Ministry of Electronics & IT
Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar Leads Consultations with Key Industry Stakeholders on DPDP Act Compliance
1st Digital India Dialogues on the implementation of DPDP Act 2023 Held in New Delhi
“Over the next 30 days, there will be necessary rules prescribed for the Act”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“Entities like Startups, MSMEs & Hospitals will get more time to comply to DPDP Act”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
20 SEP 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, participated in the first Digital India Dialogue discussions on the recently enacted Digital Personal Data Protection Act in New Delhi on Wednesday. These discussions were held with key industry stakeholders on the transition time needed for specific clauses of the law and to seek specific inputs on the implementation.
During this session, the minister recounted the journey behind the creation of the historic legislation, detailing its evolution from inception to its current status as enacted law. Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar elaborated on how this law integrates into a broader mission aligned with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision. This vision aims to establish contemporary and relevant laws tailored to Indian requirements along with platform obligations.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “Over the next 30 days, there will be necessary rules prescribed for the Act. We will also work on forming the Data Protection Board in the upcoming month. Some businesses like startups and MSMEs and establishments like hospitals that handle people’s data might get more time to adhere to these rules. This is because they may not have as much experience in handling data as bigger data fiduciaries do. So, they can ask for more time to learn and follow the rules. If anyone breaks these rules, the Data Protection Board will handle it and make decisions. But they will only start doing this when they are fully ready for adjudication.”
The session was attended by a diverse range of stakeholders of the technology ecosystem including industry associations, startups, IT professionals, think tanks and lawyers. Around 100+ stakeholders attended the consultation.
The Minister reiterated the primary purpose of this law which is to guarantee the trust and safety of all digital nagriks, emphasizing that all data fiduciaries must adhere to the law. He further assured that the Government is open to considering valid arguments for extending the compliance period when accompanied by compelling reasons.
“Companies that already follow similar rules like that of the GDPR (EU’s General Data Protection Regulation) shouldn’t ask for a very long time to follow these new rules. We are now in the phase of implementing these rules, and it should happen smoothly and quickly. The goal is to create a culture of trust, a behavioural change among all who deal with personal data and create the change required to make them do it responsibly and in alignment with the trust that the data principle has agreed to. This is a deterrent act, it is supposed to create good behaviour,” the Minister added while answering questions.
These consultations are in line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s consultative approach to law and policy making. This is the first time that Consultations are taking place on the Implementation and rule structures of the Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیرجناب راجیوچندرشیکھرنے ڈی پی ڈی پی ایکٹ عملدرآمدپرصنعت کے کلیدی فریقین کے ساتھ مشاورت کی قیادت کی
ڈی پی ڈی پی ایکٹ 2023کے نفاذ پرپہلے ڈجیٹل انڈیامذاکرات نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئے
’’اگلے 30دنوں میں ایکٹ کے لئے ضروری قوائد تشخیص کئے جائیں گے :ایم اوایس راجیوچندرشیکھر
’’اسٹارٹ اپس ، ایم ایس ایم ایزاوراسپتالوں کو ڈی پی ڈی پی ایکٹ پرعملدرآمدکے لئے زیادہ وقت ملے گا ‘‘ایم اوایس راجیو چندشیکھر
20 SEP 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کے فروغ ، صنعت کاری ، الیکٹرونکس اورآئی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب راجیوچندرشیکھرنے بدھ کے روز نئی دہلی میں حال ہی میں مرتب کردہ ڈجیٹل پرسنل ڈاٹا پروٹیکشن ایکٹ (ڈی پی ڈی پی ایکٹ ) پرپہلے ڈجیٹل انڈیا مذاکرات میں شرکت کی ۔ یہ مذاکرات قانون کی مخصوص دفعات کے لئے منتقلی کے لئے درکاروقت اور اس کے نفاذ سے متعلق خصوصی رائے حاصل کرنے کی خاطر صنعت کے کلیدی فریقین کے ساتھ منعقد کئے گئے تھے ۔
اس اجلاس کے دوران وزیرموصوف نے تاریخی قانون مرتب کئے جانے کے پس پشت طویل سفر کا ذکرکیاجس میں اس کے آغاز سے لے کر ایک قانون بننے تک کی موجودہ حیثیت کے بارے میں تفصیلات پیش کیں ۔ جہاں راجیو چندرشیکھرنے اس بات کی وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح یہ قانون وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کے ویژن کے وسیع ترمشن سے مربوط ہے ۔ اس ویژن کا مقصد پلیٹ فارم کی ذمہ داریوں کے ساتھ بھارتی ضروریات کے موافق ایک ہم عصر قانون تیارکرنا ہے ۔
جناب راجیو چندرشیکھرنے کہاکہ اگلے 30دنوں میں ایکٹ کے لئے ضروری ضوابط تشخیص کئے جائیں گے ۔ ہم آنے والے مہینے میں ڈاٹا کے تحفظ سے متعلق بورڈ تشکیل دینے پربھی کام کریں گے ۔ کچھ کاروبار جیسے اسٹارٹ اپس اورایم ایس ایم ایز اوراسپتالوں جیسے اداروں کو لوگوں کے اعدادوشمار کو محفوظ رکھنے اور ان ضوابط پرعمل درآمدکرنے کے لئے کچھ زیادہ وقت مل سکتاہے ۔ یہ اس وجہ سے ہے کہ انھیں زیادہ بڑے اعدادوشمار کو ہینڈل کرنے میں زیادہ تجربہ نہیں ہوگا۔اس لئے وہ اس کو سیکھنے اورضابطوں پرعملدرآمد کرنے کے لئے زیادہ وقت مانگ سکتے ہیں ۔ اگرکوئی قانون کو توڑے گا تو ڈاٹاپروٹیکشن بورڈ اس صور تحال سے نمٹے گا اورفیصلے کرے گا۔ لیکن وہ صرف اسی وقت ایساکرناشروع کریں گے جب وہ تصفیہ کرنے کے لئے پوری طرح تیارہوں گے ۔‘‘
اس اجلاس میں صنعتی انجمنوں ، اسٹارٹ اپس ، آئی ٹی کے پیشہ ورافراد ، ٹھنک ٹینکس اورقانون ماہرین سمیت ٹکنالوجی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے متنوع فریقین نے شرکت کی ۔ ایک سو سے زیادہ فریقین مشاورت میں شرکت کی ۔
وزیرموصوف نے اس قانون کے بنیادی مقصد کا اعادہ کیا جو ڈجیٹل ناگرکوں کے اعتماد اورتحفظ کی ضمانت دینا ہے اوراس بات پرزوردیناہے کہ تمام ڈاٹارکھنے والے قانون کی پاسداری کریں ۔ انھوں نے پھریقین دلایاکہ حکومت عملدرآمد کے وقت میں توسیع کے لئے جائز دلائل پرغورکرنے کے لئے تیارہے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے سوالوں کا جواب دیتے ہوئے مزید کہا ’’ایسی کمپنیاں جو پہلے ہی اس طرح کے ضابطوں ، جیسے جی ڈی پی آر (ای یو کے جنرل ڈاٹاپروٹیکشن ریگولیشن ) پرعمل کررہی ہیں ، انھیں ان نئے ضابطوں پرعمل کرنے کے لئے زیادہ وقت نہیں مانگناچاہیئے ۔ ہم اب ان ضابطوں کو نافذ کرنے کے مرحلے میں ہیں اوریہ بلارکاوٹ اورتیزی سے ہونا چاہیئے ۔ اس کا مقصد پرسنل ڈاٹا رکھنے والوں کے مابین اعتماد رویہ میں تبدیلی کا کلچر تشکیل دینا ہے اور ایک ایسی تبدیلی پیداکرناہے جو انھیں ذمہ داربنائے اور اس بات پراعتماد کیاجائے کہ ڈاٹاکے اصولوں پر انھیں اتفاق ہے ۔ یہ ایک مزاحمتی قانون ہے اور امید کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ اچھارویہ پیداکرے گا۔
یہ مشاورت قانون اور پالیسی سازی کے لئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے مشاورتی طریقہ کارکے خطوط پرہیں ۔ یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب ڈجیٹل پرسنل ڈاٹاپروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2023کے نفاذاور ضوابط کے ڈھانچے پرمشاورت کی جارہی ہے ۔