Ministry of Culture
Vice-President of India confers Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards on 84 Artists in the field of performing arts
Shri Dhankhar emphasizes the need to promote India’s glorious cultural heritage and promote talented artists
Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards are a great honour and recognition to our distinguished Artists - Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
Our elder artists are torchbearers of our age-old civilization which is full of cultural values- Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi
16 SEP 2023 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar presented the one-time Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards on the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to 84 artists from the field of performing arts of India who are above the age of 75 years and haven’t been accorded any national honour in their career so far.
The Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards were conferred by the Vice-President of India in a special ceremony today at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi in the presence of Minister of Law and Justice (Independent Charge) and Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi and Chairman of Sangeet Natak Akademi Dr. Sandhya Purecha.
Speaking on the occasion the Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar emphasized the need to promote India’s glorious cultural heritage spanning over 5000 years. He called upon the media to recognize our cultural heritage and expressed the need to protect, support and nurture our artists in a structured manner. The Vice President expressed his happiness in honoring the individuals whose contributions uphold the cultural heritage and pride of the nation.
Expressing his profound admiration for individuals, all above 75 years of age, awarded today, Shri Dhankhar described the veteran artists as the architects and real protectors of our cultural heritage. Shri Dhankhar stated that their invaluable contributions should have been recognized long ago. He also lauded the resplendent display of Indian culture on the global stage during the G-20 summit, and expressed confidence that with right leadership in place, India will reach its pinnacle on the global stage in 2047.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister of Law and Justice (Independent Charge) and Minister of State for Culture and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal said that it is a matter of great pride that today we are honouring the great people who have been working tirelessly in the field of music, dance and theatre. As a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards are a great honour and recognition to our distinguished masters in the field of performing arts. He further stated that these artists are the real heroes of our cultural heritage.
On this occasion the Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi said that India is a country which has unity in diversity and various dance, music and theatre forms have existed for centuries back. Our elder artists are torchbearers of our age-old civilization which is full of cultural values.
Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards is a national honour bestowed on performing artists as well as teachers and scholars in the field of performing arts. The recipients are selected by the Akademi’s General Council, consisting of distinguished musicians, dancers, theatre artists and scholars in these disciplines and nominees of the Government of India, States Governments, and Union Territories. The honour carries a purse money of Rs. 1,00,000/- (Rupees one lakh) besides a Tamrapatra and Angavastram.
Some of the awardees include Raghubir Malik and Dina Nath Mishra for Hindustani vocal, Gowri Kuppuswamy and Anasuya Kulkarni for Carnatic vocal, Lalitha Srinivasan and Vilasini Devi Krishnapillai for Bharatnatyam and Smita Shastri and Kumkum Lal for Kuchipudi and Odishi, respectively. The awardees also include those from the folk genre like Mahabir Nayak from Jharkhand for music, Harishchandra Prabhakar Borkar from Maharashtra for theatre and Dharmeswar Nath of Asssam for dance.
The award ceremony is followed by the festival of performing arts featuring the recipients of Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards from 16th to 20th September 2023 at 6 p.m. daily at Meghdoot Complex, Sangeet Natak Akademi, 35, Feroze Shah Road, New Delhi.
Link for the details of recipients of Sangeet Natak Akademi Amrit Awards is given below:
Amrit Award Citation 2023 (1).pdf
State wise list of Amrit Awardees (3).pdf

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रदर्शन कला के क्षेत्र के 84 कलाकारों को संगीत नाटक अकादमी अमृत पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
श्री धनखड़ ने भारत की गौरवशाली सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देने और प्रतिभाशाली कलाकारों को प्रोत्‍साहन देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
संगीत नाटक अकादमी अमृत पुरस्कार हमारे प्रतिष्ठित कलाकारों के लिए बड़े गौरव और सम्मान की बात है - श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल
हमारे बुजुर्ग कलाकार सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों से परिपूर्ण हमारी सदियों पुरानी सभ्यता के पथप्रदर्शक हैं- श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी
16 SEP 2023 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अवसर पर देश की प्रदर्शन कला के क्षेत्र के 84 ऐसे कलाकारों को संगीत नाटक अकादमी अमृत पुरस्कार प्रदान किए, जो 75 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के हैं और जिन्हें अपने अब तक के करियर में कोई भी राष्ट्रीय सम्मान प्रदान नहीं किया गया है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक विशेष समारोह में संगीत नाटक अकादमी अमृत पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। इस अवसर पर विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संस्कृति एवं संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल और संस्कृति एवं विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी और संगीत नाटक अकादमी की अध्यक्ष डॉ. संध्या पुरेचा की भी मौजूदगी रही।
इस अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने अपने संबोधन में 5000 वर्षों से अधिक पुरानी भारत की गौरवशाली सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने मीडिया से हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत को पहचान दिलाने का आह्वान किया और हमारे कलाकारों का व्‍यवस्थित तरीके से रक्षण, समर्थन और पोषण करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्र की सांस्कृतिक विरासत और गौरव को बरकरार रखने वाले व्यक्तियों को सम्मानित किए जाने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
आज सम्मानित किए गए 75 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के सभी व्यक्तियों की प्रशंसा करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने इन अनुभवी कलाकारों को हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत के वास्तुकार और वास्तविक संरक्षक करार दिया। श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि उनके अमूल्य योगदान को बहुत पहले ही पहचान मिल जानी चाहिए थी। उन्होंने जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान वैश्विक मंच पर भारतीय संस्कृति के वैभवशाली प्रदर्शन की भी सराहना की और विश्वास व्‍यक्‍त किया कि सही नेतृत्व के साथ भारत 2047 में वैश्विक मंच पर शिखर पर पहुंचेगा।
इस अवसर पर विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संस्कृति एवं संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने कहा कि यह बेहद गर्व की बात है कि आज हम संगीत, नृत्य और रंगमंच के क्षेत्र में अथक परिश्रम करने वाली महान विभूतियों का सम्मान कर रहे हैं। आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अंतर्गत प्रदर्शन कला के क्षेत्र में संगीत नाटक अकादमी अमृत पुरस्कार हमारे प्रतिष्ठित शिक्षकों के लिए बड़े गौरव और सम्‍मान की बात है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये कलाकार हमारी सांस्कृतिक विरासत के वास्‍तविक नायक हैं।
इस अवसर पर संस्कृति एवं विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने कहा कि भारत अनेकता में एकता वाला देश है और यहां सदियों पहले से नृत्य, संगीत और रंगमंच की विभिन्न विधाएं मौजूद हैं। हमारे बुजुर्ग कलाकार सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों से परिपूर्ण हमारी सदियों पुरानी सभ्यता के पथप्रदर्शक हैं।
संगीत नाटक अकादमी अमृत पुरस्कार एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मान है, जो प्रदर्शन कला के क्षेत्र के कलाकारों के साथ-साथ शिक्षकों और विद्वानों को भी प्रदान किया जाता है। इसके प्राप्‍तकर्ताओं का चयन अकादमी की सामान्‍य परिषद द्वारा किया जाता है, जिसमें इन विधाओं के प्रतिष्ठित संगीतकार, नर्तक, रंगमंच कलाकार, विद्वान और भारत सरकार, राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के नामांकित व्यक्ति शामिल होते हैं। इसमें पुरस्‍कार स्‍वरूप 1,00,000 रुपये (एक लाख रुपये) की नकद राशि के अलावा एक ताम्रपत्र और अंगवस्त्रम प्रदान किया जाता है।
पुरस्कार प्राप्‍त करने वाले कुछ कलाकारों में हिंदुस्तानी गायन के लिए रघुबीर मलिक और दीना नाथ मिश्रा, कर्नाटक गायन के लिए गौरी कुप्पुस्वामी और अनसूया कुलकर्णी, भरतनाट्यम के लिए ललिता श्रीनिवासन और विलासिनी देवी कृष्णपिल्लई तथा कुचिपुड़ी और ओडिशा के लिए क्रमश: स्मिता शास्त्री और कुमकुम लाल शामिल हैं। पुरस्कार प्राप्‍त करने वालों में लोक शैली के संगीत के लिए झारखंड के महाबीर नायक, थिएटर के लिए महाराष्ट्र के हरिश्चंद्र प्रभाकर बोरकर और नृत्य के लिए असम के धर्मेश्वर नाथ जैसे कलाकार भी शामिल हैं।
पुरस्कार समारोह के बाद मेघदूत कॉम्प्लेक्स, संगीत नाटक अकादमी, 35, फिरोज शाह रोड, नई दिल्ली में 16 से 20 सितंबर 2023 तक प्रतिदिन शाम 6 बजे संगीत नाटक अकादमी अमृत पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वाले कलाकारों की प्रस्‍तुतियों के साथ प्रदर्शन कला महोत्सव का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
संगीत नाटक अकादमी अमृत पुरस्कार प्राप्तकर्ताओं के विवरण हेतु लिंक निम्‍नलिखित है:
अमृत पुरस्कार प्रशस्ति पत्र 2023 (1).pdf
अमृत पुरस्कार विजेताओं की राज्यवार सूची (3).pdf