Vice President's Secretariat
India’s presidency of G20 has been inclusive, ambitious and people-centric, says the Vice-President
Outcomes of G20 Summit are transformational, will help reshape the global order in coming decades-VP
Vice-President and Chairman, Rajya Sabha congratulates the nation at the commencement of the 261st session of the Council of States
18 SEP 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today congratulated the nation for successfully conducting the G20 Leaders’ Summit in New Delhi. Lauding the outcomes of the Summit as ‘transformational’, he expressed his conviction that these outcomes would help in reshaping of the global order in the decades to come.
Addressing the House at the commencement of the 261st session of the Rajya Sabha, the Vice-President stressed that India’s presidency of G20 had elevated the nation’s stature on the global stage. Noting that this presidency had been ‘inclusive, ambitious and people-centric’, he expressed his appreciation for the vision of the leadership that had truly made it ‘People’s G20’, with its reach extending across all States and Union Territories of India.
Drawing attention to the New Delhi G20 Leaders’ Declaration, which was adopted unanimously and with consensus, the Vice-President underlined the global acknowledgement of India’s role in ‘bridging the North-South divide and overcoming the strong East-West polarisation’. The declaration is thus a recognition of India as a voice of peace and moderation in a world ridden with divisions, the Vice-President emphasised.
Making special mention of the India-Middle East- Europe Economic Corridor and the Global Biofuels Alliance during the Summit, the Vice-President drew attention to a host of initiatives that have sown the seeds for a more connected future with a key leadership role for India. He also highlighted how India’s Presidency had been instrumental in ‘bringing the voice of the Global South into the heart of the G20 discourse’. The African Union being accepted as a permanent member of the G20 is also the outcome of the initiative led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, he elaborated.
Highlighting that the focus of G20 has shifted from a mere economic centric to a much broader human-centric approach, the Vice-President commended the priority accorded to realizing Sustainable Development Goals, establishing digital public infrastructure, promoting a Green Development Pact and encouraging women-led development, among other notable steps. In view of the upcoming Parliament-20 forum, he called upon members of the House to participate in welcoming the world to the ‘Mother of Democracy’ and building on the theme of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam- One Earth, One Family, One Future’.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
जी-20 में भारत की अध्यक्षता समावेशी, महत्वाकांक्षी और जन-केंद्रित रही : उपराष्ट्रपति
जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के नतीजे परिवर्तनकारी, आगामी दशकों में वैश्विक व्यवस्था को पुनर्निर्धारित करने में मदद मिलेगी : उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति और राज्यसभा के सभापति ने राज्य सभा के 261वें सत्र की शुरुआत पर राष्ट्र को बधाई दी
18 SEP 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति और राज्यसभा के सभापति, श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज नई दिल्ली में जी-20 नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन के सफल आयोजन के लिए राष्ट्र को बधाई दी। उन्होंने शिखर सम्मेलन के परिणामों को 'परिवर्तनकारी' बताते हुए इसकी सराहना की। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ये परिणाम आगामी दशकों में वैश्विक व्यवस्था को पुनर्निर्धारित करने में मदद करेंगे।
राज्यसभा के 261वें सत्र की शुरुआत के अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जी-20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता ने वैश्विक मंच पर देश की साख बढाई है। जी-20 की अध्यक्षता 'समावेशी, महत्वाकांक्षी और जन-केंद्रित' भावना पर आधारित रही है। उन्होंने इस नेतृत्व के दृष्टिकोण पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की जिसने इसे वास्तव में 'पीपुल्स जी-20' बनाया, इसकी पहुंच भारत के सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों तक फैली हुई है।
सर्वसम्मति से अपनाए गए नई दिल्ली जी-20 नेताओं के घोषणापत्र की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने 'उत्तर-दक्षिण विभाजन को पाटने और मजबूत पूर्व-पश्चिम ध्रुवीकरण पर नियंत्रण पाने' में भारत की भूमिका की वैश्विक स्वीकार्यता को रेखांकित किया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोर देकर कहा कि इस प्रकार यह घोषणा विभाजनों से ग्रस्त दुनिया में शांति और संयम की वाणी के रूप में भारत को मान्यता प्रदान करती है।
शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे और वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन का विशेष उल्लेख करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कई पहलों की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया, जिन्होंने भारत के लिए प्रमुख नेतृत्व भूमिका के द्वार खोलें हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे भारत की अध्यक्षता ने ग्लोबल साउथ की आवाज को जी-20 संवाद केंद्र के रूप में परिवर्तित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने बताया कि अफ्रीकी संघ को जी-20 के स्थायी सदस्य के रूप में स्वीकार किया जाना भी प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व की पहल का परिणाम है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जी-20 केवल अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था केंद्रित से अधिक व्यापक हो कर मानव-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित हो गया है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने अन्य उल्लेखनीय कदमों के बीच सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को साकार करने, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना, हरित विकास समझौते को बढ़ावा देने और महिलाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने को दी गई प्राथमिकता की सराहना की। आगामी संसद-20 मंच के मद्देनजर, उन्होंने सदन के सदस्यों से 'लोकतंत्र की जननी' की धरती पर पूरे विश्व का स्वागत करने और 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम- एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य' की थीम पर निर्माण में भाग लेने का आह्वान किया।