Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj is all set to act as an active partner during Preparatory Phase and Implementation Phase of Special Campaign 3.0 steered by DARPG
Special Campaign primarily focuses upon encouraging clean and pro-environment workplace
14 SEP 2023 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Panchayati Raj, encouraged by the resounding success and transformative outcomes of the previous editions of Special Campaign, is all set to act as an active partner during Preparatory Phase (15–30 September, 2023) and Implementation Phase (2–31 October, 2023) of Special Campaign 3.0 steered by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG).The Special Campaign conducted in Ministry of Panchayati Raj primarily focuses upon encouraging clean and pro-environment workplaces for its officials and staff–members and welcoming reception areas for visitors. The major outcomes of perpetual Best Practices adopted by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj under the Special Campaign for a conducive work environment are as follows:
Execution of 100% file work through e-Office
✅ Efficient management of office spaces
✅ Enhancement and productive use of office spaces
✅ Environmental friendly Practices
✅ Maintaining a clean and hygienic workplace at all times
✅ Ensuring 100 % electronic scrape disposal
✅ Zero Pendency of Public Grievances
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar chaired a meeting with Divisional Heads on 11th September, 2023 to discuss the Work Plan/ Action Plan for the Special Campaign 3.0 to be organized from 2ndOctober, 2023 to 31st October, 2023 under the aegis of Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India. Emphasizing the importance of institutionalizing Swachhata and minimizing pendency in Government offices, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar advised all the Divisions to work in a concerted and collaborative manner for the best results as per the parameters identified by DARPG for Special Campaign 3.0, which is a campaign having an overarching goal to promote Good Governance through Swachhata.
In view of the importance of the Special Campaign 3.0, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar suggested that senior officers in the Ministry may provide leadership in implementing Special Campaign 3.0 activities effectively. The meeting was attended by Joint Secretary, Smt. Mamta Varma, Joint Secretary, Shri Alok Prem Nagar,Economic Adviser, Dr. Bijaya Kumar Behera, Director,Shri Ramit Maurya, Director, Dr. Sriramappa V. and representatives of other Divisions/ Sections in the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
Dr. Bijaya Kumar Behera apprised that efforts are on to raise awareness, mobilize officials and ensure their active participation in making Special Campaign 3.0 a grand success by the way of making Swachhata “everyone’s business” and “a way of life”. Citing some remarkable results in respect of cleanliness campaigns, space freed, files weeded out, revenue earned by scrap disposal and public grievances disposed of during the period from December 2022 to July 2023, Dr. Behera made a reference of 5541 public grievances spreading over all States and UTs redressed during December 2022 – July 2023, and stated that State-specific engagement of Nodal Officers and dedicated Public Grievances Redressal Cell helped in disposal of public grievances within a month’s time and thus there was no pendency.
The discussions during the meeting were focused on various activities and aspects of Special Campaign 3.0 and it was centered around conducting special cleanliness drives and mobilizing the government functionaries to streamlining processes and procedures to strengthen grievance redressal mechanism to ensure fast disposal of grievances at all levels. Special Campaign 3.0 in the Ministry of Panchayati Raj will focus on creating healthier workspaces, keeping workplace tools in working order, increasing efficiency / improving productivity i.e. speed and quality of work and boosting the morale of the employees / staff-members (regular, contractual and outsourced) through a clean, tidy and organized work environment. Clean Desk / Clean Office / Clean Corridor / Clean Workstation and other best practices will be promoted through social media on regular basis.
Ministry of Panchayati Raj will organize a mini-workshop with the record officers for their capacity building on record keeping and helping them for categorization of files for preservation, distribution and retention etc. as per Record Retention Schedule. Necessary action will be taken to give feel-good environment by placing flower pots, sapling pots etc. in both the office premises of Jeevan Bharati Building and Jeevan Prakash Building. Special emphasis will be given on behavioural / attitudinal changes towards cleanliness and sanitation for tackling workplace hygiene issues considerately along with disposal of pending matters such as references from Members of Parliament, Parliamentary Assurances, References received from State Governments, Inter-Ministerial Consultation, Public Representations/ Grievances, better record management, review and weeding out papers on regular basis as we move towards a more sustainable future for everyone.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت انتظامی اصلاحات اورعوامی شکایات کے محکمے کی طرف سے چلائی گئی خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے تیاری کے مرحلے اور نفاذ کے مرحلے کے دوران ایک فعال شراکت دار کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے
خصوصی مہم بنیادی طور پر کام کی جگہوں کو صاف ستھرا اور ماحول دوست بنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی پر مرکوز ہے
14 SEP 2023 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، خصوصی مہم کے پچھلے ایڈیشنوں کی شاندار کامیابی اور تبدیلی کے نتائج سے حوصلہ پاکر انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آرپی جی )کے ذریعہ چلائی گئی خصوصی مہم 3.0 ، کے تیاری کے مرحلے (15-30 ستمبر، 2023) اور نفاذ کے مرحلے (2سے 31 اکتوبر 2023) کے دوران ایک فعال شراکت دار کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔پنچایتی راج کی وزارت میں چلائی گئی خصوصی مہم بنیادی طور پر اپنے عہدیداروں اور عملے کے اراکین اورباہرسے آنے والے افراد کے لئے استقبالیہ مرکز کے لئے صاف ستھرے اور ماحولیات کے موافق کام کی جگہوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ خصوصی مہم کے تحت پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی طرف سے اختیار کیے گئے مستقل بہترین طورطریقوں کے اہم نتائج درج ذیل ہیں:
ای-آفس کے ذریعے 100فیصد فائل کے کام کی تکمیل
دفتری جگہوں کا موثر انتظام
دفتری جگہوں میں اضافہ اور اس کا نتیجہ خیز استعمال
ماحول دوست طرز عمل
کام کی جگہوں کو ہر وقت صاف ستھرا رکھنا
100فیصد الیکٹرانک کچرے کےنمٹاراکو یقینی بنانا
کوئی بھی عوامی شکایت زیرالتوانہ رہے
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار نے 11 ستمبر 2023 کو ڈویژنل سربراہان کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی تاکہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آرپی جی)، وزارت برائے عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، حکومت ہندکے تحت 2 اکتوبر 2023 سے 31 اکتوبر 2023 تک منعقد کی جانے والی خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے ورک پلان/ ایکشن پلان پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔ سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور سرکاری دفاتر میں زیرالتواشکایت کو کم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار نے تمام ڈویژنوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ خصوصی مہم 3.0 کے لیے ڈی اے آرپی جی کی طرف سے نشان زدکئے گئے پیمانوں کے مطابق بہترین نتائج کے لیے مشترکہ اور باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ کام کریں۔ خصوصی مہم 3.0 سوچھتا کے ذریعے گڈ گورننس کو فروغ دینے کا ایک بڑا ہدف ہے۔
خصوصی مہم 3.0 کی اہمیت کے پیش نظر ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار نے مشورہ دیا کہ وزارت کے سینئر افسران خصوصی مہم 3.0 کی سرگرمیوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے کی قیادت کر سکتے ہیں۔ میٹنگ میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ ممتا ورما، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، جناب آلوک پریم نگر، اقتصادی مشیر، ڈاکٹر بجیا کمار بہیرا، ڈائریکٹر،جناب رامیت موریہ، ڈائریکٹر، ڈاکٹر سری رامپاّ وی اور پنچایتی راج کی وزارت میں دیگر ڈویژنوں/سیکشنوں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔
ڈاکٹر بجیا کمار بہیرا نے آگاہ کیا کہ بیداری پیدا کرنے، عہدیداروں کو متحرک کرنے اور سوچھتا کو ’’ہر ایک کا کاروبار‘‘اور’’زندگی کا ایک طریقہ‘‘ بناکرخصوصی مہم 3.0 کو شاندار کامیاب بنانے میں ان کی فعال شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ دسمبر 2022 سے جولائی 2023 کے دوران صفائی کی مہموں، جگہ خالی کرنے، فائلوں کو ختم کرنے، اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی اور عوامی شکایات کے حوالے سے کچھ قابل ذکر نتائج کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر بہیرا نے کہاکہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے دسمبر 2022 سے جولائی 2023 کے دوران5541 عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ کیا-انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ نوڈل افسروں اور مخصوص عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کے سیل کی مصروفیت نے ایک ماہ کے اندر عوامی شکایات کو نمٹانے میں مدد کی اور اس طرح کوئی بھی معاملہ زیر التواء نہیں رہا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت خصوصی مہم 3.0 کی مختلف سرگرمیوں اور پہلوؤں پر مرکوز تھی اور اس کا مرکز خصوصی صفائی مہم چلانے اور سرکاری ملازمین کو ہموار کرنے کے عمل اور طریقہ کار کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہر سطح پر شکایات کے تیزی سے نمٹانے کو یقینی بنانے پر مرکوز تھا۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت میں خصوصی مہم 3.0 صحت مند کام کی جگہیں بنانے، کام کی جگہ کے اوزاروں کو کام کی ترتیب میں رکھنے، کارکردگی کو بڑھانے/پیداواری صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے، یعنی کام کی رفتار اور معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور ملازمین/ عملے کے اراکین کے حوصلے کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی (باقاعدہ، معاہدہ اور آؤٹ سورس) ایک صاف، صاف اور منظم کام کے ماحول کے ذریعےکلین ڈیسک/کلین آفس/کلین کوریڈور/کلین ورک سٹیشن اور دیگر بہترین طریقوں کو سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے مستقل بنیادوں پر فروغ دیا جائے گا۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت ریکارڈ رکھنے کے بارے میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور ریکارڈ برقرار رکھنے کے شیڈول کے مطابق فائلوں کو محفوظ کرنے، تقسیم کرنے اور برقرار رکھنے وغیرہ امورکے لیے ان کی مدد کرنے کے لیے ریکارڈ افسران کے ساتھ ایک چھوٹی ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کرے گی۔ جیون بھارتی بلڈنگ اور جیون پرکاش بلڈنگ کے دونوں دفتر کے احاطے میں پھولوں کے گملے، پودے لگانے کے برتن وغیرہ رکھ کر اچھا ماحول فراہم کرنے کے لیے ضروری کارروائی کی جائے گی۔ کام کی جگہوں پر حفظان صحت کے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے صفائی ستھرائی کے تئیں رویے/طریقہ کار کی تبدیلیوں پر خصوصی زور دیا جائے گا اور ساتھ ہی زیر التواء معاملات جیسے کہ ارکان پارلیمنٹ کے حوالہ جات، پارلیمانی یقین دہانیاں، ریاستی حکومتوں سے موصول ہونے والے حوالہ جات، بین وزارتی مشاورت، عوامی نمائندے / شکایات، ریکارڈ کا بہتر انتظام، جائزہ اور کاغذات کو مستقل بنیادوں پر ختم کرنا جیسےامورشامل ہیں ، کیونکہ ہم پائیدار مستقبل کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔