Ministry of Science & Technology
Study of energetic ion variations during substorm intervals can help improve accuracy of space weather forecasting
20 SEP 2023 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
Substorm or brief disturbances in the Earth's magnetosphere and the resultant magnetic field dipolarization (reconfiguration of the local magnetic field from stretched tail like to quasi-dipole like) increases heavy ion flux in the inner magnetosphere, providing windows for understanding the change and improving the accuracy of space weather forecasting in the future, shows a new study.
The magnetospheric substorm is a short-lived process that depends on the magnitude and direction of the Interplanetary Magnetic Field (IMF), solar wind velocity, and on the solar wind dynamic pressure. The southward direction of the IMF is a necessary prerequisite for substorm occurrence as it causes magnetic reconnection in the dayside magnetosphere. Generally, the average duration of the substorm is about 2-4 hours. During such a process, a significant amount of energy (around 1015 J) is extracted from the interaction between the solar wind and the magnetosphere. Through the course of time, this energy is ultimately deposited in the inner magnetosphere.
Using the data from the Helium, Oxygen, Proton, and Electron (HOPE) Mass Spectrometer and Electric and Magnetic Field Instrument Suite and Integrated Science (EMFISIS) instrument onboard the Radiation Belt Storm Probes (RBSP) spacecraft, scientists of Indian Institute of Geomagnetism (IIG), an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology conducted a statistical study of 22 substorm events for the period of 2018. They investigated the significant characteristics of magnetic field dipolarization, such as its time scale and associated enhancement in the energetic O+ and H+ ion flux.
The study published in the journal Advances in Space Research helped the scientists understand the role of plasma sheet in the transport and acceleration of ions during substorms. Such studies on the ion flux variations help in understanding the plasma in outer space relatively close to the Earth (Geospace, the area where GPS satellites and geostationary orbit satellites are flying) as it is usually composed of H+ ions. However, sometimes the proportion of O+ ions suddenly increases. The presence of these O+ ions alters the plasma dynamics of Geospace.
Such studies can help trace the cause and region of ion composition change in order to accurately understand the phenomenon and improve the accuracy of space weather forecasting in the future.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.asr.2023.07.011
Figure: RBSP-A data during 22:16-22:46 UT on 19 August 2018. From top to bottom displayed are (a) the energy time spectrogram for H+ ions, (b) the energy time spectrogram for O+ ions, (c) the O+/H+ flux ratio, (d) DBx, (e) DBz, and (f) the Wp index. This suggests that after the substorm onset (vertical black line), the O+ ion flux is enhanced simultaneously with the magnetic field fluctuations in panel (d) and panel (e) and also with the increase in Wp index in panel (f).

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
زمین کے مقناطیسی کرہ میں مختصر خلل کے وقفوں کے دوران توانائی بخش برق پاروں کے تغیرات کا مطالعہ خلائی موسم کی پیشن گوئی کی درستگی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے
20 SEP 2023 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
ایک نئی تحقیق سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ زمین کے مقناطیسی کرہ میں مختصر خلل اور اس کے نتیجے میں مقناطیسی فیلڈ کی مقناطیسیت میں کمی (مقامی مقناطیسی فیلڈ کی تنی ہوئی دم سے نیم دوہری قطبیت کی طرح کی تشکیل) اندرونی مقناطیسی کرہ میں بھاری برق پاروں کے بہاؤ کو بڑھاتا ہے، جو مستقبل میں خلائی موسم کی پیشن گوئی میں تبدیلی کو سمجھنے اور بہتر بنانے کے لیے موقع فراہم کرے گا۔
مقناطیسی کرہ ارض میں خلل ایک مختصر مدت کا عمل ہے جو بین سیاراتی مقناطیسی فیلڈ (آئی ایم ایف) کی شدت اور سمت، شمسی ہوا کی رفتار، اور شمسی ہوا کے متحرک دباؤ پر منحصر ہے۔ آئی ایم ایف کی جنوب کی سمت مقناطیسی کردہ میں مختصر خلل کے وقوع پذیر ہونے کے لیے یہ ایک ضروری شرط ہے کیونکہ یہ دن کے وقت مقناطیسی کرہ میں دوبارہ مقناطیسی ربط کا سبب بنتا ہے۔ عام طور پر، مقناطیسی کرہ میں مختصر خلل کا اوسط دورانیہ تقریباً 4-2 گھنٹے ہوتا ہے۔ اس طرح کے عمل کے دوران، شمسی ہوا اور مقناطیسی کرہ کے درمیان تعامل سے توانائی کی ایک خاص مقدار (تقریباً 1015 جے) نکالی جاتی ہے۔ وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ، یہ توانائی بالآخر اندرونی مقناطیسی کرہ میں جمع ہوتی ہے۔
ہیلیم، آکسیجن، پروٹون، اور الیکٹران (ایچ او پی ای) ماس اسپیکٹرومیٹر اور الیکٹرک اینڈ میگنیٹک فیلڈ انسٹرومنٹ سویٹ اور انٹیگریٹڈ سائنس (ای ایم ایف آئی ایس آئی ایس) کے آلے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ریڈی ایشن بیلٹ اسٹورم پروبس (آر بی ایس پی) خلائی جہاز پر، محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ایک خودمختار ادارے ، ہندوستانی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف جیو میگنیٹزم (آئی آئی جی) کے سائنسدانوں نے 2018 کی مدت کے لیے 22 آبی طوفان کے واقعات کا شماریاتی مطالعہ کیا۔ انہوں نے مقناطیسی میدان میں قطبیت کی کمی کی اہم خصوصیات کی چھان بین کی، جیسے کہ اس کا ٹائم پیمانہ اور توانائی بخش O+ اور H+ میں اس سے منسلک برق پارہ کے بہاؤ میں اضافہ۔
ایڈوانسز اِن اسپیس ریسرچ (خلائی تحقیق میں ہونے والی پیش رفت) رسالہ میں شائع ہونے والی اس تحقیق نے سائنسدانوں کو طوفان کے دوران برق پاروں کی نقل و حمل اور سرعت میں پلازما شیٹ کے کردار کو سمجھنے میں مدد کی۔ برق پاروں کے تیز بہاؤ کی مختلف حالتوں پر اس طرح کے مطالعے سے بیرونی خلا (جیو اسپیس، وہ علاقہ جہاں جی پی ایس سیٹلائٹ اور جیو اسٹیشنری مدار والے سیٹلائٹ اڑ رہے ہیں) میں پلازما کو زمین کے نسبتاً قریب سمجھنے میں مدد ملتی ہے کیونکہ یہ عام طور پر H+ برق پاروں پر مشتمل ہوتا ہے۔ تاہم، بعض اوقات O+ برق پاروں کا تناسب اچانک بڑھ جاتا ہے۔ ان O+ برق پاروں کی موجودگی جیو اسپیس کی پلازما حرکیات کو بدل دیتی ہے۔
اس طرح کے مطالعے سے برق پاروں کی ساخت میں تبدیلی کی وجہ اور علاقے کا پتہ لگانے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے تاکہ رجحان کو درست طریقے سے سمجھا جا سکے اور مستقبل میں خلائی موسم کی پیشن گوئی کی درستگی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
اشاعت کا لنک: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.asr.2023.07.011
تصویر: 19 اگست 2018 کو 22:16-22:46 UT کے دوران آر بی ایس پی-اے ڈیٹا۔ اوپر سے نیچے تک دکھائی گئی چیزیں اس طرح سے ہیں: (a) H+ برق پاروں کے لیے انرجی ٹائم اسپیکٹرو گرام، (b) O+ برق پاروں کے لیے انرجی ٹائم اسپیکٹرو گرام، (cO+/H+ کے بہاؤ کا تناسب، (d) DBx, ، (e) DBz اور (f) Wp انڈیکس۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ مقناطیسی کرہ میں مختصر خلل کے آغاز کے بعد (عمودی بلیک لائن)، O+ برق پاروں کے بہاؤ کو پینل (d) اور پینل (e) میں مقناطیسی میدان کے اتار چڑھاؤ اور پینل (f) میں Wp انڈیکس میں اضافے کے ساتھ ساتھ بڑھایا جاتا ہے۔