दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
सेंटर फॉर डेव्हलपमेंट ऑफ टेलिमॅटिक्स आणि सीएसआयआर - राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाळा यांच्यात दूरसंचार क्षेत्रासाठी ‘NAVIC’ आधारित भारतीय प्रमाण वेळ शोधण्यायोग्य ‘प्राथमिक संदर्भ वेळ घड्याळा’च्या विकासाबाबतच्या करारावर स्वाक्षरी
20 SEP 2023 10:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
सेंटर फॉर डेव्हलपमेंट ऑफ टेलिमॅटिक्स (C-DOT), हे दूरसंचार विभागाचे (DoT) प्रमुख दूरसंचार संशोधन आणि विकास केंद्र आणि सीएसआयआर -राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाळा (NPL) यांनी दूरसंचार क्षेत्रासाठी NavIC आधारित आयएसटी --ट्रेसेबल, अर्थात भारतीय प्रमाण वेळ शोधण्यायोग्य प्राइमरी रेफरन्स टाइम क्लॉक (PRTC) म्हणजेच प्राथमिक संदर्भ घड्याळ विकसित करण्याबाबतच्या करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली.
दूरसंचार विभागाच्या दूरसंचार तंत्रज्ञान विकास निधी (TTDF) योजने अंतर्गत या करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली आहे. ग्रामीण आणि दुर्गम भागात परवडणारे ब्रॉडबँड आणि मोबाइल सेवा सक्षम करण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञान डिझाईन, विकास, दूरसंचार उत्पादनांचे व्यापारीकरण आणि उपाय या क्षेत्रात काम करणाऱ्या देशांतर्गत कंपन्या आणि संस्थांना निधी सहाय्य प्रदान करणे, हे याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
हा प्रकल्प अशा उपकरणाच्या विकासावर लक्ष केंद्रित करतो, जे ± 20 एनएसच्या आत येणारे सर्व दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाते (टीएसपी) आणि इंटरनेट सेवा प्रदाते (आयएसपी) यांना थेट भारतीय प्रमाण वेळ (IST) शोधण्याची क्षमता प्रदान करेल. भारताला याचा GPS वरील अवलंबित्व कमी करण्यासह, अनेक मार्गांनी फायदा होईल.
दूरसंचार नेटवर्कचे टाइम सिंक्रोनाइझेशन, हा मजबूत सायबर सुरक्षित देश बनण्याच्या दृष्टीने महत्वाचा टप्पा असेल, कारण प्रत्येक बँक व्यवहार, शेअर बाजारातील व्यवहार आणि माहितीची देवाणघेवाण TSP आणि ISP द्वारे होते.
करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्याच्या समारंभात बोलताना सी- डॉटचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय यांनी भारताच्या संशोधन आणि विकास क्षेत्रामधील अफाट क्षमतेचा विशेष उल्लेख केला. “आत्मनिर्भर भारता”चे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी परस्पर हिताच्या इतर क्षेत्रात सहकार्य करण्याची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.

Ministry of Communications
C-DOT and CSIR-National Physical laboratory sign agreement for ‘Development of NavIC based IST traceable Primary Reference Time Clock for Telecom Sector
20 SEP 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT), the premier Telecom R&D Centre of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and CSIR-National Physical laboratory (NPL) signed an agreement for ‘Development of NavIC based IST traceable Primary Reference Time Clock (PRTC) for Telecom Sector’.
The agreement is signed under the Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) scheme of the DoT for providing funding support to domestic companies and institutions involved in technology design, development, commercialization of telecommunication products and solutions to enable affordable broadband and mobile services in rural and remote areas.
The project focuses on the development of a device which shall provide direct Indian Standard Time (IST) traceability to all the Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) and Internet Service Providers (ISPs) within ± 20 ns. This shall benefit India in multiple ways starting from reducing the dependency on GPS, shifting to IRNSS/NavIC, digital forensic analysis of transactions, cyber secure networks, reduce call drops & further synchronise all the telecom services with one reference time source IST, developed by CSIR-NPL.
Time synchronization of the telecom networks will be foundation for a strong cyber secured nation, as every bank transaction, stock market transactions and exchange of information is through the TSPs and ISPs. Development of NavIC based IST traceable Primary Reference Time Clock (PRTC) is an initiative which aims towards achieving the objective of “One nation One time”.
Speaking at the Agreement signing ceremony, Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT underscored the tremendous potential of Indian R&D in developing futuristic innovative solutions for the benefit of our nation’s prosperity and improving the quality of life. He emphasized the need to collaborate in other areas of joint interest for realizing the vision of “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
The event was attended by Dr. Ashish Agarwal & Dr. K. K. Maurya, Senior Principal Scientists along with other senior scientists of NPL. Dr. Pankaj Kumar Dalela, Ms. Shikha Srivastava- Directors of C-DOT were also present during the agreement signing ceremony.
Both C-DOT and CSIR-NPL expressed their enthusiasm and reiterated their firm commitments towards taking this engagement further with a resounding success.