Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Waste Collection on Wheels: 'E Parakkum Thalika' Inspires Mini MCF
Perinthalmanna MC Transforms Abandoned Bus into 'E Parakkum Thalika' Themed Mini Material Collection Facility
21 SEP 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Keralites have set a remarkable example of turning waste into art and embracing sustainability principles. In line with Swachhata Pakhwadas 2023, an abandoned bus has been creatively transformed into a sustainable Mini Material Collection Facility in Perinthalmanna Municipality, Malappuram district, Kerala.
What makes this mini bus stand out is its captivating theme inspired by the popular Malayalam blockbuster 'E Parakkum Thalika,' featuring the story of Thamarakshan Pillai, a bus, and its caretakers Unni and Sundaresan, characters cherished by movie enthusiasts. These iconic elements have been integrated into the new mini bus model introduced by Perinthalmanna Municipality. Inside the bus compartments, one can discover exquisite paintings of other characters, including Basanti. The bus is prominently displayed in front of the Perinthalmanna City Council office and is now poised to play an active role in the city council's sanitation initiatives by serving as a waste collection vehicle. This transformation isn't just a nod to cinema nostalgia; it's a testament to environmental conservation.
Before its transformation, the bus was parked idle in the same spot for an extended period while other vehicles were relocated. Eventually, it was the collaborative effort of the Perinthalmanna City Council's Health Department and the NSS students from Government Polytechnic College, Angadippuram, who took charge of the bus, preserving its legacy. Following the bus's makeover, members of the Green Karma Army from the Perinthalmanna City Council will utilize the Mini MCF bus for waste collection in the city. Additionally, a mini -Material Recovery Facility has been incorporated into the Thamarakshan Pillai bus to facilitate proper waste segregation.Since the bus's transformation, its story has garnered widespread attention, making headlines on major news channels. Soon, the beautiful Thamarakshan Pillai bus will actively contribute to the city council's sanitation endeavours, continuing its journey of turning waste into art and promoting sustainability.
The conversion of an abandoned bus into a Mini Material Collection Facility serves as a powerful testament to the transformative potential hidden within waste. This innovative project, rooted in the heart of Kerala, showcases the profound impact of treating waste as art and embracing sustainability. By breathing new life into a neglected vehicle, this remarkable endeavour reminds us that with vision and commitment, we can turn challenges into opportunities, reinforcing the idea that waste can indeed be a canvas for a more sustainable future.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
گاڑی کے ذریعہ کچرا جمع کرنا:‘ای پرکم تالیکا’منی ایم سی ایف کو متاثر کرتا ہے
پیرنتھلمنا ایم سی نے لاوارث بس کو‘ای پرکم تالیکا’ نام والی میٹریل اکٹھا کرنے کی چھوٹی سہولت میں تبدیل کر دیا
21 SEP 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
کیرالا کے باشندوں نے کچرے کو فن میں تبدیل کرنے اور پائیداری کے اصولوں کو اپنانے کی ایک قابل ذکر مثال قائم کی ہے۔ سوچھتا پکھواڑے 2023 کے مطابق، ایک لاوارث بس کو خلاقانہ طور پر پیرینتھلمنا میونسپلٹی، ملاپورم ضلع، کیرالہ میں ایک پائیدار منی میٹریل اکٹھا کرنے کی سہولت میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے۔
جو چیز اس منی بس کوممتاز بناتی ہے وہ اس کا دلکش عنوان ہے جو کہ مشہور ملیالم بلاک بسٹر ‘ای پرکم تالیکا’ سے متاثر ہے، جس میں تھامارکشن پلئی، ایک بس، اور اس کے نگراں اننی اور سندریسن کی کہانی پیش کی گئی ہے، جو فلم کے شائقین کی طرف سے پسند کیے گئے کردار ہیں۔ ان نمایاں عناصر کو پیرینتھلمنا میونسپلٹی کے متعارف کرائے گئے نئے منی بس ماڈل میں ضم کر دیا گیا ہے۔ بس کے ڈبوں کے اندر، کوئی بھی بسنتی سمیت دیگر کرداروں کی شاندار پینٹنگز دریافت کر سکتا ہے۔ بس کو نمایاں طور پر پیرینتھلمنا سٹی کونسل کے دفتر کے سامنے آویزاں کیا گیا ہے اور اب یہ کچرا جمع کرنے والی گاڑی کے طور پر کام کرتے ہوئے سٹی کونسل کے صفائی کے اقدامات میں فعال کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ یہ تبدیلی صرف سنیما سے پرانی قلبی وابستگی اوریادوں کی طرف اشارہ نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ماحولیاتی تحفظ کا ثبوت ہے۔
اس کی تبدیلی سے پہلے، بس کو اسی جگہ پر ایک طویل مدت کے لیے بیکار کھڑا رکھا گیا تھا جبکہ دیگر گاڑیوں کو دوسری جگہوں پرمنتقل کیا گیا تھا۔ بالآخر، یہ کارنامہ پیرینتھلمنا سٹی کونسل کے محکمہ صحت اور گورنمنٹ پولی ٹیکنیک کالج، انگدی پورم کے این ایس ایس کے طلباء کی مشترکہ کوشش کے نتیجے کے طور پر سامنے آیا، جنہوں نے اس کی پرانی خصوصیات کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے بس کا چارج سنبھالا۔ بس کی تبدیلی کے بعد، پیرینتھلمنا سٹی کونسل کے گرین کرما آرمی کے اراکین شہر میں کچرا اٹھانے کے لیے منی ایم سی ایف بس کا استعمال کریں گے۔ مزید برآں، تھمارکشن پلئی بس میں ایک منی میٹریل ریکوری کی سہولت شامل کی گئی ہے تاکہ کچرے کو الگ الگ کرنے میں آسانی ہو۔ جلد ہی، خوبصورت تھامارکشن پلائی بس سٹی کونسل کی صفائی ستھرائی کی کوششوں میں فعال طور پراپنا کردارادا کرے گی، ساتھ ہی کچرے کو فن میں تبدیل کرنے اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے سفر کو جاری رکھے گی۔
ایک لاوارث بس کو کوڑاکرکٹ اکٹھا کرنے کی چھوٹی سہولت میں تبدیل کرنا کچرے کے اندر چھپی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کا ایک طاقتور ثبوت ہے۔ یہ اختراعی پروجیکٹ، کیرالہ کے وسطی حصے سے جڑا ہوا ہے، فضلے کو فن کے طور پر استعمال کرنے اور پائیداری کو اپنانے کے گہرے اثرات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ایک نظر انداز ہوچکی گاڑی میں نئی روح پھونکنے کے بعدیہ شاندار کوشش اس خیال کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے کہ کچرا درحقیقت زیادہ پائیدار مستقبل کا کینوس بن سکتا ہے، ہمیں یاد دلاتی ہے کہ وژن اور عزم کے ساتھ، ہم چیلنجوں کو مواقع میں بدل سکتے ہیں۔