Ministry of Heavy Industries
Union Minister for Heavy Industries felicitates Instrumentation Limited, FCRI, BHEL And HMT for their Contribution in Successful Launch of Chandrayan-3 Mission
Centre keen to promote CPSEs for country’s growth ; ‘Make in India’ program has been a major success in encouraging industry to develop and manufacture indigenous goods : Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
16 SEP 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Heavy Industries, Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey felicitated Instrumentation Limited, FCRI, Trichy and Ranipet Units of BHEL and HMT for their outstanding contribution in successful launch of Chandrayan-3 Mission of ISRO, in a function organized at Fluid Control Research Institute (FCRI), Palakkad, Kerala today. Speaking on the occasion, Dr Pandey hailed the contributions of 4 CPSEs under Ministry of Heavy Industries for supply of various products that had a significant contribution in making the Chandrayan -3 Mission successful.
Dr Pandey gave away Mementos and appreciation certificates to Instrumentation Limited, FCRI, BHEL and HMT. IL manufactured control valves for ISRO’s testing facilities of various components of LVM-3 including cryogenic Engines. FCRI provided the testing facilities for specialized testing of CV of Control Valves. BHEL supplied bi-metallic adapters for cryogenic stage of the LMV-3 rocket, titanium alloy propellant tanks and lithium ion batteries for Lander. HMT was instrumental in providing machines for machining of Solid Rocket Motors of Chandrayan-3 Launch Vehicle.
As declared by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Dr Pandey emphasized that Space Day will be celebrated on 23rd August every year to commemorate the victory of Chandrayaan 3 and the soft landing of Vikram Lander on the Moon. Dr Pandey quipped that success of Chandrayaan-3 will further strengthen India's position in the global space community and will inspire young generation to pursue research in science, technology, engineering and mathematics. He said that Prime Minister is motivating the industry to manufacture locally all the goods required for the country. The ‘Make in India’ program has been a major success in encouraging industry to develop and manufacture indigenous goods. The Minister lauded the role of Instrumentation Ltd in manufacturing valves with its own technology and contributing to “Atma Nirbhar Bharat”.
It has been the policy of the Central government to enhance the performance of CPSEs to such a level that they become leaders in their business verticals and become globally competitive with state-of-the-art technology, good corporate governance and maximization of shareholders value.
Dr. Pandey said, “Government of India desires that all CPSEs continue to carry out their production in a self-reliant manner”.
The Minister further stated that the Ministry is committed to give wage revision to all its CPSEs subject to the condition that CPSEs are capable to implement without any financial support from the Government. Dr Pandey further assured the employees Instrumentation Limited that 2017 pay scales will be implemented, if the Company meets the criteria as per the Department of Public Enterprises guidelines.
Dr Ram Mohan Director FCRI welcomed the Minsiter and other dignitaries. Vote of thanks was given by Shri T Ravi, CMD, IL.
Earlier while visiting the facilities at Instrumentation Limited, Dr Pandey inaugurated Library and upgraded IT facilities at IL. He was also briefed on the products being manufactured by IL especially for NPCIL and ISRO. The assembly and testing area where the specialized control valves manufactured and tested were shown to the Minister.
The officers and officials of Ministry of Heavy Industries, Instrumentation Limited, FCRI, BHEL and HMT participated in the function. Besides, other officers of MHI, CMDs & other officers of 16 CPSEs under MHI also participated through VC and live streaming on Youtube channel.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग मंत्री ने चंद्रयान-3 मिशन के सफल प्रक्षेपण में योगदान के लिए इंस्ट्रुमेंटेशन लिमिटेड, एफसीआरआई, बीएचईएल और एचएमटी को सम्मानित किया
केंद्र देश के विकास के लिए सीपीएसई को बढ़ावा देने का इच्छुक है, स्वदेशी वस्तुओं के विकास और निर्माण के लिए उद्योग को प्रोत्साहित करने में 'मेक इन इंडिया' कार्यक्रम एक बड़ी सफलता रही है: डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडेय
16 SEP 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडेय ने आज केरल के पलक्कड़ में तरल पदार्थ नियंत्रण अनुसंधान संस्थान (एफसीआरआई) में आयोजित एक समारोह में इसरो के चंद्रयान-3 मिशन के सफल प्रक्षेपण में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए इंस्ट्रुमेंटेशन लिमिटेड, एफसीआरआई, बीएचईएल और एचएमटी की त्रिची और रानीपेट इकाइयों को सम्मानित किया। इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, डॉ. पांडेय ने विभिन्न उत्पादों की आपूर्ति के लिए भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत 4 सीपीएसई के योगदान की सराहना की, जिनका चंद्रयान -3 मिशन को सफल बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान था।
डॉ. पांडेय ने इंस्ट्रुमेंटेशन लिमिटेड, एफसीआरआई, बीएचईएल और एचएमटी को स्मृति चिह्न और प्रशंसा प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए। आईएल ने क्रायोजेनिक इंजन सहित एलवीएम-3 के विभिन्न घटकों की इसरो की परीक्षण सुविधाओं के लिए नियंत्रण वाल्व का निर्माण किया। एफसीआरआई ने नियंत्रण वाल्वों के सीवी के विशेष परीक्षण के लिए परीक्षण सुविधाएं प्रदान की। बीएचईएल ने एलएमवी-3 रॉकेट के क्रायोजेनिक चरण के लिए द्वि-धातु एडाप्टर, टाइटेनियम मिश्र धातु प्रणोदक टैंक और लैंडर के लिए लिथियम आयन बैटरी की आपूर्ति की। एचएमटी ने चंद्रयान-3 लॉन्च वाहन के सॉलिड रॉकेट मोटर्स की मशीनिंग के लिए मशीनें उपलब्ध कराने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी।
जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने घोषणा की थी, डॉ. पांडे ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि चंद्रयान 3 की सफलता और चंद्रमा पर विक्रम लैंडर की सॉफ्ट लैंडिंग के उपलक्ष्य में हर साल 23 अगस्त को अंतरिक्ष दिवस मनाया जाएगा। डॉ. पांडेय ने कहा कि चंद्रयान-3 की सफलता वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष समुदाय में भारत की स्थिति को और मजबूत करेगी और युवा पीढ़ी को विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित में अनुसंधान करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री उद्योग जगत को देश की जरूरत का सारा सामान स्थानीय स्तर पर बनाने के लिए प्रेरित कर रहे हैं। 'मेक इन इंडिया' कार्यक्रम उद्योग को स्वदेशी वस्तुओं के विकास और निर्माण के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने में एक बड़ी सफलता रही है। उन्होंने अपनी तकनीक से वाल्व बनाने और "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" में योगदान देने में इंस्ट्रुमेंटेशन लिमिटेड की भूमिका की सराहना की।
केंद्र सरकार की नीति सीपीएसई के प्रदर्शन को इस स्तर तक बढ़ाने की रही है कि वे अपने व्यापार क्षेत्रों में अग्रणी बनें और अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी, अच्छे कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन और शेयरधारकों के मूल्य को अधिकतम करने के साथ विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनें।
डॉ. पांडेय ने कहा, "भारत सरकार की इच्छा है कि सभी सीपीएसई आत्मनिर्भर तरीके से अपना उत्पादन करते रहें।"
डॉ. पांडेय ने आगे कहा कि मंत्रालय अपने सभी सीपीएसई को वेतन संशोधन देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है बशर्ते कि सीपीएसई सरकार से किसी भी वित्तीय सहायता के बिना इसे लागू करने में सक्षम हों। डॉ. पांडेय ने इंस्ट्रुमेंटेशन लिमिटेड के कर्मचारियों को आश्वासन दिया कि यदि कंपनी सार्वजनिक उद्यम विभाग के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार मानदंडों को पूरा करती है तो 2017 का वेतनमान लागू किया जाएगा।
एफसीआरआई के निदेशक डॉ. राम मोहन ने डॉ. पांडेय और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया। धन्यवाद ज्ञापन श्री टी रवि, सीएमडी, आईएल द्वारा दिया गया।
इससे पहले इंस्ट्रुमेंटेशन लिमिटेड की सुविधाओं का दौरा करते हुए डॉ. पांडे ने आईएल में लाइब्रेरी और उन्नत आईटी सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया। उन्हें आईएल द्वारा विशेष रूप से एनपीसीआईएल और इसरो के लिए निर्मित किए जा रहे उत्पादों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई। असेंबली और परीक्षण क्षेत्र जहां विशेष नियंत्रण वाल्वों का निर्माण और परीक्षण किया गया उसे भी डॉ. पांडेय को दिखाया गया।
समारोह में भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय, इंस्ट्रुमेंटेशन लिमिटेड, एफसीआरआई, बीएचईएल और एचएमटी के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने भाग लिया। इसके अलावा एमएचआई के अन्य अधिकारियों, सीएमडी और एमएचआई के तहत 16 सीपीएसई के अन्य अधिकारियों ने भी वीसी और यूट्यूब चैनल पर लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग के माध्यम से भाग लिया।