Incident (as
defined under Section 124-A
of the Railways Act, 1989)
Rs. 1,50,000/
(Rupees One lakh
Fifty Thousand
only)
Rs. 50,000/
(Rupees Fifty
Thousand only)
Rs. 5,000/
(Rupees Five
Thousand only)
3.
Accident at
Manned Level Crossing
(due to Railway's prima facie liability)
Rs. 5,00,000/
(Rupees Five lakh
only)
Rs. 2,50,000/
(Rupees Two lakh
Fifty thousand only)
Rs. 50,000/
(Rupees Fifty
Thousand only)
Additional Ex-gratia relief in case of Hospitalization of Grievously Injured Passengers beyond 30 days
In case of Train Accident
In case of Untoward Incident
Rs. 3,000/- per day to be released at the
end of every 10 day period or date
of discharge, whichever is earlier.
Rs. 1,500/- per day to be released at the end
of every 10 day period or date of discharge, whichever is earlier upto further six month of hospitalization.
Thereafter, Rs. 750/- per day be released at
the end of every 10 day period or
date of discharge, whichever is earlier upto further five month of hospitalization.
(a) Lump sum amount of ex-gratia for hospitalization of grievously injured passenger
upto first 30 days is as mentioned in table at para (1) above.
(b) The maximum period for which ex-gratia is payable to the grievously injured passenger will be 12 months.
This ex-gratia relief will be exclusively for passengers who are grievously injured in train accidents or untoward incidents as defined under Section 123, read with Section 124/124-A, of the Railways Act, 1989.
The period for treatment as indoor patient for more than 30 days would need to be certified by a Railway Doctor for the purpose of further ex-gratia payment upto the period of remaining 11 months. In case where the injured is taking treatment in other than Railway hospital, the treatment has to be certified by Railway Doctor.
Maximum amount of upto Rs. 50,000/- to be paid in cash as an immediate relief for taking care of initial expenses. Remaining amount to be paid by Account Payee Cheque/RTGS/NEFT/Any other online payment mode. Railways may disburse the entire amount of ex-gratia/enhanced ex-gratia by Account Payee Cheque/RTGS/NEFT/Any other online payment mode, if deemed appropriate.
No ex-gratia relief would be admissible to road users in case of accident at Unmanned Level Crossing, trespassers, persons electrocuted by OHE (Over Head Equipment). Ex-gratia payment in case of train accidents and untoward incidents are not to be taken into account at the time of final claim for compensation the amount of ex-gratia relief admissible to road users, who meet with an accident due to Railway's prima facie liability at Manned Level Crossing Gate Accident, will be counted towards the amount of compensation payable, if action is tenable against the Railways under the Law of Torts and an award is actually granted by Court of Law.
Ex-gratia payments should also be made to railway servants killed or injured by a moving train while performing their duty, for example, gang man working on track run over accidentally by a moving train. Payments should be sanctioned/arranged preferably on the spot by a Senior Scale Officer nominated by the General Manager after making such enquiries as, can be reasonably made on the spot after the immediate needs by way of medical attendance etc. to injured persons are attended to.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्रालय ने ट्रेन दुर्घटनाओं और अप्रिय घटनाओं में शामिल मृत और घायल यात्रियों के आश्रितों को दी जाने वाली अनुग्रह राशि में संशोधन किया है
प्रारंभिक खर्चों को पूरा करने के लिए तात्कालिक राहत के रूप में अधिकतम 50,000 रुपए तक की राशि का नकद भुगतान किया जाएगा
22 SEP 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने रेल अधिनियम, 1989 की धारा 124 और 124-ए के साथ पठित धारा 123 के तहत यथा परिभाषित रेल दुर्घटनाओं और अप्रिय घटनाओं में शामिल मृत और घायल यात्रियों तथा मानवयुक्त लेवल क्रॉसिंग गेट दुर्घटना में रेलवे की प्रथमदृष्टया जिम्मेदारी के कारण दुर्घटना ग्रस्त हुए सड़क उपयोगकर्ताओं के आश्रितों को दी जाने वाली अनुग्रह राहत राशि को संशोधित करने का निर्णय लिया है। संशोधित दरें और संकलित अनुदेश निम्नानुसार हैं:
रेल दुर्घटनाओं, अप्रिय घटनाओं और मानव युक्त लेवल क्रॉसिंग गेट दुर्घटनाओं के लिए अनुग्रह राशि
दुर्घटना का प्रकार
मृत्यु के लिए अनुग्रह राशि
गंभीर चोट के लिए अनुग्रह राशि
साधारण चोट के लिए अनुग्रह राशि
1.
ट्रेन दुर्घटना (जैसा कि रेलवे अधिनियम 1989 की धारा 124 के तहत परिभाषित किया गया है)
रु. 5,00,000/-
(पांच लाख रुपये)
मात्र)
रु. 2,50,000/-
(दो लाख पचास हजार रुपये मात्र)
रु. 50,000/-
(पचास हजार रुपए मात्र)
2.
अप्रिय घटना (जैसा कि रेल अधिनियम 1989 की धारा 124-ए के तहत परिभाषित किया गया है।)
रु. 1,50,000/-
(एक लाख पचास हजार रुपये मात्र)
रु. 50,000/-
(पचास हजार रुपए मात्र )
रु. 5,000/-
(पांच हजार रुपए मात्र)
3.
मानवयुक्त लेवल क्रॉसिंग पर दुर्घटना
(रेलवे की प्रथम दृष्टया देयता के कारण)
रु. 5,00,000/-
(पांच लाख रुपये मात्र)
रु. 2,50,000/-
(दो लाख पचास हजार रुपए मात्र)
रु. 50,000/-
(पचास हजार रुपए मात्र
गंभीर रूप से घायल यात्रियों को 30 दिनों से अधिक अस्पताल में भर्ती होने के मामले में अतिरिक्त अनुग्रह राशि राहत
ट्रेन दुर्घटना के मामले में
अप्रिय घटना के मामले में
10 दिन की प्रत्येक अवधि के अंत में या डिस्चार्ज की तारीख पर जो भी पहले हो 3,000/- रुपये प्रतिदिन जारी किए जाएंगे।
10 दिन की प्रत्येक अवधि के अंत में या डिस्चार्ज की तारीख तक 1,500/- रुपये प्रति दिन जारी किए जाएंगे, जो अस्पताल में भर्ती होने के छह महीने तक दिए जाएंगे।
इसके बाद अस्पताल में भर्ती होने के पांच महीने तक दस दिन की प्रत्येक अवधि या डिस्चार्ज होने की तारीख जो भी पहले हो उसके लिए 750 रुपए प्रतिदिन जारी किए जाएंगे।
(ए) गंभीर रूप से घायल यात्री को अस्पताल में भर्ती कराने के लिए एकमुश्त अनुग्रह राशि ऊपर पैरा (एक) में तालिका में जैसा उल्लिखित है पहले 30 दिन तक दी जाएगी।
(बी) गंभीर रूप से घायल यात्री को अनुग्रह राशि देने की अधिकतम अवधि 12 महीने होगी।
यह अनुग्रह राहत विशेष रूप से उन यात्रियों के लिए होगी जो रेल दुर्घटनाओं या अप्रिय घटनाओं में गंभीर रूप से घायल हो जाते हैं, जैसा कि रेलवे अधिनियम 1989 की धारा 123 के साथ पठित धारा 124/124-ए में परिभाषित किया गया है।
30 दिनों से अधिक के लिए इनडोर रोगी के रूप में उपचार की अवधि को शेष 11 महीनों की अवधि तक अनुग्रह भुगतान के उद्देश्य से रेलवे डॉक्टर द्वारा प्रमाणित कराने की आवश्यकता होगी। यदि घायल का रेलवे अस्पताल के अलावा किसी अन्य स्थान पर उपचार चल रहा है, तो उपचार को रेलवे डॉक्टर द्वारा प्रमाणित किया जाना चाहिए।
प्रारंभिक खर्चों का ध्यान रखने के लिए तत्काल राहत के रूप में अधिकतम 50,000/- रुपये तक की राशि का नकद भुगतान किया जाएगा। शेष राशि का भुगतान अकाउंट पेई चेक/आरटीजीएस/एनईएफटी/किसी अन्य ऑनलाइन भुगतान मोड द्वारा किया जाएगा। रेलवे अनुग्रह राशि/बढ़ी हुई अनुग्रह राशि का जैसा उचित लगे अकाउंट पेई चेक/आरटीजीएस/एनईएफटी/किसी अन्य ऑनलाइन भुगतान मोड के माध्यम से कर सकता है।
मानव रहित लेवल क्रॉसिंग पर दुर्घटना, ट्रेस पासिंग, ओएचई (ओवर हेड उपकरण) द्वारा करंट लगने से हुई दुर्घटना के मामले में सड़क उपयोगकर्ताओं को कोई अनुग्रह राशि देय नहीं होगी। रेल दुर्घटनाओं और अप्रिय घटनाओं के मामले में अनुग्रह राशि के भुगतान को मुआवजे के लिए अंतिम दावे के समय ध्यान में नहीं रखा जाएगा, मानवयुक्त लेवल क्रॉसिंग गेट दुर्घटना पर रेलवे की प्रथम दृष्टया देयता के कारण दुर्घटना का शिकार होने वाले सड़क उपयोगकर्ताओं को स्वीकार्य अनुग्रह राहत की राशि को देय मुआवजे की राशि में गिना जाएगा। यदि रेलवे के विरुद्ध कानून के तहत कार्रवाई उचित है और न्यायालय द्वारा वास्तव में अधिनिर्णय प्रदान किया जाता है।
अपनी ड्यूटी के दौरान चलती ट्रेन से मरे या घायल हुए रेलवे कर्मचारियों को भी अनुग्रह राशि का भुगतान किया जाना चाहिए, उदाहरण के लिए अगर ट्रैक पर काम करने वाले गैंगमैन को चलती ट्रेन द्वारा कुचल दिया जाता है। ऐसा भुगतान पूछताछ करने के बाद महाप्रबंधक द्वारा नामित एक वरिष्ठ स्केल अधिकारी द्वारा मौके पर ही स्वीकृत/व्यवस्थित किया जाना चाहिए, जो घायल व्यक्तियों को चिकित्सा उपस्थिति आदि के माध्यम से तत्काल आवश्यकताओं के बाद मौके पर यथोचित रूप से किया जा सकता है।