Ministry of Finance
Delhi Customs Preventive Zone destroys 147 kg illegal narcotic substances worth Rs. 396.5 crore
15 SEP 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step in the fight against Narcotics Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS), the Delhi Customs Preventive Zone destroyed 147 kg illegal narcotic substances worth Rs. 396.5 crore at a Waste Management facility authorized by Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB).
At the facility, 60.3628 kg of illicit narcotics, including 56.346 kg Heroin, 2.150 kg MDMA Hydrochloride, 0.2193 Kg Marijuana, and 1.6475 Kg Ganja along with 10,894 NDPS-TIDIGESIC capsules weighing 87 kg were destroyed by incineration.
The lots destroyed were contrabands seized by the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence, New Delhi, and the whole process of destruction was monitored by a High Level Drug Disposal Committee.
The contraband was incinerated as per the guidelines under the Hazardous & Other Wastes (M&TM) Rules, 2016.

وزارت خزانہ
دلی کسٹمز پریوینٹیو زون نے 396.5 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 147 کلو گرام غیر قانونی نشہ آور اشیاء کو تباہ کیا
15 SEP 2023 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
منشیات ڈرگس اور سائیکو ٹروپک اشیاء (این ڈی پی ایس) کے خلاف لڑائی میں ایک اہم قدم میں، دلی کسٹمز پریوینٹیو زون نے مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) کے ذریعہ مجاز ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کی سہولت میں 396.5 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے 147 کلو گرام غیر قانونی نشہ آور اشیاء کو تباہ کیا۔
اس سہولت پر، 60.3628 کلو گرام غیر قانونی منشیات، بشمول 56.346 کلوگرام ہیروئن، 2.150 کلوگرام ایم ڈی ایم اے ہائیڈروکلورائیڈ، 0.2193 کلوگرام چرس، اور 1.6475 کلو گرام گانجہ کے ساتھ ساتھ 10,894 این ڈی پی ایس، ٹی آئی ڈی آئی جی ای ایس آئی سی (ٹائیڈی جسٹک )کیپسول جس کا وزن 87 کلو گرام ہے، جلا کر تباہ کر دیے گئے۔
تباہ کیے گئے ڈھیر ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس، نئی دہلی کے ذریعے ضبط کی گئی ممنوعہ اشیاء تھیں، اور تباہی کے پورے عمل کی نگرانی ایک اعلیٰ سطحی ڈرگ ڈسپوزل کمیٹی نے انجام دی۔
ممنوعہ اشیاء کو خطرناک اور دیگر فضلہ (ایم اینڈ ٹی ایم) قواعد، 2016 کے تحت ہدایات کے مطابق جلایا گیا۔