Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence leads as top procurer on Government e-Marketplace (GeM); Contributes 16 percent of the overall Gross Merchandise Value
Procurement through GeM reaches over Rs. 18,790 Cr in the current Financial Year 2023-24
14 SEP 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence has emerged as the leading Ministry amongst a total of 56 Ministries/Departments participating in the Government eMarketplace (GeM), holding the top position in both order value and order quantity. Since its inception, the Ministry has contributed significantly to the Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) of GeM, which has reached an impressive Rs. 73,225.30 Cr as of 12 September 2023.
In the current financial year, the procurement through GeM has already reached an impressive Rs. 18,790.60 Cr as of 12 September 2023. The order value of the Ministry in fiscal year 2022-23 was Rs, 28,732.90 Cr, while it amounted to Rs 15,091.30 Cr in the fiscal year 2021-22. Under the aegis of the Department of Defence Production, the Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) had sold Goods and Services worth Rs. 2,642.66 Cr on GeM in FY 2022-23.
The significant milestone of procuring goods and services worth over Rs. 18,000 Cr, underscores an outstanding average daily order value of Rs 109 Cr in the current financial year. The remarkable achievement in the current fiscal results from the active participation of more than 19,800 buyers across the country, collectively placing over 3 lakh orders.
The Ministry of Defence's contribution to the overall GMV of GeM has consistently remained strong, standing at approximately 15% since its inception and increasing to 16% for the current financial year. Furthermore, since inception, out of the 17,026,945 orders placed on GeM, the MoD has played a significant role, accounting for nearly 28% of a total of 4,761,585 orders.
The GeM was started in August 2016 to revamp the old tender process and bring greater probity and transparency in government procurement through digitisation. In the last seven years since its inception, the MoD has been committed towards the digital drive.
The MoD’s impressive procurement through GeM underlines the platform’s effectiveness and efficiency in facilitating transparent and streamlined procurement operations. The widespread embrace of GeM by various defence entities further underscores its success in simplifying and enhancing the overall procurement landscape.

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع گورنمنٹ ای-مارکٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) پر خریداری میں سر فہرست ، جو سامان کی مجموعی مالیت کا 16 فیصد ہے
رواں مالی سال 24-2023 میں جی ای ایم کے ذریعے سرکاری خرید کی مجموعی رقم 18790 کروڑ روپے ہے
14 SEP 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) پر 26 وزارتوں ؍ محکموں میں سرفہرست ہے، جنہوں نے جی ای ایم پر حصہ لیا ہے۔ وزارت دفاع آرڈر کی ویلیو اور مقدار دونوں کے اعتبار سے اول مقام پر ہے۔ ا س کے قیام کے بعد سے ہی وزارت جی ای ایم پر مجموعی سامان کی قدر (جی ای ایم)میں خاطر خواہ ساجھیدار رہی ہے اور 12؍ستمبر 2023 تک 73225.30 کروڑ روپے کی خطیر رقم تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
رواں مالی سال میں جی ای ایم کے ذریعے خریداری 12 ستمبر 2023 تک 18790.60 کروڑ روپے ہوئی ہے۔ مالی سال 23-2022 میں وزارت کی آرڈر ویلیو 28732.90 کروڑ روپے تھے، جبکہ مالی سال 22-2021 میں یہ رقم 15091.30کروڑ روپے تھی۔ دفاعی خریداری کے محکمے تحت ڈیفنس پبلک سیکٹر انڈر ٹیکنگس (ڈی پی ایس یوز) نے مال سال 23-2022 کے دوران جی ای ایم پر 2642.66کروڑ روپے کی اشیاء اور خدمات فروخت کی تھیں۔
اٹھارہ ہزار (18000) کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کی اشیاء اور خدمات کی خریداری کا اہم سنگ میل رواں مالی سال میں روزانہ نمایاں 109 کروڑ روپے کی خریداری کا اشارہ دیتا ہے۔ ملک بھر سے 19800 سے زیادہ خریداروں نے کُل ملا 3 لاکھ آرڈر دیئے۔
وزارت دفاع کا جی ای ایم پر مجموعی جی ایم وی لگاتار مستحکم رہا ہے، جو کہ اس کے وجود میں آنے کے بعد سے 15 فیصد کے قریب رہا اور رواں مالی سال میں بڑھ کر 16 فیصد ہو گیا۔ اس کے قیام کے بعد سے جی ای ایم پر کئے گئے 17026945 آرڈرز میں وزارت دفاع نے ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا اور مجموعی آرڈرز کا تقریباً 28 فیصد حاصل کیا۔
جی ای ایم کا آغاز اگست 2016 میں پرانے ٹینڈر کے طریقے میں نئی جان ڈالنے کے لئے اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے ذریعے سرکاری خریداری میں جوابدہی اور شفافیت لانے کے لئے کہا گیا تھا۔ اس کے قیام کے بعد گزشتہ 7 برسوں میں وزارت دفاع ڈیجیٹل مہم کی جانب عہد بند رہی ہے۔
وزارت دفاع کے ذریعے جی ای ایم پر بھاری خریداری سے اس پلیٹ فارم کی عمدہ کارکردگی، مؤثریت اور شفافیت کا اشارہ ملتا ہے۔ مختلف دفاعی اداروں کے ذریعے جی ای ایم کے بڑھتے استعمال سے سرکاری خریداری کے منظرنامے کو آسان بنانے کی جانب اس کی کامیابی کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔