Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre makes it mandatory to disclose weekly sugar stocks by Traders/Wholesalers, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers, Processors
Government is keeping close watch over sugar stocks and trades to avoid hoardings
Retail price of sugar in the country stable despite record increase in international prices of sugar
Sufficient stock of sugar available to cater the requirement
21 SEP 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been successfully maintaining stable retail price of sugar in the country. As a proactive measure to combat hoarding and curb unscrupulous speculation in the sugar market Government has issued orders to mandatory disclose stock position of sugar for Traders/Wholesaler, Retailer, Big Chain Retailer, Processors of Sugar on the portal (https://esugar.nic.in) of Department of Food and PD on every Monday.
This mandatory weekly stock disclosure for these entities is another proactive step in Government of India's efforts to maintain a balanced and fair sugar market. By preventing hoarding and speculation, GoI is aiming to ensure that sugar remains affordable for all consumers. This proactive measure empowers regulatory authorities to closely monitor stock levels and take prompt action against any potential market manipulation.
This fully digital initiative will facilitate smooth sugar market with deterrence to commodity hoarders from any speculative transactions. Besides, it will also provide real-time data on sugar stocks and help the Government to make further policy decisions, as and when need arises, to mitigate the impact of rumours of rising sugar prices on consumers and the industry.
Further, Government is also expecting cooperation from sugar mills and traders to adhere to the relevant laws and monthly domestic quota norms. Strict action will be taken against the mills violating the same.
With 83 LMT at the end of August 2023 and expected beginning of crushing in Oct 2023, India has sufficient stocks for domestic consumption with absolutely no shortage for festivals. In fact, Government has released first tranche of domestic sales quota of 13 LMT also which sugar mills can start selling with immediate effect. More quota will be released in due course in view of market conditions.
Thus, Government is committed to ensure sugar for domestic consumers at reasonable price throughout the year.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રએ વેપારીઓ/જથ્થાબંધ વેપારીઓ, છૂટક વિક્રેતાઓ, બિગ ચેઈન છૂટક વિક્રેતાઓ, પ્રોસેસર્સ દ્વારા સાપ્તાહિક ખાંડનો સ્ટોક જાહેર કરવાનું ફરજિયાત બનાવ્યું
સંગ્રહખોરીને ટાળવા માટે સરકાર ખાંડના સ્ટોક અને ટ્રેડ પર નજીકથી નજર રાખી રહી છે
ખાંડના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ભાવમાં વિક્રમી વધારો છતાં દેશમાં ખાંડના છૂટક ભાવ સ્થિર
જરૂરિયાત પૂરી કરવા માટે ખાંડનો પૂરતો સ્ટોક ઉપલબ્ધ
21 SEP 2023 4:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકાર દેશમાં ખાંડના સ્થિર છૂટક ભાવને સફળતાપૂર્વક જાળવી રહી છે. ખાંડના બજારમાં સંગ્રહખોરી સામે લડવા અને અનૈતિક અટકળોને રોકવા માટેના સક્રિય પગલા તરીકે સરકારે દર સોમવારે ખાદ્ય વિભાગ અને પીડીના પોર્ટલ (https://esugar. nic.in) પર વેપારીઓ/જથ્થાબંધ વેપારીઓ, છૂટક વિક્રેતાઓ, બિગ ચેઈન છૂટક વિક્રેતાઓ, પ્રોસેસર્સ દ્વારા ખાંડનો સ્ટોક જાહેર કરવાનું ફરજિયાત બનાવ્યું છે.
આ સંસ્થાઓ માટે આ ફરજિયાત સાપ્તાહિક સ્ટોક ડિસ્ક્લોઝર એ સંતુલિત અને વાજબી ખાંડ બજાર જાળવવાના ભારત સરકારના પ્રયાસોમાં બીજું એક સક્રિય પગલું છે. સંગ્રહખોરી અને અટકળોને અટકાવીને, GoI એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો ધ્યેય રાખે છે કે ખાંડ બધા ગ્રાહકો માટે પોસાય તેવી રહે. આ સક્રિય માપન નિયમનકારી સત્તાવાળાઓને સ્ટોક લેવલની નજીકથી દેખરેખ રાખવા અને બજારની કોઈપણ સંભવિત હેરાફેરી સામે તુરંત પગલાં ભરવાની સત્તા આપે છે.
આ સંપૂર્ણ ડિજિટલ પહેલ કોઈપણ સટ્ટાકીય વ્યવહારોથી કોમોડિટી સંગ્રહખોરોને અટકાવવા સાથે સુગર માર્કેટને સરળ બનાવશે. આ ઉપરાંત, તે ખાંડના સ્ટોક પર વાસ્તવિક સમયનો ડેટા પણ પ્રદાન કરશે અને ગ્રાહકો અને ઉદ્યોગો પર ખાંડના ભાવમાં વધારો થવાની અફવાઓની અસરને ઘટાડવા માટે, જ્યારે અને જ્યારે જરૂર પડે ત્યારે સરકારને વધુ નીતિગત નિર્ણયો લેવામાં મદદ કરશે.
વધુમાં, સરકાર સંબંધિત કાયદાઓ અને માસિક સ્થાનિક ક્વોટા ધોરણોનું પાલન કરવા માટે સુગર મિલો અને વેપારીઓ પાસેથી સહકારની પણ અપેક્ષા રાખે છે. તેનું ઉલ્લંઘન કરનાર મિલો સામે કડક કાર્યવાહી કરવામાં આવશે.
ઓગસ્ટ 2023ના અંતમાં 83 LMT સાથે અને ઑક્ટોબર 2023માં પિલાણની અપેક્ષિત શરૂઆત સાથે, ભારતમાં તહેવારો માટે કોઈ અછત સાથે સ્થાનિક વપરાશ માટે પૂરતો સ્ટોક છે. હકીકતમાં, સરકારે 13 LMTના સ્થાનિક વેચાણ ક્વોટાનો પ્રથમ હપ્તો પણ બહાર પાડ્યો છે જે ખાંડ મિલો તાત્કાલિક અસરથી વેચાણ શરૂ કરી શકે છે. બજારની સ્થિતિને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને યોગ્ય સમયે વધુ ક્વોટા બહાર પાડવામાં આવશે.
આમ, સરકાર ઘરેલું ગ્રાહકો માટે સમગ્ર વર્ષ દરમિયાન વ્યાજબી ભાવે ખાંડની ખાતરી કરવા પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.