Ministry of Finance
Raipur in Chhattisgarh to host 4th meeting of the G20 Framework Working Group from September 18-19 2023
Raipur Working Group meeting to take stock of discussions in the FWG in 2023 & explore future areas of work
More than 65 delegates from G20 member & invitee countries & International Organisations to attend the Raipur Working Group meeting
17 SEP 2023 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth and final meeting of the G20 Framework Working Group (FWG) under the Indian G20 Presidency is set to take place in Raipur, Chhattisgarh, from September 18-19, 2023. The meeting will be chaired by Ms Chandni Raina, Adviser, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, and Ms. Sam Beckett, Chief Economic Adviser, HM Treasury, UK. More than 65 delegates from G20 members and invitee countries, and various international and regional organisations will participate in the meeting.
The FWG facilitates discussions on the latest global economic outlook and policy guidance on key macroeconomic issues. The deliverables from this working group under the 2023 Indian Presidency have been successfully concluded and are referred to in the New Delhi Leaders Declaration: G20 Report on Macroeconomic Impacts of Food and Energy Insecurity and G20 Report on Macroeconomic Risks Stemming from Climate Change and Transition Pathways. The upcoming meeting will take stock of the discussions in the FWG in 2023 and explore future areas of work.
On the sidelines of the meeting, the Reserve Bank of India will host a series of Jan Bhagidari events, including panel discussions on digital banking and financial inclusion, financial literacy programmes, a G20 awareness programme, a painting contest and a slogan-writing contest.
Additionally, visits are scheduled to Nandanvan Zoological Garden which will feature a Jungle Safari, a Zoological Park, and a dedicated Rescue and Rehabilitation Centre. The delegates will also be hosted for ‘Ratri Bhoj Par Samvad’ (Conversation over Dinner) and a cultural event which will enable the delegates to enjoy the unique cuisine and cultural richness of Chhattisgarh.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
छत्तीसगढ़ के रायपुर में 18-19 सितंबर 2023 को जी20 फ्रेमवर्क कार्य समूह की चौथी बैठक आयोजित होगी
रायपुर कार्य समूह की बैठक का आयोजन साल 2023 में एफडब्ल्यूजी की चर्चाओं की समीक्षा करने और भविष्य के कार्य क्षेत्रों का पता लगाने के लिए किया जा रहा है
रायपुर कार्य समूह बैठक में जी20 सदस्य राष्ट्रों व आमंत्रित देशों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के 65 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि हिस्सा लेंगे
17 SEP 2023 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत जी20 फ्रेमवर्क कार्य समूह (एफडब्ल्यूजी) की चौथी और अंतिम बैठक 18-19 सितंबर, 2023 को छत्तीसगढ़ के रायपुर में आयोजित होगी। इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय की सलाहकार श्रीमती चांदनी रैना और एचएम ट्रेजरी, ब्रिटेन की मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार श्रीमती सैम बेकेट करेंगी। इस बैठक में जी20 सदस्य राष्ट्रों व आमंत्रित देशों सहित कई अंतरराष्ट्रीय व क्षेत्रीय संगठनों के 65 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि हिस्सा लेंगे।
यह एफडब्ल्यूजी नवीनतम वैश्विक आर्थिक दृष्टिकोण और प्रमुख व्यापक आर्थिक मुद्दों के संबंध में नीति मार्गदर्शन पर चर्चा का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता (2023) के तहत इस कार्य समूह के डिलिवरेबल्स (प्रदेय) का सफलतापूर्वक समापन हो गया है। इन्हें नई दिल्ली लीडर्स घोषणापत्र: खाद्य व ऊर्जा असुरक्षा के व्यापक आर्थिक प्रभावों पर जी20 रिपोर्ट और जलवायु परिवर्तन व रूपांतरण साधनों से उत्पन्न व्यापक आर्थिक जोखिमों पर जी20 रिपोर्ट में शामिल किया गया है। यह साल 2023 में हुई एफडब्ल्यूजी चर्चाओं की समीक्षा करेगी और भविष्य के कार्य क्षेत्रों का पता लगाएगी।
इस बैठक के दौरान भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक जन भागीदारी कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला की मेजबानी करेगा। इसमें डिजिटल बैंकिंग व वित्तीय समावेशन पर पैनल चर्चा सहित वित्तीय साक्षरता कार्यक्रम, जी20 जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, पेंटिंग और नारा-लेखन प्रतियोगिता शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा प्रतिभागियों को नंदनवन जूलॉजिकल गार्डन की भी सैर कराई जाएगी, जहां एक जंगल सफारी, एक जूलॉजिकल पार्क और एक समर्पित बचाव व पुनर्वास केंद्र स्थित है। वहीं, प्रतिनिधि ‘रात्रि भोज पर संवाद’ और एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे, जिससे प्रतिनिधि छत्तीसगढ़ के अद्वितीय व्यंजनों और सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि का आनंद ले सकेंगे।