Ministry of Science & Technology
One Week One Lab Programme of CSIR-NIScPR
With Science Policy and Diplomacy Meet, One Week One Lab programme concludes at CSIR-NIScPR on September 16, 2023
16 SEP 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) concluded its extremely successful “One Week One Lab (OWOL)” programme, which commenced on September 11, 2023. The valedictory function for this enriching week-long event took place today on September 16, 2023 in Vivekananda Hall of CSIR-NIScPR at New Delhi.
During One Week One Lab programme (OWOL), CSIR-NIScPR organised 9 major events namely India’s Startup Revolution: From Idea to Market, Grassroots Innovation & Skill development Conclave for Rural development, Science Communication Workshop, Student-Science Connect, Science Communication: Public Engagement with Science, Science Knowledge Convention, Science policy & Diplomacy Meet. During the OWOL programme, NIScPR invited its key stakeholders like science policy makers, diplomats, science communicators, scientists, industry, innovators, entrepreneurs, startups, farmers, teachers, students and science publishers, etc. and showcased them new initiatives and achievements of NIScPR.
In the fifth day’s Science Knowledge Convention event, the Authors & Publishers Interaction Meet commenced with a talk by Mr. Rishab Bajaj from Wiley who talked about the existing collaboration between Wiley and NKRC. They highlighted the collaboration between ACS and NKRC and the features they have to offer. The Clarivate made important announcements with regards to the value addition in the form of content on their platform, Web of Science. During the event, a number of reputed science publishers participated and put their stalls. The prominent science publishers include Wiley, Clarivate, Elsevier, American Chemical Society (ACS), ACS International India, SciFinder, Grammarly, and Institute of Physics (IOP).
The One Week One Lab programme of CSIR-NIScPR, aimed at fostering public engagement with sciences and science policy and showcasing the achievements of CSIR-NIScPR, has been a resounding success, thanks to the dedication and hardwork of the participants and the organizers. The valedictory function proved to be fitting culmination to the week filled with insightful presentations and discussions.
The Science Policy & Diplomacy Meet started today with a warm and welcoming address by Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, setting the stage for a captivating and fruitful program. Prof. Aggarwal expressed pride in hosting the "One Week One Lab" programme, underscoring its role in fostering connections and stimulating discussions on critical topics such as science communication, science policy, knowledge-sharing, and science diplomacy for sustainable development. She highlighted that this initiative embodies CSIR-NIScPR's unwavering commitment to advancing scientific knowledge and promoting global cooperation. Director NIScPR highlighted the core activities and achievements of the Institute including STI policy initiatives and science communication endeavours.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, CSIR-NIScPR felicitating Chief Guest of the Science Policy & Diplomacy event Dr. Philipp Ackermann, the German Ambassador to India and Bhutan (Left) and Guest of Honour, Dr. Bhaskar Balakrishnan, former Ambassador of India (Right)
Following the welcome address, Dr. Rama Swami Bansal, Head of the International S&T Affairs Directorate at CSIR, delivered an illuminating presentation. Her comprehensive overview shed light on CSIR and its extensive global linkages, showcasing the institute's international collaborations and initiatives.
The event's Guest of Honour, Dr. Bhaskar Balakrishnan, former Ambassador of India and Science Diplomacy Fellow at Research and Information System (RIS), New Delhi, shared invaluable insights into the paramount significance of science diplomacy in the contemporary world. Dr. Balakrishnan emphasized the need for India to increase its research and development (R&D) intensity as a percentage of GDP by at least 2%. He stressed the importance of stimulating sector-specific R&D and called for a substantial increase in the number of researchers, accompanied by enhanced R&D infrastructure. He also underlined the necessity for India to actively participate in global science programs and emphasized the need for young researchers to acquire the tools necessary for crafting research proposals and managing funding.
Moment of the release of a special publication on Science Diplomacy by the dignitaries of the event
The highlight of the event was the release of a special publication on Science Diplomacy, which was unveiled by the Chief Guest, Dr. Philipp Ackermann, the German Ambassador to India and Bhutan. This publication marks a significant milestone in the dissemination of knowledge in the field of science diplomacy.
In his keynote address on Science Diplomacy for Sustainable Development, Dr. Ackermann shared his deep admiration for India's scientific achievements and its robust relationship with Germany. He noted the substantial presence of Indian students in Germany, underlining the strong ties between the two nations. Dr. Ackermann commended CSIR's science communication programs and applauded India's swift and effective response to the global pandemic. He cautioned against promoting skepticism and stressed the vital role of policy research and effective communication in shaping responses to global challenges. Dr. Ackermann called for innovative approaches to engage and train the younger generation, emphasizing the importance of entertaining and engaging methods. He praised India's achievements in space exploration, exemplified by the Chandrayan-3 mission.
Dr. Ackermann highlighted the importance of international cooperation in scientific development and called for the firm implementation of G20 declarations. He also advocated for a stronger focus on climate science in India, recognizing its significance in addressing pressing global issues.
In conclusion, the event served as a platform for robust discussions on science diplomacy, science policy, and international collaboration in advancing scientific knowledge and achieving sustainable development goals. CSIR-NIScPR's commitment to these endeavors was evident throughout the event, making it a significant milestone in the pursuit of global cooperation and scientific progress. Top of Form
This was followed by Vote of Thanks by Dr Kasturi Mandal, Head, GGSD and Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR.
Following the formal proceedings, a panel discussion was held on "Science Diplomacy for Sustainable Development.” This was chaired by Prof. Madhav Govind, Chairperson, Centre for Studies in Science Policy, Jawaharlal Nehru University. Distinguished speakers for this session included Prof. Nitin Seth, Director, Indo-French Centre for the Promotion of Advanced Research, New Delhi; Mr R. Madhan, Director, Indo-German Science & Technology Centre, New Delhi; Dr Purnima Rupal, Former Director, CEFIPRA; Former Science Counsellor, Embassy of India, Tokyo; Former Head, DGED, CSIR and Dr Dhoya Snijders, Innovation Counsellor for India, Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, New Delhi, who shared their perspectives and engaged in a thought-provoking dialogue on the topic.
To wrap up the event, Dr Yogesh Suman, Senior Principal Scientist & Chairperson, OWOL, CSIR-NIScPR provided a comprehensive summary of the One Week One Lab programme, highlighting key takeaways and insights gained throughout the week. The programme concluded with a vote of thanks by Dr Manish Mohan Gore, Scientist & Coordinator, OWOL, CSIR-NIScPR expressed appreciation for everyone's contributions while recognizing the collective effort that made the programme a great success.
About CSIR-NIScPR
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) is one of the constituent laboratories of CSIR under the Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India. It specializes in the fields of science communication; STI focused evidence-based policy research and studies. It publishes various journals, books, magazines, newsletters, and reports on science and technology. It also conducts research on science communication, science policy, innovation systems, science-society interface, and science diplomacy.
For more information, please visit https://niscpr.res.in/ or follow us at @CSIR-NIScPR.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کا ون ویک ون لیب پروگرام
سائنس پالیسی اور ڈپلومیسی میٹ کے ساتھ، 16 ستمبر 2023 کو سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر میں ایک ہفتہ کا ایک لیب پروگرام اختتام پذیر
16 SEP 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ(سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر) نے اپنے انتہائی کامیاب "ون ویک ون لیب (او ڈبلیواو ایل)" پروگرام کا اختتام کیا، جس کا آغاز 11 ستمبر 2023 کو ہوا تھا۔ اس ایک ہفتہ طویل شاندار تقریب کا اختتام آج 16 ستمبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے ویویکانند ہال میں ہوا۔
ون ویک ون لیب (او ڈبلیواو ایل) کے دوران، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے 9 بڑے پروگرام یعنی ہندوستان کا آغاز انقلاب: آئیڈیا سے مارکیٹ تک، دیہی ترقی کے لیےزمینی سطح پر اختراعات اورہنرمندی کی ترقی کی کانفرنس ، سائنس کمیونی کیشن ورکشاپ، اسٹوڈنٹ-سائنس کنیکٹ، سائنس کمیونی کیشن: پبلک۔ سائنس، سائنس نالج کنونشن، سائنس پالیسی اور ڈپلومیسی میٹ کے ساتھ مشغولیت کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ او ڈبلیو او ایل پروگرام کے دوران، این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے اپنے کلیدی شراکت داروں جیسے سائنس پالیسی سازوں، سفارت کاروں، سائنس کمیونیکٹر، سائنسدانوں، صنعت کاروں، اختراع کاروں، کاروباری افراد، اسٹارٹ اپس، کسانوں، اساتذہ، طلباء اور سائنس پبلشرز وغیرہ کو مدعو کیا اور انہیں این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے نئے اقدامات اور کامیابیوں کی نمائش کی۔
پانچویں دن کے سائنس نالج کنونشن ایونٹ میں، مصنفین اور پبلشروں کی بات چیت کا آغاز وائلی کے جناب ریشب بجاج کی گفتگو سے ہوا ۔ انہوں نے وائلی اور این کے آر سی کے درمیان موجودہ تعاون کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نےاے سی ایس اور این کے آر سی کے درمیان تعاون اور ان کی پیش کردہ خصوصیات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ کلیریویٹ نے اپنے پلیٹ فارم ویب آف سائنس پر مواد کی شکل میں ویلیو ایڈیشن کے حوالے سے اہم اعلانات کیے ہیں۔ تقریب کے دوران متعدد نامور سائنس پبلشروں نے شرکت کی اور اپنے اسٹال لگائے۔ سائنس کے ممتاز پبلشروں میں وائلی، کلیریویٹ، ایلسیویئر، امریکن کیمیکل سوسائٹی(اے سی ایس)، اے سی ایس انٹرنیشنل انڈیا، سائی فائنڈر، گرامرلی، اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فزیکس (آئی او پی) شامل ہیں۔
سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے ون ویک ون لیب پروگرام کا مقصد سائنس اور سائنس پالیسی کے ساتھ عوامی مشغولیت کو فروغ دینا اور سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی کامیابیوں کو ظاہر کرنا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام شرکاء اور منتظمین کی لگن اور محنت کی بدولت شاندار کامیابی حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ اختتامی تقریب بصیرت انگیز پریزنٹیشن اور مباحثوں سے بھرپور ہفتے کے لیے موزوں اختتام ثابت ہوئی۔
سائنس پالیسی اور ڈپلومیسی میٹ کا آغاز آج پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی ڈائرکٹر کے پُرتپاک اور خیرمقدم خطاب کے ساتھ ہوا، جس نے ایک دلکش اور نتیجہ خیز پروگرام کا آغاز کیا۔ پروفیسر اگروال نے" ون ویک ون لیب" پروگرام کی میزبانی کرنے پر فخر کا اظہار کیا، کنکشن کو فروغ دینے اور سائنس کمیونی کیشن، سائنس پالیسی، علم کا اشتراک، اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے سائنس ڈپلومیسی جیسے اہم موضوعات پر بات چیت کو متحرک کرنے میں اس کے کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ قدم سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے سائنسی علم کو آگے بڑھانے اور عالمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے غیر متزلزل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی ڈائریکٹر نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی بنیادی سرگرمیوں اور کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی جن میں ایس ٹی آئی پالیسی اقدامات اور سائنس مواصلات کی کوششیں شامل ہیں۔
سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال، سائنس پالیسی اور ڈپلومیسی تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی ڈاکٹر فلپ ایکرمین، ہندوستان اور بھوٹان (بائیں) میں جرمن سفیر اور مہمان اعزازی، ڈاکٹر بھاسکر بالاکرشنن، ہندوستان کے سابق سفیر (دائیں) کے ساتھ
خطبہ استقبالیہ کے بعد، سی ایس آئی آر میں انٹرنیشنل ایس اینڈ ٹی امور کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے سربراہ، ڈاکٹر راما سوامی بنسل نے ایک جامع پریزنٹیشن دی ۔ اس کا جامع جائزہ سی ایس آئی آر اور اس کے وسیع عالمی روابط پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے، جس میں ادارے کے بین الاقوامی تعاون اور اقدامات کی نمائش ہوتی ہے۔
تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی، ہندوستان کے سابق سفیر اور ریسرچ اینڈ انفارمیشن سسٹم(آر آئی ایس)، نئی دہلی میں سائنس ڈپلومیسی فیلو، ڈاکٹر بھاسکر بالاکرشنن نے عصری دنیا میں سائنس ڈپلومیسی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بصیرت انگیز معلومات کا اشتراک کیا۔ ڈاکٹر بالاکرشنن نے ہندوستان کو اپنی تحقیق اور ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) کی شدت کو جی ڈی پی کے فیصد کے طور پر کم از کم 2فیصد بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نےشعبہ کی مخصوص آر اینڈ ڈی کو متحرک کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور تحقیق و ترقی کے بہتر انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ محققین کی تعداد میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے عالمی سائنس پروگراموں میں ہندوستان کے فعال طور پر حصہ لینے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا اور نوجوان محققین کو تحقیقی تجاویز تیار کرنے اور فنڈنگ کا انتظام کرنے کے لیے ضروری آلات حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
تقریب کے معززین کی طرف سے سائنس ڈپلومیسی پر خصوصی اشاعت کے اجراء کامنظر
تقریب کی خاص بات سائنس ڈپلومیسی پر ایک خصوصی اشاعت کا اجراء تھا، جس کی نقاب کشائی مہمان خصوصی، ہندوستان اور بھوٹان میں جرمنی کے سفیر ڈاکٹر فلپ ایکرمین نے کی۔ یہ اشاعت سائنس ڈپلومیسی کے میدان میں علم کی ترسیل میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
پائیدار ترقی کے لیے سائنس ڈپلومیسی پر اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، ڈاکٹر ایکرمین نے ہندوستان کی سائنسی کامیابیوں اور جرمنی کے ساتھ اس کے مضبوط تعلقات کے لیے اپنی ستائش کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے جرمنی میں ہندوستانی طلباء کی وافر موجودگی کا ذکر کیا ، جس سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط تعلقات کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے ۔ ڈاکٹر ایکرمین نے سی ایس آئی آر کے سائنس مواصلاتی پروگراموں کی تعریف کی اور عالمی وبائی مرض کے لیے ہندوستان کے تیزرفتار اور موثر ردعمل کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے شکوک و شبہات کو فروغ دینے کے خلاف خبردار کیا اور عالمی چیلنجوں کے رد عمل میں پالیسی ریسرچ اور موثر مواصلات کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ ڈاکٹر ایکرمین نے تفریحی اور دل چسپ طریقوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے نوجوان نسل کو تربیت دینے کے لیے اختراعی طریقوں پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے خلائی تحقیق میں ہندوستان کی کامیابیوں کی تعریف کی، جس کی مثال چندریان -3 مشن ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ایکرمین نے سائنسی ترقی میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور جی 20 کے اعلانات پر مضبوطی سے عمل درآمد پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے عالمی مسائل سے نمٹنے میں اس کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں موسمیاتی سائنس پر پرزورتوجہ دینے کی بھی وکالت کی۔
آخر میں، اس تقریب نے سائنس ڈپلومیسی، سائنس پالیسی، اور سائنسی علم کو آگے بڑھانے اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے حصول کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون پرمثبت بات چیت کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔ ان کوششوں کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی وابستگی پوری تقریب میں عیاں تھی، جس نے اسے عالمی تعاون اور سائنسی ترقی کے حصول میں ایک اہم سنگ میل بنایا۔
اس کے بعد ڈاکٹر کستوری منڈل، سربراہ، جی جی ایس ڈی اور سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے پرنسپل سائنسدان، نے شکریہ کا اظہار کیا ۔
سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے بارے میں
سی ایس آئی آر -نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر، وزارت سائنس وٹیکنالوجی، حکومت ہند کے تحت سی ایس آئی آر کی جزوی تجربہ گاہوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ سائنس مواصلات کے شعبوں میں مہارت رکھتا ہے؛ ایس ٹی آئی نے شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی ریسرچ اور اسٹڈیز پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ یہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق مختلف جرائد، کتابیں، رسالے، نیوز لیٹر اور رپورٹس شائع کرتا ہے۔ یہ سائنس مواصلات، سائنس پالیسی، اختراعی نظام، سائنس-سوسائٹی انٹرفیس، اور سائنس ڈپلومیسی پر بھی تحقیق کرتا ہے۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے، براہ کرم https://niscpr.res.in / پر جائیں یا ہمیں @CSIR-NIScPR پر فالو کریں۔