Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Swachhata Ki Train: Ahmedabad embarks on innovative journey towards Swachhata
22 SEP 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Swachhata Pakhwada 2023 the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC) embarked on an innovative journey to raise awareness about waste management in their vibrant city. The ingenious approach they took was the 'Swachhata Train' initiative, a creative endeavour designed to foster a culture of cleanliness and waste management in Ahmedabad.
The 'Swachhata Train' initiative aimed at achieving many objectives. Firstly, it sought to promote awareness about the importance of waste management and cleanliness in the city. To achieve this, the AMC decided to engage and educate residents and visitors through an immersive and enjoyable experience.
The 'Swachhata Train' was a delightful and informative ride that took passengers on a picturesque journey to the Kankariya Lake Front. During the train journey, passengers had the unique opportunity to learn about waste management through engaging displays and presentations. These educational elements are designed to make the learning experience enjoyable and memorable.
One of the most innovative aspects of the 'Swachhata Train' initiative was the specially designed messages. Passengers were presented with plates and hand-bolts bearing impactful messages about the significance of waste management. These unique and tangible reminders served to raise awareness and inspire a sense of responsibility among both residents and visitors.
The 'Swachhata Train' initiative represented AMC's unwavering commitment to innovation in promoting cleanliness and waste management. It showcased their creative and imaginative approach to advancing the cause of Swachhata in Ahmedabad. Citizens wholeheartedly embraced and participated in this initiative.
The impact of the 'Swachhata Train' initiative has been remarkable. It has significantly increased awareness among residents and visitors about the importance of waste management and cleanliness. Passengers actively engaged with the educational materials, contributing to the overall mission of Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0. The initiative also fostered a sense of responsibility among the city's residents and visitors, inspiring them to take an active role in waste management. Most importantly, it stood as a shining example of innovation, serving as a model for other cities seeking creative ways to promote cleanliness.
The 'Swachhata Train' initiative under ISL 2.0 by the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation showcases how imagination, innovation, and creativity can be utilized to promote Swachhata. This transformative project not only heightens awareness but also actively involves residents and visitors in the quest for a cleaner and more environmentally responsible Ahmedabad. It stands as a testament to the effectiveness of innovative methods in bringing about meaningful and enduring change in our communities.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता की ट्रेन: अहमदाबाद स्वच्छता की दिशा में नव परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा पर निकला
22 SEP 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2023 के तहत अहमदाबाद नगर निगम (एएमसी) ने अपने जीवंत शहर में अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए एक नव परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा शुरू की। उन्होंने इसके लिए जो शानदार रास्ता अपनाया, वह 'स्वच्छता ट्रेन' पहल थी, जो अहमदाबाद में स्वच्छता और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बनाया गया एक रचनात्मक प्रयास था।
'स्वच्छता ट्रेन' पहल का उद्देश्य कई लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करना है। सबसे पहले, इसने शहर में अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और स्वच्छता के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देना चाहा। इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, अहमदाबाद नगर निगम ने एक गहन और आनंददायक अनुभव के माध्यम से निवासियों और आगंतुकों को शामिल करने और शिक्षित करने का निर्णय लिया।
'स्वच्छता ट्रेन' एक आनंददायक और सूचनात्मक सवारी थी जो यात्रियों को कांकरिया लेक फ्रंट की एक मनोरम यात्रा पर ले गई। ट्रेन यात्रा के दौरान, यात्रियों को आकर्षक प्रदर्शनों और प्रस्तुतियों के माध्यम से अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के बारे में सीखने का अनूठा अवसर मिला। ये शैक्षिक तत्व सीखने के अनुभव को आनंददायक और यादगार बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं।
'स्वच्छता ट्रेन' पहल के सबसे नवीन पहलुओं में से एक विशेष रूप से डिज़ाइन किए गए संदेश थे। यात्रियों को अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के महत्व के बारे में प्रभावशाली संदेश वाली प्लेटें और हैंड-बोल्ट भेंट किए गए। इन अनूठे और ठोस अनुस्मारक ने निवासियों और आगंतुकों दोनों के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने और जिम्मेदारी की भावना को प्रेरित करने का काम किया।
यह 'स्वच्छता ट्रेन' पहल स्वच्छता और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देने में नवाचार के प्रति अहमदाबाद नगर निगम की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। इसने अहमदाबाद में स्वच्छता के उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उनके रचनात्मक और कल्पनाशील दृष्टिकोण को प्रदर्शित किया। नागरिकों ने इस पहल को पूरे दिल से अपनाया और इसमें भाग लिया।
इस 'स्वच्छता ट्रेन' पहल का प्रभाव उल्लेखनीय रहा है। इसमें निवासियों और आगंतुकों में अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और स्वच्छता के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाई है। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन शहरी 2.0 के समग्र मिशन में योगदान करते हुए, यात्री शैक्षिक सामग्रियों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़े रहे। इस पहल ने शहर के निवासियों और आगंतुकों में जिम्मेदारी की भावना को भी बढ़ावा दिया, जिससे उन्हें अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने के लिए प्रेरणा मिली। सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि यह नवप्रवर्तन का एक शानदार उदाहरण बनकर सामने आया, जिसने स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रचनात्मक तरीकों की तलाश करने वाले अन्य शहरों के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में काम किया।
अहमदाबाद नगर निगम द्वारा आईएसएल 2.0 के तहत 'स्वच्छता ट्रेन' पहल दर्शाती है कि स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कल्पना, नवप्रवर्तन और रचनात्मकता का उपयोग कैसे किया जा सकता है। यह परिवर्तनकारी परियोजना न केवल जागरूकता बढ़ाती है, बल्कि यह स्वच्छ और पर्यावरण के प्रति अधिक जिम्मेदार अहमदाबाद के निवासियों और आगंतुकों को भी सक्रिय रूप से जोड़ती है। यह हमारे समुदायों में सार्थक और स्थायी परिवर्तन लाने में नवीन तरीकों की प्रभावशीलता के प्रमाण के रूप में खड़ा है।