Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Recommendations on “Issues related to Low Power Small Range FM Radio Broadcasting”
21 SEP 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released its Recommendations on “Issues related to Low Power Small Range FM Radio Broadcasting”.
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) vide its reference dated 07.03.2022 has sought recommendations of the Authority, under section 1 1(1)(a)(i) of the TRAI Act, 1997 on the need and timing for introduction of new service provider for services such as drive-in theatres.
To transmit movie audio to the audience within a drive-in theater setting, low power small range FM broadcasting is employed as one of the most efficient techniques. In addition to drive-in theaters, several other use cases of low power small range FM radio broadcasting which may cater to specific locations and reception areas can be identified. Examples include hospital radio services, amusement parks, business premises, closed communities such as residential complexes, small habitations, commentary for local events such as air shows and sports events.
In this regard, a consultation paper was issued on 17th April 2023 seeking stakeholders’ comments on issues related to Low Power Small Range FM Radio Broadcasting. The last date of submission of comments was 22nd May 2023 and counter-comments was 5th June 2023. TRAI received 6 comments and 1 counter-comment from stakeholders. All comments received have been posted on the TRAI’s website. Subsequently, an Open House Discussion was held through video conferencing mode on 19th July 2023.
After considering all comments/counter-comments received from stakeholders during the consultation process and further analysis of the issues, the Authority has finalized its recommendations. The salient features of the recommendations are given below:
A. Introduction of a new category of service provider called ‘Low Power Small Range FM Radio Broadcasting’ for provision of low power small range FM Radio.
B. License/registration/ authorization to be granted through a simple registration process via an online application portal.
C. Approval by Telecom Engineering Centre (TEC) for transmitting equipment for low power small range FM broadcasting.
D. Eligible entities to hold license/ registration/ authorization for ‘Low Power Small Range FM Broadcasting’:
a. Individuals who are citizens of India and above eighteen years of age. Following are not eligible to hold license/ registration/ authorization for ‘Low Power Small Range FM Broadcasting’:
i. A person with an unsound mind and stands so declared by a competent court;
ii. A person who is an un-discharged insolvent
iii. A person convicted by a court of any offense, whether involving moral turpitude or otherwise.
b. A company registered under the Companies Act 2013 including LLP and partnership firms. Following are not eligible to hold license/ registration/ authorization for ‘Low Power Small Range FM Broadcasting’:
i. Political Parties and their affiliate organizations; [including students, women’s, trade unions and such other wings affiliated to these parties]
ii. A company controlled by or associated with a political body;
iii. A company controlled by or associated with a religious body;
iv. A company that has been convicted by a court of any offense, whether involving moral turpitude or otherwise.
E. Permission period for ‘Low Power Small Range FM Radio Broadcasting’ service should be:
i. Up to thirty days
ii. Up to five years.
F. No application/entry fee should be levied.
G.License/Permission/Authorization Fee of Rs. 1000/- for a permission of up to thirty days and Rs. 10,000/- per annum for a permission of five years.
H. WPC should conduct a thorough evaluation and reserve appropriate frequency spots for the specific needs of low-power, small-range FM broadcasting.
I. Frequency for low power small range FM broadcasting should be assigned administratively by WPC through online portal within two days of submitting the application.
J. License/Registration/ Authorization holders for low power small range FM broadcasting should be allowed to deploy any type of transmission technologies (analog/digital/any other).
K. The maximum permissible transmission range of ‘Low Power Small Range Radio Broadcasting’ should be 500 meters.
L. The licensed area of frequency assignment in case of low power small range FM be defined as location-specific based on the precise geographical coordinates such as longitude and latitude of the of the intended service location (be it a building, stadium, convention center, expo area etc.).
M. Maximum permissible transmission power should be 1 watt for low power small range FM broadcasting. The full text of the Recommendations is available on TRAI’s website www.trai.gov.in.
For any clarification! Information, Shri Anil Kumar Bhardwaj, Director General TRAI CSR and Advisor (B&CS) may be contacted at Tel. No. +91-11- 23237922.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण ने "लो पावर स्मॉल-रेंज एफएम रेडियो प्रसारण” में आने वाली समस्याओं पर सिफारिशें जारी कीं
21 SEP 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज "लो पावर स्मॉल-रेंज के एफएम रेडियो प्रसारण से संबंधित मुद्दों" के बारे में अपनी सिफारिशें जारी की हैं।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय (एमआईबी) ने दिनांक 07.03.2022 के अपने संदर्भ में भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 1997 की धारा 1 1(1)(ए)(i) के अंतर्गत नई शुरुआत की आवश्यकता और समय पर प्राधिकरण से ड्राइव-इन थिएटर जैसी सेवाओं के लिए सेवा प्रदाता के लिए सिफारिशें मांगी हैं।
ड्राइव-इन थिएटर सेटिंग के भीतर दर्शकों के लिए मूवी ऑडियो प्रसारित करने के लिए, लो पावर स्मॉल-रेंज के एफएम प्रसारण को सबसे कुशल तकनीकों में से एक के रूप में प्रयुक्त किया जाता है। ड्राइव-इन थिएटरों के अलावा, कम शक्ति की छोटी रेंज वाले एफएम रेडियो प्रसारण के कई अन्य उपयोग के मामलों की पहचान की जा सकती है जो विशिष्ट स्थानों और ग्रहण क्षेत्रों को पूरा कर सकते हैं। उदाहरण के रूप में अस्पताल में रेडियो सेवाएं, मनोरंजन पार्क, व्यावसायिक परिसर, आवासीय परिसर जैसे सीमित समुदाय, छोटी बस्तियां, स्थानीय कार्यक्रमों जैसे एयर शो और खेल आयोजनों के लिए कमेंट्री शामिल हैं।
इस संबंध में, 17 अप्रैल 2023 को एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया गया था जिसमें लो पावर स्मॉल-रेंज वाले एफएम रेडियो प्रसारण से संबंधित मुद्दों पर हितधारकों की टिप्पणियां मांगी गई थीं। टिप्पणियाँ जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 22 मई 2023 थी और प्रति-टिप्पणियाँ 5 जून 2023 प्राप्त की जानी थीं। भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण को हितधारकों से 6 टिप्पणियाँ और 1 प्रति-टिप्पणी प्राप्त हुई। प्राप्त सभी टिप्पणियाँ भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण की वेबसाइट पर पोस्ट कर दी गईं थीं। इसके बाद, 19 जुलाई 2023 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग मोड के माध्यम से एक ओपन हाउस चर्चा भी आयोजित की गई थी।
प्राधिकरण ने परामर्श प्रक्रिया के दौरान हितधारकों से प्राप्त सभी टिप्पणियों/प्रति-टिप्पणियों पर विचार विमर्श करने और मुद्दों के आगे के विश्लेषण के बाद अपनी सिफारिशों को अंतिम रूप दिया है। सिफ़ारिशों की मुख्य विशेषताएं नीचे दी गई हैं:
ए. लो पावर स्मॉल-रेंज वाले एफएम रेडियो के प्रावधान के लिए ' लो पावर स्मॉल-रेंज' नामक सेवा प्रदाता की एक नई श्रेणी की शुरूआत।
बी. लाइसेंस/पंजीकरण/प्राधिकार एक ऑनलाइन आवेदन पोर्टल के माध्यम से एक सरल पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से प्रदान किया जाएगा।
सी. लो पावर स्मॉल-रेंज वाले एफएम रेडियो प्रसारण के लिए प्रसारण उपकरण का टेलीकॉम इंजीनियरिंग सेंटर (टीईसी) द्वारा अनुमोदन।
डी. 'लो पावर स्मॉल-रेंज वाले एफएम रेडियो प्रसारण' के लिए लाइसेंस/पंजीकरण/प्राधिकार रखने वाली पात्र संस्थाएं:
ए. वे व्यक्ति जो भारत के नागरिक हैं और अठारह वर्ष से अधिक आयु के हैं। निम्नलिखित 'कम शक्ति की छोटी रेंज वाले एफएम रेडियो प्रसारण' के लिए लाइसेंस/पंजीकरण/प्राधिकार प्राप्त करने के पात्र नहीं हैं:
i. ऐसा व्यक्ति जो मानसिक रूप से अस्वस्थ है और सक्षम न्यायालय द्वारा उसे मानसिक रूप से अस्वस्थ घोषित किया जा चुका है।
ii. वह व्यक्ति जो दिवालिया हो
iii. किसी व्यक्ति को किसी अपराध के लिए न्यायालय द्वारा दोषी ठहराया गया हो, चाहे वह नैतिक अधमता से जुड़ा हो या नहीं।
बी. एलएलपी और साझेदारी फर्मों सहित कंपनी अधिनियम 2013 के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत कंपनी। निम्नलिखित ' लो पावर स्मॉल-रेंज वाले एफएम रेडियो प्रसारण' के लिए लाइसेंस/पंजीकरण/प्राधिकार प्राप्त करने के पात्र नहीं हैं:
i. राजनीतिक दल और उनके सहयोगी संगठन; [विद्यार्थियों, महिलाओं, मजदूर संघों और इन पार्टियों से संबद्ध ऐसे अन्य विंगों सहित]
ii. किसी राजनीतिक संस्था द्वारा नियंत्रित या उससे जुड़ी कंपनी;
iii. किसी धार्मिक संस्था द्वारा नियंत्रित या उससे जुड़ी कंपनी;
iv. एक कंपनी जिसे किसी भी अपराध के लिए न्यायालय द्वारा दोषी ठहराया गया है, चाहे वह नैतिक अधमता से जुड़ा हो या नहीं।
ई. ' लो पावर स्मॉल-रेंज वाले एफएम रेडियो प्रसारण' सेवा के लिए अनुमति अवधि होनी चाहिए:
i. तीस दिन तक
ii. पांच साल तक
एफ. कोई आवेदन/प्रवेश शुल्क नहीं लगाया जाना चाहिए।
जी.लाइसेंस/अनुमति/प्राधिकार शुल्क 1000/- रुपये तीस दिनों तक की अनुमति के लिए और पांच साल की अनुमति के लिए 10,000/- रुपये प्रति वर्ष।
एच. डब्ल्यूपीसी को गहन मूल्यांकन करना चाहिए और कम-शक्ति वाले छोटी दूरी के एफएम प्रसारण की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के लिए उचित फ्रीक्वेन्सी स्पॉट आरक्षित करना चाहिए।
आई. ‘लो पावर स्मॉल-रेंज वाले एफएम रेडियो प्रसारण' के लिए फ्रीक्वेंसी, आवेदन जमा करने के दो दिनों के भीतर ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के माध्यम से डब्ल्यूपीसी द्वारा प्रशासनिक रूप से आवंटित की जानी चाहिए।
जे. कम शक्ति की छोटी रेंज वाले एफएम रेडियो प्रसारण' के लिए लाइसेंस/पंजीकरण/प्राधिकार धारकों को किसी भी प्रकार की ट्रांसमिशन प्रौद्योगिकियों (एनालॉग/डिजिटल/कोई अन्य) को तैनात करने की अनुमति दी जानी चाहिए।
के. 'लो पावर स्मॉल-रेंज वाले एफएम रेडियो प्रसारण' की अधिकतम अनुमेय ट्रांसमिशन रेंज 500 मीटर होनी चाहिए।
एल. लो पावर स्मॉल-रेंज के एफएम प्रसारण के मामले में फ़्रीक्वेंसी प्रदान करने के लाइसेंस प्राप्त क्षेत्र को सटीक भौगोलिक निर्देशांक जैसे आवश्यक सेवा स्थान के देशांतर और अक्षांश के आधार पर स्थान-विशिष्ट के रूप में परिभाषित किया जाना चाहिए (चाहे वह एक इमारत, स्टेडियम, सम्मेलन केंद्र, एक्सपो क्षेत्र आदि हो)।
एम. लो पावर स्मॉल-रेंज के एफएम प्रसारण के लिए अधिकतम स्वीकार्य ट्रांसमिशन पावर 1 वाट होनी चाहिए। सिफारिशों का पूरा पाठ ट्राई की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।
किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण! सूचना के लिए, श्री अनिल कुमार भारद्वाज, महानिदेशक भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) सीएसआर और सलाहकार (बीएंडसीएस) से दूरभाष संख्या +91-11-23237922 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।