Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre makes it mandatory to disclose weekly sugar stocks by Traders/Wholesalers, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers, Processors
Government is keeping close watch over sugar stocks and trades to avoid hoardings
Retail price of sugar in the country stable despite record increase in international prices of sugar
Sufficient stock of sugar available to cater the requirement
21 SEP 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been successfully maintaining stable retail price of sugar in the country. As a proactive measure to combat hoarding and curb unscrupulous speculation in the sugar market Government has issued orders to mandatory disclose stock position of sugar for Traders/Wholesaler, Retailer, Big Chain Retailer, Processors of Sugar on the portal (https://esugar.nic.in) of Department of Food and PD on every Monday.
This mandatory weekly stock disclosure for these entities is another proactive step in Government of India's efforts to maintain a balanced and fair sugar market. By preventing hoarding and speculation, GoI is aiming to ensure that sugar remains affordable for all consumers. This proactive measure empowers regulatory authorities to closely monitor stock levels and take prompt action against any potential market manipulation.
This fully digital initiative will facilitate smooth sugar market with deterrence to commodity hoarders from any speculative transactions. Besides, it will also provide real-time data on sugar stocks and help the Government to make further policy decisions, as and when need arises, to mitigate the impact of rumours of rising sugar prices on consumers and the industry.
Further, Government is also expecting cooperation from sugar mills and traders to adhere to the relevant laws and monthly domestic quota norms. Strict action will be taken against the mills violating the same.
With 83 LMT at the end of August 2023 and expected beginning of crushing in Oct 2023, India has sufficient stocks for domestic consumption with absolutely no shortage for festivals. In fact, Government has released first tranche of domestic sales quota of 13 LMT also which sugar mills can start selling with immediate effect. More quota will be released in due course in view of market conditions.
Thus, Government is committed to ensure sugar for domestic consumers at reasonable price throughout the year.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے تاجروں/تھوک فروشوں، خوردہ فروشوں، بڑے چین رٹیلرز، پروسیسرز کے ذریعہ ہفتہ وار چینی کے ذخیرہ کا انکشاف کرنا لازمی قرار دیا
جمع خوری سے بچنے کے لیے حکومت چینی کے ذخیرے اور تجارت پر کڑی نظر رکھے ہوئی ہے
بین الاقوامی سطح پر چینی کی قیمتوں میں ریکارڈ اضافے کے باوجود ملک میں چینی کی خوردہ قیمت مستحکم ہے
ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے چینی کا وافر ذخیرہ دستیاب ہے
21 SEP 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کامیابی کے ساتھ ملک میں چینی کی مستحکم خوردہ قیمت کو برقرار رکھتی ہے۔ جمع خوری کا مقابلہ کرنے اور چینی کے بازار میں بے بنیاد قیاس آرائیوں کو روکنے کے لیے ایک فعال اقدام کے طور پر حکومت نے پورٹل پر تاجروں/تھوک فروش، خوردہ فروش، بڑے چین رٹیلرز، چینی کے پروسیسرز کے لیے ہر پیر کو محکمہ خوراک اور پی ڈی کے پورٹل (https://esugar.nic.in) پر چینی کے ذخیرہ کے انکشاف کو لازمی کرنے کے احکامات جاری کیے ہیں۔
ان اداروں کے لیے ہفتہ وار اسٹاک کا یہ لازمی انکشاف ایک متوازن اور منصفانہ چینی کے بازار کو برقرار رکھنے کی حکومت ہند کی کوششوں میں ایک اور فعال قدم ہے۔ جمع خوری اور قیاس آرائیوں کو روک کر، حکومت ہند کا مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ چینی تمام صارفین کو سستی قیمتوں پر ملتی رہے۔ یہ فعال قدم ریگولیٹری حکام کو بااختیار بناتا ہے کہ وہ ذخیرہ کی سطح کی قریب سے نگرانی کریں اور بازار میں کسی بھی ممکنہ ہیرا پھیری کے خلاف فوری کارروائی کریں۔
یہ مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل قدم کسی بھی قیاس آرائی پر مبنی لین دین سے اجناس کے جمع خوروں کو روکنے کے ساتھ ہموار چینی بازار میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ چینی کے ذخیرے کے بارے میں حقیقی وقت کا ڈیٹا بھی فراہم کرے گا اور ضرورت پڑنے پر، صارفین اور صنعت پر چینی کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کی افواہوں کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کو پالیسی سے متعلق مزید فیصلے کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
مزید یہ کہ حکومت چینی ملوں اور تاجروں سے متعلقہ قوانین اور ماہانہ گھریلو کوٹہ کے اصولوں پر عمل کرنے کے لیے تعاون کی توقع کر رہی ہے۔ خلاف ورزی کرنے والی ملوں کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کی جائے گی۔
اگست 2023 کے آخر میں 83 ایل ایم ٹی اور اکتوبر 2023 میں گنے کی پیرائی کے متوقع آغاز کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کے پاس گھریلو استعمال کے لیے چینی کا کافی ذخیرہ موجود ہے اور تہواروں کے لیے بالکل کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔ درحقیقت، حکومت نے 13 ایل ایم ٹی کے گھریلو فروخت کوٹہ کی پہلی قسط بھی جاری کی ہے جسے چینی ملیں فوری اثر سے فروخت کرنا شروع کر سکتی ہیں۔ بازار کے حالات کے پیش نظر مقررہ وقت پر مزید کوٹہ جاری کیا جائے گا۔
اس طرح حکومت سال بھر گھریلو صارفین کے لیے مناسب قیمت پر چینی کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔