President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES FIRST UTTAR PRADESH INTERNATIONAL TRADE SHOW AT GREATER NOIDA
UTTAR PRADESH INTERNATIONAL TRADE SHOW WILL BECOME A POWERFUL MEDIUM FOR THE MANUFACTURERS AND ENTREPRENEURS OF THE STATE TO ESTABLISH THEIR REACH IN THE NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL MARKETS: PRESIDENT MURMU
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the first Uttar Pradesh International Trade Show at Greater Noida today (September 21, 2023).
21 SEP 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Uttar Pradesh International Trade Show is a welcome step for taking the products of Uttar Pradesh to the markets of India and abroad. She was happy to note that more than 2000 manufacturers are displaying their products and more than 400 buyers from 66 countries are participating in this trade show. She expressed confidence that this event would become a powerful medium for the manufacturers and entrepreneurs of Uttar Pradesh to establish their reach in the national and international markets.
The President said that showcasing various products from 'One District One Product' in this trade show is commendable. She was happy to note that along with handicrafts based products, young entrepreneurs of the state, especially women entrepreneurs are also showcasing their products. She emphasised on the need to increase women’s participation in entrepreneurship and labour force.
The President noted that in recent years, the Government of Uttar Pradesh has taken several steps to boost economic growth and investment. She said that Uttar Pradesh is now among the fastest growing state-level economies in the country due to simplification of the investment process, ease of doing business and acceleration in infrastructure development. She expressed confidence that on the strength of such excellent economic performance at the state level, India would become the third largest economy in the world.
The President noted that Uttar Pradesh ranks first among all the states with more than 96 lakh MSMEs. She further noted that despite being a land-locked state, exports from Uttar Pradesh are continuously growing. She was happy to note that the state's exports have increased from around Rs. 88,000 crore in the year 2017-18 to about Rs. 1,75,000 crore in the year 2022-23. She pointed out that the G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration included the goal of local value creation and identifying the challenges faced by MSMEs and connecting MSMEs at the international level. She expressed confidence that the Uttar Pradesh International Trade Show would advance our national and international priorities in line with the goals of the G20.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने ग्रेटर नोएडा में पहली उत्तर प्रदेश अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया
उत्तर प्रदेश अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार प्रदर्शनी, राज्य के निर्माताओं और उद्यमियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में अपनी पहुंच स्थापित करने का एक सशक्त माध्यम बनेगी: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (21 सितंबर, 2023) ग्रेटर नोएडा में पहली उत्तर प्रदेश अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया।
21 SEP 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार प्रदर्शनी उत्तर प्रदेश के उत्पादों को देश-विदेश के बाजारों तक पहुंचाने के लिए एक स्वागत योग्य कदम है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि 2000 से अधिक निर्माता अपने उत्पाद प्रदर्शित कर रहे हैं और 66 देशों के 400 से अधिक खरीदार इस व्यापार प्रदर्शनी में भाग ले रहे हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह आयोजन उत्तर प्रदेश के निर्माताओं और उद्यमियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में अपनी पहुंच स्थापित करने का एक सशक्त माध्यम बनेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस व्यापार प्रदर्शनी में ‘एक जिला एक उत्पाद’ के विभिन्न उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन सराहनीय है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि हस्तशिल्प आधारित उत्पादों के साथ-साथ राज्य के युवा उद्यमी, विशेषकर महिला उद्यमी भी अपने उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन कर रही हैं। उन्होंने उद्यमिता और श्रम शक्ति में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार ने आर्थिक विकास और निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि निवेश प्रक्रिया के सरलीकरण, व्यापार करने में आसानी और अवसंरचना के विकास में तेजी के कारण उत्तर प्रदेश अब देश की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती राज्य-स्तरीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि राज्य स्तर पर ऐसे उत्कृष्ट आर्थिक प्रदर्शन के बल पर भारत दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन जायेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 96 लाख से अधिक एमएसएमई के साथ उत्तर प्रदेश सभी राज्यों में पहले स्थान पर है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भूमि से घिरे राज्य होने के बावजूद, उत्तर प्रदेश से निर्यात लगातार बढ़ रहा है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि राज्य का निर्यात वर्ष 2017-18 के लगभग 88,000 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर वर्ष 2022-23 में लगभग 1,75,000 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि जी20 नई दिल्ली नेताओं की घोषणा में स्थानीय मूल्य निर्माण और एमएसएमई के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों की पहचान करने व एमएसएमई को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर जोड़ने का लक्ष्य शामिल किया गया है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि उत्तर प्रदेश अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार प्रदर्शनी, जी20 के लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप हमारी राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को आगे बढ़ाएगी।
राष्ट्रपति के संबोधन के मूल पाठ के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें –