Ministry of Coal
Coal PSUs conduct recruitment drive in Mission Mode
CIL registers impressive growth of over 83% in appointments
21 SEP 2023 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step forward towards fulfilling the continuous commitment of Prime Minister to providing job opportunities for the youth and ensuring the welfare of citizens, Coal India Limited and NLCIL, under the aegis of the Ministry of Coal, have successfully pursued a recruitment drive in Mission Mode since July 2022. The status on targets and appointment letters issued by Coal India Limited and NLCIL under Mission Mode Recruitment as of August 21, 2023, shows noteworthy progress.
Coal India Limited, in its relentless pursuit of the Mission, has conducted recruitment drives in seven tranches. Coal India Limited (CIL) has issued a total of 7,268 appointment letters, surpassing the target of 3,969, representing an impressive growth of 83.11%. In August 2023, the target was 465, and a total of 574 appointment letters were issued.
NLC India Limited (NLCIL) has also exhibited exceptional commitment by issuing 528 appointment letters, surpassing the set target of 480 as on September 19, 2023, indicating a remarkable growth of 10%. In July 2023, NLCIL had a target of 75 and they outperformed by issuing 149 appointment letters.
This achievement underscores the government's commitment to empowering the youth and reflects the dedication of the Coal PSUs in nation-building. The recruitment drive act as a catalyst in employment generation and provide opportunities to the youth in shaping their bright future.

బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అత్యంత వేగంగా నియామక ప్రక్రియలు నిర్వహిస్తున్న బొగ్గు పీఎస్‌యులు
నియామకాలలో 83% పైగా అద్భుత వృద్ధి నమోదు చేసిన కోల్‌ ఇండియా
21 SEP 2023 3:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
యువతకు ఉద్యోగావకాశాలు కల్పించడం, పౌరుల సంక్షేమం కోసం పరిశ్రమించాలన్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి నిబద్ధతను నెరవేర్చడంలో భాగంగా, బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని కోల్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్, ఎన్‌ఎల్‌సీఐఎల్‌ విజయవంతంగా నియామక ప్రక్రియలు చేపట్టాయి. 2022 జులై నుంచి అత్యంత వేగంగా నియామక ప్రక్రియ కొనసాగించాయి. 2023 ఆగస్టు 21 నాటికి, కోల్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్, ఎన్‌ఎల్‌సీఐఎల్‌ లక్ష్యాలతో పోలిస్తే నియామక పత్రాల జారీలో గణనీయమైన పురోగతి కనిపించింది.
కోల్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్ (సీఐఎల్‌), నిర్విరామంగా ఏడు విడతలుగా నియామక ప్రక్రియలు నిర్వహించింది. ఈ సంస్థ మొత్తం 7,268 నియామక పత్రాలు జారీ చేసింది, 3,969 లక్ష్యాన్ని అధిగమించింది. ఇది 83.11% వృద్ధిని సూచిస్తుంది. ఈ ఏడాది ఆగస్టులో లక్ష్యం 465 కాగా, మొత్తం 574 నియామక లేఖలు జారీ అయ్యాయి.
ఎన్‌ఎల్‌సీ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్ (ఎన్‌ఎల్‌సీఐఎల్‌) కూడా 528 నియామక పత్రాలు జారీ చేసింది. సెప్టెంబర్ 19, 2023 నాటికి నిర్దేశించుకున్న 480 లక్ష్యాన్ని అధిగమించింది. ఇది 10% వృద్ధిని సూచిస్తుంది. 2023 జులైలో 75 నియామకాల లక్ష్యాన్ని పెట్టుకున్న ఎన్‌ఎల్‌సీఐఎల్‌, 149 నియామక పత్రాలను జారీ చేసింది, లక్ష్యాన్ని అధిగమించింది.
యువతకు సాధికారత కల్పించడంలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధతకు ఈ విజయం గుర్తుగా నిలుస్తుంది, దేశ నిర్మాణంలో బొగ్గు పీఎస్‌యూల అంకితభావాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. ఈ నియామక కార్యక్రమం ఉపాధి కల్పనలో ఉత్ప్రేరకంగా పనిచేస్తుంది, ఉజ్వల భవిష్యత్తును రూపొందించుకోవడానికి యువతకు అవకాశాలు అందిస్తుంది.