Ministry of Communications
C-DOT and CSIR-National Physical laboratory sign agreement for ‘Development of NavIC based IST traceable Primary Reference Time Clock for Telecom Sector
20 SEP 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier Telecom R&D Centre of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and CSIR-National Physical laboratory (NPL) signed an agreement for ‘Development of NavIC based IST traceable Primary Reference Time Clock (PRTC) for Telecom Sector’.
The agreement is signed under the Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) scheme of the DoT for providing funding support to domestic companies and institutions involved in technology design, development, commercialization of telecommunication products and solutions to enable affordable broadband and mobile services in rural and remote areas.
The project focuses on the development of a device which shall provide direct Indian Standard Time (IST) traceability to all the Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) and Internet Service Providers (ISPs) within ± 20 ns. This shall benefit India in multiple ways starting from reducing the dependency on GPS, shifting to IRNSS/NavIC, digital forensic analysis of transactions, cyber secure networks, reduce call drops & further synchronise all the telecom services with one reference time source IST, developed by CSIR-NPL.
Time synchronization of the telecom networks will be foundation for a strong cyber secured nation, as every bank transaction, stock market transactions and exchange of information is through the TSPs and ISPs. Development of NavIC based IST traceable Primary Reference Time Clock (PRTC) is an initiative which aims towards achieving the objective of “One nation One time”.
Speaking at the Agreement signing ceremony, Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT underscored the tremendous potential of Indian R&D in developing futuristic innovative solutions for the benefit of our nation’s prosperity and improving the quality of life. He emphasized the need to collaborate in other areas of joint interest for realizing the vision of “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
The event was attended by Dr. Ashish Agarwal & Dr. K. K. Maurya, Senior Principal Scientists along with other senior scientists of NPL. Dr. Pankaj Kumar Dalela, Ms. Shikha Srivastava- Directors of C-DOT were also present during the agreement signing ceremony.
Both C-DOT and CSIR-NPL expressed their enthusiasm and reiterated their firm commitments towards taking this engagement further with a resounding success.

संचार मंत्रालय
सी-डॉट और सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाला ने दूरसंचार क्षेत्र के लिए एनएवीआईसी आधारित आईएसटी ट्रेस करने योग्य प्राथमिक संदर्भ समय घड़ी के विकास के लिए समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
20 SEP 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के प्रमुख दूरसंचार अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र टेलीमैटिक्स विकास केंद्र (सी-डीओटी) और सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाला (एनपीएल) ने दूर संचार क्षेत्र के लिए 'एनएवीआईसी आधारित आईएसटी ट्रेसेबल प्राथमिक संदर्भ समय घड़ी (पीआरटीसी) के विकास के लिए एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर ग्रामीण और दूरदराज क्षेत्रों में किफायती ब्रॉडबैंड और मोबाइल सेवाओं को सक्षम करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी डिजाइन, विकास, दूरसंचार उत्पादों के व्यावसायीकरण और समाधान में शामिल घरेलू कंपनियों और संस्थानों को वित्त पोषण सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग की दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी विकास निधि (टीटीडीएफ) योजना के तहत किए गए हैं।
यह परियोजना एक ऐसे उपकरण के विकास पर केंद्रित है जो ± 20 एनएस के भीतर सभी दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी) और इंटरनेट सेवा प्रदाताओं (आईएसपी) को सीधे भारतीय मानक समय (आईएसटी) ट्रेसबिलिटी प्रदान करेगा। इससे भारत को जीपीएस पर निर्भरता कम करने, आईआरएनएसएस/एनएवीआईसी पर स्विच करने, लेनदेन के डिजिटल फोरेंसिक विश्लेषण, साइबर सुरक्षित नेटवर्क, कॉल ड्रॉप को कम करने और सभी दूरसंचार सेवाओं को सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल द्वारा विकसित एक संदर्भ समय स्रोत आईएसटी के साथ सिंक्रनाइज़ेशन से लेकर कई तरीकों से लाभ होगा।
दूरसंचार नेटवर्क का समय सिंक्रनाइज़ेशन एक मजबूत साइबर सुरक्षित राष्ट्र की नींव होगी, क्योंकि प्रत्येक बैंक लेनदेन, शेयर बाजार लेनदेन और सूचना का आदान-प्रदान टीएसपी और आईएसपी के माध्यम से होता है। एनएवीआईसी आधारित आईएसटी ट्रेसेबल प्रारंभिक संदर्भ समय घड़ी (पीआरटीसी) का विकास एक ऐसी पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य "एक राष्ट्र एक समय" के लक्ष्य को हासिल करना है।
सी-डॉट के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने इस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह में हमारे देश की समृद्धि और जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए भविष्य के अभिनव समाधान विकसित करने में भारतीय अनुसंधान एवं विकास की जबरदस्त क्षमता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" की सोच को साकार करने के लिए संयुक्त हित के अन्य क्षेत्रों में सहयोग करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. आशीष अग्रवाल और डॉ. के.के. मौर्य के साथ-साथ एनपीएल के अन्य वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक भी उपस्थित थे। समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह के दौरान सी-डॉट के निदेशक डॉ. पंकज कुमार दलेला और सुश्री शिखा श्रीवास्तव भी उपस्थित थे।
सी-डॉट और सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल दोनों ने अपना उत्साह व्यक्त किया और इस भागीदारी को शानदार सफलता के साथ आगे ले जाने के लिए अपनी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।