Ministry of Communications
C-DOT and CSIR-National Physical laboratory sign agreement for ‘Development of NavIC based IST traceable Primary Reference Time Clock for Telecom Sector
20 SEP 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier Telecom R&D Centre of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and CSIR-National Physical laboratory (NPL) signed an agreement for ‘Development of NavIC based IST traceable Primary Reference Time Clock (PRTC) for Telecom Sector’.
The agreement is signed under the Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) scheme of the DoT for providing funding support to domestic companies and institutions involved in technology design, development, commercialization of telecommunication products and solutions to enable affordable broadband and mobile services in rural and remote areas.
The project focuses on the development of a device which shall provide direct Indian Standard Time (IST) traceability to all the Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) and Internet Service Providers (ISPs) within ± 20 ns. This shall benefit India in multiple ways starting from reducing the dependency on GPS, shifting to IRNSS/NavIC, digital forensic analysis of transactions, cyber secure networks, reduce call drops & further synchronise all the telecom services with one reference time source IST, developed by CSIR-NPL.
Time synchronization of the telecom networks will be foundation for a strong cyber secured nation, as every bank transaction, stock market transactions and exchange of information is through the TSPs and ISPs. Development of NavIC based IST traceable Primary Reference Time Clock (PRTC) is an initiative which aims towards achieving the objective of “One nation One time”.
Speaking at the Agreement signing ceremony, Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT underscored the tremendous potential of Indian R&D in developing futuristic innovative solutions for the benefit of our nation’s prosperity and improving the quality of life. He emphasized the need to collaborate in other areas of joint interest for realizing the vision of “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
The event was attended by Dr. Ashish Agarwal & Dr. K. K. Maurya, Senior Principal Scientists along with other senior scientists of NPL. Dr. Pankaj Kumar Dalela, Ms. Shikha Srivastava- Directors of C-DOT were also present during the agreement signing ceremony.
Both C-DOT and CSIR-NPL expressed their enthusiasm and reiterated their firm commitments towards taking this engagement further with a resounding success.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی - ڈاٹ اور سی ایس آئی آر- نیشنل فیزیكل لیبا ریٹری نے ٹیلی کام سیکٹر کے لئے ‘این اے وی آئی سی پر مبنی آئی ایس ٹی ٹریس ایبل پرائمری ریفرنس ٹائم کلاک کی تیاری کے معاہدے پر دستخط کئے
20 SEP 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹر فار ڈویلپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس (سی - ڈاٹ( جو ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ڈیپارٹمنٹ )ڈی او ٹی( کے اہم ٹیلی کام آر اینڈ ڈی سینٹر ہے اور سی ایس آئی آر- نیشنل فیزیكل لیبا ریٹری نے 'این اے وی آءی سی پر مبنی آئی ایس ٹی ٹریس ایبل پرائمری ریفرنس ٹائم کلاک)پی آر ٹی سی( برائے ٹیلی کام سیکٹر کی ترقی کے لیے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کئے۔
ڈی او ٹی کی ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی ڈویلپمنٹ فنڈ (ٹی ٹی ڈی ایف( اسکیم کے تحت معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں جس كا مقصد ان گھریلو کمپنیوں اور اداروں کو فنڈنگ سپورٹ فراہم کرنا ہے جو ٹیکنالوجی کے ڈیزائن، ترقی، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن مصنوعات کی کمرشلائزیشن اور دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں سستی براڈ بینڈ اور موبائل خدمات کو فعال کرنے کے حل میں مصروف ہیں۔
پروجیکٹ ایک ایسے آلے کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے جو تمام ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈرز (ٹی پی ایس) اور انٹرنیٹ سروس پرووائیڈرز (آئی ایس پیز)کو زائد از 20 كی تعداد میں براہ راست انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ ٹائم (آئی ایس ٹی) ٹریس ایبلٹی فراہم کرے گا۔ اس سے ہندوستان کو کئی طرح سے فائدہ ہوگا۔ جی پی ایس پر انحصار کو کم کرے گا۔ آئی آر این ایس ایس/این اے وی آئی سی میں منتقلی، لین دین کا ڈیجیٹل فرانزک تجزیہ اور سائبر محفوظ نیٹ ورکس كے علاوہ کال ڈراپس کو کم کرے گا اور تمام ٹیلی کام سروسز کو ایک حوالہ ٹائم سورس آءی ایس ٹی کے ساتھ مزید ہم آہنگ کرے گ جو سی ایس آءی آر-این پی ایل کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ہے۔
ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورکس کی ٹائم سنکرونائزیشن ایک مضبوط سائبر كے ذریعہ محفوظ ملک کی بنیاد ہوگی کیونکہ ہر بینک ٹرانزیکشن، اسٹاک مارکیٹ کا لین دین اور معلومات کا تبادلہ ٹی ایس پیز اور آئی ایس پیز کے ذریعے ہوتا ہے۔ این اے وی آئی سی پر مبنی آئی ایس ٹی ٹریس ایبل پرائمری ریفرنس ٹائم کلاک(پی آر ٹی سی) کی ترقی ایک ایسا اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد ‘‘ایک قوم ایک وقت’’کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔
معاہدے پر دستخط کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر راج کمار اپادھیائے، سی ای او، سی - ڈاٹ نے ملک کی خوشحالی اور معیارِ زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مستقبل کے اختراعی حل تیار کرنے میں ہندوستانی آر اینڈ ڈی کی زبردست صلاحیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے "آتم نر بھر بھارت" کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے مشترکہ مفاد کے دیگر شعبوں میں تعاون کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
اس تقریب میں سینئر پرنسپل سائنسدانوں ڈاکٹر آشیش اگروال اور ڈاکٹر کے کے موریا کے ساتھ این پی ایل کے دیگر سینئر سائنسدانوں نے شرکت کی۔ معاہدے پر دستخط کی تقریب کے دوران ڈاکٹر پنکج کمار دلیلا، محترمہ شیکھا سریواستو- سی - ڈاٹ کے ڈائریکٹرز بھی موجود تھے۔
سی - ڈاٹ اور سی ایس آءی آر- این پی ایل دونوں نے اپنے جوش و خروش کا اظہار کیا اور ایک شاندار کامیابی کے ساتھ اس مصروفیت کو مزید آگے لے جانے کے لیے اپنے پختہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔