Ministry of Coal
Coal PSUs conduct recruitment drive in Mission Mode
CIL registers impressive growth of over 83% in appointments
21 SEP 2023 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step forward towards fulfilling the continuous commitment of Prime Minister to providing job opportunities for the youth and ensuring the welfare of citizens, Coal India Limited and NLCIL, under the aegis of the Ministry of Coal, have successfully pursued a recruitment drive in Mission Mode since July 2022. The status on targets and appointment letters issued by Coal India Limited and NLCIL under Mission Mode Recruitment as of August 21, 2023, shows noteworthy progress.
Coal India Limited, in its relentless pursuit of the Mission, has conducted recruitment drives in seven tranches. Coal India Limited (CIL) has issued a total of 7,268 appointment letters, surpassing the target of 3,969, representing an impressive growth of 83.11%. In August 2023, the target was 465, and a total of 574 appointment letters were issued.
NLC India Limited (NLCIL) has also exhibited exceptional commitment by issuing 528 appointment letters, surpassing the set target of 480 as on September 19, 2023, indicating a remarkable growth of 10%. In July 2023, NLCIL had a target of 75 and they outperformed by issuing 149 appointment letters.
This achievement underscores the government's commitment to empowering the youth and reflects the dedication of the Coal PSUs in nation-building. The recruitment drive act as a catalyst in employment generation and provide opportunities to the youth in shaping their bright future.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला पीएसयू ने मिशन मोड में भर्ती अभियान चलाया
सीआईएल ने नियुक्तियों में 83 प्रतिशत से अधिक की प्रभावशाली वृद्धि दर्ज की
21 SEP 2023 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
देश के युवाओं के लिए नौकरी के अवसर प्रदान करने और नागरिकों का कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने के प्रधानमंत्री की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के तहत कोयला मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड और एनएलसीआईएल ने जुलाई 2022 से मिशन मोड में सफलतापूर्वक भर्ती अभियान चलाया है। मिशन मोड भर्ती के तहत कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड और एनएलसीआईएल द्वारा 21 अगस्त, 2023 तक लक्ष्यों और जारी नियुक्ति पत्रों की स्थिति उल्लेखनीय प्रगति दर्शाती है।
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने अपने मिशन को पूरा करने के प्रयास में सात चरणों में भर्ती अभियान चलाया है। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने 3,969 के लक्ष्य को पार करते हुए कुल 7,268 नियुक्ति पत्र जारी किए हैं, जो 83.11 प्रतिशत की प्रभावशाली वृद्धि दर्शाता है। अगस्त 2023 में कुल लक्ष्य 465 था लेकिन कुल 574 नियुक्ति पत्र जारी किये गये।
एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएलसीआईएल) ने भी 19 सितंबर, 2023 तक निर्धारित 480 के लक्ष्य को पार करते हुए 528 नियुक्ति पत्र जारी करके असाधारण प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित की है, जो 10 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि का संकेत देता है। जुलाई 2023 में, एनएलसीआईएल का लक्ष्य 75 था और उसने 149 नियुक्ति पत्र जारी करके बेहतर प्रदर्शन किया।
यह उपलब्धि युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है और राष्ट्र निर्माण में कोयला सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के समर्पण को दर्शाती है। यह भर्ती अभियान रोजगार सृजन में उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करता है और युवाओं को उनके उज्ज्वल भविष्य को आकार देने के अवसर प्रदान करता है।