Vice President's Secretariat
Full text of The Chairman's Concluding Remarks and Resolution in Rajya Sabha today
20 SEP 2023 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Concluding Remarks:
Hon'ble Members, we now come to the end of a very fruitful and constructive discussion on the nation's glorious journey in space exploration. I heard the Hon'ble Members views in the house and outside, observations and assessment with rapt attention. One common thread was evident in the speeches, National Interest and that it is glorious concerted efforts.
There was a resonance of a shared sense of pride and accomplishment in our space odyssey, made possible by the brilliant minds of our scientists and technicians and visionary leadership on appropriate occasions.
The vast expanse of space has enchanted humanity since time immemorial. Hon’ble Members have reflected on that in terms of poem also. Bharat, one of the oldest civilizations in the world, has nurtured a strong tradition of space science and astronomy. The rich contributions of our earliest scholars like Aryabhatta, Varahamihira, Brahmagupta, Bhaskara among others are recognised not just by Bharat, but by the world at large! In recognition of their contribution, the very first Indian spacecraft named after the mathematician and astronomer of Gupta Era (about 1500 years old), Aryabhatta, was launched in 1975.
The spirit of exploration, built upon our scientific heritage, fuelled by courage and innovation, has propelled us to explore the uncharted territories of space with renewed vigour! While doing so, on the one hand we are showcasing our technological prowess. On the other hand, we remain firmly dedicated towards reaping its benefit for social good, and to enhance the lives of our countrymen.
Hon’ble Members, you may recall during the mission Chandrayaan-2, our Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi was personally present to encourage and motivate the scientists at ISRO headquarters in Bengaluru.
This consistent support and belief of leadership in the scientific community has undoubtedly been a vital factor in the success of Chandrayaan-3 and our earlier missions.
India's space program is a source of national pride. It is also a testament to the country's scientific and technological self-reliance. It is our duty, as the custodians of people’s aspirations and stakeholders in their future, to provide steadfast support to the new frontiers of space exploration. Let us be resolved stand by Bharat as it marches to regain its past glory in the Amrit Kaal.
Hon’ble Members, various leaders, they said it was an occasion and the temper of the debate was very high. It was contributory, brilliant speeches were made, but I can tell you, I have listened to each and every speech and every speaker has contributed a perspective to the issue. In that view, I place the following resolution before the house.
Resolution:
“India’s Space programme is a source of national pride. It is a continuing testimony to the Nation’s inherent, scientific and technological prowess.
Affirmative ecosystem and visionary leadership has enabled our scientists to fully realise their potential, unleash their energy and attain this historical milestone.
This House recognizes and appreciates the scientists, including the women scientists, for achieving this arduous feat with the successful soft landing of Chandrayaan-3 near the unconquered south-pole of Moon. This accomplishment, along with the other space missions, will usher in long-lasting economic and social upliftment.”

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राज्यसभा में आज सभापति की समापन टिप्पणी और प्रस्ताव का पूरा पाठ
20 SEP 2023 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
समापन टिप्पणी:
माननीय सदस्यगण, अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण में देश की गौरवशाली यात्रा पर हुई एक बहुत ही उपयोगी और रचनात्मक चर्चा के समापन पर हम पहुंच चुके हैं। मैंने सदन में और सदन के बाहर माननीय सदस्यों के विचारों, टिप्पणियों और मूल्यांकनों को ध्यानपूर्वक सुना। इन भाषणों में जो बात समान रही, वह थी, राष्ट्रीय हित और उसके लिए किए गए गौरवशाली प्रयास।
हमारी अंतरिक्ष यात्रा में गर्व और उपलब्धि की एक साझा भावना की अनुगूंज थी, जिसे हमारे वैज्ञानिकों और तकनीशियनों के प्रतिभाशाली दिमागों और उचित अवसरों पर किए गए दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व द्वारा संभव किया गया था।
अंतरिक्ष के विशाल विस्तार ने अनादि काल से मानवता को लुभाया है। माननीय सदस्यों ने कविता के जरिए भी उसे व्यक्त किया है। दुनिया की सबसे पुरानी सभ्यताओं में से एक, भारत ने अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान और खगोल विज्ञान की एक मजबूत परंपरा को बढ़ावा दिया है। आर्यभट्ट, वराहमिहिर, ब्रह्मगुप्त, भास्कर जैसे हमारे आरंभिक विद्वानों के समृद्ध योगदान को न केवल भारत में बल्कि दुनिया भर में पहचाना जाता है! उनके योगदान की मान्यता में ही, गुप्त काल (लगभग 1500 वर्ष पूर्व) के गणितज्ञ और खगोलशास्त्री आर्यभट्ट के नाम पर पहला भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यान 1975 में लॉन्च किया गया था।
हमारी वैज्ञानिक विरासत की बुनियाद पर खड़ी और साहस तथा नवोन्मेष से प्रेरित, अन्वेषण की भावना ने हमें नए जोश के साथ अंतरिक्ष के अज्ञात क्षेत्रों की खोज करने के लिए प्रेरित किया है! ऐसा करते हुए एक ओर तो हम अपनी तकनीकी शक्ति का प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं, वहीं दूसरी ओर हम सामाजिक कल्याण के लिए और अपने देशवासियों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने हेतु इसका लाभ उठाने के लिए दृढ़ता से समर्पित हैं।
माननीय सदस्यो, आपको याद होगा मिशन चंद्रयान-2 के दौरान हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी बेंगलुरु में इसरो मुख्यालय में वैज्ञानिकों को प्रोत्साहित करने और प्रेरित करने के लिए स्वयं उपस्थित थे।
वैज्ञानिक समुदाय में हमारे नेतृत्व का यह निरंतर भरोसा और समर्थन निस्संदेह चंद्रयान-3 और हमारे पहले के मिशनों की सफलता में एक महत्वपूर्ण कारण रहा है।
भारत का अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय गौरव का स्रोत है। यह देश की वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता का भी प्रमाण है। लोगों की आकांक्षाओं के संरक्षक और उनके भविष्य के हितधारकों के रूप में यह हमारा कर्तव्य है कि हम अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण की नई सीमाओं को सुदृढ़ समर्थन प्रदान करें। अमृत काल में जब भारत अपने प्राचीन गौरव को पुनः प्राप्त करने के लिए आगे बढ़ रहा है, तब आइए हम भारत के साथ खड़े होने के लिए संकल्पित हों।
माननीय सदस्यो, कई नेताओं ने कहा कि यह एक अवसर था और बहस का माहौल बहुत ऊर्जायमान था। यह योगदान देने वाला था, इस दौरान शानदार भाषण दिए गए, लेकिन मैं आपको बता सकता हूं कि मैंने प्रत्येक भाषण को सुना है और प्रत्येक वक्ता ने इस मुद्दे पर एक परिप्रेक्ष्य में योगदान दिया है। उस दृष्टि से मैं निम्नलिखित प्रस्ताव सदन के समक्ष रखता हूं।
प्रस्ताव:
भारत का अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय गौरव का स्रोत है। यह राष्ट्र की अंतर्निहित, वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी क्षमता का निरंतर प्रमाण है।
सकारात्मक इकोसिस्टम और दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व ने हमारे वैज्ञानिकों को अपनी क्षमता का पूरा इस्तेमाल करने, अपनी ऊर्जा का उपयोग करने और यह ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल करने में सक्षम बनाया है।
यह सदन चंद्रमा के अजेय दक्षिणी ध्रुव के पास चंद्रयान-3 की सफल सॉफ्ट लैंडिंग की कठिन उपलब्धि हासिल करने वाले महिला वैज्ञानिकों सहित वैज्ञानिकों को मान्यता देता है और उनकी सराहना करता है। अन्य अंतरिक्ष मिशनों के साथ-साथ यह उपलब्धि एक लंबे समय तक कायम रहने वाले आर्थिक और सामाजिक उत्थान का आरंभ करेगी।”