Ministry of Finance
Raipur in Chhattisgarh to host 4th meeting of the G20 Framework Working Group from September 18-19 2023
Raipur Working Group meeting to take stock of discussions in the FWG in 2023 & explore future areas of work
More than 65 delegates from G20 member & invitee countries & International Organisations to attend the Raipur Working Group meeting
17 SEP 2023 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth and final meeting of the G20 Framework Working Group (FWG) under the Indian G20 Presidency is set to take place in Raipur, Chhattisgarh, from September 18-19, 2023. The meeting will be chaired by Ms Chandni Raina, Adviser, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, and Ms. Sam Beckett, Chief Economic Adviser, HM Treasury, UK. More than 65 delegates from G20 members and invitee countries, and various international and regional organisations will participate in the meeting.
The FWG facilitates discussions on the latest global economic outlook and policy guidance on key macroeconomic issues. The deliverables from this working group under the 2023 Indian Presidency have been successfully concluded and are referred to in the New Delhi Leaders Declaration: G20 Report on Macroeconomic Impacts of Food and Energy Insecurity and G20 Report on Macroeconomic Risks Stemming from Climate Change and Transition Pathways. The upcoming meeting will take stock of the discussions in the FWG in 2023 and explore future areas of work.
On the sidelines of the meeting, the Reserve Bank of India will host a series of Jan Bhagidari events, including panel discussions on digital banking and financial inclusion, financial literacy programmes, a G20 awareness programme, a painting contest and a slogan-writing contest.
Additionally, visits are scheduled to Nandanvan Zoological Garden which will feature a Jungle Safari, a Zoological Park, and a dedicated Rescue and Rehabilitation Centre. The delegates will also be hosted for ‘Ratri Bhoj Par Samvad’ (Conversation over Dinner) and a cultural event which will enable the delegates to enjoy the unique cuisine and cultural richness of Chhattisgarh.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਰਾਏਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ 18-19 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਜੀ20 ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀ ਚੌਥੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
ਰਾਏਪੁਰ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਸਾਲ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਫਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਏਪੁਰ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ20 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਗਏ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ 65 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
17 SEP 2023 7:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜੀ 20 ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ (ਐੱਫਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ) ਦੀ ਚੌਥੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 18-19 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਰਾਏਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਚਾਂਦਨੀ ਰੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਚਐੱਮ ਟ੍ਰੇਜਰੀ, ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੈਮ ਬੇਕੇਟ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ20 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਗਏ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ 65 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਐੱਫਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੀਤੀ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ-20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ (2023)ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਸ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੇ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੇਬਲ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਲੀਡਰਜ਼ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਪੱਤਰ: ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜੀ20 ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਜੋਖਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜੀ20 ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਲ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਐੱਫਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਏਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਜਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਪੈਨਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਜੀ20 ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਪੇਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਲੋਗਨ-ਰਾਈਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੰਦਨਵਨ ਜ਼ੂਲੋਜੀਕਲ ਗਾਰਡਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸੈਰ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇੱਕ ਜੰਗਲ ਸਫਾਰੀ, ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ੂਲੋਜੀਕਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਬਚਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ। ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ‘ਰਾਤਰੀ ਭੋਜ ਪਰ ਸੰਵਾਦ’ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਕਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦਾ ਆਨੰਦ ਲੈ ਸਕਣਗੇ।