रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तट रक्षक बल ने तटीय राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तटीय सफाई दिवस - 2023 आयोजित किया
17 SEP 2023 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तट रक्षक बल ने 16 सितंबर 2023 को सभी तटीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तटीय सफाई दिवस - 2023 (आईसीसी-2023) आयोजित किया। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तटीय सफाई दिवस हर साल सितंबर के तीसरे शनिवार को दुनिया भर में आयोजित किया जाता है। दक्षिण एशियाई क्षेत्र में यह आयोजन संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (यूएनईपी) और दक्षिण एशिया सहकारी पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (एसएसीईपी) के तत्वावधान में किया जाता है। भारतीय तट रक्षक बल 2006 से भारत में इस गतिविधि का समन्वय कर रहा है।
यह अभियान 'स्वच्छ भारत अभियान' के लिए सरकार के चल रहे प्रयासों और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के "स्वच्छता ही सेवा" के माध्यम से व्यापक स्वच्छता और सफाई अभियान के आह्वान को भी समर्पित था।
इस वर्ष, महाराष्ट्र में सबसे अधिक 11,425 स्वयंसेवकों की भागीदारी देखी गई, इसके बाद तमिलनाडु में 5,166 स्वयंसेवकों की भागीदारी रही। राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर, कुल 25,245 स्वयंसेवकों ने आईसीसी-2023 अभियान में भाग लिया।
विभिन्न नागरिक एजेंसियों, केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के संगठनों, नगर निगमों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, मत्स्य पालन संघों, बंदरगाहों, तेल एजेंसियों और अन्य निजी उद्यमों ने अभियान में उत्साह के साथ भाग लिया। उत्साही एनसीसी कैडेटों, एनएसएस, स्कूल और कॉलेज के छात्रों की भारी भागीदारी ने युवा पीढ़ी के बीच जागरूकता के स्तर और स्वच्छ समुद्र तटों के लिए उनकी प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।

Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard conducts International Coastal Clean-up Day – 2023 across coastal states and UTs
17 SEP 2023 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard conducted International Coastal Clean-up Day – 2023 (ICC-2023) across all Coastal States and Union Territories on 16 Sep 2023. The International Coastal Clean-up day is held worldwide on the third Saturday of September every year under the aegis of United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and South Asia Co-operative Environment Programme (SACEP) in the South Asian Region. The Indian Coast Guard has been coordinating this activity in India since 2006.
The campaign was also dedicated to the ongoing efforts of Government for the ‘Swachh Bharat Abhiyan’ and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call for mass cleanliness and sanitation campaign, through “Swachhta Hi Seva”.
This year, Maharashtra witnessed the highest participation of 11,425 volunteers followed by Tamil Nadu which had 5,166 volunteers. Nationwide, a total of 25,245 volunteers participated in the ICC-2023 campaign.
Various civil agencies, Central and State government organizations, Municipal Corporations, NGOs, fisheries associations, ports, oil agencies and other private enterprises participated in the campaign with zeal. Huge participation by enthusiastic NCC cadets, NSS, school and college students highlighted the level of awareness among young generation and their commitment for clean beaches.