Ministry of Power
REC extends Rs. 6,075 crore loan to Greenko for setting up 1,440 MW Pumped Storage Project
16 SEP 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited has sanctioned Rs. 6,075 Crore loan to renewable energy company Greenko for setting up 1,440 MW Standalone Pumped Storage Project.
The country’s premier NBFC-IFC is also in advanced discussions with Greenko and is poised to extend financial support for multiple clean energy projects. The National Electricity Plan of the Central Electricity Authority estimates an overall Renewable installed capacity growth of around 4 times between FY 2022 and FY 2032 (~7 times under Solar, ~5.5 times under Pumped Storage Project, ~3 times under Wind). These projections, coupled with global thrust and national commitments under Renewables, will not just present a business opportunity for REC but will also allow the company to contribute to nation building by leading the green financing vertical.
Previously, REC hosted the Green Finance Summit in July 2023 on the sidelines of India’s G20 Presidency, where one-on-one discussions with RE developers were conducted, leading to the successful signing of Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) amounting to a total of around Rs. 2.86 lakh Crore. These milestone agreements reflect REC's pivotal role in facilitating green financing solutions and strengthens its position as a key financing partner for India's transition to sustainable and clean energy.
REC Limited, a Maharatna corporation, has positioned itself as a leader in driving India's energy transition, harmonizing its efforts with the country's COP26 obligations and recent G20 undertakings. With a steadfast vision and unyielding dedication, REC is firmly set on a path to attain a green finance loan portfolio totaling Rs. 3 lakh Crore by the fiscal year 2030.
REC Limited is an NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. Established in 1969, REC Ltd. has completed over fifty-four years in the area of its operations. It provides financial assistance to the complete power-sector value chain; for various types of projects including Generation, Transmission & Distribution and Renewable Energy. Recently, REC has also diversified into non-power Infrastructure and Logistics sector, to cover areas such as airports, metro, railways, ports, bridges, etc.

بجلی کی وزارت
آر ای سی نے گرینکو کو 1440میگاواٹ پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹ کے قیام کے لیے 6075کروڑ روپے کا قرض دیا
16 SEP 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ نے قابل تجدید توانائی کمپنی گرینکو کو 1440میگاواٹ کے اسٹینڈ الون پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹ کے قیام کے لیے 6075کروڑ روپے کا قرض منظور کیا ہے۔
ملک کی سب سے بڑی این بی ایف سی-آئی ایف سی بھی گرینکو کے ساتھ بات چیت کر رہی ہے اور صاف توانائی کے متعدد منصوبوں کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ سینٹرل الیکٹریسٹی اتھارٹی کے نیشنل الیکٹریسٹی پلان کا تخمینہ ہے کہ مالی سال 2022اور مالی سال 2032کے درمیان مجموعی طور پر قابل تجدید تنصیب شدہ صلاحیت میں تقریبا 4گنا اضافہ ہوگا (شمسی توانائی کے تحت ~ 7 گنا، پمپڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹ کے تحت ~ 5.5 گنا، پون کے تحت ~ 3 گنا)۔ قابل تجدید توانائی کے تحت عالمی زور اور قومی وعدوں کے ساتھ مل کر یہ تخمینے نہ صرف آر ای سی کے لیے کاروباری موقع فراہم کریں گے بلکہ کمپنی گرین فنانسنگ کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے قوم کی تعمیر میں بھی حصہ ڈالے گی۔
اس سے پہلے آر ای سی نے جولائی 2023 میں بھارت کی جی 20 پریزیڈنسی کے موقع پر گرین فنانس سمٹ کی میزبانی کی تھی ، جہاں آر ای ڈویلپرز کے ساتھ ون آن ون بات چیت کی گئی تھی ، جس کے نتیجے میں تقریبا 2.86 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مفاہمت ناموں (ایم او یو) پر کامیابی سے دستخط ہوئے تھے۔ یہ سنگ میل کے معاہدے گرین فنانسنگ حل کو آسان بنانے میں آر ای سی کے اہم کردار کے غماز ہیں اور پائیدار اور صاف توانائی کی طرف بھارت کی منتقلی کے لیے ایک کلیدی فنانسنگ پارٹنر کے طور پر اس کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ، ایک مہارتن کارپوریشن، نے خود کو بھارت کی توانائی کی منتقلی کو آگے بڑھانے، ملک کے کوپ 26 کے وعدوں اور حالیہ جی 20 منصوبوں کے ساتھ اپنی کوششوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر پیش کیا ہے۔ ایک مستحکم وژن اور غیر متزلزل لگن کے ساتھ آر ای سی مالی سال 2030تک مجموعی طور پر 3لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے گرین فنانس لون پورٹ فولیو کو حاصل کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ ایک این بی ایف سی ہے جو پورے بھارت میں پاور سیکٹر فنانسنگ اور ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ 1969 ء میں قائم ہونے والا آر ای سی لمیٹڈ اپنے آپریشنز کے شعبے میں 54 سال مکمل کر چکا ہے۔ یہ بجلی کے شعبے کی مکمل ویلیو چین کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ پیداوار، ٹرانسمیشن اور تقسیم اور قابل تجدید توانائی سمیت مختلف قسم کے منصوبوں کے لیے. حال ہی میں ، آر ای سی نے ہوائی اڈوں ، میٹرو ، ریلوے ، بندرگاہوں ، پلوں وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے غیر بجلی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور لاجسٹکس کے شعبے میں بھی تنوع پیدا کیا ہے۔