Ministry of Science & Technology
Round-up of One Week One Lab Programme of CSIR-NIScPR
Union S&T Minister inaugurated the week-long OWOL programme of CSIR-NIScPR
DG, CSIR Announced Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prizes for 2022 during Inaugural
20 SEP 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) has recently accomplished its One Week One Lab (OWOL) Programme. During a week-long time period, NIScPR conducted a series of events focused on different angles of Institute’s objectives and mandate. The programme was designed to highlight and showcase activities, new initiatives and achievement of the institute in the areas of Science Policy Research & Science Communication. Keeping this in mind, 7 events were planned to target a wide variety of audience including scientists, academicians, science diplomats, scientists, science communicators, science publishers, entrepreneurs, industry experts, farmers, startups, students and other stakeholders. These events covered various aspects of startups, creating livelihood in rural areas through CSIR technologies, science outreach and science diplomacy and science communication through public engagement.
The OWOL is the brain child of Union S&T Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh who launched this initiative on 6 January 2023 at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi. The pioneer CSIR labs which initiate this OWOL expedition were Central Building Research Institute (CBRI), Roorkee. The idea behind OWOL is connecting the scientists and their research with the society. For this purpose, each lab of CSIR showcased their R&D achievements with their stakeholders.
Dignitaries of curtain raiser event, releasing the OWOL brochure of CSIR-NIScPR
In this series, a Delhi based CSIR lab namely NIScPR conducted its OWOL programme during 11-16 Sept. 2023. The programme began with Curtain Raiser on 6thSpetember 2023 at PHD Chamber of the Commerce, New Delhi. The Union Minister of Science & Technology (Independent Charge) Dr. Jitendra Singh graced the occasion of the curtain raiser. Dr. Rakesh Bhatnagar, National Science Chair at Jawaharlal Nehru University was the chief guest at the occasion who addressed the gathering. NIScPR released its OWOL Brochure on this occasion along with screening of a short film on the activities of the Institute. Director, CSIR-NIScPR Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal provided a brief background of OWOL and NIScPR activities. Dr. Yogesh Suman, Sr. Principal Scientist introduced the events of NIScPR OWOL. A press conference and media briefing were organized on the occasion which was coordinated by Dr. Manish Mohan Gore, Scientist & Coordinator OWOL, and CSIR-NIScPR.
Following the curtain raiser, the Inaugural function was held on 11th September 2023 at the auditorium of CSIR-National Physical Laboratory, New Delhi. The Honorable Union Minister of Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh was the Chief Guest and Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DSIR and DG, CSIR was Guest of Honour, Prof. Venu Gopal Achanta, Director, CSIR-NPL as special invitee graced the occasion and addressed the gathering. The event was live streamed in YouTube and Facebook for wider dissemination.
Hon’ble Union S&T Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh while addressing the audience during the Inaugural session of NIScPR OWOL
On this occasion, Hon’ble Minister Dr. Singh said that “Although CSIR-NIScPR is small in volume but its mandate is very large. This institute performs the essential work of dissemination of scientific advancements to the society. During the occasion, he proposed a call to observe ‘One Month One Theme’ programme towards integrating the efforts of the various CSIR laboratories. The Hon’ble Minister also inaugurated the Science Media Communication Cell and released two significant publications (“Vigyan Pragati: 80 Best Articles Collection” & CSIR@80: A Photo Journey 1942-2022”) of NIScPR.
Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, DG, CSIR announced Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prizes 2022 during inaugural of NIScPR OWOL
In the inaugural session of NIScPR OWOL, Director General of CSIR Dr. N. Kalaiselvi highlighted the value of NIScPR by referring this institute as an indispensable laboratory of CSIR. She added that NIScPR is the greatest interface between the researchers and the society.
One of the key highlights of the function was the announcement of Winners of the Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar (SSB) Prize for the year 2022 by Director General, CSIR in the presence of Union S&T Minister.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR welcoming the S&T Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Following the inaugural function, various events were organized. The first event in the sequence was “India’s Startup Revolution: An Exciting Journey from an Idea to Market” which was organized on 12th September 2023, the second day of NIScPR One Week One Lab (OWOL) programme at CSIR-NPL Auditorium. The event witnessed participation of various eminent dignitaries including Dr. Omkar Rai, Executive Chairman of Startup Odisha chief guest and Mr. Puneet Kaura, Chairman, CII Delhi State Council and Managing Director & CEO Samtel Avionics Ltd. (TBC) who was the Guest of Honour.
Pic-5: Glimpse of India’s Startup event of NIScPR OWOL
Prof Chin Tsan Wang Director, Science & Technology Division, Taipei Economic & Cultural Centre, Taiwan Embassy Guest of Honour and Dr. Souvik Maiti, Director, CSIR-IGIB graced the event. More than 300 participant offline and 800 participants online participated in this event. One of the most exciting segments of the startup workshop was the exhibition encompassing over 30 startups ranging from high technology to those who hold the promise to impact rural development in a major way. Startups focusing on hydrogen-driven car, toy maker who uses artificial intelligence and a seed startup were some of the highlights of this exhibition.
Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, former DG, CSIR (Left) and Prof. Virendra Kumar Vijay, National Coordinator - Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (Right) addressing the audience in the Grassroot innovation event
Following the startup event, on 13th September 2023 a unique event ‘Grassroot Innovations & Skill Development Conclave for Rural Development’ was organized on day three of the programme at CSIR-NPL. This event was dedicated mainly to stakeholders from rural areas including farmers, women SHGs and FPOs. It commenced with the inauguration of exhibition on CSIR rural technologies by the Chief Guest Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Former DG, CSIR; Guest of Honour Dr. Sanjay Kumar, Chairman, Agricultural Scientists Recruitment Board (ASRB), and special invitee Shri Praveen Ramdas, Secretary, Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA).
In this exhibition, more than 10 CSIR labs, Unnat Bharat Abhiyan and Vijnana Bharati participated and showcased their technologies and products. It was attended by more than 500 participants offline and online modes. A technical session consisting of Scientist-Farmer Interaction was organized where CSIR scientists and experts shared insights about dissemination of technologies to rural areas based on their experience. A training session on Kisan Sabha app (developed jointly by CSIR and industrial partner) was organized to provide exposure about smart farming to the stakeholders. In the third Technical Session, Prof. Virendra Kumar Vijay, National Coordinator - Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA), Brigadier P. Ganesham, VSM (Retd.) Founder President, Palle Srujana and Dr. Rohit Kandakatla also addressed the audience.
Student-Science Connect programme was also organized on 13th September. The programme was graced by Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, the former Director General, CSIR, and Dr. Sanjay Kumar, Chairman, ASRB. Dr. Sanjay through storytelling inspired the students to stay curious and ask questions. It was attended by more than 150 students from various Schools of Delhi. During the programme, the students were sensitized about nutritional importance of millets encompassing nutritional profiles by Dr. Suman Ray, Principal Scientist and traditional recipes and about Communicating Scientifically Validated Traditional Knowledge to the society (SVASTIK), an entertaining quiz competition on traditional knowledge coordinated by Dr. Charu Lata, Principal Scientist and Dr. Paramananda Barman, Scientist at CSIR-NIScPR. On the occasion, a puppet show was also organized which was the center of attraction for students.
Puppet show organized during Student-Science Connect event of NIScPR OWOL
Parallel to this, a workshop on science communication involving more than 50 teachers was organized covering various facets of science communication by the experts. Chief Guest Prof. Sharmishtha Banerjee, University of Hyderabad, emphasized on teaching interdisciplinary science to the students graced the occasion. Shri Hasan Jawaid Khan, Chief Scientist and Ms. Sonali Nagar, Sr. Scientist at CSIR-NIScPR delivered talks on various important aspects of science communication.
On day four (on 14 September 2023), the event on Science Communication: Public Engagement with Science was organized. The Chief Guest of the event, Dr. Santosh Choubey, Chancellor, Rabindranath Tagore University, Bhopal and the Guest of Honour, Dr. Tsering Tashi, Deputy Project Director, Navigation Spacecraft, U.R. Rao Satellite Centre, Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), Bengaluru addressed the gathering. A panel discussion on the completion of 70 years of “Vigyan Pragati”, a popular science magazine of CSIR-NIScPR was organized showcasing the 70 years journey of this magazine. A technical session focused on the organisations engaged in spreading science to society was also organized in which experts and scientists from the Commission for Scientific & Technical Terminology (Dr. Ashok N. Selvetkar), CSIR-NIScPR (Dr. Manish Mohan Gore), NRDC (Dr. Ankita Mishra), Homi Bhabha Centre for Science Education (Dr. K.K. Mishra), Vijnana Bharati (Dr. Rajeev Singh) and Lok Vigyan Parishad (Dr. O.P. Sharma).
Dignitaries of Science Communication event of NIScPR OWOL
One of the appealing segments of the day four event was ‘Vigyan Kavi Sammelan’ which was included to commemorate Hindi Diwas (14 September). The Chief Guest of this Kavi Sammelan was Shri Mahendra Kumar Gupta, Joint Secretary, Administration, CSIR Headquarters and Chairperson was Dr. Madhu Pant, Renowned Science Poetess & Former Director, Rashtriya Bal Bhawan, New Delhi. During this Kavi Sammelan various renowned science poets (Shri Mahesh Verma, Shri Mohan Sagoriya, Dr. Anu Singh, Dr. Ved Mitra Shukla, Shri Yashpal Singh Yash and Dr. S. Dwivedi recited their science poetry. The anchoring was done by Ms. Radh Gupta.
On day five (15 Sept. 2023) Science Knowledge Convention event was organized at S.V. Marg Campus of CSIR-NIScPR. The event was inaugurated by the Chief Guest Dr. Akhilesh Gupta, Secretary, SERB and Senior Adviser at the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and Guest of Honour Dr. Suman Kumari Mishra, Director, CSIR-CGCRI, Kolkata. The objective of the convention was to showcase various e-resources, databases, standards and various knowledge products for the benefit of S&T staff, researchers, students and NKRC Nodal officers by providing them a platform for interaction and exposure about the NKRC Consortium. The event also featured the signing of MoUs between CSIR & DST and CSIR & MoES regarding NKRC.
On this occasion, ‘One Month One Lecture on e-resource’ initiative was also launched along with the release of the ‘NKRC Report: A Journey of 21 years and Special Issues: IJBB & IJEMS’. A panel discussion on Science and Technology Information and Knowledge Resources was chaired by Dr. Manoranjan Mohanty, Head, Autonomous Institutions Division, DST. Mrs. Neelu Srivastava, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR was the Co-Chair. Shri Mukesh Pund, Chief Scientist and Dr. Tarakant Jana, Sr. Principal Scientist at CSIR-NIScPR delivered their talks. Authors and Publishers Interaction Meet was organized, highlighting the importance of ‘E-journals: Scientific Writing & Publications’, ‘Indexing Tools and ‘E-resources for S&T Research and Standards and Databases’. Dr. Suman Mallik, former Chief Scientist, CSIR was the Chair and Shri C.B. Singh, Sr. Principal Scientist at CSIR-NIScPR was the Co-chair of the session. Two open sessions for discussion were organized.
A Science Exhibition and Poster Presentation Competition were also organized with the theme: Societal Impact of your Research/Project undertaken. Many students and guests participated in the competition. During the event, a number of reputed science publishers participated and put their stalls. The prominent science publishers included Wiley, Clarivate, Elsevier, American Chemical Society (ACS), ACS International India, SciFinder, Grammarly, and Institute of Physics (IOP). Dr. Manoranjan Parida, Director, CSIR-CRRI addressed the gathering and distributed prizes to the poster completion winners. More than 800 participants attended the event in offline and online modes. Vote of thanks was proposed by Dr. N.K. Prasanna, Sr. Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR.
Chief Guest of Science Policy and Diplomacy event Dr. Philipp Ackermann, German Ambassador to India and Bhutan, German Embassy while sharing his thoughts during the event
The week long programme concluded on 16 Sept. 2023 with the event on “Science Diplomacy for Sustainable Development” exploring how science diplomacy can contribute to Sustainable development, sustainable entrepreneurship development in particular. The Chief Guest Dr. Philipp Ackermann, German Ambassador to India and Bhutan, German Embassy, New Delhi and Guest of Honor, Dr. Bhaskar Balakrishnan, Former Science Diplomat addressed the gathering. Dr. Rama Swami Bansal, Head, International S&T Affairs Directorate, CSIR; Prof. Madhav Govind, Chairman, Centre for Studies in Science Policy, JNU; Shri R. Madhav, Director, Indo-German S&T Centre; Dr. Purnima Rupal, Former Director, CEFIPRA & Head, SCDD, CSIR and Dr. Dhoya Snijders, Innovation Counsellor for India, Embassy of Kingdom of Netherlands attended the event as expert speakers. Dr. Yogesh Suman, Sr. Principal Scientist & Chairman, NIScPR OWOL presented the summary of OWOL events and Dr. Manish Mohan Gore, Scientist & Coordinator, NIScPR OWOL proposed vote of thanks.
About CSIR-NIScPR
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) is one of the constituent laboratories of CSIR under the Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India. It specializes in the fields of science communication; STI focused evidence-based policy research and studies. It publishes various journals, books, magazines, newsletters, and reports on science and technology. It also conducts research on science communication, science policy, innovation systems, science-society interface, and science diplomacy.
For more information, please visit https://niscpr.res.in/ or follow us at @CSIR-NIScPR.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر –این آئی ایس سی پی آرکے ایک ہفتے کے لیب پروگرام کا مجموعی جائزہ
سائنس و ٹیکنولوجی کے مرکزی وزیر نے سی ایس آئی آر –این آئی ایس سی پی آرکے ہفتہ بھر کے او ڈبلیو او ایل پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا
ڈی جی، سی ایس آئی آر نے افتتاح کے دوران 2022 کے لیے شانتی سوروپ بھٹناگر انعامات کا اعلان کیا
20 SEP 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر - نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر ) نے حال ہی میں اپنا (ایک ہفتہ ایک لیب ۔او ڈبلیو اوایل) پروگرام مکمل کیا ہے۔ ایک ہفتہ طویل مدت کے دوران، این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے مقاصد اور مینڈیٹ کے مختلف زاویوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے واقعات کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کیا۔ اس پروگرام کو سائنس پالیسی ریسرچ اور سائنس کمیونیکیشن کے شعبوں میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی سرگرمیوں، نئے اقدامات اور کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرنے اور دکھانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا۔ اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، سائنسدانوں، ماہرین تعلیم، سائنس کے سفارت کاروں، سائنسدانوں، سائنس کمیونیکیٹرز، سائنس پبلشرز، کاروباری افراد، صنعت کے ماہرین، کسانوں، اسٹارٹ اپس، طلباء اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز سمیت متعدد سامعین کو ہدف بنانے کے لیے 7 ایونٹس کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا۔ ان تقریبات میں اسٹارٹ اپ کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا، دیہی علاقوں میں سی ایس آئی آر ٹیکنالوجیز، سائنس کی رسائی اور سائنس ڈپلومیسی اور عوامی مشغولیت کے ذریعے سائنس مواصلات کے ذریعے روزی روٹی پیدا کرنا شامل تھا۔
او ڈبلیو اوایل سائنس اور ٹیکنولوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا ویژن ہے ،انہوں نے 6 جنوری 2023 کو انڈیا ہیبی ٹیٹ سنٹر، نئی دہلی میں اس اقدام کا آغاز کیا۔ اس او ڈبلیو اوایل مہم کا آغاز کرنے والی سی ایس آئی آر لیبز سینٹرل بلڈنگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی بی آر آئی)، روڑکی تھیں۔ او ڈبلیو اوایل کے پیچھے نظریہ سائنس دانوں اور ان کی تحقیق کو معاشرے سے جوڑ رہا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، سی ایس آئی آر کی ہر لیب نے اپنے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ اپنی تحقیق اور ترقی کی کامیابیوں کی نمائش کی۔
سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے او ڈبلیو اوایل بروشر کو جاری کرتے ہوئے، نقاب کشائی کی تقریب کے معززین
اس سلسلے میں، دہلی کی ایک سی ایس آئی آر لیب یعنی این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے 11-16 ستمبر 2023 کے دوران اپنا او ڈبلیو اوایل پروگرام منعقد کیا۔ پروگرام کا آغاز 6 ستمبر 2023 کو پی ایچ ڈی چیمبر آف کامرس، نئی دہلی میں نقاب کشائی کی تقریب کے ساتھ ہوا۔ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پردہ اٹھانے کے موقع پر شرکت کی۔ جواہر لال نہرو یونیورسٹی کے نیشنل سائنس چیئر ڈاکٹر راکیش بھٹناگر اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی تھے جنہوں نے اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی سرگرمیوں پر ایک مختصر فلم کی نمائش کے ساتھ اپنا او ڈبلیو اوایل بروشر بھی جاری کیا۔ ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال نے او ڈبلیو اوایل اور این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی سرگرمیوں کا ایک مختصر پس منظر فراہم کیا۔ ڈاکٹر یوگیش سمن، سینئر پرنسپل سائنسدان نے این آئی ایس سی پی آر او ڈبلیو اوایل کے واقعات کا تعارف کرایا۔ اس موقع پر ایک پریس کانفرنس اور میڈیا بریفنگ کا اہتمام کیا گیا جس کو ڈاکٹر منیش موہن گور، سائنسدان اور کوآرڈینیٹر او ڈبلیو اوایل ، اور سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے ترتیب دیا۔
نقاب کشائی کے بعد، افتتاحی تقریب 11 ستمبر 2023 کو سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل فزیکل لیبارٹری، نئی دہلی کے آڈیٹوریم میں منعقد ہوئی۔ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ مہمان خصوصی تھے اور ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی، سکریٹری، ڈی ایس آئی آر اور ڈی جی، سی ایس آئی آر مہمان خصوصی تھے، پروفیسر وینو گوپال اچانتا، ڈائرکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر این پی ایل بطور خاص مدعو تھے،انہوں نے اس موقع پر اور اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔ اس تقریب کو یوٹیوب اور فیس بک پر لائیوا سٹریم کیا گیا تاکہ وسیع تر نشر و اشاعت کی جا سکے۔
این آئی ایس سی پی آر او ڈبلیو او ایل کے افتتاحی سیشن کے دوران حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
اس موقع پر، عزت مآب وزیر ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ "اگرچہ سی ایس آئی آر - این آئی ایس سی پی آر حجم میں چھوٹا ہے لیکن اس کا دائرہ بہت بڑا ہے۔ یہ ادارہ سائنسی ترقی کو معاشرے میں پھیلانے کا ضروری کام انجام دیتا ہے۔ اس دوران، انہوں نے مختلف سی ایس آئی آر لیبارٹریوں کی کوششوں کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے ’ایک ماہ کا ایک تھیم‘ پروگرام کا مشاہدہ کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی۔ عزت مآب وزیر نے سائنس میڈیا کمیونیکیشن سیل کا بھی افتتاح کیا اور این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی دو اہم اشاعتیں ("وگیان پرگتی: 80 بہترین مضامین کا مجموعہ" 1-اور سی ایس آئی آر80 @ فوٹوجرنی 1942-2022") جاری کیں۔
ڈاکٹر این کلاسیلوی، ڈی جی، سی ایس آئی آر نے این آئی ایس سی پی آر او ڈبلیو اوایل کے افتتاح کے دوران شانتی سوروپ بھٹناگر انعامات 2022 کا اعلان کیا
این آئی ایس سی پی آر او ڈبلیو اوایل کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں، سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر این کلاسیلوی نے اس ادارے کو سی ایس آئی آر کی ایک ناگزیر تجربہ گاہ کے طور پر حوالہ دیتے ہوئے این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ این آئی ایس سی پی آر محققین اور معاشرے کے درمیان سب سے بڑا انٹرفیس ہے۔
تقریب کی اہم جھلکیوں میں سے ایک مرکزی سائنس اور ٹیکنولوجی کے وزیر کی موجودگی میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سی ایس آئی آر کے ذریعہ سال 2022 کے شانتی سوروپ بھٹناگر (ایس ایس بی ) انعام کے فاتحین کا اعلان تھا۔
پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر - این آئی ایس سی پی آر ، سائنس و ٹیکنولوجی کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے
افتتاحی تقریب کے بعد مختلف تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ اس سلسلے میں پہلا واقعہ "انڈیا کا اسٹارٹ اپ انقلاب: ایک آئیڈیا سے مارکیٹ تک کا ایک دلچسپ سفر" تھا جس کا اہتمام 12 ستمبر 2023 کو سی ایس آئی آر این پی ایل آڈیٹوریم میں این آئی ایس سی پی آر ( ایک ہفتہ ایک لیب او ڈبلیو او ایل ) پروگرام کے دوسرے دن کیا گیا تھا۔ اس تقریب میں مختلف نامور شخصیات نے شرکت کی جن میں اسٹارٹ اپ اڈیشہ کے ایگزیکٹو چیئرمین ڈاکٹر اومکار رائے اور جناب پونیت کورا، چیئرمین، سی آئی آئی دہلی اسٹیٹ کونسل اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور سی ای او سمتیل ایوییونکس لیمیٹڈ-ٹی بی سی ) جو کہ مہمان خصوصی تھے۔
تصویر :5: این آئی ایس سی پی آر او ڈبلیو او ایل کے انڈیا کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایونٹ کی جھلک
پروفیسر چن تسان وانگ ڈائریکٹر، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ڈویژن، تائی پے اکنامک اینڈ کلچرل سینٹر، تائیوان ایمبیسی کے مہمان خصوصی اور ڈاکٹر سووک میتی، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر آئی جی آئی بی نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ اس ایونٹ میں 300 سے زیادہ شرکاء آف لائن اور 800 آن لائن شرکاء نے حصہ لیا۔ اسٹارٹ اپ ورکشاپ کے سب سے دلچسپ حصوں میں سے ایک نمائش تھی جس میں 30 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس شامل تھے جن میں اعلی ٹیکنالوجی سے لے کر ان لوگوں تک شامل تھے جو دیہی ترقی کو بڑے پیمانے پر متاثر کرنے کا وعدہ رکھتے ہیں۔ ہائیڈروجن سے چلنے والی کار پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپ، مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال کرنے والی کھلونا بنانے والی کمپنی اور سیڈ اسٹارٹ اپ اس نمائش کی کچھ جھلکیاں تھیں۔
ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے، سابق ڈی جی، سی ایس آئی آر (بائیں) اور پروفیسر وریندر کمار وجے، نیشنل کوآرڈینیٹر - اُنّت بھارت ابھیان (دائیں) گراس روٹ انوویشن ایونٹ میں حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
اسٹارٹ اپ ایونٹ کے بعد، 13 ستمبر 2023 کو سی ایس آئی آر این پی ایل میں پروگرام کے تیسرے دن ایک منفرد تقریب ’گراس روٹ انوویشنز اینڈ اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کنکلیو فار رورل ڈیولپمنٹ‘ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ یہ تقریب بنیادی طور پر دیہی علاقوں کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول کسانوں، خواتین کے ایس ایچ جیز اور ایف پی اوز کے لیے وقف تھی۔ اس کا آغاز مہمان خصوصی ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے، سابق ڈی جی، سی ایس آئی آر کے ذریعہ سی ایس آئی آر دیہی ٹیکنالوجیز پر نمائش کے افتتاح کے ساتھ ہوا۔ مہمان اعزازی ڈاکٹر سنجے کمار، چیئرمین، زرعی سائنسدانوں کی بھرتی بورڈ (اے ایس آر بی )، اور خصوصی طورپر مدعو جناب پراوین رامداس، سکریٹری، وجنا بھارتی (وی آئی بی ایچ اے) بھی شامل تھیں۔
اس نمائش میں، 10 سے زیادہ سی ایس آئی آر لیبز، انت بھارت ابھیان اور وجنائنا بھارتی نے حصہ لیا اور اپنی ٹیکنالوجیز اور مصنوعات کی نمائش کی۔ اس میں 500 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے آف لائن اور آن لائن طریقوں سے شرکت کی۔ ایک تکنیکی سیشن کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا جس میں سائنسدان-کاشتکار کی بات چیت تھی جہاں سی ایس آئی آر کے سائنسدانوں اور ماہرین نے اپنے تجربے کی بنیاد پر دیہی علاقوں میں ٹیکنالوجیز کو پھیلانے کے بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔ کسان سبھا ایپ (سی ایس آئی آر اور صنعتی پارٹنر کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر تیار کردہ) پر ایک تربیتی سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا تاکہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اسمارٹ فارمنگ کے بارے میں آگاہی فراہم کی جاسکے۔ تیسرے تکنیکی سیشن میں، پروفیسر وریندر کمار وجے، نیشنل کوآرڈینیٹر – اُنّت بھارت ابھیان (یو بی اے)، بریگیڈیئر پی گنیشم، وی ایس ایم (ریٹائرڈ) بانی صدر، پالے سروجنا اور ڈاکٹر روہت کندکتلا نے بھی حاضرین سے خطاب کیا۔
13 ستمبر کو اسٹوڈنٹ سائنس کنیکٹ پروگرام بھی منعقد کیا گیا۔ اس پروگرام کو ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے، سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سی ایس آئی آر ، اور ڈاکٹر سنجے کمار، چیئرمین، اے ایس آر بی نے شرف بخشا۔ ڈاکٹر سنجے نے کہانی سنانے کے ذریعے طلباء کو متجسس رہنے اور سوالات کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ اس میں دہلی کے مختلف اسکولوں کے 150 سے زائد طلباء نے شرکت کی۔ پروگرام کے دوران، طالب علموں کو جوار کی غذائی اہمیت کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا۔ ڈاکٹر سمن رے، پرنسپل سائنسدان اور روایتی ترکیبیں اور سائنسی طور پر توثیق شدہ روایتی علم کو معاشرے تک پہنچانے کے بارے میں (ایس وی اے ایس ٹی آئی کے )، روایتی علم پر ایک دلچسپ کوئز مقابلہ ڈاکٹر چارو لتا، پرنسپل سائنسدان اور ڈاکٹر پرمانند برمن، سی ایس آئی آر - این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے سائنسداں کی مشترکہ صدارت میں منعقد کیا گیا ۔ اس موقع پر پپٹ شو کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا جو طلباء کی توجہ کا مرکز رہا۔
این آئی ایس سی پی آر او ڈبلیو او ایل کے اسٹوڈنٹ سائنس کنیکٹ ایونٹ کے دوران پپٹ شو کا اہتمام کیا گیا
اس کے متوازی سائنس کمیونیکیشن پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں 50 سے زائد اساتذہ شامل تھے جس میں ماہرین نے سائنس مواصلات کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا۔ مہمان خصوصی ،حیدرآباد یونیورسٹی میں پروفیسر شرمشتھا برجی نے اس موقع پر موجود طلبہ کو بین الضابطہ سائنس سکھانے پر زور دیا۔ چیف سائنٹسٹ جناب حسن جاوید خان، سی ایس آئی آر - این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے سینئر سائنٹسٹ اور محترمہ سونالی ناگر، نے سائنس کمیونیکیشن کے مختلف اہم پہلوؤں پر بات کی۔
چوتھے دن (14 ستمبر 2023 کو)، سائنس کمیونیکیشن: سائنس کے ساتھ پبلک انگیجمنٹ پر تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی ڈاکٹر سنتوش چوبے، چانسلر، رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور یونیورسٹی، بھوپال اور مہمان اعزازی، ڈاکٹر تسیرنگ تاشی، ڈپٹی پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر، نیویگیشن اسپیس کرافٹ، یو آر، راؤ سیٹلائٹ سینٹر، انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (اسرو)، بنگلورو نے اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔ سی ایس آئی آر - این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے ایک مشہور سائنس میگزین "وگیان پرگتی" کے 70 سال مکمل ہونے پر ایک پینل ڈسکشن کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا جس میں اس میگزین کے 70 سال کے سفر کو دکھایا گیا تھا۔ سائنس کو معاشرے میں پھیلانے میں مصروف تنظیموں پر مرکوز ایک تکنیکی سیشن کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا جس میں کمیشن برائے سائنسی اور تکنیکی اصطلاحات (ڈاکٹر اشوک این سیلویٹکر)، سی ایس آئی آر - این آئی ایس سی پی آر (ڈاکٹر منیش موہن گور)، (ڈاکٹر انکیتا مشرا)، ہومی بھابھا سینٹر فار سائنس ایجوکیشن (ڈاکٹر کے کے مشرا)، وجنا بھارتی (ڈاکٹر راجیو سنگھ) اور لوک وگیان پریشد (ڈاکٹر او پی شرما) این آر ڈی سی کے ماہرین اور سائنسدانوں نے شرکت کی۔
این آئی ایس سی پی آر او ڈبلیو او ایل کی سائنس کمیونیکیشن تقریب کے معززین
چوتھے دن کی تقریب کے دلکش حصوں میں سے ایک ‘وگیان کوی سمیلن’ تھا جسے ہندی زبان کے قومی دن (14 ستمبر) کی یاد میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کوی سمیلن سی ایس آئی آر ہیڈکوارٹر انتظامیہ میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری کے مہمان خصوصی جناب مہندر کمار گپتا تھے اور چیئرپرسن مشہور سائنس شاعرہ اور سابق ڈائریکٹر، راشٹریہ بال بھون، نئی دہلی ، ڈاکٹر مدھو پنت تھے۔ اس کوی سمیلن کے دوران مختلف نامور سائنس شاعروں (جناب مہیش ورما، جناب موہن ساگوریہ، ڈاکٹر انو سنگھ، ڈاکٹر وید مترا شکلا، جناب یشپال سنگھ یش اور ڈاکٹر ایس دویدی نے اپنی سائنسی شاعری سنائی۔ کوی سمیلن کی میزبانی محترمہ رادھ گپتا نے کی۔
پانچویں دن (15 ستمبر 2023) کو سی ایس آئی آر - این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے ایس وی مارگ کیمپس میں سائنس نالج کنونشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ تقریب کا افتتاح مہمان خصوصی ایس ای آر بی میں سکریٹری اور محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے سینئر مشیر ڈاکٹر اکھلیش گپتا اور ، سی ایس آئی آر سی جی سی آر آئی ،کولکاتہ ، کی ڈائریکٹر اور مہمان اعزازی ڈاکٹر سمن کماری مشرا نے کیا۔ کنونشن کا مقصد سائنس اور ٹیکنولوجی کے عملے، محققین، طلباء اور این کے آر سی نوڈل افسروں کے فائدے کے لیے مختلف ای وسائل، ڈیٹا بیس، معیارات اور مختلف علمی مصنوعات کی نمائش کرنا تھا تاکہ انہیں این کے آر سی کنسورشیم کے بارے میں بات چیت اور نمائش کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کیا جا سکے۔ اس تقریب میں سی ایس آئی آر اور ڈی ایس ٹی اور سی ایس آئی آر اور ایم او ای ایس کے درمیان این کے آر سی کے حوالے سے مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط بھی شامل تھے۔
اس موقع پر، ’ای وسائل پر ایک ماہ کا ایک لیکچر‘ اقدام کا آغاز بھی کیا گیا جس کے ساتھ ’این کے آر سی رپورٹ: 21 سال کا سفر اور خصوصی مسائل: آئی جے بی بی اور آئی جے ای ایم ایس‘ کا اجراء بھی کیا گیا۔ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی معلومات اور علمی وسائل پر ایک پینل ڈسکشن کی صدارت ڈاکٹر منورنجن موہنتی، سربراہ، خود مختار اداروں ڈویژن، ڈی ایس ٹی نے کی۔ مسز نیلو سریواستو، چیف سائنٹسٹ، سی ایس آئی آر - این آئی ایس سی پی آر شریک چیئر تھیں۔ شری مکیش پنڈ، چیف سائنٹسٹ اور ڈاکٹر تاراکانت جانا، سی ایس آئی آر - این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے سینئر پرنسپل سائنٹسٹ نے اپنی گفتگو کی۔ مصنفین اور پبلشرز کی انٹرایکشن میٹ کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں 'ای جرنلز: سائنٹفک رائٹنگ اینڈ پبلیکیشنز'، 'انڈیکسنگ ٹولز' اور 'ای ریسورسز فار ایس اینڈ ٹی ریسرچ اینڈ سٹینڈرڈز اینڈ ڈیٹا بیسز' کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ ڈاکٹر سمن ملک، سابق چیف سائنٹسٹ، سی ایس آئی آر چیئر تھے اور شری C.B سنگھ، سی ایس آئی آر - این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے سینئر پرنسپل سائنٹسٹ سیشن کے شریک چیئر تھے۔ بحث کے لیے دو کھلے اجلاس منعقد کیے گئے۔
جرمن سفارتخانے میں ہندوستان اور بھوٹان میں جرمنی کے سفیر، سائنس پالیسی اینڈ ڈپلومیسی تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی ڈاکٹر فلپ ایکرمین،تقریب کے دوران اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے
ہفتہ طویل پروگرام 16 ستمبر 2023 کو "پائیدار ترقی کے لئے سائنس ڈپلومیسی " کے پروگرام کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا جس میں یہ دریافت کیا گیا کہ سائنس ڈپلومیسی کس طرح پائیدار ترقی، خاص طور پر پائیدار صنعت کاری کی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈال سکتی ہے۔ مہمان خصوصی ڈاکٹر فلپ ایکرمین، ہندوستان اور بھوٹان میں جرمنی کے سفیر، جرمن سفارت خانہ، نئی دہلی اور مہمان اعزازی، ڈاکٹر بھاسکر بالاکرشنن، سابق سائنس ڈپلومیٹ نے اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔ ڈاکٹر راما سوامی بنسل، سربراہ، بین الاقوامی سائنس اور ٹیکنولوجی افیئرز ڈائریکٹوریٹ، سی ایس آئی آر ؛ پروفیسر مادھو گووند، چیئرمین، سینٹر فار اسٹڈیز ان سائنس پالیسی، جے این یو؛ جناب آر مادھو، ڈائریکٹر، انڈو-جرمن سائنس اور ٹیکنولوجی سنٹر؛ ڈاکٹر پورنیما روپل، سابق ڈائریکٹر، سی ای ایف آئی پی آر اے اور سربراہ، ایس سی ڈی ڈی ، سی ایس آئی آر اورڈاکٹر دھویا سنجڈرز، انوویشن کونسلر فار انڈیا، ایمبیسی آف کنگڈم آف ہالینڈ نے ماہر مقررین کے طور پر اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ ۔ ڈاکٹر یوگیش سمن، سینئر پرنسپل سائنسدان اور چیئرمین، این آئی ایس سی پی آر ر او ڈبلیو اوایل نے ر او ڈبلیو اوایل واقعات کا خلاصہ پیش کیا اور ڈاکٹر منیش موہن گور، سائنسدان اور کوآرڈینیٹر، این آئی ایس سی پی آر او ڈبلیو اوایل نے شکریہ کا اظہار کیا۔
سی ایس آئی آر - این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے بارے میں
سی ایس آئی آر -نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر - این آئی ایس سی پی آر ) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تحت سی ایس آئی آر کی جزوی تجربہ گاہوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ سائنس مواصلات کے شعبوں میں مہارت رکھتا ہے؛ ایس ٹی آئی نے شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی ریسرچ اور مطالعہ پر توجہ مرکوز کی ۔ یہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق مختلف جرائد، کتابیں، رسالے، نیوز لیٹر اور رپورٹس شائع کرتا ہے۔ یہ سائنس مواصلات، سائنس پالیسی، اختراعی نظام، سائنس-سوسائٹی انٹرفیس، اور سائنس ڈپلومیسی پر بھی تحقیق کرتا ہے۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے، براہ کرم https://niscpr.res.in/ پر جائیں یا ہمیں @ سی ایس آئی آر - این آئی ایس سی پی آر پر فالو کریں۔