Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard conducts International Coastal Clean-up Day – 2023 across coastal states and UTs
17 SEP 2023 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard conducted International Coastal Clean-up Day – 2023 (ICC-2023) across all Coastal States and Union Territories on 16 Sep 2023. The International Coastal Clean-up day is held worldwide on the third Saturday of September every year under the aegis of United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and South Asia Co-operative Environment Programme (SACEP) in the South Asian Region. The Indian Coast Guard has been coordinating this activity in India since 2006.
The campaign was also dedicated to the ongoing efforts of Government for the ‘Swachh Bharat Abhiyan’ and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call for mass cleanliness and sanitation campaign, through “Swachhta Hi Seva”.
This year, Maharashtra witnessed the highest participation of 11,425 volunteers followed by Tamil Nadu which had 5,166 volunteers. Nationwide, a total of 25,245 volunteers participated in the ICC-2023 campaign.
Various civil agencies, Central and State government organizations, Municipal Corporations, NGOs, fisheries associations, ports, oil agencies and other private enterprises participated in the campaign with zeal. Huge participation by enthusiastic NCC cadets, NSS, school and college students highlighted the level of awareness among young generation and their commitment for clean beaches.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ نے ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بین الاقوامی ساحلی صفائی دن - 2023 کا انعقاد کیا
17 SEP 2023 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ نے 16 ستمبر 2023 کو تمام ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بین الاقوامی ساحلی صفائی دن - 2023 (ائی سی سی-2023) کا انعقاد کیا۔ بین الاقوامی ساحلی صفائی کا دن دنیا بھر میں ہر سال ستمبر کے تیسرے ہفتے کو اقوام متحدہ کے ماحولیاتی پروگرام (یو این ای پی) اور جنوبی ایشیائی خطے میں جنوبی ایشیا کوآپریٹو انوائرمنٹ پروگرام (ایس اے سی ای پی) کے زیر اہتمام منایا جاتا ہے۔ ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ 2006 سے ہندوستان میں اس سرگرمی کو مربوط کر رہا ہے۔
یہ مہم ’سوچھ بھارت ابھیان‘ کے لیے حکومت کی جاری کوششوں اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’سوچھتا ہی سیوا‘ کے ذریعے بڑے پیمانے پر صفائی ستھرائی اور صفائی مہم کے لیے کی گئی واضح مطالبات کے لیے بھی وقف تھی۔
اس سال مہاراشٹر میں 11,425 رضاکاروں کی سب سے زیادہ شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی جس کے بعد تمل ناڈو میں 5,166 رضاکار شامل تھے۔ ملک بھر میں، کل 25,245 رضاکاروں نے آئی سی سی-2023 مہم میں حصہ لیا۔
مختلف سول ایجنسیوں، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی تنظیموں، میونسپل کارپوریشنوں، این جی او، فشریز ایسوسی ایشن، بندرگاہوں، تیل کی ایجنسیوں اور دیگر نجی اداروں نے اس مہم میں جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لیا۔ پرجوش این سی سی کیڈٹس، این ایس ایس، اسکول اور کالج کے طلبا کی بڑی شرکت نے نوجوان نسل میں بیداری کی سطح اور صاف ساحلوں کے لیے ان کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔