Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
NCDRC resolved 854 consumer cases with 455 fresh filing cases with the highest disposal rate of 188% in the year 2023
The disposal of cases is higher than the filing of cases
19 SEP 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The National Consumer Dispute Redressal Commission (NCDRC) the apex consumer protection body in India, and the Department of Consumer Affairs have successfully resolved 854 consumer cases in the month of August 2023 whereas the filing of cases during this period is 455 making it the highest disposal rate of 188% in the year of 2023. This significant disposal of cases reflects NCDRC’s dedication to providing consumers with a fair and efficient mechanism for addressing their concerns.
The NCDRC has significantly improved the disposal of consumer cases in the commission in the year 2023. This achievement underscores their unwavering commitment to safeguarding consumer rights and ensuring prompt redressal of grievances.
With proactive steps from the President of NCDRC, streamlined processes and advanced technology like E-daakhil, cases are being resolved faster than ever before. Further, the Department for the regular monitoring of Consumer Cases has organized various one–day regional workshops in Guwahati on 2nd December 2022 in which the north-eastern states participated and in Chandigarh on 10th April 2023 in which the northern states participated. In the regional workshops, the issue of pendency of consumer cases was highlighted and its solutions were discussed in brief. The Department has organized the next regional workshop in Vishakhapatnam on 29th September 2023 in which the southern states are participating. Also, the Department has conducted sector-specific brainstorming sessions on insurance and real estate to reduce the pendency in the consumer commissions. State-specific meetings in various states like Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Bihar, Maharashtra and Kerala were also held by the Secretary (CA), which were attended by Presidents/Members of the State Commissions and Principal Secretaries/Secretaries of the respective State Governments and discussions were held on addressing the challenges faced by the States in efficient and effective disposal of cases.
In furtherance of keeping the same momentum of disposal of cases, the Department has made filing of cases through E-daakhil in consumer commissions compulsory and soon going to launch the feature of VC on E-daakhil. As the scope of Artificial Intelligence is increasing rapidly the Department is also working on using the AI facilities in reducing the pendency of cases in the National, State and District Consumer Commissions. The case filed in the Consumer Commissions will be analyzed through AI and will generate the summary of the case and many more actions will be done through AI in resolving the case.
Top of Form

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2023 సంవత్సరంలో 455 తాజా దాఖలు కేసులు నమోదు కాగా 188% రేటుతో అత్యధికంగా మొత్తం 854 వినియోగదారుల కేసులను ఎన్ సి డి ఆర్ సీ విజయవంతంగా పరిష్కరించింది.
కేసుల నమోదు కంటే కేసుల పరిష్కారమే ఎక్కువ
19 SEP 2023 4:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశంలోని అత్యున్నత వినియోగదారుల రక్షణ సంస్థ అయిన నేషనల్ కన్స్యూమర్ డిస్ప్యూట్ రిడ్రెసల్ కమిషన్ ( ఎన్ సి డి ఆర్ సీ ) మరియు వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాల విభాగం ఆగస్టు 2023 సంవత్సరంలో 455 తాజా దాఖలు కేసులు నమోదు కాగా 188% రేటుతో అత్యధికంగా మొత్తం 854 వినియోగదారుల కేసులను ఎన్ సి డి ఆర్ సీ విజయవంతంగా పరిష్కరించింది. ఈ ముఖ్యమైన కేసుల పరిష్కారం వినియోగదారుల న్యాయమైన వారి సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడానికి సమర్థవంతమైన యంత్రాంగాన్ని అందించడంలో ఎన్ సి డి ఆర్ సీ యొ అంకితభావాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది.
2023 సంవత్సరంలో వినియోగదారుల కేసుల పరిష్కారాన్ని ఎన్ సి డి ఆర్ సీ గణనీయంగా మెరుగుపరిచింది. ఈ విజయం వినియోగదారుల హక్కులను పరిరక్షించడంలో మరియు ఫిర్యాదులను సత్వరమే పరిష్కరించడంలో వారి అచంచలమైన నిబద్ధతను నొక్కి చెబుతుంది.
ఎన్ సి డి ఆర్ సీ అధ్యక్షుని వేగవంతమైన చర్యలు, క్రమబద్ధీకరించబడిన ప్రక్రియలు మరియు ఈ-దాఖిల్ వంటి అధునాతన సాంకేతికతతో, కేసులు గతంలో కంటే వేగంగా పరిష్కరించబడుతున్నాయి. వినియోగదారుల కేసులను క్రమం తప్పకుండా పర్యవేక్షించే విభాగం ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలకు గౌహతిలో 2 డిసెంబర్ 2022న మరియు ఉత్తరాది రాష్ట్రాలకు 10 ఏప్రిల్ 2023న చండీగఢ్‌లో ప్రాంతీయ వర్క్‌షాప్‌లను నిర్వహించింది. ప్రాంతీయ వర్క్‌షాప్‌లలో, వినియోగదారుల కేసుల పెండింగ్‌ల సమస్య హైలైట్ చేయబడింది మరియు దాని పరిష్కారాలను చర్చించారు. శాఖ తదుపరి దక్షిణాది రాష్ట్రాలకు ప్రాంతీయ వర్క్‌షాప్‌ను 29 సెప్టెంబర్ 2023న విశాఖపట్నంలో నిర్వహించనుంది. డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ వినియోగదారుల కమీషన్‌లలో పెండింగ్‌ను తగ్గించడానికి బీమా మరియు రియల్ ఎస్టేట్‌ రంగానికి నిర్దిష్ట మేధోమథన సదస్సులను నిర్వహించింది. జార్ఖండ్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, కర్ణాటక, రాజస్థాన్, బీహార్, మహారాష్ట్ర మరియు కేరళ వంటి వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలలో రాష్ట్ర-నిర్దిష్ట సమావేశాలు కూడా కార్యదర్శి (సి ఎ)చే నిర్వహించబడ్డాయి, దీనికి రాష్ట్ర కమీషన్ల అధ్యక్షులు/సభ్యులు మరియు ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులు/కార్యదర్శులు హాజరయ్యారు. సంబంధిత రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు కేసుల సమర్ధవంతంగా సత్వరం పరిష్కరించడంలో రాష్ట్రాలు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సవాళ్లను పరిష్కరించడంపై చర్చలు జరిగాయి.
కేసుల పరిష్కారంలో అదే వేగాన్ని కొనసాగించడానికి డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ వినియోగదారుల కమీషన్‌లలో ఈ-దాఖిల్ ద్వారా కేసులను దాఖలు చేయడాన్ని తప్పనిసరి చేసింది. త్వరలో ఈ-దాఖిల్‌లో వీ సీ ఫీచర్‌ను ప్రారంభించబోతోంది. ఆర్టిఫిషియల్ ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ పరిధి వేగంగా పెరుగుతున్నందున, జాతీయ, రాష్ట్ర మరియు జిల్లా వినియోగదారుల కమీషన్‌లలో కేసుల పెండింగ్‌ను తగ్గించడంలో ఏ ఐ సౌకర్యాలను ఉపయోగించడంపై విభాగం శ్రద్ద వహిస్తోంది. వినియోగదారు కమీషన్లలో దాఖలు చేయబడిన కేసు ఏ ఐ ద్వారా విశ్లేషించబడుతుంది అలాగే కేసు యొక్క సారాంశాన్ని ఏ ఐ రూపొందిస్తుంది తద్వారా కేసును పరిష్కరించడంలో ఏ ఐ మరిన్ని చర్యలు చేపడుతుంది.