Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
NCDRC resolved 854 consumer cases with 455 fresh filing cases with the highest disposal rate of 188% in the year 2023
The disposal of cases is higher than the filing of cases
19 SEP 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The National Consumer Dispute Redressal Commission (NCDRC) the apex consumer protection body in India, and the Department of Consumer Affairs have successfully resolved 854 consumer cases in the month of August 2023 whereas the filing of cases during this period is 455 making it the highest disposal rate of 188% in the year of 2023. This significant disposal of cases reflects NCDRC’s dedication to providing consumers with a fair and efficient mechanism for addressing their concerns.
The NCDRC has significantly improved the disposal of consumer cases in the commission in the year 2023. This achievement underscores their unwavering commitment to safeguarding consumer rights and ensuring prompt redressal of grievances.
With proactive steps from the President of NCDRC, streamlined processes and advanced technology like E-daakhil, cases are being resolved faster than ever before. Further, the Department for the regular monitoring of Consumer Cases has organized various one–day regional workshops in Guwahati on 2nd December 2022 in which the north-eastern states participated and in Chandigarh on 10th April 2023 in which the northern states participated. In the regional workshops, the issue of pendency of consumer cases was highlighted and its solutions were discussed in brief. The Department has organized the next regional workshop in Vishakhapatnam on 29th September 2023 in which the southern states are participating. Also, the Department has conducted sector-specific brainstorming sessions on insurance and real estate to reduce the pendency in the consumer commissions. State-specific meetings in various states like Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Bihar, Maharashtra and Kerala were also held by the Secretary (CA), which were attended by Presidents/Members of the State Commissions and Principal Secretaries/Secretaries of the respective State Governments and discussions were held on addressing the challenges faced by the States in efficient and effective disposal of cases.
In furtherance of keeping the same momentum of disposal of cases, the Department has made filing of cases through E-daakhil in consumer commissions compulsory and soon going to launch the feature of VC on E-daakhil. As the scope of Artificial Intelligence is increasing rapidly the Department is also working on using the AI facilities in reducing the pendency of cases in the National, State and District Consumer Commissions. The case filed in the Consumer Commissions will be analyzed through AI and will generate the summary of the case and many more actions will be done through AI in resolving the case.
Top of Form

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
این سی ڈی آر سی نے سال 2023 میں معاملوں کے تصفیے کی بلند ترین 188فیصد کی شرح کے ساتھ نئے درج کئے گئے455 معاملوں سمیت 854صارفین معاملے حل کئے
حل کئے گئے معاملوں کی تعداد درج کئے گئے معاملوں سے زیادہ ہے
19 SEP 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے تنازعات کا ازالہ کرنے والا قومی کمیشن (این سی ڈی آر سی) ہندوستان میں صارفین کے تحفظ کا سب سے بڑا ادارہ ہے، اور محکمہ امور صارفین نے اگست 2023 کے مہینے میں 854 صارفین کے معاملوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ حل کیا ہے جبکہ اس مدت کے دوران 455 معاملے درج کیے گئے ہیں جو سال 2023 میں 188فیصد کی بلند ترین شرح کے ساتھ حل کئے گئے سب سے زیادہ معاملے ہیں۔ صارفین معاملوں کے تصفیہ کی یہ تعداد این سی ڈی آر سی کے صارفین کو ان کے خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے ایک منصفانہ اور موثر طریقہ کار فراہم کرنے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
این سی ڈی آر سی نے سال 2023 میں کمیشن میں صارفین کے معاملوں کے نمٹانے میں نمایاں بہتری لائی ہے۔ یہ کامیابی صارفین کے حقوق کے تحفظ اور شکایات کے فوری ازالے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ان کے غیر متزلزل عزم کو واضح کرتی ہے۔
این سی ڈی آر سی کے صدر کے فعال اقدامات، ہموار طریقہ کار اور ای-داخل جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ، معاملوں کو پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ تیزی سے حل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، صارفین کے معاملات کی باقاعدہ نگرانی کے لیے محکمہ نے 2 دسمبر 2022 کو گوہاٹی میں مختلف ایک روزہ علاقائی ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا جس میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں نے حصہ لیا اور 10 اپریل 2023 کو چنڈی گڑھ میں جس میں شمالی ریاستوں نے حصہ لیا۔ علاقائی ورکشاپس میں صارفین کے زیر التوا کیسز پر روشنی ڈالی گئی اور اس کے حل پر مختصراً تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ محکمہ نے اگلی علاقائی ورکشاپ 29 ستمبر 2023 کو وشاکھاپٹنم میں منعقد کی ہے جس میں جنوبی ریاستیں حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، محکمہ نے انشورنس اور رئیل اسٹیٹ پر سیکٹر کے لیے غوروخوض کے مخصوص اجلاس منعقد کیے ہیں تاکہ صارفین کے کمیشن میں التوا کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ مختلف ریاستوں جیسے جھارکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش، کرناٹک، راجستھان، بہار، مہاراشٹرا اور کیرالہ میں ریاستی سطح پر مخصوص میٹنگیں بھی سکریٹری (سی اے ) نے منعقد کیں، جن میں ریاستی کمیشنوں کے صدور/ممبران اور پرنسپل سکریٹریز/سیکرٹریوں نے شرکت کی۔ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور معاملات کو موثر اور موثر طریقے سے نمٹانے میں ریاستوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
معاملوں کے نمٹانے کی اسی رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے، محکمے نے صارفین کے کمیشنز میں ای-داخل کے ذریعے معاملے درج کرنے کو لازمی قرار دیا ہے اور جلد ہی محکمہ ای-داخل پر وی سی کا فیچر شروع کرنے جا رہا ہے۔ جیسا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت کا دائرہ تیزی سے بڑھ رہا ہے، محکمہ قومی، ریاستی اور ضلع کنزیومر کمیشن میں زیر التواء معاملوں کو کم کرنے کے لیے اے آئی کی سہولیات کے استعمال پر بھی کام کر رہا ہے۔ کنزیومر کمیشنز میں دائر کیس کا اے آئی کے ذریعے تجزیہ کیا جائے گا اور معاملے کا خلاصہ تیار کیا جائے گا اور معاملوں کو حل کرنے میں اے آئی کے ذریعے بہت سی مزید کارروائیاں کی جائیں گی۔