Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
PM Vishwakarma - 3 Day Exhibition from 17th – 19th September 2023 at YASHOBHOOMI, DWARKA, New Delhi
17 SEP 2023 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti, Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi took a walk-through of the exhibition on PM Vishwakarma, before launching the PM Vishwakarma scheme on 17th September 2023, at Yashobhoomi, Dwarka, New Delhi. The 3-day exhibition weaves the story of the advancement of traditional artisans and craftsmen from 18 Trades (Vishwakarmas) by combining heritage and modern technology. 54 artisans and craftsmen from different parts of India, following the guru-shishya parampara, are participating in the exhibition. Artisans from the different trades of PM Vishwakarma have displayed their craftspersonship showcasing their products. The Prime Minister interacted with the artisans and craftspeople participating in the exhibition and also urged the citizens to visit the exhibition.
The exhibition displays high end technological elements as well as a center zone depicting various components of PM Vishwakarma though interactive technology.
Showcasing the centuries-old traditions, an exclusive antiquity museum of tools and crafts of trades related to PM Vishwakarma has been created in the exhibition, displaying traditional tools created by Vishwakarmas and covering their journey.
Connecting centuries-old traditions with modern tools is one of the core objectives of PM Vishwakarma, which is also reflected in the exhibition where a unique artwork display has been set up highlighting the Vishwakarma's relentless hard work and their role in the making of India.
The exhibition is open for the public for three days from 17-19 September 2023 and the entry to the exhibition is free. The venue can be easily accessed by the newly inaugurated metro station “Yashobhoomi Dwarka Sector 25”.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
यशोभूमि, द्वारका, नई दिल्ली में 17 से 19 सितंबर, 2023 तक चलने वाली तीन दिवसीय पीएम विश्वकर्मा प्रदर्शनी का शुभारम्भ
17 SEP 2023 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
विश्वकर्मा जयंती के अवसर पर माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 17 सितंबर, 2023 को यशोभूमि, द्वारका, नई दिल्ली में पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना का शुभारम्भ करने से पहले पीएम विश्वकर्मा पर हुई प्रदर्शनी का दौरा किया। यह तीन दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी विरासत और आधुनिक तकनीक के संयोजन से 18 ट्रेड्स (विश्वकर्मा) के पारंपरिक कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों की उन्नति की कहानी बताती है। प्रदर्शनी में गुरु-शिष्य परंपरा का पालन करने वाले भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों से 54 कारीगर और शिल्पकार भाग ले रहे हैं। पीएम विश्वकर्मा के विभिन्न ट्रेड के कारीगरों ने अपने उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन करते हुए अपने शिल्प कौशल का प्रदर्शन किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रदर्शनी में भाग लेने वाले कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों से बातचीत की और नागरिकों से प्रदर्शनी देखने का आग्रह भी किया।
प्रदर्शनी में उच्च स्तरीय तकनीकी से जुड़े तत्वों के साथ-साथ इंटरैक्टिव तकनीक के माध्यम से पीएम विश्वकर्मा के विभिन्न अंगों को दर्शाने वाला एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र भी प्रदर्शित किया गया है।
सदियों पुरानी परंपराओं को प्रदर्शित करते हुए, प्रदर्शनी में पीएम विश्वकर्मा से संबंधित ट्रेड्स के औजारों और शिल्पों का एक विशेष पुरातन संग्रहालय बनाया गया है, जिसमें विश्वकर्मा द्वारा बनाए गए पारंपरिक उपकरणों को प्रदर्शित किया गया है और उनकी यात्रा को शामिल किया गया है।
सदियों पुरानी परंपराओं को आधुनिक उपकरणों से जोड़ना पीएम विश्वकर्मा के मुख्य उद्देश्यों में से एक है, जो प्रदर्शनी में भी परिलक्षित होता है। यहां पर विश्वकर्मा की अथक मेहनत और भारत के निर्माण में उनकी भूमिका को उजागर करने वाली एक अनूठी कलाकृति प्रदर्शनी लगाई गई है।
यह प्रदर्शनी 17-19 सितंबर, 2023 तक तीन दिनों के लिए जनता के लिए खुली है और प्रदर्शनी में प्रवेश निःशुल्क है। हाल में शुरू किए गए मेट्रो स्टेशन यशोभूमि द्वारका सेक्टर 25 द्वारा कार्यक्रम स्थल तक आसानी से पहुंचा जा सकता है।