Ministry of Defence
MARITIME INFORMATION SHARING WORKSHOP 2023
Advancing Maritime Security for a Sustainable Future
16 SEP 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Maritime Information Sharing Workshop (MISW), hosted by the Information Fusion Centre – Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR) in Gurugram from 14 - 16 Sep 2023, marked a significant milestone in fostering collaboration among maritime security stakeholders in the region. The event was inaugurated by VAdm Sanjay Mahindru, the Deputy Chief of Naval Staff, Indian Navy and brought together 41 delegates from 26 countries, representing both the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) and the Djibouti Code of Conduct/Jeddah Amendment (DCoC/JA).
VAdm Sanjay Mahindru, in his opening address, emphasised on the myriad maritime safety and security challenges in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). He underlined the critical need for enhanced maritime collaboration and trust-based partnerships among regional nations.
Day one of the workshop featured a series of enlightening sessions, each designed to provide attendees with a nuanced understanding of the challenges and opportunities in holistic maritime safety and security. VAdm Pradeep Chauhan (Retd), Director General of the National Maritime Foundation, commenced the workshop by providing a holistic perspective on contemporary maritime security challenges, which set the stage for a comprehensive understanding of the multifaceted issues at hand. VAdm Anup Singh (Retd), spoke on the imperative need for international cooperation in maritime security and the significance of information sharing as a catalyst for a collective response. His insights shed light on how nations can come together, pool their resources, and collaborate effectively to address common maritime threats. VAdm AK Chawla (Retd), delved into the realm of technology and innovation in maritime security exploring how cutting-edge technologies can be harnessed to secure the maritime domain. RAdm TVN Prasanna, JS (Maritime Security) at the National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS), shed light on governance challenges in the maritime domain and the intricate task of aligning national efforts to establish a resilient maritime security architecture.
On the second day of the workshop, participants were introduced to India’s two-pronged approach towards maritime security with Information Management and Analysis Centre (IMAC) being a key enabler for national maritime security efforts and Information Fusion Centre – Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR) engaging with regional and international partners for a safe and secure Indian Ocean Region. The highlight of the second day was the maritime security exercise, a hands-on experience that immersed participants in real-world scenarios, simulated using the newly introduced indigenous NISHAR-IFC (Network for Information Sharing – Information Fusion Centre) software. The exercise served multiple purposes. Firstly, it aimed to enhance participants' shared understanding of contemporary maritime safety and security challenges. Secondly, it fostered collaboration and communication among various maritime entities, ensuring a synchronized and effective response to potential threats. Lastly, it provided an opportunity for participants to work as a cohesive team, preparing contingency plans tailored to a variety of maritime scenarios. Above all, this day underscored the paramount importance of collaborative endeavours. It emphasized that, in the realm of maritime security, success hinges upon the collective efforts of nations, organizations, and professionals working in unison. The proceedings of day two culminated with RAdm Rahul Shankar, Assistant Chief of Naval Staff (Communication, Space & Network Centric Operations), highlighting the importance of collaborative maritime security constructs, shared resources, information sharing and technology in navigating the intricate web of maritime safety and security challenges in the IOR.
The third and final day of the Maritime Information Sharing Workshop (MISW) 23 was an exclusive session dedicated to the Djibouti Code of Conduct-Jeddah Amendment (DCoC/JA) countries. India is an observer nation in this construct and has committed support for capacity building and capability enhancement. Capt Rohit Bajpai, Director, IFC-IOR, set the stage for an intellectually stimulating day. Mr. Kiruja Micheni, the International Maritime Organization (IMO) Project Manager for DCoC/JA, followed with a keynote address that highlighted the significance of international collaboration in ensuring maritime security. The primary agenda of the day was to streamline the DCoC Information Sharing Network (ISN) Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs). Cdr Deepak Lavaniya, Deputy Director of IFC-IOR, led a thought-provoking session on the critical need for a robust information-sharing architecture to enhance maritime safety and security. Participants engaged in brainstorming sessions, contributing valuable insights towards refining their SOPs. In the afternoon session, Shri Jayant Misra, Consultant specializing in Drug Law Enforcement from the UNODC Regional Office for South Asia, shed light on the complexities of combating transnational crimes in the maritime domain. The workshop culminated with a closing address by Ms Muanpuii Saiawi, Joint Secretary for Disarmament & International Security Affairs (D&ISA) at the Ministry of External Affairs. Her remarks encapsulated the spirit of collaboration and mutual trust that defined MISW 23, underscoring the importance of such initiatives in advancing maritime security.
MISW 2023 not only fostered knowledge exchange but also strengthened international bonds, reaffirming the commitment of nations to work together towards a safer and more secure maritime environment. The theme of MISW 2023, "Advancing Maritime Security for a Sustainable Future," echoed at Gurugram for the last three days. The workshop served as an invaluable platform for participants to delve deep into the intricacies of maritime security and the robust information-sharing mechanisms required for success in the endeavour. The workshop not only nurtured knowledge but also forged a functional understanding of contemporary challenges among all those involved.
In the spirit of India's vision of "Security And Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR)," the country’s tireless efforts were brought to the forefront during MISW 23. IFC-IOR's mission aligns seamlessly with the tenets of SAGAR, underscoring the need for security, stability, and prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region. Through active collaborations with 42 maritime security constructs and 25 partner countries, IFC-IOR has been instrumental in advancing this vision. This commitment extends beyond borders and underscores the shared responsibility of all nations to safeguard the vital maritime arteries that connect us. MISW 23 has been more than just a workshop; it has been a collective endeavour to chart the course toward a more secure and prosperous maritime future. The bonds formed and knowledge exchanged here will continue to ripple across the seas, shaping maritime safety and security for years to come.
(3)IKE4.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
میری ٹائم انفارمیشن شیئرنگ ورکشاپ 2023
ایک پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے میری ٹائم سیکیورٹی کو آگے بڑھانا
16 SEP 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
میری ٹائم انفارمیشن شیئرنگ ورکشاپ (ایم آئی ایس ڈبلیو)، جس کی میزبانی انفارمیشن فیوژن سینٹر – انڈین اوشین ریجن (آئی ایف سی- آئی او آر) نے گروگرام میں 14 سے 16 ستمبر 2023 تک کی تھی، نے خطے میں میری ٹائم سکیورٹی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل عبور کیا۔ تقریب کا افتتاح وائس ایڈمیرل سنجے مہندرو، ڈپٹی چیف آف نیول اسٹاف، ہندوستانی بحریہ نے کیا اور 26 ممالک کے 41 مندوبین کو اکٹھا کیا، جو انڈین اوشین رم ایسوسی ایشن (آئی او آر اے) اور جبوتی کوڈ آف کنڈکٹ/جدہ ترمیم (ڈی سی او سی / جے اے) دونوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
وائس ایڈمیرل سنجے مہندرو نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، بحر ہند کے علاقے (آئی او آر) میں بے شمار سمندری حفاظت اور سلامتی کے چیلنجوں پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے علاقائی ممالک کے درمیان بحری تعاون اور اعتماد پر مبنی شراکت داری کو بڑھانے کی اہم ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ورکشاپ کے پہلے دن ایک شاندار سیشن کا ایک سلسلہ پیش کیا گیا، ہر ایک شرکاء کو مجموعی سمندری حفاظت اور سلامتی میں چیلنجوں اور مواقع کی باریک بینی سے آگاہی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا۔ نیشنل میری ٹائم فاؤنڈیشن کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل وائس ایڈمیرل پردیپ چوہان (ریٹائرڈ) نے ورکشاپ کا آغاز عصری بحری سلامتی کے چیلنجوں کے بارے میں ایک جامع تناظر فراہم کرتے ہوئے کیا، جس میں کثیر رخی مسائل پر ایک جامع مفاہمت کا اسٹیج تیار کیا۔ وائس ایڈمیرل انوپ سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے سمندری سلامتی میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کی ناگزیر ضرورت اور اجتماعی ردعمل کے لیے متحرک معلومات کے تبادلے کی اہمیت پر بات کی۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ممالک اکٹھا ہوسکتے ہیں، اپنے وسائل جمع کر سکتے ہیں اور مشترکہ سمندری خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے مؤثر طریقے سے تعاون کرسکتے ہیں۔ وائس ایڈمیرل اے کے چاولہ (ریٹائرڈ) نے میری ٹائم سکیورٹی میں ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے دائرے کو استعمال کرنے میں تیزی لانے پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو میری ٹائم ڈومین کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ریئر ایڈمیرل ٹی وی این پرسنا، جے ایس (میری ٹائم سکیورٹی) نیشنل سیکیورٹی کونسل سیکریٹریٹ (این ایس سی ایس) نے میری ٹائم ڈومین میں گورننس کے چیلنجز اور ایک لچکدار میری ٹائم سکیورٹی آرکیٹکچر قائم کرنے کے لیے قومی کوششوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے پیچیدہ کام پر روشنی ڈالی۔
ورکشاپ کے دوسرے دن، شرکاء کو بحری سلامتی کے تئیں ہندوستان کے دو جہتی نقطہ نظر سے متعارف کرایا گیا، جس کے ساتھ انفارمیشن مینجمنٹ اینڈ اینالیسس سنٹر (آئی ایم اے سی) قومی بحری سلامتی کی کوششوں اور انفارمیشن فیوژن سنٹر - انڈین اوشین ریجن (آئی ایف سی- آئی او آر) کے لیے کلیدی معاون ہے۔ دوسرے دن کی خاص بات بحری سلامتی کی مشق تھی، جو ایک ہینڈ آن تجربہ تھا، جس نے شرکاء کو حقیقی دنیا کے منظرناموں سے روشناس کرایا، جسے نئے متعارف کرائے گئے مقامی این آئی ایس ایچ اے آر- آئی ایف سی (نیٹ ورک فار انفارمیشن شیئرنگ – انفارمیشن فیوژن سینٹر) سافٹ ویئر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بنایا گیا تھا۔ دوسرے دن کی کارروائی ریئر ایڈمیرل راہل شنکر، اسسٹنٹ چیف آف نیول اسٹاف (کمیونیکیشن، اسپیس اینڈ نیٹ ورک سینٹرک آپریشنز) کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی، جنھوں نے سمندری حفاظت کے پیچیدہ ویب کو نیویگیٹ کرنے میں مشترکہ میری ٹائم سیکیورٹی تعمیرات اور آئی او آر میں سیکورٹی چیلنجز، مشترکہ وسائل، معلومات کے تبادلے اور ٹیکنالوجی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
میری ٹائم انفارمیشن شیئرنگ ورکشاپ (ایم آئی ایس ڈبلیو) 23 کا تیسرا اور آخری دن ایک خصوصی سیشن تھا جو جبوتی کوڈ آف کنڈکٹ-جدہ ترمیم (ڈی سی او سی/ جے اے) ممالک کے لیے وقف تھا۔ ہندوستان اس میں ایک مشیر ملک ہے اور اس نے صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور صلاحیت میں اضافہ کے لیے تعاون کا عہد کیا ہے۔ کیپٹن روہت باجپائی، ڈائریکٹر، آئی ایف سی- آئی او آر نے فکری طور پر ایک حوصلہ افزا دن میں تبدیل کیا۔ ڈی سی او سی/ جے اے کے لیے انٹرنیشنل میری ٹائم آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایم او) کے پروجیکٹ منیجر جناب کیروجا مچینی نے کلیدی خطبہ دیا، جس میں انھوں نے میری ٹائم سیکورٹی کو یقینی بنانے میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ اس دن کا بنیادی ایجنڈا ڈی سی او سی انفارمیشن شیئرنگ نیٹ ورک (آئی ایس این) اسٹینڈرڈ آپریٹنگ پروسیجرز (ایس او پی ایس) کو ہموار کرنا تھا۔ آئی ایف سی- آئی او آر کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر کمانڈر دیپک لاوانیہ نے سمندری حفاظت اور سلامتی کو بڑھانے کے لیے معلومات کے تبادلے کے مضبوط فن تعمیر کی اہم ضرورت پر ایک فکر انگیز سیشن کی قیادت کی۔ دوپہر کے سیشن میں، یو این او ڈی سی کے علاقائی دفتر برائے جنوبی ایشیا کے ڈرگ لاء انفورسمنٹ میں ماہر کنسلٹنٹ جناب جینت مشرا نے سمندری حدود میں بین الاقوامی جرائم سے نمٹنے کی پیچیدگیوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ورکشاپ کا اختتام وزارت خارجہ میں تخفیف اسلحہ اور بین الاقوامی سلامتی کے امور (ڈی اینڈ آئی ایس اے) کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ موان پوئی سیاوی کے اختتامی خطاب کے ساتھ ہوا۔ ان کے تبصروں نے تعاون اور باہمی اعتماد کے جذبے کو سمیٹ لیا جنھوں نے ایم آئی ایس ڈبلیو 23 کی تعریف کی، بحری سلامتی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اس طرح کے اقدامات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
ایم آئی ایس ڈبلیو 2023 نے نہ صرف معلومات کے تبادلے کو فروغ دیا بلکہ بین الاقوامی بانڈز کو بھی مضبوط کیا، اس کے ساتھ ایک محفوظ اور زیادہ محفوظ سمندری ماحول کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے ممالک کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ ایم آئی ایس ڈبلیو 2023 کا تھیم، ’’پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے میری ٹائم سیکورٹی کو آگے بڑھانا‘‘ گروگرام میں پچھلے تین دنوں سے گونج رہا تھا۔ ورکشاپ نے شرکاء کے لیے میری ٹائم سیکیورٹی کی پیچیدگیوں اور کوشش میں کامیابی کے لیے ضروری معلومات کے تبادلے کے مضبوط میکانزم کے بارے میں گہرائی میں جانے کے لیے ایک انمول پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔ ورکشاپ نے نہ صرف معلومات کو پروان چڑھایا بلکہ اس میں شامل تمام لوگوں کے درمیان عصری چیلنجز کے بارے میں ایک کارگر سمجھ بوجھ بھی بنائی۔
’’خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی (ایس اے جی اے آر )‘‘ کے ہندوستان کے وژن کی روح میں، ایم آئی ایس ڈبلیو 23 کے دوران ملک کی انتھک کوششوں کو منظر عام پر لایا گیا۔ آئی ایف سی- آئی او آر کا مشن بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ایس اے جی اے آر کے اصولوں کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتا ہے، جو بحر ہند کے علاقے میں سلامتی، استحکام اور خوشحالی کی ضرورت پر زور دیتا ہے۔ 42 میری ٹائم سکیورٹی تعمیرات اور 25 شراکت دار ممالک کے ساتھ فعال تعاون کے ذریعے، آئی ایف سی- آئی او آر اس وژن کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ یہ عزم سرحدوں سے آگے بڑھتا ہے اور ہمیں جوڑنے والی اہم بحری شریانوں کی حفاظت کے لیے تمام اقوام کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ ایم آئی ایس ڈبلیو 23 محض ایک ورکشاپ سے زیادہ اہمیت کا حامل رہا ہے۔ یہ ایک زیادہ محفوظ اور خوشحال سمندری مستقبل کی طرف کورس کو چارٹ کرنے کی ایک اجتماعی کوشش رہی ہے۔ یہاں جو بونڈز بنائے گئے اور معلومات کا تبادلہ ہوا وہ آنے والے برسوں تک سمندری حفاظت اور سلامتی کو تشکیل دیتے ہوئے سمندر کے پار لہراتے رہیں گے۔