பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அரசு இ-மார்க்கெட் தளத்தில் (ஜி.இ.எம்) சிறந்த கொள்முதலாளராக பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் முன்னிலை வகிக்கிறது; இது ஒட்டுமொத்த மொத்த வர்த்தக மதிப்பில் 16 சதவீதம் ஆகும்.
14 SEP 2023 6:18PM by PIB Chennai
அரசாங்க மின் சந்தையில் (ஜி.இ.எம்) பங்கேற்கும் மொத்தம் 56 அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறைகளில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் முன்னணி வகிக்கிறது. இது ஆர்டர் மதிப்பு மற்றும் ஆர்டர் அளவு இரண்டிலும் முதலிடம் வகிக்கிறது. தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, அமைச்சகம் ஜி.இ.எம் இன் மொத்த வர்த்தக மதிப்பில் (ஜி.எம்.வி) கணிசமான பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளது, இது செப்டம்பர் 12 நிலவரப்படி ரூ.73,225.30 கோடியை எட்டியுள்ளது.
நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில், செப்டம்பர் 12 நிலவரப்படி, ஜிஇஎம் மூலம் கொள்முதல் ரூ.18,790.60 கோடியை எட்டியுள்ளது. 2022-23 நிதியாண்டில் அமைச்சகத்தின் ஆர்டர் மதிப்பு ரூ.28,732.90 கோடியாகவும், 2021-22 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.15,091.30 கோடியாகவும் இருந்தது. 2022-23 நிதியாண்டில் பாதுகாப்பு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் ரூ.2,642.66 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பொருட்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகளை ஜி.இ.எம்-இல் விற்பனை செய்துள்ளன.
நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் நாடு முழுவதும் 19,800-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வாங்குவோரின் தீவிர பங்கேற்பு, ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக 3 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஆர்டர்களை வழங்கியதன் விளைவாக இந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனை ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஜி.இ.எம் இல் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் பங்களிப்பு தொடர்ந்து வலுவாக உள்ளது, இது தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து சுமார் 15% ஆகவும், நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் 16% ஆகவும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. மேலும், தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, ஜி.இ.எம்மில் வழங்கப்பட்ட 17,026,945 ஆர்டர்களில், அமைச்சகம் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கைக் கொண்டுள்ளது, இது மொத்தம் 4,761,585 ஆர்டர்களில் கிட்டத்தட்ட 28% ஆகும்.
பழைய டெண்டர் செயல்முறையை மறுசீரமைக்கவும், டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் மூலம் அரசாங்க கொள்முதலில் அதிக நேர்மையையும் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையையும் கொண்டு வரவும் ஜி.இ.எம் ஆகஸ்ட் 2016 இல் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து கடந்த ஏழு ஆண்டுகளில், டிஜிட்டல் இயக்கத்தை நோக்கி அமைச்சகம் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.

Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence leads as top procurer on Government e-Marketplace (GeM); Contributes 16 percent of the overall Gross Merchandise Value
Procurement through GeM reaches over Rs. 18,790 Cr in the current Financial Year 2023-24
14 SEP 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence has emerged as the leading Ministry amongst a total of 56 Ministries/Departments participating in the Government eMarketplace (GeM), holding the top position in both order value and order quantity. Since its inception, the Ministry has contributed significantly to the Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) of GeM, which has reached an impressive Rs. 73,225.30 Cr as of 12 September 2023.
In the current financial year, the procurement through GeM has already reached an impressive Rs. 18,790.60 Cr as of 12 September 2023. The order value of the Ministry in fiscal year 2022-23 was Rs, 28,732.90 Cr, while it amounted to Rs 15,091.30 Cr in the fiscal year 2021-22. Under the aegis of the Department of Defence Production, the Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) had sold Goods and Services worth Rs. 2,642.66 Cr on GeM in FY 2022-23.
The significant milestone of procuring goods and services worth over Rs. 18,000 Cr, underscores an outstanding average daily order value of Rs 109 Cr in the current financial year. The remarkable achievement in the current fiscal results from the active participation of more than 19,800 buyers across the country, collectively placing over 3 lakh orders.
The Ministry of Defence's contribution to the overall GMV of GeM has consistently remained strong, standing at approximately 15% since its inception and increasing to 16% for the current financial year. Furthermore, since inception, out of the 17,026,945 orders placed on GeM, the MoD has played a significant role, accounting for nearly 28% of a total of 4,761,585 orders.
The GeM was started in August 2016 to revamp the old tender process and bring greater probity and transparency in government procurement through digitisation. In the last seven years since its inception, the MoD has been committed towards the digital drive.
The MoD’s impressive procurement through GeM underlines the platform’s effectiveness and efficiency in facilitating transparent and streamlined procurement operations. The widespread embrace of GeM by various defence entities further underscores its success in simplifying and enhancing the overall procurement landscape.