Ministry of Civil Aviation
Clarification about news article on issuance of Pilot Licenses by DGCA
Number of Commercial Pilot Licenses issued in the year 2022 was the highest in last decade. The number has already been surpassed in September 2023
Average timelines achieved for applications during 2023 for CPL Issue & Conversion is 22 and 31 working days, respectively
Average time taken for processing of ATCO licenses in 2023 so far is 14.5 days
DGCA has issued Aerodrome license to Shivamogga Airport, Rajkot International Airport and Utkela Airport in the last six months
20 SEP 2023 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
A few articles have appeared in various media, stating that staff shortage at the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) is causing delays in issuance of pilot licenses. The news item is replete with inaccurate data and makes claims which are not based on factual information.
1.Regarding the issue of licences to trained pilots, it is clarified that the application processing time may vary depending upon the complexity and completeness of the application submitted. The indicative timelines published for Issue & Conversion of Commercial Pilot License (CPL) by DGCA is 20 & 30 working days respectively. DGCA has been meeting the indicative timelines despite an increase in number of applications. Average timelines achieved for applications during 2023 for CPL Issue & Conversion is 22 and 31 working days.
The total number of Commercial Pilot Licenses issued in the year 2022 was the highest in the last decade and this number has already been surpassed in the month of September 2023. The number of CPLs in 2023 are likely to be the highest ever issued. DGCA has been issuing licenses & ratings in record numbers for the last two years (2022 & 2023) with the existing manpower. The number of licenses & ratings issued has already seen an increase of 45% as on 31 August 2023 compared to entire year of 2022.
2. On the issue of staff position at DGCA, it is clarified that the total sanctioned strength of Operations Cadre in DGCA is 228. These 228 posts are spread across various Directorates in DGCA, which perform various regulatory functions such as flight crew licensing and examination, ATCO licensing etc. Of these 228, the sanctioned strength of Technical Manpower in Flight Crew Licensing Directorate in DGCA Hqs is 15, against which 12 officers are currently posted. After sanction of posts, DGCA has initiated action for filling up the following posts:
- Promotion orders have been issued in respect of 35 officers in the Operations cadre since then.
- As many as 111 officers have been promoted in various cadres of the DGCA since the sanction of new posts in August 2022.
- For direct recruitment, three Operations Officers have been selected by the UPSC and a proposal for recruitment of 51 AD (Ops) is under process.
- The Recruitment Rules of the position of DDG are under revision. Besides, DDG is an ex-cadre post and shortage of DDGs does not impact the processing of applications, as the competent authority for approval of licenses is the Director.
3. On the issue of Air Traffic Controllers Licensing and Aerodrome Licensing processes, the time taken in approval of applications also include the time taken by the applicant to respond to the shortfalls raised by DGCA officers.
- ATCO Licensing: the indicative timelines published for issue of ATCO Licenses by the DGCA is 20 working days. Against this, the average time taken in 2023, so far, is 14.5 days.
- Aerodrome Licensing: as laid down in the Civil Aviation Requirement, the minimum period required for processing may be about three months from the date a complete application along with aerodrome manual is received by the DGCA. This period of three months may exceed in case the applicant is not able to resolve the observations/ issues satisfactorily.
DGCA has issued Aerodrome license to Shivamogga Airport, Rajkot International Airport and Utkela Airport in the last six months. DGCA ensures that observations are issued immediately to the aerodromes and grants approval as and when they comply with all the laid down requirements. As on date all applications in progress are with operators for complying with the requirements.
4. Regarding licences for drone flying training institutes:
- Unique Identification Numbers (UIN) are self-generated by the applicant/ manufacturer through Digital Sky Platform and Remote Pilot Certificates are issued by DGCA authorised RPTO through Digital Sky Platform. The statements in the article on this aspect are completely incorrect.
- The timeline to issue an authorisation to an applicant to establish a Remote Pilot Training Organisation (RPTO) has been prescribed in the rules to be within 60 days of the submission of the application.
- While the applications where prompt compliances are ensured by the applicants are approved faster, some applications take more time as the applicants are not able to adhere to the laid- down compliances. As on date 25 applications are in process with DGCA. 7 applications have crossed the threshold of 60 days, of which in five cases applicants are yet to respond to DGCA observations. In the remaining two cases, approvals are expected to be granted by the end of the month provided all requirements are complied with.
- Remaining applications are within the prescribed timelines and are under process.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ڈی جی سی اے کی طرف سے پائلٹ لائسنس جاری کرنے سے متعلق مضمون کے بارے میں وضاحت
سال 2022 میں جاری کئے گئے کمرشیل پائلٹ لائسنس کی تعداد گذشتہ دہائی میں سب سے زیادہ رہی، یہ تعداد ستمبر 2023 میں ہی پار ہوچکی ہے
سی پی ایل جاری کرنے اور تبدیلی (کنورژن) سے متعلق درخواستوں میں سال 2023 کے دوران حاصل اوسط مدت بالترتیب 22 اور 31 کام کے دن رہی ہے
سال 2023 میں اب تک اے ٹی سی او لائسنس سے متعلق کارروائی میں لگنے والا اوسط وقت 14.5 دن رہا ہے
ڈی جی سی اے نے پچھلے 6 مہینے کے دوران شیوموگا ہوائی اڈّے، راج کوٹ بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈّے اور اُتکیلا ہوائی اڈّے کو ایروڈرم (ہوائی اڈّہ) لائسنس جاری کیا ہے
20 SEP 2023 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
مختلف میڈیا میں کچھ مضمون شائع ہوئے ہیں، جن میں کہا گیا ہے کہ شہری ہوا بازی کا ڈائرکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی سی اے) میں ملازمین کی کمی کے سبب پائلٹ لائسنس جاری کرنے میں تاخیر ہو رہی ہے۔ یہ خبر غلط معلومات سے بھری ہوئی ہے اور اس میں ایسے دعوے کئے گئے ہیں جو حقیقی معلومات پر مبنی نہیں ہیں۔
1. تربیت یافتہ پائلٹوں کو لائسنس جاری کرنے کے بارے میں، یہ واضح کیا جاتا ہے کہ جمع کی گئی درخواستوں سے متعلق کارروائی کا وقت پیش کی گئی درخواست کی پیچیدگی اور اس کے مکمل ہونے کی بنیاد پر الگ الگ ہوسکتا ہے۔ ڈی جی سی اے کی طرف سے کمرشیل پائلٹ لائسنس (سی پی ایل) جاری کرنے اور تبدیل کرنے کے لیے شائع اشارتی مدت بالترتیب 20 اور 30 کام کے دن ہے۔ درخواستوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کے باوجود ڈی جی سی اے اشارتی مدت کی تعمیل کر رہا ہے۔ سی پی ایل جاری کرنے اور اس کی تبدیلی کے لیے 2023 کے دوران درخواستوں میں لگی اوسط مدت 22 اور 31 کام کے دن ہیں۔
سال 2022 میں جاری کئے گئے کمرشیل پائلٹ لائسنس کی کل تعداد گذشتہ دہائی میں سب سے زیادہ رہی تھی اور اس تعداد کو ستمبر 2023 کے مہینے میں ہی پار کیا جاچکا ہے۔ 2023 میں جاری سی پی ایل کی تعداد اب تک سب سے زیادہ رہنے کا امکان ہے۔ ڈی جی سی اے موجودہ افرادی قوت کے ساتھ گذشتہ دو برسوں (2022 اور 2023) سے ریکارڈ تعداد میں لائسنس اور ریٹنگ جاری کر رہا ہے۔ جاری کئے گئے لائسنس اور ریٹنگ کی تعداد میں سال 2022 کے مقابلے 31 اگست 2023 تک 45 فیصد کا اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔
1. ڈی جی سی اے میں ملازمین کی تعداد کے معاملے میں یہ واضح کیا جاتا ہے کہ ڈی جی سی اے میں آپریشنز کیڈر کی کل منظور شدہ تعداد 228 ہے۔ یہ228 عہدے ڈی جی سی اے میں مختلف ڈائرکٹوریٹ میں تقسیم کئے گئے ہیں جو فلائٹ کے عملہ کی لائسنسنگ اور امتحان، اے ٹی سی او لائسنسنگ وغیرہ جیسے مختلف کام کرتے ہیں۔ ان 228 میں سے ڈی جی سی اے ہیڈکوارٹر میں فلائٹ کرو لائسنسنگ ڈائرکٹوریٹ میں تکنیکی افرادی قوت کی منظور شدہ تعداد 15 ہے، جس کے مقابلے میں فی الحال 12 اہلکار تعینات ہیں۔ عہدوں کی منظوری کے بعد ڈی جی سی اے میں درج ذیل عہدوں کو بھرنے کے لیے قدم اٹھانا شروع کردیئے ہیں:
• اب تک آپریشن کیڈر میں 35 افسران کے پرموشن کے حکم جاری ہوچکے ہیں۔
• اگست 2022 میں نئے عہدوں کی منظوری کے بعد سے ڈی جی سی اے کے مختلف کیڈرس میں 111 افسران کا پرموشن کیا گیا ہے۔
• براہ راست تقرری کے لیے یو پی ایس سی کے ذریعے 3 آپریشن افسران کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے اور 51 اے ڈی (آپریشن) کی تقرری کی تجویز زیر عمل ہے۔
• ڈی ڈی جی پوسٹ پر تقرری سے متعلق ضابطوں میں ترمیم کی جارہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ڈی ڈی جی ایک ایکس کیڈر عہدہ ہے اور ڈی ڈی جی کی کمی سے درخواستوں کی پروسیسنگ متاثر نہیں ہوتی ہے کیونکہ لائسنس کی منظوری کے لیے اہل افسر ڈائرکٹر ہیں۔
1. ایئر ٹریفک کنٹرولر لائسنسنگ اور ایروڈرم لائسنسنگ پروسیسنگ کے مسئلے پر، درخواستوں کی منظوری میں لگنے والے وقت میں ڈی جی سی اے افسران کی طرف سے اٹھائی گئی کمیوں کا جواب دینے میں درخواست گذار کے ذریعے لگنے والا وقت بھی شامل ہے۔
• اے ٹی سی او لائسنسنگ: ڈی جی سی اے کے ذریعے اے ٹی سی او لائسنس جاری کرنے کے لیے شائع اشارتی مدت 20 کام کے دن ہیں ۔ اس کے برخلاف 2023 میں اب تک کا اوسط وقت 14.5 دن ہے۔
• ایروڈرم لائسنسنگ: جیسا کہ شہری ہوا بازی کی تقرری میں یہ طے کیا گیا ہے، پروسیسنگ کے لیے ضروری کم از کم مدت ڈی جی سی اے کو ہوائی اڈّہ مینول کے ساتھ مکمل درخواست موصول ہونے کی تاریخ سے تقریباً 3 مہینے ہوسکتی ہے۔ اگر درخواست گذار تبصروں/ مسائل کا اطمینان بخش طریقے سے حل کرنے میں کامیاب نہیں ہے تو یہ مدت تین مہینے سے زیادہ ہوسکتی ہے۔
ڈی جی سی اے نےپچھلے 6 مہینوں کے دوران شیوموگا ہوائی اڈّے، راج کوٹ بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈّے اور اتکیلا ہوائی اڈّے کو ایروڈرم (ہوائی اڈّہ) لائسنس جاری کیا ہے۔ ڈی جی سی اے اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ہوائی اڈّوں کے فوری جائزے (تبصرے) جاری کئے جائیں اور ان کے ذریعے تمام متعینہ ضروریات کو پورا کرنے سے متعلق منظوری دے دی جائے۔ آج کی تاریخ میں تمام درخواستیں ضروریات کی تعمیل کے لیے آپریٹروں کے پاس ہیں اور ان پر کام جاری ہے۔
1. ڈرون اڑانے کی ٹریننگ دینے والے اداروں کے لیے لائسنس کے بارے میں:
• مخصوص شناختی نمبر (یو آئی ایم) درخواست گذار/ مینوفیکچرر کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل اسکائی پلیٹ فارم کے توسط سے خود تیار کیا جاتا ہے اور ڈی جی سی اے کے ذریعے مجاز آر پی ٹی او کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل اسکائی پلیٹ فارم کے توسط سے ریموٹ پائلٹ سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کئے جاتے ہیں۔ مضمون میں دی گئی اس معاملے سے متعلق تفصیل پوری طرح سے غلط ہے۔
• ضابطوں کے تحت کسی درخواست گذار کو ریموٹ پائلٹ ٹریننگ آرگنائزیشن (آر پی ٹی او) قائم کرنے کے لیے مجاز نامہ جاری کرنے کی مدت درخواست جمع کرنے کے 60 دنوں کے اندر طے کی گئی ہے۔
• جیسے ہی درخواست گذاروں کے ذریعے فوری تعمیل کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے تو اُن درخواستوں کو تیزی سے منظوری دے دی جاتی ہے۔ وہیں جن معاملوں میں درخواست گذار متعینہ ضابطوں کی تعمیل کرنے میں کامیاب نہیں ہوتے ہیں تو ایسی کچھ درخواستوں میں زیادہ وقت لگتا ہے۔فی الحال 25 درخواستیں ڈی جی سی اے کے پاس مختلف پروسیسنگ سے گزر رہی ہیں۔ 7 درخواستیں 60 دنوں کی مدت پار کرچکی ہیں جن میں سے پانچ معاملوں میں درخواست گذاروں نے ابھی تک ڈی جی سی اے کے تبصروں کا جواب نہیں دیا ہے۔ بقیہ دو معاملوں میں مہینے کے آخر تک منظوری ملنے کی امید ہے بشرطیکہ تمام تقاضوں کو پورا کیا جائے۔
• بقیہ درخواستیں متعینہ مدت کے اندر ہیں اور پروسیسنگ کے عمل سے گذر رہی ہیں۔