Ministry of Science & Technology
Round-up of One Week One Lab Programme of CSIR-NIScPR
Union S&T Minister inaugurated the week-long OWOL programme of CSIR-NIScPR
DG, CSIR Announced Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prizes for 2022 during Inaugural
20 SEP 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) has recently accomplished its One Week One Lab (OWOL) Programme. During a week-long time period, NIScPR conducted a series of events focused on different angles of Institute’s objectives and mandate. The programme was designed to highlight and showcase activities, new initiatives and achievement of the institute in the areas of Science Policy Research & Science Communication. Keeping this in mind, 7 events were planned to target a wide variety of audience including scientists, academicians, science diplomats, scientists, science communicators, science publishers, entrepreneurs, industry experts, farmers, startups, students and other stakeholders. These events covered various aspects of startups, creating livelihood in rural areas through CSIR technologies, science outreach and science diplomacy and science communication through public engagement.
The OWOL is the brain child of Union S&T Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh who launched this initiative on 6 January 2023 at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi. The pioneer CSIR labs which initiate this OWOL expedition were Central Building Research Institute (CBRI), Roorkee. The idea behind OWOL is connecting the scientists and their research with the society. For this purpose, each lab of CSIR showcased their R&D achievements with their stakeholders.
Dignitaries of curtain raiser event, releasing the OWOL brochure of CSIR-NIScPR
In this series, a Delhi based CSIR lab namely NIScPR conducted its OWOL programme during 11-16 Sept. 2023. The programme began with Curtain Raiser on 6thSpetember 2023 at PHD Chamber of the Commerce, New Delhi. The Union Minister of Science & Technology (Independent Charge) Dr. Jitendra Singh graced the occasion of the curtain raiser. Dr. Rakesh Bhatnagar, National Science Chair at Jawaharlal Nehru University was the chief guest at the occasion who addressed the gathering. NIScPR released its OWOL Brochure on this occasion along with screening of a short film on the activities of the Institute. Director, CSIR-NIScPR Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal provided a brief background of OWOL and NIScPR activities. Dr. Yogesh Suman, Sr. Principal Scientist introduced the events of NIScPR OWOL. A press conference and media briefing were organized on the occasion which was coordinated by Dr. Manish Mohan Gore, Scientist & Coordinator OWOL, and CSIR-NIScPR.
Following the curtain raiser, the Inaugural function was held on 11th September 2023 at the auditorium of CSIR-National Physical Laboratory, New Delhi. The Honorable Union Minister of Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh was the Chief Guest and Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DSIR and DG, CSIR was Guest of Honour, Prof. Venu Gopal Achanta, Director, CSIR-NPL as special invitee graced the occasion and addressed the gathering. The event was live streamed in YouTube and Facebook for wider dissemination.
Hon’ble Union S&T Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh while addressing the audience during the Inaugural session of NIScPR OWOL
On this occasion, Hon’ble Minister Dr. Singh said that “Although CSIR-NIScPR is small in volume but its mandate is very large. This institute performs the essential work of dissemination of scientific advancements to the society. During the occasion, he proposed a call to observe ‘One Month One Theme’ programme towards integrating the efforts of the various CSIR laboratories. The Hon’ble Minister also inaugurated the Science Media Communication Cell and released two significant publications (“Vigyan Pragati: 80 Best Articles Collection” & CSIR@80: A Photo Journey 1942-2022”) of NIScPR.
Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, DG, CSIR announced Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prizes 2022 during inaugural of NIScPR OWOL
In the inaugural session of NIScPR OWOL, Director General of CSIR Dr. N. Kalaiselvi highlighted the value of NIScPR by referring this institute as an indispensable laboratory of CSIR. She added that NIScPR is the greatest interface between the researchers and the society.
One of the key highlights of the function was the announcement of Winners of the Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar (SSB) Prize for the year 2022 by Director General, CSIR in the presence of Union S&T Minister.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR welcoming the S&T Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Following the inaugural function, various events were organized. The first event in the sequence was “India’s Startup Revolution: An Exciting Journey from an Idea to Market” which was organized on 12th September 2023, the second day of NIScPR One Week One Lab (OWOL) programme at CSIR-NPL Auditorium. The event witnessed participation of various eminent dignitaries including Dr. Omkar Rai, Executive Chairman of Startup Odisha chief guest and Mr. Puneet Kaura, Chairman, CII Delhi State Council and Managing Director & CEO Samtel Avionics Ltd. (TBC) who was the Guest of Honour.
Pic-5: Glimpse of India’s Startup event of NIScPR OWOL
Prof Chin Tsan Wang Director, Science & Technology Division, Taipei Economic & Cultural Centre, Taiwan Embassy Guest of Honour and Dr. Souvik Maiti, Director, CSIR-IGIB graced the event. More than 300 participant offline and 800 participants online participated in this event. One of the most exciting segments of the startup workshop was the exhibition encompassing over 30 startups ranging from high technology to those who hold the promise to impact rural development in a major way. Startups focusing on hydrogen-driven car, toy maker who uses artificial intelligence and a seed startup were some of the highlights of this exhibition.
Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, former DG, CSIR (Left) and Prof. Virendra Kumar Vijay, National Coordinator - Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (Right) addressing the audience in the Grassroot innovation event
Following the startup event, on 13th September 2023 a unique event ‘Grassroot Innovations & Skill Development Conclave for Rural Development’ was organized on day three of the programme at CSIR-NPL. This event was dedicated mainly to stakeholders from rural areas including farmers, women SHGs and FPOs. It commenced with the inauguration of exhibition on CSIR rural technologies by the Chief Guest Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Former DG, CSIR; Guest of Honour Dr. Sanjay Kumar, Chairman, Agricultural Scientists Recruitment Board (ASRB), and special invitee Shri Praveen Ramdas, Secretary, Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA).
In this exhibition, more than 10 CSIR labs, Unnat Bharat Abhiyan and Vijnana Bharati participated and showcased their technologies and products. It was attended by more than 500 participants offline and online modes. A technical session consisting of Scientist-Farmer Interaction was organized where CSIR scientists and experts shared insights about dissemination of technologies to rural areas based on their experience. A training session on Kisan Sabha app (developed jointly by CSIR and industrial partner) was organized to provide exposure about smart farming to the stakeholders. In the third Technical Session, Prof. Virendra Kumar Vijay, National Coordinator - Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA), Brigadier P. Ganesham, VSM (Retd.) Founder President, Palle Srujana and Dr. Rohit Kandakatla also addressed the audience.
Student-Science Connect programme was also organized on 13th September. The programme was graced by Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, the former Director General, CSIR, and Dr. Sanjay Kumar, Chairman, ASRB. Dr. Sanjay through storytelling inspired the students to stay curious and ask questions. It was attended by more than 150 students from various Schools of Delhi. During the programme, the students were sensitized about nutritional importance of millets encompassing nutritional profiles by Dr. Suman Ray, Principal Scientist and traditional recipes and about Communicating Scientifically Validated Traditional Knowledge to the society (SVASTIK), an entertaining quiz competition on traditional knowledge coordinated by Dr. Charu Lata, Principal Scientist and Dr. Paramananda Barman, Scientist at CSIR-NIScPR. On the occasion, a puppet show was also organized which was the center of attraction for students.
Puppet show organized during Student-Science Connect event of NIScPR OWOL
Parallel to this, a workshop on science communication involving more than 50 teachers was organized covering various facets of science communication by the experts. Chief Guest Prof. Sharmishtha Banerjee, University of Hyderabad, emphasized on teaching interdisciplinary science to the students graced the occasion. Shri Hasan Jawaid Khan, Chief Scientist and Ms. Sonali Nagar, Sr. Scientist at CSIR-NIScPR delivered talks on various important aspects of science communication.
On day four (on 14 September 2023), the event on Science Communication: Public Engagement with Science was organized. The Chief Guest of the event, Dr. Santosh Choubey, Chancellor, Rabindranath Tagore University, Bhopal and the Guest of Honour, Dr. Tsering Tashi, Deputy Project Director, Navigation Spacecraft, U.R. Rao Satellite Centre, Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), Bengaluru addressed the gathering. A panel discussion on the completion of 70 years of “Vigyan Pragati”, a popular science magazine of CSIR-NIScPR was organized showcasing the 70 years journey of this magazine. A technical session focused on the organisations engaged in spreading science to society was also organized in which experts and scientists from the Commission for Scientific & Technical Terminology (Dr. Ashok N. Selvetkar), CSIR-NIScPR (Dr. Manish Mohan Gore), NRDC (Dr. Ankita Mishra), Homi Bhabha Centre for Science Education (Dr. K.K. Mishra), Vijnana Bharati (Dr. Rajeev Singh) and Lok Vigyan Parishad (Dr. O.P. Sharma).
Dignitaries of Science Communication event of NIScPR OWOL
One of the appealing segments of the day four event was ‘Vigyan Kavi Sammelan’ which was included to commemorate Hindi Diwas (14 September). The Chief Guest of this Kavi Sammelan was Shri Mahendra Kumar Gupta, Joint Secretary, Administration, CSIR Headquarters and Chairperson was Dr. Madhu Pant, Renowned Science Poetess & Former Director, Rashtriya Bal Bhawan, New Delhi. During this Kavi Sammelan various renowned science poets (Shri Mahesh Verma, Shri Mohan Sagoriya, Dr. Anu Singh, Dr. Ved Mitra Shukla, Shri Yashpal Singh Yash and Dr. S. Dwivedi recited their science poetry. The anchoring was done by Ms. Radh Gupta.
On day five (15 Sept. 2023) Science Knowledge Convention event was organized at S.V. Marg Campus of CSIR-NIScPR. The event was inaugurated by the Chief Guest Dr. Akhilesh Gupta, Secretary, SERB and Senior Adviser at the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and Guest of Honour Dr. Suman Kumari Mishra, Director, CSIR-CGCRI, Kolkata. The objective of the convention was to showcase various e-resources, databases, standards and various knowledge products for the benefit of S&T staff, researchers, students and NKRC Nodal officers by providing them a platform for interaction and exposure about the NKRC Consortium. The event also featured the signing of MoUs between CSIR & DST and CSIR & MoES regarding NKRC.
On this occasion, ‘One Month One Lecture on e-resource’ initiative was also launched along with the release of the ‘NKRC Report: A Journey of 21 years and Special Issues: IJBB & IJEMS’. A panel discussion on Science and Technology Information and Knowledge Resources was chaired by Dr. Manoranjan Mohanty, Head, Autonomous Institutions Division, DST. Mrs. Neelu Srivastava, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR was the Co-Chair. Shri Mukesh Pund, Chief Scientist and Dr. Tarakant Jana, Sr. Principal Scientist at CSIR-NIScPR delivered their talks. Authors and Publishers Interaction Meet was organized, highlighting the importance of ‘E-journals: Scientific Writing & Publications’, ‘Indexing Tools and ‘E-resources for S&T Research and Standards and Databases’. Dr. Suman Mallik, former Chief Scientist, CSIR was the Chair and Shri C.B. Singh, Sr. Principal Scientist at CSIR-NIScPR was the Co-chair of the session. Two open sessions for discussion were organized.
A Science Exhibition and Poster Presentation Competition were also organized with the theme: Societal Impact of your Research/Project undertaken. Many students and guests participated in the competition. During the event, a number of reputed science publishers participated and put their stalls. The prominent science publishers included Wiley, Clarivate, Elsevier, American Chemical Society (ACS), ACS International India, SciFinder, Grammarly, and Institute of Physics (IOP). Dr. Manoranjan Parida, Director, CSIR-CRRI addressed the gathering and distributed prizes to the poster completion winners. More than 800 participants attended the event in offline and online modes. Vote of thanks was proposed by Dr. N.K. Prasanna, Sr. Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR.
Chief Guest of Science Policy and Diplomacy event Dr. Philipp Ackermann, German Ambassador to India and Bhutan, German Embassy while sharing his thoughts during the event
The week long programme concluded on 16 Sept. 2023 with the event on “Science Diplomacy for Sustainable Development” exploring how science diplomacy can contribute to Sustainable development, sustainable entrepreneurship development in particular. The Chief Guest Dr. Philipp Ackermann, German Ambassador to India and Bhutan, German Embassy, New Delhi and Guest of Honor, Dr. Bhaskar Balakrishnan, Former Science Diplomat addressed the gathering. Dr. Rama Swami Bansal, Head, International S&T Affairs Directorate, CSIR; Prof. Madhav Govind, Chairman, Centre for Studies in Science Policy, JNU; Shri R. Madhav, Director, Indo-German S&T Centre; Dr. Purnima Rupal, Former Director, CEFIPRA & Head, SCDD, CSIR and Dr. Dhoya Snijders, Innovation Counsellor for India, Embassy of Kingdom of Netherlands attended the event as expert speakers. Dr. Yogesh Suman, Sr. Principal Scientist & Chairman, NIScPR OWOL presented the summary of OWOL events and Dr. Manish Mohan Gore, Scientist & Coordinator, NIScPR OWOL proposed vote of thanks.
About CSIR-NIScPR
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) is one of the constituent laboratories of CSIR under the Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India. It specializes in the fields of science communication; STI focused evidence-based policy research and studies. It publishes various journals, books, magazines, newsletters, and reports on science and technology. It also conducts research on science communication, science policy, innovation systems, science-society interface, and science diplomacy.
For more information, please visit https://niscpr.res.in/ or follow us at @CSIR-NIScPR.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के वन वीक वन लैब कार्यक्रम का सिंहवालोकन
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के सप्ताह भर चलने वाले ओडब्ल्यूओएल कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया था
सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक ने उद्घाटन के दौरान 2022 के लिए शांति स्वरूप भटनागर पुरस्कारों की घोषणा की
20 SEP 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस कम्युनिकेशन एंड पॉलिसी रिसर्च (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर) ने हाल ही में अपना वन वीक वन लैब (ओडब्ल्यूओएल) कार्यक्रम पूरा किया है। एक सप्ताह की लंबी अवधि के दौरान एनआईएससीपीआर ने संस्थान के उद्देश्यों और जनादेश के विभिन्न कोणों पर केंद्रित कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की। कार्यक्रम को विज्ञान नीति अनुसंधान और विज्ञान संचार के क्षेत्रों में संस्थान की गतिविधियों, नई पहलों और उपलब्धियों को उजागर करने और प्रदर्शित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया था। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए वैज्ञानिकों, शिक्षाविदों, विज्ञान राजनयिकों, वैज्ञानिकों, विज्ञान संचारकों, विज्ञान प्रकाशकों, उद्यमियों, उद्योग विशेषज्ञों, किसानों, स्टार्टअप, छात्रों और अन्य हितधारकों सहित विभिन्न प्रकार के दर्शकों को लक्षित करने के लिए 7 कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई गई थी। इन आयोजनों में स्टार्टअप के विभिन्न पहलुओं, सीएसआईआर प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आजीविका का सृजन, विज्ञान आउटरीच और विज्ञान कूटनीति और सार्वजनिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से विज्ञान संचार को शामिल किया गया।
वन वीक वन लैब, केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का विचार है जिन्होंने 6 जनवरी, 2023 को इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में इस पहल की शुरुआत की थी। इस वन वीक वन लैब अभियान की शुरुआत करने वाली अग्रणी सीएसआइआर प्रयोगशालाएँ सेंट्रल बिल्डिंग रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (सीबीआरआई), रूड़की थीं। वन वीक वन लैब के पीछे का विचार वैज्ञानिकों और उनके शोध को समाज से जोड़ना है। इस उद्देश्य के लिए, सीएसआईआर की प्रत्येक प्रयोगशाला ने अपने हितधारकों के साथ अपनी अनुसंधान एवं विकास उपलब्धियों का प्रदर्शन किया।
IMG_256
कर्टेन रेज़र कार्यक्रम के दौरान गणमान्य लोग सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के वन वीक वन लैब ब्रोशर का विमोचन करते हुए
इस श्रृंखला में, दिल्ली स्थित सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशाला अर्थात् एनआईएससीपीआर ने 11-16 सितंबर, 2023 के दौरान अपना वन वीक वन लैब कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। यह कार्यक्रम 6 सितंबर, 2023 को पीएचडी चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स, नई दिल्ली में कर्टेन रेज़र के साथ शुरू हुआ। केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह इस उद्घाटन समारोह में उपस्थित थे। जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय के राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान अध्यक्ष डॉ. राकेश भटनागर इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि थे। डॉ. भटनागर ने सभा को भी संबोधित किया। एनआईएससीपीआर ने इस अवसर पर संस्थान की गतिविधियों पर एक लघु फिल्म की स्क्रीनिंग के साथ अपना वन वीक वन लैब ब्रोशर जारी किया। निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर प्रो. रंजना अग्रवाल ने वन वीक वन लैब और एनआईएससीपीआर गतिविधियों की एक संक्षिप्त पृष्ठभूमि के विषय में बताया। वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. योगेश सुमन ने एनआईएससीपीआर वन वीक वन लैब की कार्यक्रमों के विषय में बताया। इस अवसर पर एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस और मीडिया ब्रीफिंग का आयोजन किया गया जिसका समन्वय डॉ. मनीष मोहन गोरे, वैज्ञानिक और समन्वयक वन वीक वन लैब और सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर द्वारा किया गया।
कर्टेन रेजर के बाद, उद्घाटन समारोह 11 सितंबर, 2023 को सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाला, नई दिल्ली के सभागार में आयोजित किया गया था। माननीय केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह इसमें मुख्य अतिथि थे और डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी, सचिव, डीएसआईआर और महानिदेशक, सीएसआईआर सम्मानित अतिथि थे, प्रोफेसर वेणु गोपाल अचंता, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल विशेष आमंत्रित अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे तथा इन्होंने इस अवसर पर सभा को संबोधित किया। व्यापक प्रसार के लिए इस कार्यक्रम को यूट्यूब और फेसबुक पर लाइव स्ट्रीम किया गया।
IMG_256
माननीय केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह एनआईएससीपीआर वन वीक वन लैब के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए
इस अवसर पर माननीय मंत्री डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि “हालांकि सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर संस्थान छोटा है लेकिन इसका मैनडेट बहुत बड़ा है। यह संस्थान समाज में वैज्ञानिक प्रगति के प्रसार का आवश्यक कार्य करता है। इस अवसर के दौरान, उन्होंने विभिन्न सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं के प्रयासों को एकीकृत करने की दिशा में 'वन मंथ वन थीम' कार्यक्रम मनाने का आह्वान किया। माननीय मंत्री ने साइंस मीडिया कम्युनिकेशन सेल का भी उद्घाटन किया और एनआईएससीपीआर के दो महत्वपूर्ण प्रकाशन ("विज्ञान प्रगति: 80 सर्वश्रेष्ठ लेख संग्रह" और सीएसआईआर@80: ए फोटो जर्नी 1942-2022") जारी किए।
IMG_256
डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी, महानिदेशक, सीएसआईआर ने एनआईएससीपीआर वन वीक वन लैब के उद्घाटन के दौरान शांति स्वरूप भटनागर पुरस्कार 2022 की घोषणा की
एनआईएससीपीआर वन वीक वन लैब के उद्घाटन सत्र में, सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी ने इस संस्थान को सीएसआईआर की एक अपरिहार्य प्रयोगशाला के रूप में संदर्भित करके एनआईएससीपीआर के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि एनआईएससीपीआर शोधकर्ताओं और समाज के बीच सबसे बड़ा इंटरफ़ेस है।
समारोह का एक मुख्य आकर्षण केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री की उपस्थिति में महानिदेशक, सीएसआईआर द्वारा वर्ष 2022 के लिए शांति स्वरूप भटनागर (एसएसबी) पुरस्कार के विजेताओं की घोषणा थी।
IMG_256
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की निदेशक प्रोफेसर रंजना अग्रवाल विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का स्वागत करती हुईं
उद्घाटन समारोह के बाद विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये गये। इस क्रम में पहला कार्यक्रम "भारत की स्टार्टअप क्रांति: एक विचार से बाजार तक की एक रोमांचक यात्रा" था, जो 12 सितंबर, 2023 को सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल सभागार में एनआईएससीपीआर वन वीक वन लैब (ओडब्ल्यूओएल) कार्यक्रम के दूसरे दिन आयोजित किया गया था। इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि स्टार्टअप ओडिशा के कार्यकारी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. ओंकार राय, और सीआईआई दिल्ली स्टेट काउंसिल के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक और सीईओ सैमटेल एवियोनिक्स लिमिटेड (टीबीसी) श्री पुनीत कौरा सम्मानित अतिथि सहित विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की भागीदारी देखी गई।
IMG_256
एनआईएससीपीआर वन वीक वन लैब के भारत के स्टार्टअप कार्यक्रम की झलक
प्रोफेसर चिन त्सान वांग निदेशक, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रभाग, ताइपे आर्थिक और सांस्कृतिक केंद्र, ताइवान दूतावास के सम्मानित अतिथि और सीएसआईआर-आईजीआईबी के निदेशक डॉ. सौविक मैती ने इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई। इस आयोजन में 300 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने ऑफलाइन और 800 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने ऑनलाइन भाग लिया। स्टार्टअप कार्यशाला के सबसे रोमांचक खंडों में से एक प्रदर्शनी थी जिसमें उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी से लेकर ग्रामीण विकास को प्रमुख रूप से प्रभावित करने का वादा करने वाले 30 से अधिक स्टार्टअप शामिल थे। हाइड्रोजन से चलने वाली कार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले स्टार्टअप, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का उपयोग करने वाले खिलौना निर्माता और एक बीज स्टार्टअप इस प्रदर्शनी के कुछ मुख्य आकर्षण थे।
IMG_256IMG_256
डॉ. शेखर सी. मांडे, पूर्व महानिदेशक, सीएसआईआर (बाएं) और प्रोफेसर वीरेंद्र कुमार विजय, राष्ट्रीय समन्वयक - उन्नत भारत अभियान (दाएं) ग्रासरूट इनोवेशन कार्यक्रम में दर्शकों को संबोधित करते हुए
स्टार्टअप इवेंट के बाद, 13 सितंबर, 2023 को सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल में कार्यक्रम के तीसरे दिन एक अनूठा कार्यक्रम 'ग्रामीण विकास के लिए ग्रासरूट इनोवेशन एंड स्किल डेवलपमेंट कॉन्क्लेव' आयोजित किया गया था। यह कार्यक्रम मुख्य रूप से किसानों, महिला एसएचजी और एफपीओ सहित ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के हितधारकों को समर्पित था। इसकी शुरुआत मुख्य अतिथि डॉ. शेखर सी. मांडे, पूर्व महानिदेशक, सीएसआईआर; द्वारा सीएसआईआर ग्रामीण प्रौद्योगिकियों पर प्रदर्शनी के उद्घाटन के साथ हुई, सम्मानित अतिथि डॉ. संजय कुमार, अध्यक्ष, कृषि वैज्ञानिक भर्ती बोर्ड (एएसआरबी), और श्री प्रवीण रामदास, सचिव, विज्ञान भारती (वीआईबीएचए) विशेष आमंत्रित सदस्य थे।
इस प्रदर्शनी में 10 से अधिक सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं, उन्नत भारत अभियान और विज्ञान भारती ने भाग लिया और अपनी प्रौद्योगिकियों और उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया। इसमें 500 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने ऑफ़लाइन और ऑनलाइन मोड में भाग लिया। वैज्ञानिक-किसान संवाद का एक तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किया गया, जहां सीएसआईआर के वैज्ञानिकों और विशेषज्ञों ने अपने अनुभव के आधार पर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रसार के बारे में जानकारी साझा की। हितधारकों को स्मार्ट खेती के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए किसान सभा ऐप (सीएसआईआर और औद्योगिक भागीदार द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विकसित) पर एक प्रशिक्षण सत्र आयोजित किया गया था। तीसरे तकनीकी सत्र में, प्रोफेसर वीरेंद्र कुमार विजय, राष्ट्रीय समन्वयक - उन्नत भारत अभियान (यूबीए), ब्रिगेडियर पी. गणेशम, वीएसएम (सेवानिवृत्त) के संस्थापक अध्यक्ष, पल्ले सृजना और डॉ. रोहित कंडाकतला ने भी दर्शकों को संबोधित किया।
13 सितम्बर को स्टूडेंट-साइंस कनेक्ट कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किया गया। कार्यक्रम में सीएसआईआर के पूर्व महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर सी. मांडे और एएसआरबी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. संजय कुमार उपस्थित थे। डॉ. संजय ने कहानी सुनाकर छात्रों को जिज्ञासु बने रहने और प्रश्न पूछने के लिए प्रेरित किया। इसमें दिल्ली के विभिन्न स्कूलों के 150 से अधिक छात्रों ने भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. सुमन रे द्वारा छात्रों को मिलेट्स के पोषण संबंधी महत्व और पारंपरिक व्यंजनों के बारे में जागरूक किया गया और समाज में वैज्ञानिक रूप से मान्य पारंपरिक ज्ञान का संचार करने (स्वास्तिक) के बारे में बताया गया। पारंपरिक ज्ञान पर एक मनोरंजक प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता, डॉ. चारु लता, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक और डॉ. परमानंद बर्मन, वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने संचालित की। इस अवसर पर कठपुतली शो का भी आयोजन किया गया जो छात्रों के आकर्षण का केंद्र रहा।
IMG_256
एनआईएससीपीआर वन वीक वन लैब के स्टूडेंट-साइंस कनेक्ट कार्यक्रम के दौरान कठपुतली शो का आयोजन किया गया
इसके समानांतर, विशेषज्ञों द्वारा विज्ञान संचार के विभिन्न पहलुओं तथा 50 से अधिक शिक्षकों को शामिल करते हुए विज्ञान संचार पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया। मुख्य अतिथि प्रोफेसर शर्मिष्ठा बनर्जी, हैदराबाद विश्वविद्यालय ने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित छात्रों को अंतःविषय विज्ञान पढ़ाने पर जोर दिया। श्री हसन जावेद खान, मुख्य वैज्ञानिक और सुश्री सोनाली नागर, वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने विज्ञान संचार के विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर बातचीत की।
चौथे दिन (14 सितंबर 2023 को) विज्ञान संचार: विज्ञान के साथ सार्वजनिक जुड़ाव विषय पर कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि, डॉ. संतोष चौबे, चांसलर, रवीन्द्रनाथ टैगोर विश्वविद्यालय, भोपाल और विशिष्ट अतिथि, डॉ. त्सेरिंग ताशी, उप परियोजना निदेशक, नेविगेशन स्पेसक्राफ्ट, यू.आर. राव सैटेलाइट सेंटर, भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो), बेंगलुरु ने सभा को संबोधित किया। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की लोकप्रिय विज्ञान पत्रिका "विज्ञान प्रगति" के 70 वर्ष पूरे होने पर एक पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की गई, जिसमें इस पत्रिका की 70 वर्षों की यात्रा को प्रदर्शित किया गया। समाज में विज्ञान के प्रसार में लगे संगठनों पर केंद्रित एक तकनीकी सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया जिसमें वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी शब्दावली आयोग (डॉ. अशोक एन. सेलवेटकर), सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर (डॉ. मनीष मोहन गोरे), एनआरडीसी (डॉ. अंकिता मिश्रा), होमी भाभा सेंटर फॉर साइंस एजुकेशन (डॉ. के.के. मिश्रा), विज्ञान भारती (डॉ. राजीव सिंह) और लोक विज्ञान परिषद (डॉ. ओ.पी. शर्मा) आदि विशेषज्ञ और वैज्ञानिक शामिल हुए।
IMG_256
एनआईएससीपीआर वन वीक वन लैब के विज्ञान संचार कार्यक्रम के गणमान्य व्यक्ति
चौथे दिन के कार्यक्रम के आकर्षक खंडों में से एक 'विज्ञान कवि सम्मेलन' था जिसे हिंदी दिवस (14 सितंबर) के उपलक्ष्य में शामिल किया गया था। इस कवि सम्मेलन के मुख्य अतिथि श्री महेंद्र कुमार गुप्ता, संयुक्त सचिव, प्रशासन, सीएसआईआर मुख्यालय थे और अध्यक्ष डॉ. मधु पंत, प्रसिद्ध विज्ञान कवयित्री और पूर्व निदेशक, राष्ट्रीय बाल भवन, नई दिल्ली थीं। इस कवि सम्मेलन के दौरान विभिन्न प्रसिद्ध विज्ञान कवियों (श्री महेश वर्मा, श्री मोहन सगोरिया, डॉ. अनु सिंह, डॉ. वेद मित्र शुक्ल, श्री यशपाल सिंह यश और डॉ. एस. द्विवेदी) ने अपनी विज्ञान कविता का पाठ किया। एंकरिंग सुश्री राध गुप्ता ने की।
पांचवें दिन (15 सितंबर 2023) एस.वी. में विज्ञान ज्ञान सम्मेलन कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर का मार्ग परिसर। कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन मुख्य अतिथि डॉ. अखिलेश गुप्ता, सचिव, एसईआरबी और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार और विशिष्ट अतिथि डॉ. सुमन कुमारी मिश्रा, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-सीजीसीआरआई, कोलकाता ने किया। सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य एनकेआरसी कंसोर्टियम के बारे में बातचीत और प्रदर्शन के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करके एस एंड टी कर्मचारियों, शोधकर्ताओं, छात्रों और एनकेआरसी नोडल अधिकारियों के लाभ के लिए विभिन्न ई-संसाधनों, डेटाबेस, मानकों और विभिन्न ज्ञान उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन करना था। इस कार्यक्रम में एनकेआरसी के संबंध में सीएसआईआर और डीएसटी तथा सीएसआईआर और एमओईएस के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर भी किए गए।
इस अवसर पर, 'एनकेआरसी रिपोर्ट: ए जर्नी ऑफ 21 इयर्स एंड स्पेशल इश्यूज: आईजेबीबी एंड आईजेईएमएस' के विमोचन के साथ-साथ 'ई-संसाधन पर एक महीना एक व्याख्यान' पहल भी शुरू की गई। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सूचना और ज्ञान संसाधनों पर एक पैनल चर्चा की अध्यक्षता डीएसटी के स्वायत्त संस्थान प्रभाग के प्रमुख डॉ. मनोरंजन मोहंती ने की। श्रीमती नीलू श्रीवास्तव, मुख्य वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर सह-अध्यक्ष थीं। श्री मुकेश पुंड, मुख्य वैज्ञानिक और डॉ. ताराकांत जाना, वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने अपनी वार्ता दी। लेखक और प्रकाशक इंटरेक्शन मीट का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें 'ई-जर्नल्स: वैज्ञानिक लेखन और प्रकाशन', 'इंडेक्सिंग टूल्स' और 'एस एंड टी रिसर्च और मानकों और डेटाबेस के लिए ई-संसाधन' के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया। सीएसआईआर के पूर्व मुख्य वैज्ञानिक डॉ. सुमन मलिक अध्यक्ष थे और सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक श्री सी.बी. सिंह सत्र के सह-अध्यक्ष थे। चर्चा हेतु दो खुले सत्र आयोजित किये गये।
आपके अनुसंधान/परियोजना का सामाजिक प्रभाव विषय पर एक विज्ञान प्रदर्शनी और पोस्टर प्रस्तुति प्रतियोगिता भी आयोजित की गई। प्रतियोगिता में अनेक विद्यार्थियों एवं अतिथियों ने भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान कई प्रतिष्ठित विज्ञान प्रकाशकों ने भाग लिया और अपने स्टॉल लगाए। प्रमुख विज्ञान प्रकाशकों में विली, क्लैरिवेट, एल्सेवियर, अमेरिकन केमिकल सोसाइटी (एसीएस), एसीएस इंटरनेशनल इंडिया, साइफाइंडर, ग्रामरली और इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फिजिक्स (आईओपी) शामिल हैं। सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई के निदेशक डॉ. मनोरंजन परिदा ने सभा को संबोधित किया और पोस्टर पूरा करने वाले विजेताओं को पुरस्कार वितरित किए। इस कार्यक्रम में ऑफ़लाइन और ऑनलाइन मोड में 800 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। धन्यवाद ज्ञापन डॉ. एन.के प्रसन्ना, वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने किया।
IMG_256
विज्ञान नीति और कूटनीति कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि डॉ. फिलिप एकरमैन, भारत और भूटान में जर्मन राजदूत, जर्मन दूतावास कार्यक्रम के दौरान अपने विचार साझा करते हुए
सप्ताह भर चलने वाला कार्यक्रम 16 सितंबर 2023 को "सतत विकास के लिए विज्ञान कूटनीति" कार्यक्रम के साथ संपन्न हुआ, जिसमें यह पता लगाया गया कि विज्ञान कूटनीति विशेष रूप से सतत विकास, स्थायी उद्यमिता विकास में कैसे योगदान दे सकती है। मुख्य अतिथि डॉ. फिलिप एकरमैन, भारत और भूटान में जर्मन राजदूत, जर्मन दूतावास, नई दिल्ली और सम्मानित अतिथि डॉ. भास्कर बालकृष्णन, पूर्व विज्ञान राजनयिक ने सभा को संबोधित किया। डॉ. राम स्वामी बंसल, प्रमुख, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एस एंड टी मामले निदेशालय, सीएसआईआर; प्रोफेसर माधव गोविंद, अध्यक्ष, सेंटर फॉर स्टडीज़ इन साइंस पॉलिसी, जेएनयू; श्री आर. माधव, निदेशक, इंडो-जर्मन एस एंड टी सेंटर; डॉ. पूर्णिमा रूपल, पूर्व निदेशक, सीईएफआईपीआरए और प्रमुख, एससीडीडी, सीएसआईआर और डॉ. धोया स्निज्डर्स, इनोवेशन काउंसलर फॉर इंडिया, किंगडम ऑफ नीदरलैंड्स दूतावास ने विशेषज्ञ वक्ता के रूप में इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। डॉ. योगेश सुमन, वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक और अध्यक्ष, एनआईएससीपीआर वन वीक वन लैब ने वन वीक वन लैब कार्यक्रमों का सारांश प्रस्तुत किया और डॉ. मनीष मोहन गोरे, वैज्ञानिक और समन्वयक, एनआईएससीपीआर ओडब्ल्यूओएल ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव दिया।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के बारे में
सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर) भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत सीएसआईआर की घटक प्रयोगशालाओं में से एक है। यह विज्ञान संचार के क्षेत्र में विशेषज्ञता रखता है,एसटीआई ने साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति अनुसंधान और अध्ययन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। यह विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पर विभिन्न पत्रिकाओं, पुस्तकों, पत्रिकाओं, समाचार पत्रों और रिपोर्टों को प्रकाशित करता है। यह विज्ञान संचार, विज्ञान नीति, नवाचार प्रणाली, विज्ञान-समाज इंटरफ़ेस और विज्ञान कूटनीति पर भी अनुसंधान करता है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया https://niscpr.res.in/ पर जाएं या @CSIR-NIScPR पर हमें फॉलो करें।