Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Government of India and World Organization for Animal Health (WOAH) Collaborate to Strengthen One Health Approach for Pandemic Preparedness
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying in partnership with WOAH organized a multi-sectoral workshop "Risk-based management of spill over events in wildlife in India" at Hyderabad 0n 11th-12th September 2023
Workshop focused on four key objectives on enhancing stakeholder knowledge about wildlife-origin disease risk analysis, conducting a thorough gap analysis of India's risk assessment and management, simulating disease spillover scenarios, and fostering communication and awareness among relevant stakeholders
13 SEP 2023 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, in partnership with the World Organisation for Animal Health (WOAH), successfully organized a multi-sectoral workshop "Risk-based management of spill over events in wildlife in India" at the Radisson Hyderabad Hitec City, Hyderabad from 11th to 12th September 2023.
The workshop inaugurated by Animal Husbandry Commissioner, Dr Abhijit Mitra and WOAH Regional Representative for Asia Pacific, Dr Hirofumui Kugita featured distinguished experts from WOAH, including, Dr Paolo Tizzani, Dr Lesa Thompson, Dr Jacqueline Lusatand Dr Basilio Valdehuesa. The event brought together 25 participants from Animal Husbandry, Human Health, and Wildlife sectors representing six Indian states, namely Kerala, Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, and Telangana. In addition to these, 13 experts from ICAR-National Institute of Veterinary Epidemiology and Disease Informatics (NIVEDI), and the Centre for Wildlife IVRI participated, with observers from WHO, FAO, USAID Rise, and the One Health Support Unit (OHSU).
The workshop focused on four key objectives on enhancing stakeholder knowledge about wildlife-origin disease risk analysis, conducting a thorough gap analysis of India's risk assessment and management, simulating disease spillover scenarios, and fostering communication and awareness among relevant stakeholders.The workshop concluded with discussions on the way forward, emphasizing the importance of a One Health approach, cross-sectoral collaboration, and pandemic preparedness.The workshop comprised seven sessions, including two dedicated to risk analysis simulations (one for disease X and one specific to India).The culmination of the two-day workshop saw intensive discussions on the path forward, highlighting the importance of cross-sectoral collaboration and the adoption of a One Health approach to ensure a safer and more sustainable future for wildlife, ecosystems, and human and domestic animal health.
The COVID-19 pandemic has underscored the need for countries and regions to enhance their preparedness to mitigate the impacts of future pandemics. WOAH is actively collaborating with partners in the Quadripartite, including the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), World Health Organization (WHO), and United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP), to address these critical issues.
In a world where the health of wildlife, domestic animals, and humans is interconnected; the "One Health" approach of collaboration and coordination remains essential for a sustainable future. WOAH and the Government of India's joint efforts in this workshop exemplify the commitment to building a safer, healthier, and more sustainable world.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार और विश्व पशु स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूओएएच) महामारी के खिलाफ तैयारी के लिए 'वन हेल्थ एप्रोच' को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से एक साथ आए
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने डब्ल्यूओएएच के साथ साझेदारी में 11-12 सितंबर 2023 को हैदराबाद में एक बहु-क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला "भारत में वन्यजीवों में फैलने वाली घटनाओं का जोखिम-आधारित प्रबंधन" का आयोजन किया
कार्यशाला चार प्रमुख उद्देश्यों- वन्यजीव-उत्पत्ति रोग जोखिम विश्लेषण के बारे में हितधारकों के ज्ञान को बढ़ाना, भारत के जोखिम मूल्यांकन और प्रबंधन का गहन अंतराल विश्लेषण करना, रोग फैलने के परिदृश्यों का अनुकरण करना और प्रासंगिक हितधारकों के बीच संचार और जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित रही
13 SEP 2023 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय के पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने विश्व पशु स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूओएएच) के साथ साझेदारी में 11-12 सितंबर 2023 को हैदराबाद में एक बहु-क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला "भारत में वन्यजीवों में फैलने वाली घटनाओं का जोखिम-आधारित प्रबंधन" का आयोजन किया।
कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन पशुपालन आयुक्त, डॉ. अभिजीत मित्रा और एशिया पेसिफिक के लिए विश्व पशु स्वास्थ्य संगठन के क्षेत्रीय प्रतिनिधि, डॉ. हिरोफुमुई कुगिता ने किया, जिसमें विश्व पशु स्वास्थ्य संगठन के प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञ शामिल थे। इसमें डॉ. पाओलो टिज़ानी, डॉ. लेसा थॉम्पसन, डॉ. जैकलिन लुसाट और डॉ. बेसिलियो वाल्डेहुसा शामिल थे। इस कार्यक्रम में पशुपालन, मानव स्वास्थ्य और वन्यजीव क्षेत्रों से छह भारतीय राज्यों, अर्थात् केरल, उत्तराखंड, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा और तेलंगाना का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 25 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। इनके अलावा, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन, संयुक्त राष्ट्र खाद्य और कृषि संगठन , यूएसएआईडी राइज और वन हेल्थ सपोर्ट यूनिट (ओएचएसयू) के पर्यवेक्षकों के साथ, आईसीएआर-नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ वेटरनरी एपिडेमियोलॉजी एंड डिजीज इंफॉर्मेटिक्स (एनआईवीईडीआई), और सेंटर फॉर वाइल्डलाइफ आईवीआरआई के 13 विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया।
कार्यशाला चार प्रमुख उद्देश्यों- वन्यजीव-उत्पत्ति रोग जोखिम विश्लेषण के बारे में हितधारकों के ज्ञान को बढ़ाना, भारत के जोखिम मूल्यांकन और प्रबंधन का गहन अंतराल विश्लेषण करना, रोग फैलने के परिदृश्यों का अनुकरण करना और प्रासंगिक हितधारकों के बीच संचार और जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित रही। कार्यशाला चर्चाओं के साथ संपन्न हुई जिनमें आगे बढ़ने के रास्ते पर, एक स्वास्थ्य दृष्टिकोण, क्रॉस-सेक्टोरल सहयोग और महामारी संबंधी तैयारियों के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया। कार्यशाला में सात सत्र शामिल थे, जिनमें दो जोखिम विश्लेषण सिमुलेशन (एक रोग एक्स के लिए और एक खास भारत के लिए) के लिए समर्पित थे। दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला में वन्यजीवों, ईकोसिस्टम और मानव और घरेलू पशु स्वास्थ्य के लिए एक सुरक्षित और अधिक टिकाऊ भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए क्रॉस-सेक्टोरल सहयोग और वन हेल्थ दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए भविष्य के मार्ग पर गहन चर्चा हुई।
कोविड-19 महामारी ने देशों और क्षेत्रों को भविष्य की महामारियों के प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए अपनी तैयारी बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया है। डब्ल्यूओएएच इन महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र खाद्य और कृषि संगठन , विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन और संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम सहित भागीदारों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग कर रहा है।
ऐसी दुनिया में जहां वन्यजीवों, घरेलू जानवरों और मनुष्यों का स्वास्थ्य आपस में जुड़ा हुआ है; सहयोग और समन्वय का "एक स्वास्थ्य" दृष्टिकोण टिकाऊ भविष्य के लिए आवश्यक है। इस कार्यशाला में डब्ल्यूओएएच और भारत सरकार के संयुक्त प्रयास एक सुरक्षित, स्वस्थ और अधिक टिकाऊ दुनिया के निर्माण की प्रतिबद्धता का उदाहरण देते हैं।