Ministry of Science & Technology
An open science policy needed to keep pace with the global shift to an open world: SERB Secretary
15 SEP 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Akhilesh Gupta, Secretary, Science Engineering Research Board (SERB) and Senior Advisor, Department of Science and Technology (DST), highlighted the need for an an open science policy implemented by creating a dynamic landscape through the Science, Technology, and Innovation (STI) policy and said that this could play a pivotal role in keeping pace with the global shift from a closed to an open world, at CSIR NIScPR.
Dr. Gupta also highlighted the significance of developing the National STI Observatory as a central repository for all kinds of data related to and generated from the STI ecosystem, as suggested in the STI policy as also the India Science and Technology Archive, while speaking as the Chief Guest at the CSIR NIScPR's One Week One Lab program (OWOL) today.
He discussed about the process of involving a wide range of scientists, researchers as well as other stakeholders in the drafting of the STI policy to make it inclusive.
During the event, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between DST and CSIR-NIScPR, focusing on the National Knowledge Resource Consortium (NKRC). A report covering 21 years of NKRC and two special journals-- the Indian Journal of Biochemistry and Biophysics (IJBB) and the Indian Journal of Engineering and Materials Sciences (IJEMS) were launched at the event.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, and Dr. Suman Kumari Mishra, Director, CSIR-CGCRI CSIR NIScPR's along with DST and CSIR officials participated in the One Week One Lab program (OWOL). The event also featured a knowledge showcase with exhibits from various publishers.
The idea behind OWOL is to foster integration within the scientific community and bridge the gap with the larger society. OWOL enables research labs to connect with society and demonstrate that their work serves the greater public good.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کھلی دنیا میں عالمی تبدیلی کے ساتھ رفتار برقرار رکھنے کے لئے ایک کھلی سائنس پالیسی کی ضرورت ہے: سائنس انجینئرنگ ریسرچ بورڈ سکریٹری
15 SEP 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس انجینئرنگ ریسرچ بورڈ (ایس ای آر بی) كے سكریٹری اورڈیپارٹمنٹ آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی)ڈی ایس ٹی( كے سینئر ایڈوائزر ڈاکٹر اکھلیش گپتا نے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی پالیسی )ایس ٹی آئی( کے ذریعے ایک متحرک منظر نامے کی تشکیل کے ذریعے نافذ العمل ایک کھلی سائنس پالیسی کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ یہ عمل سی ایس آئی آر این آءی ایس سی پی آر میں بند سے کھلی دنیا کی طرف عالمی تبدیلی کے ساتھ رفتار برقرار رکھنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر گپتا نے تمام متعلقہ اور ایس ٹی آئی ماحولیاتی نظام سے پیدا کیا كردہ قسم کے ڈیٹا کے مرکزی ذخیرے کے طور پر نیشنل ایس ٹی آئی آبزرویٹری کی ترقی کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جیسا کہ ایس ٹی آئی پالیسی نیز انڈیا سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی آرکائیو میں تجویز کیا گیا ہے۔ وہ سی ایس آئی آر این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے ون ویک ون لیب پروگرام میں بطور مہمان خصوصی خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
انہوں نے ایس ٹی آئی پالیسی کے مسودے میں سائنسدانوں اور محققین کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی ایک وسیع رینج کو عملاً شامل کرنے کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا تاکہ اسے جامع بنایا جا سکے۔
تقریب کے دوران نیشنل نالج ریسورس کنسورشیم پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، ڈی ایس ٹی اور سی ایس آءی آر این آءی ایس سی پی آر کے درمیان مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ تقریب كے دوران این کے آر سی کے 21 سال پر محیط ایک رپورٹ اور دو خصوصی جرائد - انڈین جرنل آف بائیو کیمسٹری اینڈ بائیو فزکس اور انڈین جرنل آف انجینئرنگ اینڈ میٹریل سائنسز کے اولین شماروں كی رونماءی كی گئی۔
سی ایس آءی آر این آئی ایس سی پی آر كی ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال اور سی ایس آءی آر سی جی سی آر آئی سی ایس آئی آر این آءی ایس سی پی آر كی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سمن کماری مشرا کے ساتھ ڈی ایس ٹی اور سی ایس آءی آر کے عہدیداروں نے ون ویک ون لیب پروگرام )او ڈبلیو او ایل) میں حصہ لیا۔ اس تقریب میں مختلف پبلشرز کی نمائش کے ساتھ ایک علمی نمائش بھی پیش کی گئی۔
او ڈبلیو او ایل کے پیچھے كار فرما نظریہ سائنسی برادری کے اندر انضمام کو فروغ دینا اور بڑے معاشرے کے ساتھ خلا کو ختم کرنا ہے۔ او ڈبلیو او ایل ریسرچ لیبز کو معاشرے کے ساتھ جڑنے اور یہ ظاہر کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے کہ ان کا کام عوامی بھلائی کی سرگرمی ہے۔