ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ରେଳ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣା ଓ ଅପ୍ରତ୍ୟାଶିତ ଘଟଣାରେ ମୃତ ଓ ଆହତ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିକଟ ସମ୍ପର୍କୀୟଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ଅନୁକମ୍ପାମୂଳକ ସହାୟତା ରାଶିକୁ ସଂଶୋଧନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ତୁଲାଇବା ପାଇଁ ତୁରନ୍ତ ରିଲିଫ ଭାବରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୫୦,୦୦୦/- ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ନଗଦ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ
22 SEP 2023 3:55PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରେଳ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣା ଏବଂ ଅପ୍ରତ୍ୟାଶିତ ଘଟଣାରେ ମୃତ ଓ ଆହତ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ଅନୁକମ୍ପାରାଶି ରାଶିକୁ ରେଳ ଆଇନ, ୧୯୮୯ର ଧାରା ୧୨୪ ଏବଂ ୧୨୪-ଏ ସହିତ ଧାରା ୧୨୩ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଏବଂ ମାନବୀୟ ଲେଭେଲ କ୍ରସିଂ ଗେଟ୍ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ରେଳବାଇର ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହୋଇଥିବା ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ଅନୁକମ୍ପା ରାଶି ସଂଶୋଧନ କରିବାକୁ ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛି। ସଂଶୋଧିତ ଦର ଏବଂ ସଂକଳିତ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ଅଟେ:
ରେଳ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣା, ଅପ୍ରୀତିକର ଘଟଣା ଏବଂ ମାନବୀୟ ଲେଭେଲ କ୍ରସିଂ ଗେଟ୍ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣା ପାଇଁ ଅନୁକମ୍ପା ରାଶି
ଗୁରୁତର ଆହତ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ୩୦ ଦିନରୁ ଅଧିକ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନାରେ ଭର୍ତ୍ତି କଲେ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଅନୁକମ୍ପାମୂଳକ ସହାୟତା
ଏହି ଅନୁକମ୍ପା ରାଶି କେବଳ ରେଳ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣା କିମ୍ବା ଅପ୍ରତ୍ୟାଶିତ ଘଟଣାରେ ଗୁରୁତର ଆହତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ହେବ, ଯାହା ରେଳବାଇ ଅଧିନିୟମ, ୧୯୮୯ର ଧାରା ୧୨୪/୧୨୪-ଏ ସହିତ ଧାରା ୧୨୩ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ବ୍ୟାଖ୍ୟା କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ୧୧ ମାସ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅନୁକମ୍ପାମୂଳକ ଅର୍ଥ ପ୍ରଦାନ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ୩୦ ଦିନରୁ ଅଧିକ ସମୟ ପାଇଁ ଇନ୍ ଡୋର ରୋଗୀ ଭାବରେ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପାଇଁ ରେଳବାଇ ଡାକ୍ତରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ପ୍ରମାଣିତ ହେବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ଯଦି ଆହତମାନେ ରେଲୱେ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଅନ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଚିକିତ୍ସିତ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି, ତେବେ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ରେଳବାଇ ଡାକ୍ତରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରମାଣିତ ହେବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ।
ପ୍ରାରମ୍ଭିକ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ତୁଲାଇବା ପାଇଁ ତୁରନ୍ତ ରିଲିଫ ଭାବରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୫୦,୦୦୦/- ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ନଗଦ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ । ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ଟଙ୍କା ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟ ପେଇ ଚେକ୍ / ଆରଟିଜିଏସ / ଏନଇଏଫଟି / ଅନ୍ୟ କୌଣସି ଅନଲାଇନ ପେମେଣ୍ଟ ମୋଡ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ । ରେଳବାଇ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ମନେ ହେଲେ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟ ପେଇ ଚେକ୍ /ଆରଟିଜିଏସ / ଏନଇଏଫଟି / ଅନ୍ୟ କୌଣସି ଅନଲାଇନ ଦେୟ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅନୁକମ୍ପା/ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ଅନୁକମ୍ପାର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରାଶି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିପାରିବ ।
ମାନବବିହୀନ ଲେଭେଲ କ୍ରସିଂରେ ସଡ଼କ ବ୍ୟବହାରକାରୀ, ଅନୁପ୍ରବେଶକାରୀ, ଓଏଚ୍ଇ (ଓଭର ହେଡ୍ ଇକ୍ୱିପମେଣ୍ଟ) ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ଆଘାତପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣା ଘଟିଲେ କୌଣସି ଅନୁକମ୍ପାମୂଳକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ନାହିଁ। ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣା ଏବଂ ଅପ୍ରୀତିକର ଘଟଣା ଘଟିଲେ ଅନୁକମ୍ପା ରାଶି କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ପାଇଁ ଚୂଡ଼ାନ୍ତ ଦାବି ସମୟରେ ବିଚାରକୁ ନିଆଯିବ ନାହିଁ, ମାନବ ନି୍ୟୋଜିତ ଲେଭେଲ୍ କ୍ରସିଂ ଗେଟ୍ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ରେଳବାଇର ପ୍ରାଥମିକ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଥିବା ସଡ଼କ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାଙ୍କୁ ମିଳିଥିବା ଅନୁକମ୍ପାମୂଳକ ରିଲିଫ୍ ରାଶିକୁ କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ରାଶି ରେ ଗଣନା କରାଯିବ। ଯଦି ରେଳବାଇ ବିରୋଧରେ ଟର୍ଟସ ଆଇନ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଅଟେ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରକୃତରେ ଅଦାଲତ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏକ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଏ ।
କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପାଦନ କରିବା ସମୟରେ ଚଳନ୍ତା ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଧକ୍କାରେ ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାଇଥିବା କିମ୍ବା ଆହତ ହୋଇଥିବା ରେଳ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନୁକମ୍ପାମୂଳକ ଅର୍ଥ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ୍, ଉଦାହରଣ ସ୍ୱରୂପ, ଚଳନ୍ତା ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଧକ୍କାରେ ଟ୍ରାକ୍ ରେ କାମ କରୁଥିବା ଗ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ୍ ମ୍ୟାନ୍ । ଜେନେରାଲ ମ୍ୟାନେଜରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମନୋନୀତ ଜଣେ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ସ୍କେଲ ଅଫିସରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଘଟଣାସ୍ଥଳରେ ଦେୟ ମଞ୍ଜୁର/ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ, ଯେପରିକି ଆହତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ତୁରନ୍ତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପରେ ଘଟଣାସ୍ଥଳରେ ଯଥାର୍ଥ ଭାବରେ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ।

Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways revises the amount of ex-gratia relief paid to the dependents of dead and injured passengers involved in Train Accidents and Untoward Incidents
Maximum amount of upto Rs. 50,000/- to be paid in cash as an immediate relief for taking care of initial expenses
22 SEP 2023 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has decided to revise the amount of ex-gratia relief to be paid to the dependents of dead and injured passengers involved in Train Accidents and Untoward Incidents as defined under Section 123 read with Section 124 and 124-A of the Railways Act, 1989 and to the road users who met with an accident due to Railway's prima facie liability at Manned Level Crossing Gate Accident. The revised rates and compiled instructions are as below:
Amount of Ex-gratia for Train Accidents, Untoward Incidents and Manned Level Crossing Gate Accidents
Type of accident
Amount of ex-gratia for Death
Amount of ex-gratia for Grievous Injury
Amount of ex-gratia for Simple Injury
1.
Train Accident (as defined
1) under Section 124 of the
Railways Act, 1989)
Rs. 5,00,000/
(Rupees Five lakh
only)
Rs. 2,50,000/
(Rupees Two lakh
Fifty thousand only)
Rs. 50,000/
(Rupees Fifty
Thousand only)
2.
Untoward Incident (as
defined under Section 124-A
of the Railways Act, 1989)
Rs. 1,50,000/
(Rupees One lakh
Fifty Thousand
only)
Rs. 50,000/
(Rupees Fifty
Thousand only)
Rs. 5,000/
(Rupees Five
Thousand only)
3.
Accident at
Manned Level Crossing
(due to Railway's prima facie liability)
Rs. 5,00,000/
(Rupees Five lakh
only)
Rs. 2,50,000/
(Rupees Two lakh
Fifty thousand only)
Rs. 50,000/
(Rupees Fifty
Thousand only)
Additional Ex-gratia relief in case of Hospitalization of Grievously Injured Passengers beyond 30 days
In case of Train Accident
In case of Untoward Incident
Rs. 3,000/- per day to be released at the
end of every 10 day period or date
of discharge, whichever is earlier.
Rs. 1,500/- per day to be released at the end
of every 10 day period or date of discharge, whichever is earlier upto further six month of hospitalization.
Thereafter, Rs. 750/- per day be released at
the end of every 10 day period or
date of discharge, whichever is earlier upto further five month of hospitalization.
(a) Lump sum amount of ex-gratia for hospitalization of grievously injured passenger
upto first 30 days is as mentioned in table at para (1) above.
(b) The maximum period for which ex-gratia is payable to the grievously injured passenger will be 12 months.
This ex-gratia relief will be exclusively for passengers who are grievously injured in train accidents or untoward incidents as defined under Section 123, read with Section 124/124-A, of the Railways Act, 1989.
The period for treatment as indoor patient for more than 30 days would need to be certified by a Railway Doctor for the purpose of further ex-gratia payment upto the period of remaining 11 months. In case where the injured is taking treatment in other than Railway hospital, the treatment has to be certified by Railway Doctor.
Maximum amount of upto Rs. 50,000/- to be paid in cash as an immediate relief for taking care of initial expenses. Remaining amount to be paid by Account Payee Cheque/RTGS/NEFT/Any other online payment mode. Railways may disburse the entire amount of ex-gratia/enhanced ex-gratia by Account Payee Cheque/RTGS/NEFT/Any other online payment mode, if deemed appropriate.
No ex-gratia relief would be admissible to road users in case of accident at Unmanned Level Crossing, trespassers, persons electrocuted by OHE (Over Head Equipment). Ex-gratia payment in case of train accidents and untoward incidents are not to be taken into account at the time of final claim for compensation the amount of ex-gratia relief admissible to road users, who meet with an accident due to Railway's prima facie liability at Manned Level Crossing Gate Accident, will be counted towards the amount of compensation payable, if action is tenable against the Railways under the Law of Torts and an award is actually granted by Court of Law.
Ex-gratia payments should also be made to railway servants killed or injured by a moving train while performing their duty, for example, gang man working on track run over accidentally by a moving train. Payments should be sanctioned/arranged preferably on the spot by a Senior Scale Officer nominated by the General Manager after making such enquiries as, can be reasonably made on the spot after the immediate needs by way of medical attendance etc. to injured persons are attended to.