Ministry of Culture
Vice-President of India confers Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards on 84 Artists in the field of performing arts
Shri Dhankhar emphasizes the need to promote India’s glorious cultural heritage and promote talented artists
Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards are a great honour and recognition to our distinguished Artists - Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
Our elder artists are torchbearers of our age-old civilization which is full of cultural values- Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi
16 SEP 2023 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar presented the one-time Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards on the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to 84 artists from the field of performing arts of India who are above the age of 75 years and haven’t been accorded any national honour in their career so far.
The Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards were conferred by the Vice-President of India in a special ceremony today at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi in the presence of Minister of Law and Justice (Independent Charge) and Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi and Chairman of Sangeet Natak Akademi Dr. Sandhya Purecha.
Speaking on the occasion the Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar emphasized the need to promote India’s glorious cultural heritage spanning over 5000 years. He called upon the media to recognize our cultural heritage and expressed the need to protect, support and nurture our artists in a structured manner. The Vice President expressed his happiness in honoring the individuals whose contributions uphold the cultural heritage and pride of the nation.
Expressing his profound admiration for individuals, all above 75 years of age, awarded today, Shri Dhankhar described the veteran artists as the architects and real protectors of our cultural heritage. Shri Dhankhar stated that their invaluable contributions should have been recognized long ago. He also lauded the resplendent display of Indian culture on the global stage during the G-20 summit, and expressed confidence that with right leadership in place, India will reach its pinnacle on the global stage in 2047.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister of Law and Justice (Independent Charge) and Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said that it is a matter of great pride that today we are honouring the great people who have been working tirelessly in the field of music, dance and theatre. As a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards are a great honour and recognition to our distinguished masters in the field of performing arts. He further stated that these artists are the real heroes of our cultural heritage.
On this occasion the Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi said that India is a country which has unity in diversity and various dance, music and theatre forms have existed for centuries back. Our elder artists are torchbearers of our age-old civilization which is full of cultural values.
Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards is a national honour bestowed on performing artists as well as teachers and scholars in the field of performing arts. The recipients are selected by the Akademi’s General Council, consisting of distinguished musicians, dancers, theatre artists and scholars in these disciplines and nominees of the Government of India, States Governments, and Union Territories. The honour carries a purse money of Rs. 1,00,000/- (Rupees one lakh) besides a Tamrapatra and Angavastram.
Some of the awardees include Raghubir Malik and Dina Nath Mishra for Hindustani vocal, Gowri Kuppuswamy and Anasuya Kulkarni for Carnatic vocal, Lalitha Srinivasan and Vilasini Devi Krishnapillai for Bharatnatyam and Smita Shastri and Kumkum Lal for Kuchipudi and Odishi, respectively. The awardees also include those from the folk genre like Mahabir Nayak from Jharkhand for music, Harishchandra Prabhakar Borkar from Maharashtra for theatre and Dharmeswar Nath of Asssam for dance.
The award ceremony is followed by the festival of performing arts featuring the recipients of Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards from 16th to 20th September 2023 at 6 p.m. daily at Meghdoot Complex, Sangeet Natak Akademi, 35, Feroze Shah Road, New Delhi.
Link for the details of recipients of Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards is given below:
Amrit Award Citation 2023 (1).pdf
State wise list of Amrit Awardees (3).pdf

وزارات ثقافت
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے پرفارمنگ آرٹس کے شعبے میں 84 فنکاروں کو سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی امرت ایوارڈز سے سرفراز كیا
جناب دھنکھڑ نے ہندوستان کے شاندار ثقافتی ورثے کو فروغ دینے اور باصلاحیت فنکاروں کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی امرت ایوارڈز ہمارے ممتاز فنکاروں کے لئے ایک بہت بڑا اعزاز اور پہچان ہیں - جناب ارجن رام میگھوال
ہمارے بزرگ فنکار ہماری صدیوں پرانی اُس تہذیب کے مشعل بردار ہیں جو ثقافتی اقدار سے مالامال ہے۔ محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی
16 SEP 2023 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پر ہندوستان کے پرفارمنگ آرٹس کے شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے 75 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے 84 فنکاروں کو سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی امرت ایوارڈوں سے نوازا۔ ان لوگوں كو اپنے کیریئر میں اب تک کسی قومی اعزاز سے سرفراز نہیں كیا گیا تھا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں وزیر قانون و انصاف (آزادانہ چارج) اور ثقافت اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور ثقافت اور امور خارجہ کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی اور سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی کی چیئرمین ڈاکٹر سندھیا پوریچا کی موجودگی میں ایک خصوصی تقریب میں سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی امرت ایوارڈز عطا کئے۔۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے 5000 برسوں پر محیط ہندوستان کے شاندار ثقافتی ورثے کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور میڈیا پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہمارے ثقافتی ورثے کو پہچانیں اور اسی كے ساتھ اپنے فنکاروں کی حفاظت، حمایت اور منظم انداز میں پرورش کرنے کی ضرورت کا اظہار کیا۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ان انفرادی لوگوں کو اعزاز دینے پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کیا جن کی خدمات سے ثقافتی ورثے اور قومی افتخار کو سر برقرار رکھا گیا ہے۔
75 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام افراد کی دل كی گہراءیوں سے تعریف کرتے ہوئے جن کو آج ایوارڈ دیا گیا جناب دھنکھر نے تجربہ کار فنکاروں کو ملك كے ثقافتی ورثے کا معمار اور حقیقی محافظ قرار دیا۔ جناب دھنکھر نے کہا کہ ان کی انمول شراکت کو بہت پہلے تسلیم کیا جانا چاہیے تھا۔ انہوں نے جی-20 چوٹی کانفرنس کے دوران عالمی سطح پر ہندوستانی ثقافت کی شاندار نمائش کی بھی ستاءش کی اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ صحیح قیادت کے ساتھ ہندوستان 2047 میں عالمی سطح پر اپنے عروج پر پہنچ جائے گا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر قانون و انصاف (آزادانہ چارج) اور ثقافت اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت ارجن رام میگھوال نے کہا کہ یہ بڑے فخر کی بات ہے کہ آج ہم ان عظیم لوگوں کو اعزاز دے رہے ہیں جو موسیقی، رقص اور تھیٹر کے میدان میں انتھک محنت کرتے آءے ہیں۔ آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی امرت ایوارڈ پرفارمنگ آرٹس کے شعبے میں ہمارے ممتاز ماسٹرز کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا اعزاز اور پہچان ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ فنکار ہمارے ثقافتی ورثے کے حقیقی ہیرو ہیں۔
اس موقع پر ثقافت اور امور خارجہ کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک ایسا ملک ہے جس كے تنوع میں اتحاد ہے اور مختلف رقص، موسیقی اور تھیٹر کی شکلیں صدیوں سے موجود ہیں۔ ہمارے بزرگ فنکار ہماری صدیوں پرانی تہذیب کے مشعل بردار ہیں جو ثقافتی اقدار سے مالا مال ہے۔
سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی امرت ایوارڈ ایک قومی اعزاز ہے جو فنکاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ پرفارمنگ آرٹس کے شعبے میں اساتذہ اور اسکالروں کو دیا جاتا ہے۔ وصول کنندگان کا انتخاب اکادمی کی جنرل کونسل کرتا ہے۔ اس میں ممتاز موسیقار، رقاص، تھیٹر کے فنکار اور متعلقہ شعبوں کے اسکالر اور حکومت ہند، ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نامزد افراد شامل ہوتے ہیں۔ اس اعزاز میں 1,00,000 (ایک لاکھ )روپے کے علاوہ ایک تمراپترا اور انگواسترم شامل ہیں۔
ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں میں ہندوستانی آواز کے لیے رگھوبیر ملک اور دینا ناتھ مشرا، کرناٹکی آواز کے لیے گوری کپسوامی اور انسویا کلکرنی، بھرتناٹیم کے لیے للیتا سری نواسن اور ولاسنی دیوی کرشنا پلی اور بالترتیب کچھی پوڈی اور اوڈیشی کے لیے سمیتا شاستری اور کمکم لال شامل ہیں ۔ ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں میں لوک رقص و سنگیت سے تعلق رکھنے والے بھی شامل ہیں جیسے موسیقی کے لیے جھارکھنڈ کے مہابیر نائک، تھیٹر کے لیے مہاراشٹر کے ہریش چندر پربھاکر بورکر اور رقص کے لیے آسام کے دھرمیشور ناتھ۔
ایوارڈ کی تقریب کے بعد 16 تا 20 ستمبر 2023 روزانہ شام 6 بجے سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی كے میگھدوت کمپلیکس واقع 35، فیروز شاہ روڈ، نئی دہلی میں امرت ایوارڈز کے وصول کنندگان پرفارمنگ آرٹس کا میلہ منعقد ہوگا۔
سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی امرت ایوارڈز حاصل کرنے والوں کی تفصیلات کے لیے لنک ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
امرت ایوارڈ حوالہ 2023 (1) پی ڈی ایف
امرت ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کی ریاست وار فہرست (3) پی ڈی ایف