Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Swachhata Ki Train: Ahmedabad embarks on innovative journey towards Swachhata
22 SEP 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Swachhata Pakhwada 2023 the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC) embarked on an innovative journey to raise awareness about waste management in their vibrant city. The ingenious approach they took was the 'Swachhata Train' initiative, a creative endeavour designed to foster a culture of cleanliness and waste management in Ahmedabad.
The 'Swachhata Train' initiative aimed at achieving many objectives. Firstly, it sought to promote awareness about the importance of waste management and cleanliness in the city. To achieve this, the AMC decided to engage and educate residents and visitors through an immersive and enjoyable experience.
The 'Swachhata Train' was a delightful and informative ride that took passengers on a picturesque journey to the Kankariya Lake Front. During the train journey, passengers had the unique opportunity to learn about waste management through engaging displays and presentations. These educational elements are designed to make the learning experience enjoyable and memorable.
One of the most innovative aspects of the 'Swachhata Train' initiative was the specially designed messages. Passengers were presented with plates and hand-bolts bearing impactful messages about the significance of waste management. These unique and tangible reminders served to raise awareness and inspire a sense of responsibility among both residents and visitors.
The 'Swachhata Train' initiative represented AMC's unwavering commitment to innovation in promoting cleanliness and waste management. It showcased their creative and imaginative approach to advancing the cause of Swachhata in Ahmedabad. Citizens wholeheartedly embraced and participated in this initiative.
The impact of the 'Swachhata Train' initiative has been remarkable. It has significantly increased awareness among residents and visitors about the importance of waste management and cleanliness. Passengers actively engaged with the educational materials, contributing to the overall mission of Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0. The initiative also fostered a sense of responsibility among the city's residents and visitors, inspiring them to take an active role in waste management. Most importantly, it stood as a shining example of innovation, serving as a model for other cities seeking creative ways to promote cleanliness.
The 'Swachhata Train' initiative under ISL 2.0 by the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation showcases how imagination, innovation, and creativity can be utilized to promote Swachhata. This transformative project not only heightens awareness but also actively involves residents and visitors in the quest for a cleaner and more environmentally responsible Ahmedabad. It stands as a testament to the effectiveness of innovative methods in bringing about meaningful and enduring change in our communities.

આવાસ અને ગરીબી ઉન્મૂલન મંત્રાલય
સ્વચ્છતા કી ટ્રેન: અમદાવાદની સ્વચ્છતા તરફ નવીન સફર શરૂ
22 SEP 2023 2:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સ્વચ્છતા પખવાડા 2023 હેઠળ અમદાવાદ મ્યુનિસિપલ કોર્પોરેશન (AMC)એ તેના વાઇબ્રન્ટ શહેરમાં કચરાના વ્યવસ્થાપન અંગે જાગૃતિ લાવવા માટે એક નવીન યાત્રા શરૂ કરી. તેઓએ જે બૌદ્ધિક અભિગમ અપનાવ્યો તે 'સ્વચ્છતા ટ્રેન' પહેલ હતી, જે અમદાવાદમાં સ્વચ્છતા અને કચરાના વ્યવસ્થાપનની સંસ્કૃતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે રચાયેલ એક રચનાત્મક પ્રયાસ હતો.
'સ્વચ્છતા ટ્રેન' પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ઘણા ઉદ્દેશ્યોને સિદ્ધ કરવાનો છે. સૌપ્રથમ, તે શહેરમાં કચરા વ્યવસ્થાપન અને સ્વચ્છતાના મહત્વ વિશે જાગૃતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માંગે છે. આ હાંસલ કરવા માટે, AMCએ સમાવેશી અને આનંદપ્રદ અનુભવ દ્વારા રહેવાસીઓ અને મુલાકાતીઓને જોડવા અને શિક્ષિત કરવાનું નક્કી કર્યું.
'સ્વચ્છતા ટ્રેન' એક આહલાદક અને માહિતીપ્રદ સવારી હતી જે મુસાફરોને કાંકરિયા લેક ફ્રન્ટની મનોહર યાત્રા પર લઈ જતી હતી. ટ્રેનની મુસાફરી દરમિયાન, મુસાફરોને આકર્ષક પ્રદર્શનો અને પ્રસ્તુતિઓ દ્વારા કચરાના વ્યવસ્થાપન વિશે શીખવાની અનન્ય તક મળી. આ શૈક્ષણિક તત્વો શીખવાના અનુભવને આનંદપ્રદ અને યાદગાર બનાવવા માટે બનાવવામાં આવ્યા છે.
'સ્વચ્છતા ટ્રેન' પહેલના સૌથી નવીન પાસાઓ પૈકી એક ખાસ ડિઝાઇન કરાયેલા સંદેશા હતા. મુસાફરોને પ્લેટો અને હેન્ડ-બોલ્ટ્સ આપવામાં આવ્યા હતા જેમાં કચરાના વ્યવસ્થાપનના મહત્વ વિશે પ્રભાવશાળી સંદેશાઓ આપવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આ અનન્ય અને મૂર્ત રીમાઇન્ડર્સે જાગરૂકતા વધારવા અને રહેવાસીઓ અને મુલાકાતીઓ બંનેમાં જવાબદારીની ભાવના પ્રેરિત કરી.
'સ્વચ્છતા ટ્રેન' પહેલ સ્વચ્છતા અને કચરા વ્યવસ્થાપનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે નવીનતા માટે AMCની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને રજૂ કરે છે. તે અમદાવાદમાં સ્વચ્છતાના ઉદ્દેશ્યને આગળ વધારવા માટે તેમનો સર્જનાત્મક અને કલ્પનાશીલ અભિગમ દર્શાવે છે. નાગરિકોએ આ પહેલને પૂરા દિલથી આવકારી છે અને તેમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો.
'સ્વચ્છતા ટ્રેન' પહેલની અસર નોંધપાત્ર રહી છે. તેણે રહેવાસીઓ અને મુલાકાતીઓમાં કચરાના વ્યવસ્થાપન અને સ્વચ્છતાના મહત્વ વિશે જાગૃતિમાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો કર્યો છે. સ્વચ્છ ભારત મિશન અર્બન 2.0ના એકંદર મિશનમાં યોગદાન આપતા મુસાફરો શૈક્ષણિક સામગ્રી સાથે સક્રિયપણે જોડાયેલા છે. આ પહેલે શહેરના રહેવાસીઓ અને મુલાકાતીઓમાં જવાબદારીની ભાવનાને પણ ઉત્તેજીત કરી, તેમને કચરાના વ્યવસ્થાપનમાં સક્રિય ભૂમિકા ભજવવા પ્રેરણા આપી. સૌથી અગત્યનું, તે નવીનતાના એક ચમકતા ઉદાહરણ તરીકે ઊભું હતું, જે સ્વચ્છતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સર્જનાત્મક રીતો શોધતા અન્ય શહેરો માટે એક મોડેલ તરીકે સેવા આપે છે.
અમદાવાદ મ્યુનિસિપલ કોર્પોરેશન દ્વારા ISL 2.0 હેઠળની 'સ્વચ્છતા ટ્રેન' પહેલ દર્શાવે છે કે કેવી રીતે કલ્પના, નવીનતા અને સર્જનાત્મકતાનો સ્વચ્છતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ઉપયોગ કરી શકાય છે. આ પરિવર્તનકારી પ્રોજેક્ટ માત્ર જાગરૂકતા જ નહીં પરંતુ સ્વચ્છ અને પર્યાવરણને વધુ જવાબદાર અમદાવાદની શોધમાં રહેવાસીઓ અને મુલાકાતીઓને સક્રિયપણે સામેલ કરે છે. તે આપણા સમુદાયોમાં અર્થપૂર્ણ અને કાયમી પરિવર્તન લાવવામાં નવીન પદ્ધતિઓની અસરકારકતાના પુરાવા તરીકે ઊભું છે.