Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Technical sessions of ‘First Global Symposium on Farmers' Rights’ Concludes today
More than 500 delegates from 60 countries, including National Focal Points of International Treaty,150 farmers and 100 foreign participants attends Global Symposium
Deliberations and suggestions emanating from GSFR have been crystalized in a ‘Delhi Framework on Farmers’ Rights’
Delegates to visit Pusa Campus, to see phenomics, genomics and gene bank facilities tomorrow
14 SEP 2023 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The technical sessions of 'First Global Symposium on Farmers' Rights (GSFR)' held at the ICAR Convention Centre, National Agricultural Science Centre, New Delhi was successfully concluded today.
The GSFR was attended by more than 500 delegates from 60 countries, including the National Focal Points of the International Treaty, more than 150 farmers and more than 100 foreign participants. Various issues pertaining to Farmers’ Rights as set out in the Article 9 of the International Treatywere deliberated in five different technical sessions, two panel discussions and three special sessions. A special session on Farmers Forum was an important inclusion in the GSFR.
The deliberations and suggestions emanating from the GSFR have been crystalized in a ‘Delhi Framework on Farmers’ Rights’, as a proposal from India to the Treaty:
1. Accelerate efforts to implement multiple options as advocated by the Treaty for realization of farmers’ rights. For this, Treaty Secretariat to create a handholding and capacity development mechanism.
2. Establish an institutional mechanism that is responsible for creation of awareness about the Farmers’ Rights, capacity building of custodian farmers and farmers’ seed systems, and facilitating equitable benefit sharing, and request Treaty Secretariat to coordinate such initiatives.
3. Advocate creation of functional synergy across different UN instruments (ITPGRFA, CBD, UNDROP, UNDRIP, etc.) to facilitate the realization of farmers’ rights.
4. Strengthen the Benefit Sharing Fund for supporting farmers and farmers’ seed systems to ensure conservation and sustainable use of PGRFA; and for the realization of farmers’ rights through enabling environment by national governments, international organizations and incentivize participation of private sector in supporting conservation activities.
5. Create conducive condition for active participation of different stakeholders and building farmer-centric partnership opportunities including South-South, triangular and regional cooperation to accelerate implementation of Farmers’ Rights.
6. Aspecial package be packaged as part of climate change adaptation and mitigation funds to directly support on-farm conservationand custodian farmers, who are the most affected by extreme climatic events.
7. Establish/support farmer-managed seed system for traditional varieties and create self-sustaining production and marketing value chain, to enhance farm income of custodian farmers and strengthening of local food systems.
8. Join hands to systematically document traditional knowledge associated with PGRFA, adhering to prior informed consent and respecting the sensibilities of communities. Treaty Secretariat to facilitate the process under ongoing documentation programmes.
9. Application of new science and technologies aimed at conservation and sustainable use of PGRFA, taking necessary precautions to avoid negative impact on farmers’ rights and ensuring enhanced benefit sharing opportunities.
10. Create legal and formal provisions in their existing system that recognize and protect farmers’ rights as envisaged in the Plant Treaty.
On the final day of the meeting tomorrow, delegates to visit the Pusa Campus (IARI and NBPGR), to see the phenomics, genomics and gene bank facilities.
The meeting was inaugurated by President Smt. Droupadi Murmu. Recognizing the farming fraternity as the true guardian of crop diversity, President Droupadi Murmu, said that India’s law on Farmers Rights (enshrined within the Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights (PPVFR) Act, 2001) can be a model for the world to emulate, especially in the context of climate change challenges. The President also conferred 26 Plant Genome Saviors Awards/Recognition to farmers and farming communities of India. Also, the newly constructed ‘Plant Authority Bhawan’, the office of the PPVFR Authority, and an online plant variety ‘Registration Portal’ was inaugurated by the President, in the august presence of Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, and Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary.
Organized by the Secretariat of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture (International Treaty) of the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), Rome, the Global Symposium is being hosted by Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare in collaboration with PPVFR Authority, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), and ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (NBPGR).An exhibition showcasing the rich agrobiodiversity of India was put through support from 80 organisations and awardees farmers/farming community, ICAR institutes, SAUs, CAUs, CGIAR institutes and seed association.The Global Symposium was requested by the Ninth Session of Governing Body of the FAO’s International Treaty, held in New Delhi during September 17 to 24, 2022, to share experiences and to discuss possible future work on Farmers’ Rights.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषक अधिकारों पर प्रथम वैश्विक संगोष्ठी (जीएसएफआर) का तकनीकी सत्र आज समाप्‍त
वैश्विक संगोष्ठी में नेशनल फोकल पॉइंट ऑफ इंटरनेशनल ट्रीटी, 150 किसानों और 100 विदेशी प्रतिभागियों सहित 60 देशों के 500 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया
जीएसएफआर के निष्‍कर्षों और सुझावों को किसानों के अधिकारों पर दिल्‍ली फ्रेमवर्क में शामिल किया गया है
प्रतिनिधि कल फिनोमिक्स, जीनोमिक्स और जीन बैंक केंद्र को देखने के लिए पूसा परिसर का दौरा करेंगे
14 SEP 2023 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र, नई दिल्ली के आईसीएआर कन्वेंशन सेंटर में आयोजित किसानों के अधिकारों पर प्रथम वैश्विक संगोष्ठी (जीएसएफआर) का तकनीकी सत्र आज सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हो गया।
जीएसएफआर में 60 देशों के 500 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें नेशनल फोकल पॉइंट ऑफ इंटरनेशनल ट्रीटी, 150 से अधिक किसान और 100 से अधिक विदेशी प्रतिभागी शामिल थे। कार्यक्रम के दौरान पांच अलग-अलग तकनीकी सत्रों, दो पैनल चर्चाओं और तीन विशेष सत्रों के तहत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संधि के अनुच्छेद 9 में निर्धारित कृषक अधिकारों से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। किसान फोरम पर एक विशेष सत्र भी जीएसएफआर में शामिल किया गया।
जीएसएफआर के निष्‍कर्षों और सुझावों को इस संधि के लिए भारत के प्रस्ताव के तौर पर किसानों के अधिकारों पर दिल्ली फ्रेमवर्क में शामिल किया गया है:
1. कृषक अधिकारों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इस संधि द्वारा सुझाए गए विभिन्‍न विकल्पों को लागू करने की पहल तेज करना। इसके लिए संधि सचिवालय किसानों को सहारा देने और उनमें क्षमता विकास के लिए एक ढांचा तैयार करेगा।
2. एक संस्थागत ढांचा स्‍थापित किया जाएगा जो किसानों के अधिकारों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने, संरक्षक किसानों में क्षमता निर्माण एवं बीज की व्‍यवस्‍था करने और समान लाभ साझेदारी की सुविधा के लिए जिम्मेदार होगा। संधि सचिवालय से इस प्रकार के कार्यक्रमों के लिए समन्‍वय करने का अनुरोध किया गया है।
3. कृषक अधिकारों के उपयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र के विभिन्‍न कार्यक्रमों (आईटीपीजीआरएफए, सीबीडी, यूएनडीआरओपी, यूएनडीआरआईपी, आदि) में कार्यात्मक तालमेल स्‍थापित करने की वकालत करना।
4. पीजीआरएफए के संरक्षण एवं सतत उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किसानों और बीज की व्‍यवस्‍था सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लाभ साझाकरण कोष को मजबूत करना। इसके अलावा विभिन्‍न देशों की सरकारों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों द्वारा तैयार उपयुक्‍त परिवेश के जरिये कृषक अधिकारों को आगे बढ़ाना और संरक्षण गतिविधियों में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना।
5. विभिन्न हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अनुकूल परिवेश तैयार करना। किसानों के अधिकारों के उपयोग में तेजी लाने के लिए किसान केंद्रित साझेदारी के अवसर तलाशना जिसमें दक्षिण-दक्षिण, त्रिकोणीय और क्षेत्रीय सहयोग आदि शामिल हों।
6. जलवायु की चरम स्थितियों से सबसे अधिक प्रभावित होने वाली फसलों और संरक्षक किसानों को सीधे तौर पर मदद देने के लिए जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुकूलन एवं शमन कोष के तहत एक विशेष पैकेज की व्‍यवस्‍था करना।
7. पारंपरिक किस्मों के लिए किसान प्रबंधित बीज की व्‍यवस्‍था करना/ मदद देना। साथ ही संरक्षक किसानों की कृषि आय बढ़ाने और स्थानीय खाद्य प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर उत्पादन और विपणन मूल्य श्रृंखला बनाने पर जोर।
8. पहले से सूचित करते हुए सहमति हासिल करने और समुदायों की संवेदनशीलता का सम्मान करते हुए पीजीआरएफए से संबंधित पारंपरिक ज्ञान के व्यवस्थित दस्‍तावेजीकरण पर जोर। संधि सचिवालय मौजूदा दस्तावेजीकरण कार्यक्रमों के तहत प्रक्रिया को सुविधाजनक बनाएगा।
9. पीजीआरएफए के संरक्षण एवं सतत उपयोग के उद्देश्य से एक नया विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी ऐप्लिकेशन तैयार करना। कृषक अधिकारों पर नकारात्मक प्रभाव से बचने के लिए आवश्यक सावधानी बरतना और लाभ साझा करने के लिए बेहतर अवसर सुनिश्चित करना।
10. पादप संधि में परिकल्पित कृषक अधिकारों की पहचान करने और उन्‍हें सुरक्षित करने के लिए मौजूदा व्‍यवस्‍था में कानूनी एवं औपचारिक प्रावधान करना।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल बैठक के अंतिम दिन यानी कल फिनोमिक्स, जीनोमिक्स और जीन बैंक केंद्र को देखने के लिए पूसा परिसर (आईएआरआई एवं एनबीपीजीआर) का दौरा करेंगे।
बैठक का उद्घाटन राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने किया। किसानों को फसल विविधता के सच्चे संरक्षक बताते हुए राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कहा कि किसान अधिकारों पर भारत का कानून (पौधा किस्‍म एवं कृषक अधिकार संरक्षण (पीपीवीएफआर) अधिनियम, 2001 में निहित) दुनिया के लिए एक मॉडल हो सकता है, खास कर जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों के संदर्भ में। राष्ट्रपति ने भारत के किसानों और कृषक समुदायों को 26 प्लांट जीनोम सेवियर्स पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किए। इसके अलावा, राष्‍ट्रपति ने केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर और कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण राज्‍यमंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी की उपस्थिति में नवनिर्मित 'प्लांट अथॉरिटी भवन', पीपीवीएफआर अथॉरिटी का कार्यालय और एक ऑनलाइन पौधा किस्म 'पंजीकरण पोर्टल' का उद्घाटन भी किया।
खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन (एफएओ), रोम के इंटरनेशनल ट्रीटी ऑन प्‍लांट जेनेटिक रिसोर्सेज फॉर फूड एंड एग्रीकल्‍चर (अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय संधि) के सचिवालय द्वारा आयोजित इस वैश्विक संगोष्ठी की मेजबानी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा पीपीवीएफआर प्राधिकरण, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर), आईसीएआर- भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईएआरआई) और आईसीएआर- नेशनल ब्यूरो ऑफ प्लांट जेनेटिक रिसोर्सेज (एनबीपीजीआर) के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है।
भारत की समृद्ध कृषि जैव विविधता को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी भी 80 संगठनों एवं पुरस्‍कार विजेता/ कृषक समुदायों, आईसीएआर संस्‍थानों, एसएयू, सीएयू, सीजीआईएआर संस्‍थान एवं बीज संघों के सहयोग से लगाई गई। इस वैश्विक संगोष्ठी का अनुरोध 17 से 24 सितंबर, 2022 के दौरान नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एफएओ की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संधि के प्रशासनिक निकाय के नौवें सत्र द्वारा किया गया था ताकि अनुभवों को साझा किया जा सके और कृषक अधिकारों पर भविष्य के कार्य पर चर्चा हो सके।