Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre makes it mandatory to disclose weekly sugar stocks by Traders/Wholesalers, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers, Processors
Government is keeping close watch over sugar stocks and trades to avoid hoardings
Retail price of sugar in the country stable despite record increase in international prices of sugar
Sufficient stock of sugar available to cater the requirement
21 SEP 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been successfully maintaining stable retail price of sugar in the country. As a proactive measure to combat hoarding and curb unscrupulous speculation in the sugar market Government has issued orders to mandatory disclose stock position of sugar for Traders/Wholesaler, Retailer, Big Chain Retailer, Processors of Sugar on the portal (https://esugar.nic.in) of Department of Food and PD on every Monday.
This mandatory weekly stock disclosure for these entities is another proactive step in Government of India's efforts to maintain a balanced and fair sugar market. By preventing hoarding and speculation, GoI is aiming to ensure that sugar remains affordable for all consumers. This proactive measure empowers regulatory authorities to closely monitor stock levels and take prompt action against any potential market manipulation.
This fully digital initiative will facilitate smooth sugar market with deterrence to commodity hoarders from any speculative transactions. Besides, it will also provide real-time data on sugar stocks and help the Government to make further policy decisions, as and when need arises, to mitigate the impact of rumours of rising sugar prices on consumers and the industry.
Further, Government is also expecting cooperation from sugar mills and traders to adhere to the relevant laws and monthly domestic quota norms. Strict action will be taken against the mills violating the same.
With 83 LMT at the end of August 2023 and expected beginning of crushing in Oct 2023, India has sufficient stocks for domestic consumption with absolutely no shortage for festivals. In fact, Government has released first tranche of domestic sales quota of 13 LMT also which sugar mills can start selling with immediate effect. More quota will be released in due course in view of market conditions.
Thus, Government is committed to ensure sugar for domestic consumers at reasonable price throughout the year.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
வர்த்தகர்கள் / மொத்த விற்பனையாளர்கள், சில்லறை விற்பனையாளர்கள், பெரிய விநியோக சில்லறை விற்பனையாளர்கள், பதப்படுத்துவோர் ஆகியோர் வாராந்திர சர்க்கரை கையிருப்புகளை வெளியிடுவதை மத்திய அரசு கட்டாயமாக்கியுள்ளது
21 SEP 2023 4:44PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் சர்க்கரையின் சில்லறை விற்பனை விலையை மத்திய அரசு வெற்றிகரமாக பராமரித்து வருகிறது. சர்க்கரைச் சந்தையில் பதுக்கலைத் தடுப்பதற்கும், நேர்மையற்ற ஊகங்களைத் தடுப்பதற்கும் ஒரு முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கையாக, ஒவ்வொரு திங்கட்கிழமையும் உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறையின் இணையதளத்தில் (https://esugar.nic.in) வணிகர்கள் / மொத்த விற்பனையாளர்கள், சில்லறை விற்பனையாளர்கள், பெரிய விநியோக சில்லறை விற்பனையாளர்கள், சர்க்கரை பதப்படுத்துபவர்கள் ஆகியோருக்கு சர்க்கரையின் இருப்பு நிலையை கட்டாயமாக வெளியிடுமாறு அரசு ஆணையிட்டுள்ளது.
பதுக்கல் மற்றும் ஊகங்களைத் தடுப்பதன் மூலம், சர்க்கரை அனைத்து நுகர்வோருக்கும் குறைந்த விலையில் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதை மத்திய அரசு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்த முழுமையான டிஜிட்டல் முன்முயற்சி எந்தவொரு ஊக பரிவர்த்தனைகளிலிருந்தும் சரக்குப் பதுக்கல்காரர்களைத் தடுப்பதன் மூலம் சீரான முறையில் சர்க்கரை சந்தையை சென்றடையும். மேலும், சர்க்கரை ஆலைகள் மற்றும் வணிகர்களிடமிருந்து உரிய சட்டங்கள் மற்றும் மாதாந்திர உள்நாட்டு ஒதுக்கீட்டு விதிமுறைகளைக் கடைப்பிடிக்க அரசு ஒத்துழைப்பை எதிர்பார்க்கிறது. இதை மீறும் ஆலைகள் மீது கடும் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படும்.
2023 ஆகஸ்ட் இறுதியில் 83 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் இருப்புடன், 2023 அக்டோபரில் அரவைப்பணிகள் தொடங்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதால், இந்தியாவில் உள்நாட்டு நுகர்வுக்கு போதுமான கையிருப்பு உள்ளது, பண்டிகைக்காலங்களில் முற்றிலும் பற்றாக்குறை இருக்காது. உண்மையில், சர்க்கரை ஆலைகள் உடனடியாக விற்பனையைத் தொடங்கக்கூடிய 13 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக்டன் உள்நாட்டு விற்பனை ஒதுக்கீட்டின் முதல் தவணையை அரசு வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1959407