Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
NCDRC resolved 854 consumer cases with 455 fresh filing cases with the highest disposal rate of 188% in the year 2023
The disposal of cases is higher than the filing of cases
19 SEP 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The National Consumer Dispute Redressal Commission (NCDRC) the apex consumer protection body in India, and the Department of Consumer Affairs have successfully resolved 854 consumer cases in the month of August 2023 whereas the filing of cases during this period is 455 making it the highest disposal rate of 188% in the year of 2023. This significant disposal of cases reflects NCDRC’s dedication to providing consumers with a fair and efficient mechanism for addressing their concerns.
The NCDRC has significantly improved the disposal of consumer cases in the commission in the year 2023. This achievement underscores their unwavering commitment to safeguarding consumer rights and ensuring prompt redressal of grievances.
With proactive steps from the President of NCDRC, streamlined processes and advanced technology like E-daakhil, cases are being resolved faster than ever before. Further, the Department for the regular monitoring of Consumer Cases has organized various one–day regional workshops in Guwahati on 2nd December 2022 in which the north-eastern states participated and in Chandigarh on 10th April 2023 in which the northern states participated. In the regional workshops, the issue of pendency of consumer cases was highlighted and its solutions were discussed in brief. The Department has organized the next regional workshop in Vishakhapatnam on 29th September 2023 in which the southern states are participating. Also, the Department has conducted sector-specific brainstorming sessions on insurance and real estate to reduce the pendency in the consumer commissions. State-specific meetings in various states like Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Bihar, Maharashtra and Kerala were also held by the Secretary (CA), which were attended by Presidents/Members of the State Commissions and Principal Secretaries/Secretaries of the respective State Governments and discussions were held on addressing the challenges faced by the States in efficient and effective disposal of cases.
In furtherance of keeping the same momentum of disposal of cases, the Department has made filing of cases through E-daakhil in consumer commissions compulsory and soon going to launch the feature of VC on E-daakhil. As the scope of Artificial Intelligence is increasing rapidly the Department is also working on using the AI facilities in reducing the pendency of cases in the National, State and District Consumer Commissions. The case filed in the Consumer Commissions will be analyzed through AI and will generate the summary of the case and many more actions will be done through AI in resolving the case.
Top of Form

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
NCDRCએ વર્ષ 2023માં 188%ના સર્વોચ્ચ નિકાલ દર સાથે 455 નવા ફાઇલિંગ કેસ સાથે 854 ગ્રાહક કેસોનું નિરાકરણ કર્યું.
કેસ દાખલ કરતાં કેસોનો નિકાલ વધુ છે
19 SEP 2023 4:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેશનલ કન્ઝ્યુમર ડિસ્પ્યુટ રિડ્રેસલ કમિશન (NCDRC) એ ભારતમાં સર્વોચ્ચ ગ્રાહક સુરક્ષા સંસ્થા છે, અને ગ્રાહક બાબતોના વિભાગે ઓગસ્ટ 2023 મહિનામાં 854 ગ્રાહક કેસોને સફળતાપૂર્વક ઉકેલ્યા છે જ્યારે આ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન 455 કેસ નોંધાયા છે જે તેને સૌથી વધુ નિકાલ કરે છે. 2023 ના વર્ષમાં 188%નો દર. કેસોનો આ નોંધપાત્ર નિકાલ ગ્રાહકોને તેમની ચિંતાઓને સંબોધવા માટે વાજબી અને કાર્યક્ષમ પદ્ધતિ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે NCDRCના સમર્પણને દર્શાવે છે.
એનસીડીઆરસીએ વર્ષ 2023માં કમિશનમાં ગ્રાહક કેસોના નિકાલમાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો કર્યો છે. આ સિદ્ધિ ઉપભોક્તા અધિકારોની સુરક્ષા અને ફરિયાદોના તાત્કાલિક નિરાકરણની ખાતરી કરવા માટે તેમની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને દર્શાવે છે.
એનસીડીઆરસીના પ્રમુખના સક્રિય પગલાં, સુવ્યવસ્થિત પ્રક્રિયાઓ અને ઇ-દાખિલ જેવી અદ્યતન ટેકનોલોજી સાથે, કેસોને પહેલા કરતા વધુ ઝડપથી ઉકેલવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. વધુમાં, ઉપભોક્તા કેસોની નિયમિત દેખરેખ માટેના વિભાગે 2જી ડિસેમ્બર 2022ના રોજ ગુવાહાટીમાં વિવિધ એક-દિવસીય પ્રાદેશિક વર્કશોપનું આયોજન કર્યું છે જેમાં ઉત્તર-પૂર્વના રાજ્યોએ ભાગ લીધો હતો અને 10મી એપ્રિલ 2023ના રોજ ચંદીગઢમાં જેમાં ઉત્તરીય રાજ્યોએ ભાગ લીધો હતો. પ્રાદેશિક વર્કશોપમાં, ઉપભોક્તા કેસોના પડતર મુદ્દા પર પ્રકાશ પાડવામાં આવ્યો હતો અને તેના ઉકેલોની ટૂંકમાં ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી. વિભાગે 29મી સપ્ટેમ્બર 2023ના રોજ વિશાખાપટ્ટનમમાં આગામી પ્રાદેશિક વર્કશોપનું આયોજન કર્યું છે જેમાં દક્ષિણના રાજ્યો ભાગ લઈ રહ્યા છે. ઉપરાંત, વિભાગે ગ્રાહક કમિશનમાં પેન્ડન્સી ઘટાડવા માટે વીમા અને રિયલ એસ્ટેટ પર સેક્ટર-વિશિષ્ટ મંથન સત્રો યોજ્યા છે. ઝારખંડ, મધ્યપ્રદેશ, કર્ણાટક, રાજસ્થાન, બિહાર, મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને કેરળ જેવા વિવિધ રાજ્યોમાં રાજ્ય-વિશિષ્ટ બેઠકો પણ સચિવ (CA) દ્વારા યોજવામાં આવી હતી, જેમાં રાજ્ય કમિશનના પ્રમુખો/સભ્યો અને મુખ્ય સચિવો/સચિવોએ હાજરી આપી હતી. સંબંધિત રાજ્ય સરકારો અને કેસોના કાર્યક્ષમ અને અસરકારક નિકાલમાં રાજ્યો દ્વારા સામનો કરવામાં આવતા પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી.
કેસોના નિકાલની સમાન ગતિને જાળવી રાખવા માટે, વિભાગે ગ્રાહક કમિશનમાં ઇ-દાખિલ દ્વારા કેસ ફાઇલ કરવાનું ફરજિયાત બનાવ્યું છે અને ટૂંક સમયમાં ઇ-દાખિલ પર વીસીની સુવિધા શરૂ કરવા જઈ રહી છે. આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સનો વ્યાપ ઝડપથી વધી રહ્યો હોવાથી વિભાગ રાષ્ટ્રીય, રાજ્ય અને જિલ્લા ઉપભોક્તા કમિશનમાં પેન્ડન્સી કેસ ઘટાડવા માટે AI સુવિધાઓનો ઉપયોગ કરવા પર પણ કામ કરી રહ્યું છે. કન્ઝ્યુમર કમિશનમાં દાખલ કરાયેલા કેસનું AI મારફતે પૃથ્થકરણ કરવામાં આવશે અને તે કેસનો સારાંશ જનરેટ કરશે અને કેસને ઉકેલવા માટે AI દ્વારા ઘણી વધુ કાર્યવાહી કરવામાં આવશે.
ટોચનું ફોર્મ