Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Government of India and World Organization for Animal Health (WOAH) Collaborate to Strengthen One Health Approach for Pandemic Preparedness
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying in partnership with WOAH organized a multi-sectoral workshop "Risk-based management of spill over events in wildlife in India" at Hyderabad 0n 11th-12th September 2023
Workshop focused on four key objectives on enhancing stakeholder knowledge about wildlife-origin disease risk analysis, conducting a thorough gap analysis of India's risk assessment and management, simulating disease spillover scenarios, and fostering communication and awareness among relevant stakeholders
13 SEP 2023 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, in partnership with the World Organisation for Animal Health (WOAH), successfully organized a multi-sectoral workshop "Risk-based management of spill over events in wildlife in India" at the Radisson Hyderabad Hitec City, Hyderabad from 11th to 12th September 2023.
The workshop inaugurated by Animal Husbandry Commissioner, Dr Abhijit Mitra and WOAH Regional Representative for Asia Pacific, Dr Hirofumui Kugita featured distinguished experts from WOAH, including, Dr Paolo Tizzani, Dr Lesa Thompson, Dr Jacqueline Lusatand Dr Basilio Valdehuesa. The event brought together 25 participants from Animal Husbandry, Human Health, and Wildlife sectors representing six Indian states, namely Kerala, Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, and Telangana. In addition to these, 13 experts from ICAR-National Institute of Veterinary Epidemiology and Disease Informatics (NIVEDI), and the Centre for Wildlife IVRI participated, with observers from WHO, FAO, USAID Rise, and the One Health Support Unit (OHSU).
The workshop focused on four key objectives on enhancing stakeholder knowledge about wildlife-origin disease risk analysis, conducting a thorough gap analysis of India's risk assessment and management, simulating disease spillover scenarios, and fostering communication and awareness among relevant stakeholders.The workshop concluded with discussions on the way forward, emphasizing the importance of a One Health approach, cross-sectoral collaboration, and pandemic preparedness.The workshop comprised seven sessions, including two dedicated to risk analysis simulations (one for disease X and one specific to India).The culmination of the two-day workshop saw intensive discussions on the path forward, highlighting the importance of cross-sectoral collaboration and the adoption of a One Health approach to ensure a safer and more sustainable future for wildlife, ecosystems, and human and domestic animal health.
The COVID-19 pandemic has underscored the need for countries and regions to enhance their preparedness to mitigate the impacts of future pandemics. WOAH is actively collaborating with partners in the Quadripartite, including the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), World Health Organization (WHO), and United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP), to address these critical issues.
In a world where the health of wildlife, domestic animals, and humans is interconnected; the "One Health" approach of collaboration and coordination remains essential for a sustainable future. WOAH and the Government of India's joint efforts in this workshop exemplify the commitment to building a safer, healthier, and more sustainable world.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
தொற்றுநோய் தயார்நிலைக்கான சுகாதார அணுகுமுறையை வலுப்படுத்த இந்திய அரசாங்கமும் விலங்கு சுகாதாரத்திற்கான உலக அமைப்பும கூட்டு சேர்ந்துள்ளன
13 SEP 2023 7:23PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் மீன்வளம் மற்றும் பால்வள அமைச்சகத்தின் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை, உலக விலங்கு சுகாதார அமைப்புடன் (டபிள்யூ.ஓ.ஏ.எச்) இணைந்து 2023 செப்டம்பர் 11 முதல் 12 வரை ஐதராபாதில் உள்ள ராடிசன் ஐதராபாத் ஹைடெக் நகரில் "இந்தியாவில் வனவிலங்குகளின் ஆபத்து அடிப்படையிலான மேலாண்மை" என்ற பல்துறைப் பயிலரங்கை வெற்றிகரமாகநடத்தியது.
கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு ஆணையர் டாக்டர் அபிஜித் மித்ரா மற்றும் ஆசிய பசிபிக் பிராந்திய பிரதிநிதி டாக்டர் ஹிரோஃபுமுய் குகிதா ஆகியோர் தொடங்கி வைத்த இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில், டாக்டர் பாவ்லோ திசானி, டாக்டர் லெசா தாம்சன், டாக்டர் ஜாக்குலின் லுசாட், டாக்டர் பசிலியோ வால்டெஹூசா உள்ளிட்ட டபிள்யூ.ஓ.ஏ.எச் இன் புகழ்பெற்ற வல்லுநர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த நிகழ்வில் கேரளா, உத்தராகண்ட், கர்நாடகா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, தெலங்கானா ஆகிய ஆறு மாநிலங்களைப் பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, மனித சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் வனவிலங்கு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த 25 பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இவை தவிர, ஐ.சி.ஏ.ஆர்-தேசிய கால்நடை தொற்றுநோயியல் மற்றும் நோய் தகவலியல் நிறுவனம் (என்.ஐ.வி.இ.டி.ஐ) மற்றும் வனவிலங்கு ஐ.வி.ஆர்.ஐ மையத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 13 வல்லுநர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர், உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு, எஃப்.ஏ.ஓ, யு.எஸ்.ஏ.ஐ.டி ரைஸ், சுகாதார ஆதரவு அலகு (ஓ.எச்.எஸ்.யூ) ஆகியவற்றின் பார்வையாளர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
வனவிலங்கு-வம்சாவளி நோய் ஆபத்து பகுப்பாய்வு பற்றி பங்கேற்பாளர்களின் அறிவை மேம்படுத்துதல், இந்தியாவின் ஆபத்து மதிப்பீடு மற்றும் மேலாண்மையின் முழுமையான இடைவெளி பகுப்பாய்வை நடத்துதல், தொடர்புடைய பங்கேற்பாளர்களிடையே தகவல்தொடர்பு மற்றும் விழிப்புணர்வை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகிய முக்கிய குறிக்கோள்களில் இந்தப் பயிலரங்கு கவனம் செலுத்தியது.
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுநோய், எதிர்காலத் தொற்றுநோய்களின் தாக்கங்களைக் குறைக்க நாடுகளும் பிராந்தியங்களும் தங்கள் தயார்நிலையை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டியுள்ளது. இந்த முக்கியமான பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் உணவு மற்றும் விவசாய அமைப்பு (எஃப்.ஏ.ஓ), உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு (டபிள்யூ.எச்.ஓ) மற்றும் ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் திட்டம் (யு.என்.இ.பி) உள்ளிட்டவை தீவிரமாக ஒத்துழைக்கின்றன.
வனவிலங்குகள், வீட்டு விலங்குகள் மற்றும் மனிதர்களின் ஆரோக்கியம் ஒன்றோடொன்று தொடர்புடைய உலகில்; ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பின் "ஒரு ஆரோக்கியம்" அணுகுமுறை ஒரு நிலையான எதிர்காலத்திற்கு இன்றியமையாததாகும்.