Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Government of India and World Organization for Animal Health (WOAH) Collaborate to Strengthen One Health Approach for Pandemic Preparedness
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying in partnership with WOAH organized a multi-sectoral workshop "Risk-based management of spill over events in wildlife in India" at Hyderabad 0n 11th-12th September 2023
Workshop focused on four key objectives on enhancing stakeholder knowledge about wildlife-origin disease risk analysis, conducting a thorough gap analysis of India's risk assessment and management, simulating disease spillover scenarios, and fostering communication and awareness among relevant stakeholders
13 SEP 2023 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, in partnership with the World Organisation for Animal Health (WOAH), successfully organized a multi-sectoral workshop "Risk-based management of spill over events in wildlife in India" at the Radisson Hyderabad Hitec City, Hyderabad from 11th to 12th September 2023.
The workshop inaugurated by Animal Husbandry Commissioner, Dr Abhijit Mitra and WOAH Regional Representative for Asia Pacific, Dr Hirofumui Kugita featured distinguished experts from WOAH, including, Dr Paolo Tizzani, Dr Lesa Thompson, Dr Jacqueline Lusatand Dr Basilio Valdehuesa. The event brought together 25 participants from Animal Husbandry, Human Health, and Wildlife sectors representing six Indian states, namely Kerala, Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, and Telangana. In addition to these, 13 experts from ICAR-National Institute of Veterinary Epidemiology and Disease Informatics (NIVEDI), and the Centre for Wildlife IVRI participated, with observers from WHO, FAO, USAID Rise, and the One Health Support Unit (OHSU).
The workshop focused on four key objectives on enhancing stakeholder knowledge about wildlife-origin disease risk analysis, conducting a thorough gap analysis of India's risk assessment and management, simulating disease spillover scenarios, and fostering communication and awareness among relevant stakeholders.The workshop concluded with discussions on the way forward, emphasizing the importance of a One Health approach, cross-sectoral collaboration, and pandemic preparedness.The workshop comprised seven sessions, including two dedicated to risk analysis simulations (one for disease X and one specific to India).The culmination of the two-day workshop saw intensive discussions on the path forward, highlighting the importance of cross-sectoral collaboration and the adoption of a One Health approach to ensure a safer and more sustainable future for wildlife, ecosystems, and human and domestic animal health.
The COVID-19 pandemic has underscored the need for countries and regions to enhance their preparedness to mitigate the impacts of future pandemics. WOAH is actively collaborating with partners in the Quadripartite, including the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), World Health Organization (WHO), and United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP), to address these critical issues.
In a world where the health of wildlife, domestic animals, and humans is interconnected; the "One Health" approach of collaboration and coordination remains essential for a sustainable future. WOAH and the Government of India's joint efforts in this workshop exemplify the commitment to building a safer, healthier, and more sustainable world.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
حکومت ہند اورمویشیوں کی صحت کے عالمی ادارے(ڈبلیو او اے ایچ) کے درمیان وبائی امراض سے نمٹنے کی تیاری کے لیے، ایک صحت کے نقطہ نظر کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اشتراکی تعاون
مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمہ نے ڈبلیو او اے ایچ کے اشتراک سے، حیدرآباد میں 11 سے 12 ستمبر 2023 کو’’ہندوستان میں جنگلاتی زندگی میں پیش آنے والے واقعات کے خطرے پر مبنی انتظام‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک کثیر شعبہ جاتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
ورکشاپ نے چار کلیدی مقاصد پر توجہ مرکوز کی جس میں جنگلاتی زندگی سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں کے خطرے کے تجزیہ کے بارے میں متعلقہ فریقین کے علم میں اضافہ، ہندوستان کے خطرے کی تشخیص اور انتظام کے بارے میں موجود خلیج کا تجزیہ کرنا، بیماری کے پھیلاؤ کے منظرناموں کی نقل کرنا، اور متعلقہ فریقین کے درمیان مواصلات اور بیداری کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے
13 SEP 2023 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی مویشی پروری اور ڈیری، ماہی پروری کی وزارت نے، مویشیوں کی صحت کے عالمی ادارے (ڈبلیو او اے ایچ) کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں،11 سے 12 ستمبر 2023 کو ریڈیسن حیدرآباد ہائیٹیک سٹی، حیدرآباد میں،ایک کثیر شعبہ جاتی ورکشاپ کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا جس کا موضوع ہے’’خطرے پر مبنی انتظامات کے پھیلاؤ کے واقعات ،ہندوستان میں جنگلاتی زندگی‘‘۔
اس ورکشاپ کا افتتاح مویشی پروری کے کمشنر، ڈاکٹر ابھیجیت مترا اور ڈبلیو او اے ایچ کے علاقائی نمائندہ برائے ایشیا بحرالکاہل ڈاکٹر ہیروفومئی کُگیتا نے کیا، جس میں ڈبلیو او اے ایچ کے ممتاز ماہرین شامل تھے۔ ان میں ڈاکٹر پاولو تیزانی، ڈاکٹر لیزا تھامسن، ڈاکٹر جیکولین لوسات اور ڈاکٹر باسیلیو والڈیہوسا بھی شامل تھے۔ اس تقریب میں جانوروں کی پرورش، انسانی صحت اور جنگلاتی زندگی کے شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 25 شرکاء کو اکٹھا کیا گیا جو چھ بھارتی ریاستوں، یعنی کیرالہ، اتراکھنڈ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، اڈیشہ اور تلنگانہ کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ ان کے علاوہ، آئی سی اے آر- نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ویٹرنری ایپیڈیمولوجی اینڈ ڈیزیز انفارمیٹکس (این آئی وی ای ڈی آئی) اور سنٹر فار وائلڈ لائف آئی وی آر آئی کے 13 ماہرین نے، ڈبلیو ایچ او، ایف اے او، یو ایس اے آئی ڈی رائز اورون ہیلتھ سپورٹ یونٹ (او ایچ ایس یو) کے مبصرین کے ساتھ شرکت کی ۔
ورکشاپ میں چار کلیدی مقاصد پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی جس میں جنگلاتی زندگی سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں کے خطرے کے تجزیہ کے بارے میں متعلقہ فریقین کے علم کو بڑھانا، ہندوستان کے خطرے کی تشخیص اور انتظام کا مکمل تجزیہ کرنا، بیماری کے پھیلاؤ کے منظرناموں کی نقل کرنا، اور متعلقہ فریقین کے درمیان بات چیت اور بیداری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ مزید برآں، ایک صحت کے نقطہ نظر، بین شعبہ جاتی تعاون، اور وبائی امراض کی تیاری کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ ورکشاپ میں سات اجلاس شامل تھے، جن میں دو رسک انالیسس سمیلیشنز کے لیے وقف تھے (ایک بیماری ایکس کے لیے اور ایک ہندوستان کے لیے مخصوص)۔ دو روزہ ورکشاپ میں آگے بڑھنے کے راستے پر گہری بات چیت ہوئی، جس میں جنگلاتی زندگی، ماحولیاتی نظام، اور انسانی اور گھریلو جانوروں کی صحت کے لیے محفوظ اور زیادہ پائیدار مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بین شعبہ جاتی تعاون اور ایک صحت کے نقطہ نظر کو اپنانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
کووڈ-19 وبا نے ممالک اور خطوں کو مستقبل کے وبائی امراض کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے اپنی تیاریوں کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے۔ ڈبلیو او اے ایچ ،ان اہم مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے اقوام متحدہ کی خوراک اور زراعت کی تنظیم (ایف اے او)، عالمی صحت کی تنظیم (ڈبلیو ایچ او) اور اقوام متحدہ کے ماحولیاتی پروگرام (یو این ای پی) سمیت چار فریقی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ فعال طور پر تعاون کر رہا ہے۔
ایک ایسی دنیا میں جہاں جنگلاتی زندگی، گھریلو جانوروں اور انسانوں کی صحت ایک دوسرے سے وابستہ ہیں، تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کا ’’ایک صحت‘‘ کانقطہ نظر ایک پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ اس ورکشاپ میں ڈبلیو او اے ایچ اور حکومت ہند کی مشترکہ کوششیں، ایک محفوظ، صحت مند، اور زیادہ پائیدار دنیا کی تعمیر کے عزم کی مثال دیتی ہیں۔