Ministry of Science & Technology
Study of energetic ion variations during substorm intervals can help improve accuracy of space weather forecasting
20 SEP 2023 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
Substorm or brief disturbances in the Earth's magnetosphere and the resultant magnetic field dipolarization (reconfiguration of the local magnetic field from stretched tail like to quasi-dipole like) increases heavy ion flux in the inner magnetosphere, providing windows for understanding the change and improving the accuracy of space weather forecasting in the future, shows a new study.
The magnetospheric substorm is a short-lived process that depends on the magnitude and direction of the Interplanetary Magnetic Field (IMF), solar wind velocity, and on the solar wind dynamic pressure. The southward direction of the IMF is a necessary prerequisite for substorm occurrence as it causes magnetic reconnection in the dayside magnetosphere. Generally, the average duration of the substorm is about 2-4 hours. During such a process, a significant amount of energy (around 1015 J) is extracted from the interaction between the solar wind and the magnetosphere. Through the course of time, this energy is ultimately deposited in the inner magnetosphere.
Using the data from the Helium, Oxygen, Proton, and Electron (HOPE) Mass Spectrometer and Electric and Magnetic Field Instrument Suite and Integrated Science (EMFISIS) instrument onboard the Radiation Belt Storm Probes (RBSP) spacecraft, scientists of Indian Institute of Geomagnetism (IIG), an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology conducted a statistical study of 22 substorm events for the period of 2018. They investigated the significant characteristics of magnetic field dipolarization, such as its time scale and associated enhancement in the energetic O+ and H+ ion flux.
The study published in the journal Advances in Space Research helped the scientists understand the role of plasma sheet in the transport and acceleration of ions during substorms. Such studies on the ion flux variations help in understanding the plasma in outer space relatively close to the Earth (Geospace, the area where GPS satellites and geostationary orbit satellites are flying) as it is usually composed of H+ ions. However, sometimes the proportion of O+ ions suddenly increases. The presence of these O+ ions alters the plasma dynamics of Geospace.
Such studies can help trace the cause and region of ion composition change in order to accurately understand the phenomenon and improve the accuracy of space weather forecasting in the future.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.asr.2023.07.011
Figure: RBSP-A data during 22:16-22:46 UT on 19 August 2018. From top to bottom displayed are (a) the energy time spectrogram for H+ ions, (b) the energy time spectrogram for O+ ions, (c) the O+/H+ flux ratio, (d) DBx, (e) DBz, and (f) the Wp index. This suggests that after the substorm onset (vertical black line), the O+ ion flux is enhanced simultaneously with the magnetic field fluctuations in panel (d) and panel (e) and also with the increase in Wp index in panel (f).

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
ஆற்றல் மிக்க அயனி மாறுபாடுகளை ஆய்வு செய்வது விண்வெளி வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பின் துல்லியத்தை மேம்படுத்த உதவும்
20 SEP 2023 10:27AM by PIB Chennai
பூமியின் காந்த மண்டலத்தில் ஏற்படும் துணைப்புயல் அல்லது குறைந்த நேர இடையூறுகள் மற்றும் அதன் விளைவாக ஏற்படும் காந்தப்புல இருமுனையாக்கம், உள்காந்த மண்டலத்தில் ஆற்றல்மிக்க அயனி ஓட்டத்தை அதிகரிக்கிறது, இது எதிர்காலத்தில் விண்வெளி வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பின் துல்லியத்தை மேம்படுத்துகிறது என்று ஒரு புதிய ஆய்வு கூறுகிறது.
காந்தக் கோள துணைப்புயல் என்பது, கோள்களுக்கிடையிலான காந்தப்புலத்தின் (ஐ.எம்.எஃப்), சூரிய காற்றின் திசைவேகம், சூரிய காற்று இயக்க அழுத்தம் ஆகியவற்றின் அளவு மற்றும் திசையைப் பொறுத்து ஒரு குறுகிய கால செயல்முறையாகும். இதன் தெற்கு நோக்கிய நகர்வு பகல்நேர காந்த மண்டலத்தில் காந்த மறுஇணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்துவது துணைப்புயல் நிகழ்விற்கு அவசியமான முன்நிபந்தனையாகும். பொதுவாக, துணைப்புயலின் சராசரி காலம் சுமார் 2-4 மணி நேரம் ஆகும். இத்தகைய செயல்பாட்டின் போது, சூரிய காற்றுக்கும் காந்த மண்டலத்திற்கும் இடையிலான இடைவினையிலிருந்து கணிசமான அளவு ஆற்றல் பிரித்தெடுக்கப்படுகிறது. காலப்போக்கில், இந்த ஆற்றல் உள் காந்த மண்டலத்தில் சேமிக்கப்படுகிறது.
ஹீலியம், ஆக்ஸிஜன், புரோட்டான், எலக்ட்ரான் ஆகியவற்றின் மாஸ் ஸ்பெக்ட்ரோமீட்டர் மற்றும் மின் மற்றும் காந்த புல கருவி தொகுப்பை பயன்படுத்தி, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான இந்திய புவிகாந்தவியல் நிறுவனத்தின் (ஐ.ஐ.ஜி) விஞ்ஞானிகள் 2018 காலகட்டத்தில் 22 துணை புயல் நிகழ்வுகளின் புள்ளிவிவர ஆய்வை நடத்தினர்.
விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சியில் முன்னேற்றங்கள் இதழில் வெளியிடப்பட்ட இந்த ஆய்வு, துணைப்புயல்களின் போது அயனிகளின் பங்கைப் புரிந்துகொள்ள விஞ்ஞானிகளுக்கு உதவியது. அயனி மாறுபாடுகள் குறித்த இத்தகைய ஆய்வுகள் விண்வெளியில் உள்ள பிளாஸ்மாவை பூமிக்கு ஒப்பீட்டளவில் நெருக்கமாக புரிந்து கொள்ள உதவுகின்றன.
இத்தகைய ஆய்வுகள் நிகழ்வை துல்லியமாக புரிந்துகொள்வதற்கும் எதிர்காலத்தில் விண்வெளி வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பின் துல்லியத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் அயனி கலவை மாற்றத்தின் காரணம் மற்றும் பகுதியைக் கண்டறிய உதவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1958948