Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Swachhata Pakhwada Celebrates Health and Dedication of sanitation workers
21 SEP 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Sanitation workers play a pivotal role in safeguarding the hygiene and cleanliness of our society, diligently cleaning our streets, disposing of waste, and maintaining sanitation facilities day in and day out. However, this demanding responsibility often takes a toll on their physical and mental well-being. The strenuous physical labour, exposure to hazardous materials, and long hours can lead to fatigue and stress. It is only fair that these unsung heroes, who bear the burden of our collective hygiene, deserve moments of respite and enjoyment in their lives. Providing them with opportunities for breaks and fun activities not only rejuvenates their spirits but also acknowledges the vital role they play in ensuring our communities remain safe and healthy.
With the aim of achieving this objective and improving the well-being of sanitation workers, Gadag-Betageri district in Karnataka organised a series of sports competitions in conjunction with the Indian Swachhta League and Pourakarmika Day on Sept 18 and Sep 19. A wide range of sports competitions was hosted, for the male sanitation workers, including cricket, kabaddi, the 100-meter sprint, and the strength-testing shotput. These events not only highlighted their physical prowess but also fostered camaraderie and healthy competition among participants. Alongside these athletic contests, inclusive games like Tug of War, Musical Chair, and Lemon Spoon competitions added a touch of fun and amusement to the event, allowing female sanitation workers to unwind and bask in the joy of play. This comprehensive lineup of activities celebrated their dedication to cleanliness while recognizing the importance of moments of leisure and recreation in their lives.
The two-day event was a blend of sweat and smiles as sanitation workers from all corners of Gadag-Betageri district came together to showcase their talents in a wide array of activities. The competition was fierce, yet camaraderie reigned supreme, reinforcing the spirit of unity and collective dedication.Sanitation workers were seen swinging their bats and aiming for the boundary, not just for victory, but to demonstrate their indomitable spirit while playing cricket and kabaddi. In addition to this, the 100-meter sprint was not merely a race but a symbol of their determination to surge forward in the face of adversity. More than 500 sanitation workers participated in this tournament and enjoyed it.
More than just a day of games, this initiative was a heartfelt acknowledgment of the dedication displayed by sanitation workers. Their relentless efforts in keeping our surroundings clean and hygienic often go unnoticed. The Swachhata Pakhwada sought to change that narrative, providing a platform where their hard work was celebrated, and their contributions were recognized.The event was a rallying cry to remind everyone of the vital role sanitation workers play in maintaining the cleanliness and health of our communities. It underscored that they are not just service providers but essential pillars of our society.
The sports competitions organized as part of the Indian Swachhta League and Pourakarmika Day were a resounding success. They served as a powerful testament to the dedication and resilience of sanitation workers, reminding us all that their contributions are invaluable. The event was a celebration of their unwavering commitment to our communities' well-being and a promise that their efforts would never go unnoticed or unappreciated.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
‘سوچھتا پکھواڑا ’صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکنوں کی صحت اور لگن کا جشن
21 SEP 2023 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکنان ہمارے معاشرے کی حفظان صحت اور صفائی ستھرائی کے تحفظ، ہماری گلیوں کی صفائی ستھرائی، کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے، اور دن رات صفائی کی سہولیات کو برقرار رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ تاہم، یہ ضروری ذمہ داری اکثر ان کی جسمانی اور ذہنی تندرستی پر اثر انداز ہوتی ہے۔ سخت جسمانی مشقت، خطرناک مواد کی نمائش، اور طویل گھنٹے تھکاوٹ اور تناؤ کا باعث بن سکتے ہیں۔ یہ صحیح ہے کہ یہ گمنام ہیرو، جو ہماری اجتماعی حفظان صحت کا بوجھ اٹھاتے ہیں، اپنی زندگی میں مہلت اور لطف کے لمحات کے مستحق ہیں۔ انہیں وقفے اور تفریحی سرگرمیوں کے مواقع فراہم کرنے سے نہ صرف ان کے حوصلے تازہ ہوتے ہیں بلکہ ہماری کمیونٹیز کے محفوظ اور صحت مند رہنے کو یقینی بنانے میں ان کے اہم کردار کو بھی تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔
اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے اور صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے، کرناٹک کے گدگ-بیٹاگیری ضلع نے 18 ستمبر اور 19 ستمبر کو انڈین سوچھتا لیگ اور پورکرمیکا ڈے سمیت کھیلوں کے مقابلوں کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کیا۔ مرد صفائی کارکنوں کے لیے کھیلوں کے مقابلوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جن میں کرکٹ، کبڈی، 100 میٹر دوڑ، اوراسٹرنتھ ٹیسٹنگ شاٹ پٹ شامل تھے۔ ان تقریبات نے نہ صرف ان کی جسمانی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا بلکہ شرکاء کے درمیان دوستی اور صحت مند مقابلے کو بھی فروغ دیا۔ ان ایتھلیٹک مقابلوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، ٹگ آف وار، میوزیکل چیئر، اور لیمن اسپون مقابلوں جیسے جامع گیمز نے تقریب میں ایک مزہ اور تفریح کا اضافہ کیا، جس سے صفائی ستھرائی کی خواتین کارکنان کھیلوں سے لطف اندوز ہوسکیں ۔ سرگرمیوں کی اس جامع تقریب نے ان کی زندگی میں تفریح اور لفط کے لمحات کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے صفائی کے لیے ان کی لگن کا جشن منایا۔
دو روزہ پروگرام پسینے اور مسکراہٹوں کا امتزاج تھا کیونکہ گدگ-بیٹاگیری ضلع کے کونے کونے سے صفائی کے کارکن ایک ساتھ جمع ہوئے تاکہ وسیع پیمانے پر سرگرمیوں میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کریں۔ مقابلہ سخت تھا، اس کے باوجود اتحاد اور اجتماعی لگن کے جذبے کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے دوستی کا راج تھا۔ صفائی کے کارکنوں کو اپنے بلے گھوماتے ہوئے اور باؤنڈری کا مقصد صرف جیت کے لیے نہیں بلکہ کرکٹ اور کبڈی کھیلتے ہوئے اپنے ناقابل تسخیر جذبے کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے دیکھا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، 100 میٹر کی دوڑ محض ایک ریس نہیں تھی بلکہ مشکلات کا سامنا کرتے ہوئے آگے بڑھنے کے ان کے عزم کی علامت تھی۔ اس ٹورنامنٹ میں 500 سے زائد صفائی کارکنوں نے حصہ لیا اور خوب لطف اٹھایا۔
کھیلوں کے صرف ایک دن سے زیادہ، یہ اقدام صفائی کے کارکنوں کی طرف سے دکھائی جانے والی لگن کا دل سے اعتراف تھا۔ ہمارے اردگرد کو صاف ستھرا اور صحت سے بھرپور رکھنے میں ان کی انتھک کوششوں کی طرف اکثر کسی کا دھیان نہیں جاتا ۔ سوچھتا پکھواڑا نے اس بیانیے کو تبدیل کرنے کی کوشش کی، ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم مہیا کیا جہاں ان کی محنت کا جشن منایا گیا، اور ان کے تعاون کو تسلیم کیا گیا۔ یہ تقریب ہر ایک کو یاد دلانے کے لیے ایک ریلی تھی کہ صفائی کے کارکنان ہماری کمیونٹیوں کی صفائی اور صحت کو برقرار رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ وہ صرف خدمت فراہم کرنے والے نہیں ہیں بلکہ ہمارے معاشرے کے ضروری ستون ہیں۔
انڈین سوچھتا لیگ اور پوراکرمیکا ڈے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقد کیے گئے کھیلوں کے مقابلے شاندار کامیاب رہے۔ انہوں نے صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکنوں کی لگن اور لچک کے لئے ایک طاقتور ثبوت کے طور پر کام کیا، ہم سب کو یاد دلاتے ہوئے کہ ان کی شراکتیں انمول ہیں۔ یہ تقریب ہماری کمیونٹیز کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ان کی غیر متزلزل وابستگی اور اس وعدے کا جشن تھی کہ ان کی کوششوں کو کبھی نظرانداز نہیں کیا جائے گا اور نہ ان کی قدر کی جائے گی۔