Ministry of Culture
Vice-President of India confers Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards on 84 Artists in the field of performing arts
Shri Dhankhar emphasizes the need to promote India’s glorious cultural heritage and promote talented artists
Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards are a great honour and recognition to our distinguished Artists - Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
Our elder artists are torchbearers of our age-old civilization which is full of cultural values- Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi
16 SEP 2023 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar presented the one-time Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards on the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to 84 artists from the field of performing arts of India who are above the age of 75 years and haven’t been accorded any national honour in their career so far.
The Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards were conferred by the Vice-President of India in a special ceremony today at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi in the presence of Minister of Law and Justice (Independent Charge) and Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi and Chairman of Sangeet Natak Akademi Dr. Sandhya Purecha.
Speaking on the occasion the Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar emphasized the need to promote India’s glorious cultural heritage spanning over 5000 years. He called upon the media to recognize our cultural heritage and expressed the need to protect, support and nurture our artists in a structured manner. The Vice President expressed his happiness in honoring the individuals whose contributions uphold the cultural heritage and pride of the nation.
Expressing his profound admiration for individuals, all above 75 years of age, awarded today, Shri Dhankhar described the veteran artists as the architects and real protectors of our cultural heritage. Shri Dhankhar stated that their invaluable contributions should have been recognized long ago. He also lauded the resplendent display of Indian culture on the global stage during the G-20 summit, and expressed confidence that with right leadership in place, India will reach its pinnacle on the global stage in 2047.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister of Law and Justice (Independent Charge) and Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said that it is a matter of great pride that today we are honouring the great people who have been working tirelessly in the field of music, dance and theatre. As a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards are a great honour and recognition to our distinguished masters in the field of performing arts. He further stated that these artists are the real heroes of our cultural heritage.
On this occasion the Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi said that India is a country which has unity in diversity and various dance, music and theatre forms have existed for centuries back. Our elder artists are torchbearers of our age-old civilization which is full of cultural values.
Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards is a national honour bestowed on performing artists as well as teachers and scholars in the field of performing arts. The recipients are selected by the Akademi’s General Council, consisting of distinguished musicians, dancers, theatre artists and scholars in these disciplines and nominees of the Government of India, States Governments, and Union Territories. The honour carries a purse money of Rs. 1,00,000/- (Rupees one lakh) besides a Tamrapatra and Angavastram.
Some of the awardees include Raghubir Malik and Dina Nath Mishra for Hindustani vocal, Gowri Kuppuswamy and Anasuya Kulkarni for Carnatic vocal, Lalitha Srinivasan and Vilasini Devi Krishnapillai for Bharatnatyam and Smita Shastri and Kumkum Lal for Kuchipudi and Odishi, respectively. The awardees also include those from the folk genre like Mahabir Nayak from Jharkhand for music, Harishchandra Prabhakar Borkar from Maharashtra for theatre and Dharmeswar Nath of Asssam for dance.
The award ceremony is followed by the festival of performing arts featuring the recipients of Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards from 16th to 20th September 2023 at 6 p.m. daily at Meghdoot Complex, Sangeet Natak Akademi, 35, Feroze Shah Road, New Delhi.
Link for the details of recipients of Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards is given below:
Amrit Award Citation 2023 (1).pdf
State wise list of Amrit Awardees (3).pdf

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते कला प्रदर्शन क्षेत्रातील 84 कलाकारांना संगीत नाटक अकादमी अमृत पुरस्कार प्रदान , महाराष्ट्रातील 7 जणांचा पुरस्कार विजेत्यांमध्ये समावेश
भारताच्या गौरवशाली सांस्कृतिक वारशाचा प्रसार आणि प्रतिभावंत कलाकारांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या गरजेवर उपराष्ट्रपतींनी दिला भर
संगीत नाटक अकादमी अमृत पुरस्कार हा आपल्या प्रतिष्ठित कलाकारांसाठी एक मोठा सन्मान आणि ओळख आहे - अर्जुन राम मेघवाल
आपले बुजुर्ग कलाकार हे सांस्कृतिक मूल्यांनी समृद्ध अशा आपल्या प्राचीन संस्कृतीचे नेतृत्व करत आहेत - मीनाक्षी लेखी
16 SEP 2023 8:27PM by PIB Mumbai
उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवानिमित्त 75 वर्षांपेक्षा अधिक वयाच्या भारतातील कला क्षेत्रातील 84 कलाकारांना संगीत नाटक अकादमी अमृत पुरस्कार प्रदान केले, ज्यांना त्यांच्या आतापर्यंतच्या कारकिर्दीत राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील एकही सन्मान मिळालेला नाही.
पुरस्कार विजेत्यांमध्ये महाराष्ट्रातील 7 कलाकारांचा समावेश आहे. यात लोककर्मी (तमाशा )हरिश्चंद्र बोरकर, कथक कलाकार चरण गिरधर चांद, पद्मा शर्मा, लोककला संशोधक प्रभाकर मांडे , लोक संगीत (तारपा) भिकल्या धिंडा, सतारवादक शंकर अभ्यंकर , उस्मान अब्दुल करीम खान यांचा समावेश आहे.
कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) आणि सांस्कृतिक आणि संसदीय कामकाज राज्यमंत्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल आणि सांस्कृतिक आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री मीनाक्षी लेखी , संगीत नाटक अकादमीच्या अध्यक्ष डॉ.संध्या पुरेचा.यांच्या उपस्थितीत आज नवी दिल्लीत विज्ञान भवन येथे एका विशेष समारंभात उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते संगीत नाटक अकादमी अमृत पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आले.
यावेळी बोलताना उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी भारताच्या 5 हजार वर्षे जुन्या गौरवशाली सांस्कृतिक वारशाचा प्रसार करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला. त्यांनी माध्यमांना आपल्या सांस्कृतिक वारशाचा आदर करण्याचे आवाहन केले आणि आपल्या कलाकारांना रचनात्मक पद्धतीने संरक्षण, समर्थन आणि सहाय्य करण्याची गरज व्यक्त केली.
यावेळी बोलताना सांस्कृतिक आणि संसदीय कामकाज राज्यमंत्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल म्हणाले की, संगीत, नृत्य आणि नाट्य क्षेत्रात अथक परिश्रम करणाऱ्या दिग्गज व्यक्तींचा आज आपण सन्मान करत आहोत ही अभिमानाची गोष्ट आहे.
यावेळी सांस्कृतिक आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री मीनाक्षी लेखी म्हणाल्या की, भारत हा विविधतेत एकता असलेला देश आहे आणि कित्येक शतकांपासून विविध नृत्य, संगीत आणि नाट्य प्रकार अस्तित्वात आहेत. आपले बुजुर्ग कलाकार हे आपल्या सांस्कृतिक मूल्यांनी समृद्ध प्राचीन संस्कृतीचे नेतृत्व करत आहेत.
संगीत नाटक अकादमी अमृत पुरस्कार हा परफॉर्मिंग आर्ट क्षेत्रातील कलाकार तसेच गुरु आणि विद्वानांना दिला जाणारा राष्ट्रीय सन्मान आहे. 1,00,000/- (रु. एक लाख) ताम्रपत्र आणि शाल असे या पुरस्काराचे स्वरूप आहे.
पुरस्कार विजेत्यांमध्ये हिंदुस्थानी कंठ्य साठी रघुबीर मलिक आणि दिना नाथ मिश्रा, कर्नाटक कंठ्य साठी गोवरी कुप्पुस्वामी आणि अनसूया कुलकर्णी, भरतनाट्यमसाठी ललिता श्रीनिवासन आणि विलासिनी देवी कृष्णपिल्लई तर कुचीपुडी आणि ओडीशीसाठी अनुक्रमे स्मिता शास्त्री आणि कुमकुम लाल यांचा समावेश आहे. लोकसंगीतातील पुरस्कार विजेत्यांमध्ये झारखंडमधील महाबीर नायक , महाराष्ट्रातील हरिश्चंद्र प्रभाकर बोरकर यांचा समावेश आहे.
संगीत नाटक अकादमी अमृत पुरस्कार विजेत्यांच्या अधिक माहितीसाठी खाली लिंक दिली आहे:
Amrit Award Citation 2023 (1).pdf
State wise list of Amrit Awardees (3).pdf