Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways launches ‘Swachhata Pakhwada-2023’
Swachhata Pakhwada is being observed from 16th Sept. to 2nd Oct. 2023
Swachhata Pakhwada – 2022 awards given to best performing three Zonal Railways
15 SEP 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has launched Swachhata Pakhwada 2023 today. Swachhata Pakhwada – 2023 was inaugurated by Smt. Jaya Varma Sinha, Chairperson & CEO, Railway Board on 15th September, 2023 by administrating Swachhata Pledge in Rail Bhawan. Swachhata pledge was administered to entire Railway family which includes employees of Railways along with senior officials of Railway Zones and Divisions connected via video conferencing.
Swachhata Pledge taken by entire Railway family focused on one’s commitment towards cleanliness, devoting hundred hours per year for cleanliness and propagating the message of Swachh Bharat Mission.
Ministry of Railways is observing Swachhata Pakhwada from 16th September 2023 to 30th September 2023. Ministry of Railways has extended it suo-moto up to 02nd October and has decided to culminate it with Mahatama Gandhi’s Jayanti.
This year, joint campaign of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and Ministry of Jal Shakti namely ‘Swachhata hi Sewa’ (SHS) Campaign (from 15.09.23 to 02.10.23) is also being celebrated. Activities of SHS have been integrated with Indian Railways’ Swachhata Pakhwada programme.
For Swachhata Pakhwada – 2023, dedicated days have been assigned for activities during pakhwada like Swachh Railgadi, Swachh Station, Swachh Aahar, Swachh Tracks etc. Extensive awareness campaign are also planned to be carried out through digital media/public announcement via PA systems to educate people about the use of bio-toilets, avoiding single use plastic and observing cleanliness habits.
In order to ensure greater participation & more effective outcome of the fortnight, Swachhata Pakhwada Awards have been provided to each ministry by Ministry of Jal Shakti (nodal Ministry) for awarding to field functionaries/ attached offices/ subordinate organizations for exemplary performance during pakhwada period. Previous year Swachhata Pakhwada – 2022 awards have been given to following zonal railways:
• 1st Position: South Western Railway;
• 2nd Position: Western Railway;
• 3rd Position: North Eastern Railway.
Indian Railways is an environment friendly means of bulk transportation and it has always been in the forefront of promoting clean and green environment. It has taken several initiatives for providing clean environment in and around Railway stations and trains such as Bio toilets on coaches leading to clean tracks, segregation of bio degradable/non bio degradable waste, solid waste management, discourage use of single use plastic etc.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے کی وزارت کی جانب سے‘ سوچھتا پکھواڑا -2023’ کا آغاز
سوچھتا پکھواڑا 16؍ستمبر سے 2؍اکتوبر 2023 تک منایا جا رہا ہے
سوچھتا پکھواڑا -2022ایوارڈز بہترین کارکردگی والی تین زونل ریلویز کو دئے گئے
15 SEP 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے کی وزارت نے آج سوچھتا پکھواڑا-2023 کا آغاز کیا۔ سوچھتا پکھواڑا -2023 کا افتتاح ریلوے بورڈ کی چیئرپرسن اور سی ای او محترمہ جیہ ورما سنہا نے 15؍ستمبر 2023 کو ریل بھون میں سوچھتا عہد دلا کر کیا۔ سوچھتا عہد پورے ریلوے کنبے کو دلایا گیا، جن میں ریلوے کے ملازمین بشمول ریلوے زونس اور ڈویژنوں کے سینئر افسران شامل تھے۔ یہ لوگ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے پروگرام سے جڑے تھے۔
تمام ریلوے فیملی نے سوچھتا عہد لیا، جس میں انہوں نے صفائی ستھرائی کے لئے عزم کیا اور ہر سال 100گھنٹے صفائی ستھرائی کرنے اور سوچھتا بھارت ابھیان کا پیغام عام کرنے کے لئے وقف کرنے کا عہد کیا۔
ریلوے کی وزارت 16؍ستمبر 2023 سے 30 ستمبر 2023 تک سوچھتا پکھواڑا منا رہی ہے۔ ریلوے کی وزارت نے اسے 2؍اکتوبر تک توسیع دے دی ہے اور مہاتما گاندھی کی جینتی پر اس کا افتتاح کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت اور جل شکتی وزارت کی سوچھتا ہی سیوا نام کی مشترکہ مہم (15؍ستمبر 2023 سے 2؍اکتوبر 2023) بھی منائی جا رہی ہے۔ ایس ایچ ایس کی سرگرمیوں کو انڈین ریلوے کے سوچھتا پکھواڑا پروگرام کے ساتھ مربوط کر دیا گیا ہے۔
سوچھتا پکھواڑا – 2023 کے لیے سوچھ ریل گاڑی، سوچھ اسٹیشن، سوچھ آہار، سوچھ ٹریک وغیرہ جیسی سرگرمیوں کے لیے مخصوص دن مقرر کیے گئے ہیں۔پی اے سسٹمز کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل میڈیا اورعوامی اعلان کے ذریعے وسیع پیمانے پر آگاہی مہم چلانے کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ ان سب كا مقصد لوگوں کو بائیو ٹوائلٹ کے استعمال، سنگل یوز پلاسٹک سے پرہیز اور صفائی کی عادات کے بارے میں آگاہ كرنا ہے
زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو یقینی بنانے اور پندرہ دن کے زیادہ موثر نتائج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جل شکتی کی وزارت (نوڈل منسٹری) نے
سوچھتا پکھواڑا ایوارڈز ہر وزارت کو فیلڈ فنکشنز/ منسلک دفاتر/ ماتحت تنظیموں کو پکھواڑا مدت کے دوران مثالی کارکردگی کے لیے دینے کی خاطر فراہم کیے ہیں۔پچھلے سال كے سوچھتا پکھواڑہ – 2022 کے ایوارڈز درج ذیل زونل ریلوے کو دیئے گئے ہیں:
پہلی پوزیشن: جنوبی مغربی ریلوے؛
دوسری پوزیشن: مغربی ریلوے؛
تیسری پوزیشن: شمال مشرقی ریلوے۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے بڑے پیمانے پر نقل و حمل کا ایک ماحول دوست ذریعہ ہے اور یہ صاف اور سازگار ماحول کو فروغ دینے میں ہمیشہ پیش پیش رہا ہے۔ اس نے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور ٹرینوں کے اندر اور اس کے آس پاس صاف ستھرا ماحول فراہم کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں جیسے کہ صاف پٹریوں کی طرف جانے والے کوچوں پر بائیو ٹوائلٹ، بائیو ڈیگریڈیبل/نان بائیو ڈیگریڈیبل ویسٹ کو الگ کرنا، ٹھوس فضلے كا نظم كرنا، سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کے استعمال کی حوصلہ شکنی كرنا وغیرہ۔