Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways launches ‘Swachhata Pakhwada-2023’
Swachhata Pakhwada is being observed from 16th Sept. to 2nd Oct. 2023
Swachhata Pakhwada – 2022 awards given to best performing three Zonal Railways
15 SEP 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has launched Swachhata Pakhwada 2023 today. Swachhata Pakhwada – 2023 was inaugurated by Smt. Jaya Varma Sinha, Chairperson & CEO, Railway Board on 15th September, 2023 by administrating Swachhata Pledge in Rail Bhawan. Swachhata pledge was administered to entire Railway family which includes employees of Railways along with senior officials of Railway Zones and Divisions connected via video conferencing.
Swachhata Pledge taken by entire Railway family focused on one’s commitment towards cleanliness, devoting hundred hours per year for cleanliness and propagating the message of Swachh Bharat Mission.
Ministry of Railways is observing Swachhata Pakhwada from 16th September 2023 to 30th September 2023. Ministry of Railways has extended it suo-moto up to 02nd October and has decided to culminate it with Mahatama Gandhi’s Jayanti.
This year, joint campaign of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and Ministry of Jal Shakti namely ‘Swachhata hi Sewa’ (SHS) Campaign (from 15.09.23 to 02.10.23) is also being celebrated. Activities of SHS have been integrated with Indian Railways’ Swachhata Pakhwada programme.
For Swachhata Pakhwada – 2023, dedicated days have been assigned for activities during pakhwada like Swachh Railgadi, Swachh Station, Swachh Aahar, Swachh Tracks etc. Extensive awareness campaign are also planned to be carried out through digital media/public announcement via PA systems to educate people about the use of bio-toilets, avoiding single use plastic and observing cleanliness habits.
In order to ensure greater participation & more effective outcome of the fortnight, Swachhata Pakhwada Awards have been provided to each ministry by Ministry of Jal Shakti (nodal Ministry) for awarding to field functionaries/ attached offices/ subordinate organizations for exemplary performance during pakhwada period. Previous year Swachhata Pakhwada – 2022 awards have been given to following zonal railways:
• 1st Position: South Western Railway;
• 2nd Position: Western Railway;
• 3rd Position: North Eastern Railway.
Indian Railways is an environment friendly means of bulk transportation and it has always been in the forefront of promoting clean and green environment. It has taken several initiatives for providing clean environment in and around Railway stations and trains such as Bio toilets on coaches leading to clean tracks, segregation of bio degradable/non bio degradable waste, solid waste management, discourage use of single use plastic etc.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्रालय ने 'स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा-2023' शुरू किया
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 16 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर 2023 तक मनाया जा रहा है
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा - 2022 पुरस्कार सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले तीन क्षेत्रीय रेलवे को दिए गए
15 SEP 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने आज स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा-2023 की शुरूआत की है। स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा-2023 का उद्घाटन आज रेलवे बोर्ड की अध्यक्ष और सीईओ श्रीमती जया वर्मा सिन्हा ने किया। उन्‍होंने रेल भवन में स्वच्छता की शपथ दिलाई। स्‍वच्‍छता की यह शपथ पूरे रेलवे परिवार को दिलाई गई, जिसमें वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से जुड़े रेलवे जोन और डिवीजनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ रेलवे के कर्मचारी शामिल है।
पूरे रेलवे परिवार द्वारा ली गई स्वच्छता शपथ स्वच्छता के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता पर केंद्रित है यह प्रति वर्ष स्वच्छता के लिए सौ घंटे समर्पित करती है और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के संदेश का प्रचार करती है।
रेल मंत्रालय 16 से 30 सितंबर 2023 तक स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा मना रहा है। रेल मंत्रालय ने इसे स्वत: बढ़ाकर 02 अक्‍टूबर तक कर दिया है और अब इसे महात्मा गांधी की जयंती के साथ समाप्त करने का निर्णय लिया है।
इस वर्ष, आवासन और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय तथा जल शक्ति मंत्रालय का संयुक्त अभियान 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' (एसएचएस) अभियान (15.09.23 से 02.10.23 तक) भी मनाया जा रहा है। एसएचएस की गतिविधियों को भारतीय रेलवे के स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा कार्यक्रम के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है।
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा - 2023 के लिए, पखवाड़े के दौरान स्वच्छ रेलगाड़ी, स्वच्छ स्टेशन, स्वच्छ आहार, स्वच्छ ट्रैक आदि जैसी गतिविधियों के लिए समर्पित दिवस निर्धारित किए गए हैं। पीए सिस्टम के माध्‍यम से लोगों को जैव-शौचालयों के उपयोग, एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक से बचने और स्वच्छता की आदतों को अपनाने के लिए डिजिटल मीडिया/सार्वजनिक घोषणा के द्वारा व्‍यापक जागरूकता अभियान चलाने की भी योजना है।
पखवाड़े में अधिक भागीदारी और अधिक प्रभावी परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, पखवाड़े की अवधि के दौरान अनुकरणीय प्रदर्शन के लिए फील्ड कार्यकर्ताओं/संबद्ध कार्यालयों/अधीनस्थ संगठनों को पुरस्कृत करने के लिए जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (नोडल मंत्रालय) द्वारा प्रत्येक मंत्रालय को स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए हैं। पिछले वर्ष स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा - 2022 पुरस्कार निम्नलिखित क्षेत्रीय रेलवे को दिए गए हैं:
• पहला स्थान: दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे;
• दूसरा स्थान: पश्चिम रेलवे;
• तीसरा स्थान: पूर्वोत्तर रेलवे।
भारतीय रेल थोक परिवहन का एक पर्यावरण अनुकूल साधन है और यह हमेशा स्वच्छ एवं हरित पर्यावरण को बढ़ावा देने में सबसे आगे रहा है। रेलवे ने अपने स्टेशनों और रेलगाडि़यों के आस-पास स्वच्छ वातावरण उपलब्ध कराने के बारे में अनेक कदम उठाए हैं जिनमें पटरियों को स्वच्छ बनाने के लिए सवारी डिब्बों में जैव शौचालय, बायोडिग्रेडेबल/नॉन बायोडिग्रेडेबल कचरे को अलग करना, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, एकल उपयोग वाले प्लास्टिक के इस्तेमाल को हतोत्साहित करना आदि शामिल हैं।