Ministry of Science & Technology
An open science policy needed to keep pace with the global shift to an open world: SERB Secretary
15 SEP 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Akhilesh Gupta, Secretary, Science Engineering Research Board (SERB) and Senior Advisor, Department of Science and Technology (DST), highlighted the need for an an open science policy implemented by creating a dynamic landscape through the Science, Technology, and Innovation (STI) policy and said that this could play a pivotal role in keeping pace with the global shift from a closed to an open world, at CSIR NIScPR.
Dr. Gupta also highlighted the significance of developing the National STI Observatory as a central repository for all kinds of data related to and generated from the STI ecosystem, as suggested in the STI policy as also the India Science and Technology Archive, while speaking as the Chief Guest at the CSIR NIScPR's One Week One Lab program (OWOL) today.
He discussed about the process of involving a wide range of scientists, researchers as well as other stakeholders in the drafting of the STI policy to make it inclusive.
During the event, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between DST and CSIR-NIScPR, focusing on the National Knowledge Resource Consortium (NKRC). A report covering 21 years of NKRC and two special journals-- the Indian Journal of Biochemistry and Biophysics (IJBB) and the Indian Journal of Engineering and Materials Sciences (IJEMS) were launched at the event.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, and Dr. Suman Kumari Mishra, Director, CSIR-CGCRI CSIR NIScPR's along with DST and CSIR officials participated in the One Week One Lab program (OWOL). The event also featured a knowledge showcase with exhibits from various publishers.
The idea behind OWOL is to foster integration within the scientific community and bridge the gap with the larger society. OWOL enables research labs to connect with society and demonstrate that their work serves the greater public good.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
खुली दुनिया में वैश्विक परिवर्तन के साथ तालमेल बनाए रखने के लिए एक खुली विज्ञान नीति की आवश्यकता है: विज्ञान इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड सचिव
15 SEP 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी) के सचिव और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार डॉ. अखिलेश गुप्ता ने विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार नीति (एसटीआई) के माध्यम से एक गतिशील परिदृश्य तैयार किया है। विज्ञान नीति के कार्यान्वयन पर खुलेपन की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए बताया कि यह प्रक्रिया सीएसआईआरएनआईएससीपीआर में एक बंद दुनिया से एक खुली दुनिया में वैश्विक बदलाव के साथ तालमेल बनाए रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकती है।
डॉ. गुप्ता ने एसटीआई नीति के साथ-साथ भारत विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पुरालेख जैसे सभी प्रासंगिक और एसटीआई-पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र-जनित डेटा के केंद्रीय भंडार के रूप में एक राष्ट्रीय एसटीआई वेधशाला विकसित करने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला। वह सीएसआईआरएनआईएससीपीआर के एक सप्ताह एक लैब कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में बोल रहे थे।
उन्होंने एसटीआई नीति के मसौदे को समावेशी बनाने के लिए वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं के साथ-साथ अन्य हितधारकों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला की व्यावहारिक भागीदारी पर चर्चा की।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, नेशनल नॉलेज रिसोर्स कंसोर्टियम पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, डीएसटी और सीएसआईआरएनआईएससीपीआर के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, एनकेआरसी के 21 वर्षों को कवर करने वाली एक रिपोर्ट और दो विशेष पत्रिकाओं-इंडियन जर्नल ऑफ बायोकैमिस्ट्री एंड बायोफिजिक्स और इंडियन जर्नल ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग एंड मैटेरियल्स साइंसेज के पहले अंक लॉन्च किए गए।
डीएसटी और सीएसआई के साथ निदेशक सीएसआईआरएनआईएससीपीआरके प्रो. रंजना अग्रवाल और सीएसआईआरसीजीसीआरआईसी सीएसआईआरएनआईएससीपीआर के निदेशक डॉ. सुमन कुमारी मिश्रा। आरके के अधिकारियों ने वन वीक वन लैब प्रोग्राम (ओडब्ल्यूओएल) में भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न प्रकाशकों की प्रदर्शनी के साथ-साथ एक अकादमिक प्रदर्शनी भी प्रदर्शित की गई।
ओडब्ल्यूओएल के पीछे का कार्य दर्शन वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के भीतर एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देना और बड़े समाज के साथ अंतर को पाटना है। ओडब्ल्यूओएल अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं को समाज से जुड़ने और यह प्रदर्शित करने में सक्षम बनाता है कि उनका काम सार्वजनिक भलाई की गतिविधि है।