पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय डीएआरपीजी द्वारा संचालित विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तैयारी चरण और कार्यान्वयन चरण के दौरान एक सक्रिय भागीदार के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार
विशेष अभियान मुख्य रूप से स्वच्छ और पर्यावरण अनुकूल कार्यस्थल को प्रोत्साहित करने पर केंद्रित
14 SEP 2023 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
विशेष अभियान के पिछले संस्करणों की अत्‍यधिक सफलता और रूपान्‍तरकारी परिणामों से प्रोत्साहित होकर, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा संचालित विशेष अभियान 3.0 के तैयारी चरण (15-30 सितंबर, 2023) और कार्यान्वयन चरण (02-31 अक्टूबर, 2023)) के दौरान एक सक्रिय भागीदार के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में आयोजित विशेष अभियान अपने पदाधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों के लिए स्‍वच्‍छ एवं पर्यावरण अनुकूल कार्य स्‍थलों तथा आगंतुकों के लिए स्‍वागत कक्ष क्षेत्रों पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करता है। एक अनुकूल कार्य वातावरण के लिए विशेष अभियान के तहत पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा अपनाई गई सतत सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के प्रमुख परिणाम इस प्रकार हैं:
ई-ऑफिस के माध्यम से 100 प्रतिशत फ़ाइल कार्य का निष्पादन
✅ कार्यालय स्थलों का कुशल प्रबंधन
✅ कार्यालय स्थानों का संवर्धन और उत्पादक उपयोग
पर्यावरण अनुकूल प्रथाएं
✅ कार्यस्थल को हर समय साफ एवं स्वच्छ बनाए रखना
✅ 100 प्रतिशत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्क्रैप निपटान सुनिश्चित करना
✅ लोक शिकायतों की शून्य लंबितता
भारत सरकार के कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के तत्वावधान में 02 अक्टूबर, 2023 से 31 अक्टूबर तक आयोजित होने वाले विशेष अभियान 3.0 के लिए कार्य योजना पर चर्चा के लिए 11 सितंबर, 2023 को पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव डॉ. चंद्र शेखर कुमार ने मंडल प्रमुखों के साथ एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और सरकारी कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, डॉ. चंद्र शेखर कुमार ने सभी प्रभागों को विशेष अभियान 3.0 के लिए डीएआरपीजी द्वारा पहचाने गए मापदंडों के अनुसार सर्वोत्तम परिणामों के लिए ठोस और सहयोगात्मक तरीके से काम करने की सलाह दी यह स्वच्छता के माध्यम से सुशासन को बढ़ावा देने के व्यापक लक्ष्य के साथ एक विशेष अभियान है।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 के महत्व को देखते हुए, डॉ. चंद्र शेखर कुमार ने सुझाव दिया कि मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी विशेष अभियान 3.0 गतिविधियों को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने में नेतृत्व प्रदान कर सकते हैं। बैठक में संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती ममता वर्मा, संयुक्त सचिव श्री आलोक प्रेम नागर, आर्थिक सलाहकार डॉ. बिजय कुमार बेहेरा, निदेशक श्री रमित मौर्य, निदेशक डॉ. श्रीरामप्पा वी. और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के अन्य प्रभागों/अनुभागों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
डॉ. बिजय कुमार बेहेरा ने बताया कि स्वच्छता को "हर किसी का दायित्‍व" और "जीवन का एक तरीका" बनाकर विशेष अभियान 3.0 को सफल बनाने में जागरूकता बढ़ाने, अधिकारियों को संगठित करने और उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास जारी हैं। दिसंबर 2022 से जुलाई 2023 की अवधि के दौरान स्वच्छता अभियान, खाली किए गए स्थानों, फाइलों की छंटनी, स्क्रैप निपटान से अर्जित राजस्व और निपटाई गई सार्वजनिक शिकायतों के संबंध में कुछ उल्लेखनीय परिणामों का संदर्भ देते हुए, डॉ. बेहरा ने दिसंबर 2022 - जुलाई 2023 के दौरान सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कुल मिलाकर 5541 निवारण की गई सार्वजनिक शिकायतों का संदर्भ दिया और कहा कि नोडल अधिकारियों और समर्पित लोक शिकायत निवारण कक्ष की राज्य-विशिष्ट भागीदारी ने एक महीने के भीतर सार्वजनिक शिकायतों के निपटान में मदद की और अब कोई भी मामला लंबित नहीं रहा।
बैठक के दौरान चर्चा विशेष अभियान 3.0 की विभिन्न गतिविधियों और पहलुओं पर केंद्रित थी और यह विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान आयोजित करने और सभी स्तरों पर शिकायतों का तेजी से निपटान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए शिकायत निवारण तंत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाने हेतु प्रक्रियाओं और कार्यवाहियों को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए सरकारी अधिकारियों को संगठित करने पर केंद्रित थी। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय में विशेष अभियान 3.0 स्वस्थ कार्यस्थल बनाने, कार्यस्थल उपकरणों को कार्य व्‍यवस्‍था में रखने, दक्षता बढ़ाने/उत्पादकता में सुधार लाने यानी काम की गति और गुणवत्ता तथा कर्मचारियों/स्टाफ-सदस्यों (नियमित, संविदात्मक और आउटसोर्स किए गए) के मनोबल को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। नियमित आधार पर सोशल मीडिया के माध्‍यम से स्वच्छ डेस्‍क/स्‍वच्‍छ कार्यालय/स्‍वच्‍छ गलियारा/स्‍वच्‍छ कार्यस्‍थल तथा अन्‍य सर्वोत्‍तम प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय रिकॉर्ड रखने की क्षमता बढ़ाने और रिकॉर्ड प्रतिधारण अनुसूची के अनुसार संरक्षण, वितरण और प्रतिधारण आदि के लिए फाइलों के वर्गीकरण में मदद करने हेतु रिकॉर्ड अधिकारियों के साथ एक लघु-कार्यशाला का आयोजन करेगा। जीवन भारती भवन एवं जीवन प्रकाश भवन के दोनों कार्यालय परिसरों में फूलदान, पौधे गमले आदि लगाकर फीलगुड वातावरण का निर्माण करने के लिए आवश्यक कार्रवाई की जाएगी। जब हम सभी के लिए एक अधिक स्‍थायी भविष्‍य की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, संसद सदस्यों के संदर्भों, संसदीय आश्वासनों, राज्य सरकारों से प्राप्त संदर्भ, अंतर-मंत्रालयी परामर्श, सार्वजनिक अभ्यावेदन /शिकायतें, बेहतर रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन, समीक्षा तथा नियमित आधार पर काग़जों की छंटनी जैसे लंबित मामलों के निपटान के साथ-साथ कार्यस्थल स्वच्छता के मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए स्वच्छता और सफाई के प्रति व्‍यवहारगत/व्यवहारिक दृष्टिकोण परिवर्तन पर विशेष जोर दिया जाएगा।

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj is all set to act as an active partner during Preparatory Phase and Implementation Phase of Special Campaign 3.0 steered by DARPG
Special Campaign primarily focuses upon encouraging clean and pro-environment workplace
14 SEP 2023 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Panchayati Raj, encouraged by the resounding success and transformative outcomes of the previous editions of Special Campaign, is all set to act as an active partner during Preparatory Phase (15–30 September, 2023) and Implementation Phase (2–31 October, 2023) of Special Campaign 3.0 steered by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG).The Special Campaign conducted in Ministry of Panchayati Raj primarily focuses upon encouraging clean and pro-environment workplaces for its officials and staff–members and welcoming reception areas for visitors. The major outcomes of perpetual Best Practices adopted by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj under the Special Campaign for a conducive work environment are as follows:
Execution of 100% file work through e-Office
✅ Efficient management of office spaces
✅ Enhancement and productive use of office spaces
✅ Environmental friendly Practices
✅ Maintaining a clean and hygienic workplace at all times
✅ Ensuring 100 % electronic scrape disposal
✅ Zero Pendency of Public Grievances
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar chaired a meeting with Divisional Heads on 11th September, 2023 to discuss the Work Plan/ Action Plan for the Special Campaign 3.0 to be organized from 2ndOctober, 2023 to 31st October, 2023 under the aegis of Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India. Emphasizing the importance of institutionalizing Swachhata and minimizing pendency in Government offices, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar advised all the Divisions to work in a concerted and collaborative manner for the best results as per the parameters identified by DARPG for Special Campaign 3.0, which is a campaign having an overarching goal to promote Good Governance through Swachhata.
In view of the importance of the Special Campaign 3.0, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar suggested that senior officers in the Ministry may provide leadership in implementing Special Campaign 3.0 activities effectively. The meeting was attended by Joint Secretary, Smt. Mamta Varma, Joint Secretary, Shri Alok Prem Nagar,Economic Adviser, Dr. Bijaya Kumar Behera, Director,Shri Ramit Maurya, Director, Dr. Sriramappa V. and representatives of other Divisions/ Sections in the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
Dr. Bijaya Kumar Behera apprised that efforts are on to raise awareness, mobilize officials and ensure their active participation in making Special Campaign 3.0 a grand success by the way of making Swachhata “everyone’s business” and “a way of life”. Citing some remarkable results in respect of cleanliness campaigns, space freed, files weeded out, revenue earned by scrap disposal and public grievances disposed of during the period from December 2022 to July 2023, Dr. Behera made a reference of 5541 public grievances spreading over all States and UTs redressed during December 2022 – July 2023, and stated that State-specific engagement of Nodal Officers and dedicated Public Grievances Redressal Cell helped in disposal of public grievances within a month’s time and thus there was no pendency.
The discussions during the meeting were focused on various activities and aspects of Special Campaign 3.0 and it was centered around conducting special cleanliness drives and mobilizing the government functionaries to streamlining processes and procedures to strengthen grievance redressal mechanism to ensure fast disposal of grievances at all levels. Special Campaign 3.0 in the Ministry of Panchayati Raj will focus on creating healthier workspaces, keeping workplace tools in working order, increasing efficiency / improving productivity i.e. speed and quality of work and boosting the morale of the employees / staff-members (regular, contractual and outsourced) through a clean, tidy and organized work environment. Clean Desk / Clean Office / Clean Corridor / Clean Workstation and other best practices will be promoted through social media on regular basis.
Ministry of Panchayati Raj will organize a mini-workshop with the record officers for their capacity building on record keeping and helping them for categorization of files for preservation, distribution and retention etc. as per Record Retention Schedule. Necessary action will be taken to give feel-good environment by placing flower pots, sapling pots etc. in both the office premises of Jeevan Bharati Building and Jeevan Prakash Building. Special emphasis will be given on behavioural / attitudinal changes towards cleanliness and sanitation for tackling workplace hygiene issues considerately along with disposal of pending matters such as references from Members of Parliament, Parliamentary Assurances, References received from State Governments, Inter-Ministerial Consultation, Public Representations/ Grievances, better record management, review and weeding out papers on regular basis as we move towards a more sustainable future for everyone.