Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Waste Collection on Wheels: 'E Parakkum Thalika' Inspires Mini MCF
Perinthalmanna MC Transforms Abandoned Bus into 'E Parakkum Thalika' Themed Mini Material Collection Facility
21 SEP 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Keralites have set a remarkable example of turning waste into art and embracing sustainability principles. In line with Swachhata Pakhwadas 2023, an abandoned bus has been creatively transformed into a sustainable Mini Material Collection Facility in Perinthalmanna Municipality, Malappuram district, Kerala.
What makes this mini bus stand out is its captivating theme inspired by the popular Malayalam blockbuster 'E Parakkum Thalika,' featuring the story of Thamarakshan Pillai, a bus, and its caretakers Unni and Sundaresan, characters cherished by movie enthusiasts. These iconic elements have been integrated into the new mini bus model introduced by Perinthalmanna Municipality. Inside the bus compartments, one can discover exquisite paintings of other characters, including Basanti. The bus is prominently displayed in front of the Perinthalmanna City Council office and is now poised to play an active role in the city council's sanitation initiatives by serving as a waste collection vehicle. This transformation isn't just a nod to cinema nostalgia; it's a testament to environmental conservation.
Before its transformation, the bus was parked idle in the same spot for an extended period while other vehicles were relocated. Eventually, it was the collaborative effort of the Perinthalmanna City Council's Health Department and the NSS students from Government Polytechnic College, Angadippuram, who took charge of the bus, preserving its legacy. Following the bus's makeover, members of the Green Karma Army from the Perinthalmanna City Council will utilize the Mini MCF bus for waste collection in the city. Additionally, a mini -Material Recovery Facility has been incorporated into the Thamarakshan Pillai bus to facilitate proper waste segregation.Since the bus's transformation, its story has garnered widespread attention, making headlines on major news channels. Soon, the beautiful Thamarakshan Pillai bus will actively contribute to the city council's sanitation endeavours, continuing its journey of turning waste into art and promoting sustainability.
The conversion of an abandoned bus into a Mini Material Collection Facility serves as a powerful testament to the transformative potential hidden within waste. This innovative project, rooted in the heart of Kerala, showcases the profound impact of treating waste as art and embracing sustainability. By breathing new life into a neglected vehicle, this remarkable endeavour reminds us that with vision and commitment, we can turn challenges into opportunities, reinforcing the idea that waste can indeed be a canvas for a more sustainable future.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
पहियों पर अपशिष्ट संग्रह: 'ई पराक्कुम थलिका' ने मिनी एमसीएफ को प्रेरित किया
पेरिंथलमन्ना नगर पालिका ने बेकार पड़ी बस को 'ई पराक्कुम थलिका' थीम पर मिनी सामग्री संग्रह सुविधा में बदला
21 SEP 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
केरलवासियों ने कचरे को कला में बदलने और स्थायित्व के सिद्धांतों को अपनाने का एक उल्लेखनीय उदाहरण पेश किया है। स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2023 के अनुरूप, केरल के मलप्पुरम जिले के पेरिंथलमन्ना नगर पालिका में एक बेकार पड़ी बस को रचनात्मक रूप से स्थायी मिनी सामग्री संग्रह सुविधा में बदल दिया गया है।
थामरक्षन पिल्लई, एक बस और इसकी देखरेख करने वाले उन्नी और सुंदरेसन की कहानी वाली लोकप्रिय मलयालम ब्लॉकबस्टर 'ई पराक्कुम थलिका' से प्रेरित इसकी मनोरम थीम इस मिनी बस को सबसे अलग बनाती है, जिसे फिल्म प्रेमी काफी पसंद कर रहे हैं। इन प्रतिष्ठित तत्वों को पेरिंथलमन्ना नगर पालिका द्वारा पेश किए गए नए मिनी बस मॉडल में एकीकृत किया गया है। बस के अंदर बसंती सहित अन्य पात्रों के बेहतरीन चित्रों को देखा जा सकता है। बस को पेरिंथलमन्ना नगर परिषद कार्यालय के सामने प्रमुखता से प्रदर्शित किया गया है और अब यह अपशिष्ट संग्रह वाहन के रूप में सेवा करके नगर परिषद की स्वच्छता पहल में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है। बस में यह बदलाव सिर्फ सिनेमा की पुरानी यादों के लिए एक संकेत नहीं है बल्कि यह पर्यावरण संरक्षण का प्रमाण है।
बस के इस नए रूप से पहले, बस को एक विस्तारित अवधि के लिए उसी स्थान पर बेकार खड़ा रखा गया था, जबकि अन्य वाहनों को स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया था। आखिरकार, पेरिंथलमन्ना सिटी काउंसिल के स्वास्थ्य विभाग और गवर्नमेंट पॉलिटेक्निक कॉलेज, अंगदीप्पुरम के एनएसएस छात्रों के प्रयास से इस बस को लेकर नई पहल की गई। बस में बदलाव के बाद, पेरिंथलमन्ना सिटी काउंसिल के हरित कर्म आर्मी के सदस्य शहर में कचरा संग्रह के लिए मिनी एमसीएफ बस का उपयोग करेंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, अपशिष्ट सामग्री को अलग-अलग करने के लिए थामरक्षन पिल्लई बस में एक मिनी-सामग्री रिकवरी सुविधा शामिल की गई। बदलाव के बाद से इस बस ने सबका ध्यान आकर्षित किया और अब यह प्रमुख समाचार चैनलों पर सुर्खियां बन रही है। जल्द ही, सुंदर थामरक्षन पिल्लई बस सक्रिय रूप से नगर परिषद के स्वच्छता प्रयासों में योगदान देगी और कचरे को कला में बदलने तथा स्थायित्व को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी यात्रा को जारी रखेगी।
बेकार पड़ी बस को मिनी सामग्री संग्रह सुविधा में बदलना कचरे के भीतर छिपी परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता के लिए एक शक्तिशाली प्रमाण है। केरल के दिल में निहित यह अभिनव परियोजना, कचरे को कला के रूप में मानने और स्थायित्व को गले लगाने के गहन प्रभाव को दर्शाती है। एक उपेक्षित वाहन में जान फूंककर यह उल्लेखनीय प्रयास हमें बताता है कि सोच और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ, हम चुनौतियों को अवसरों में बदल सकते हैं। यह प्रयास इस विचार को मजबूत करता है कि अपशिष्ट सामग्री वास्तव में अधिक टिकाऊ भविष्य के लिए एक कैनवास साबित हो सकता है।